READING CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Gunner Alan Mckinlay 577Australian Field Artillery19/09/1915
Pioneer Frearson 237853Royal Engineers04/02/1918 (aged 19)
Private Adams 54358Royal Berkshire Regiment02/11/1918 (aged 31)
Private Robert Aldridge 87384Royal Army Medical Corps30/11/1918 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Aldridge 47732Devonshire Regiment25/11/1918
Private Wilfred Augustus Allen 8/11793Devonshire Regiment05/02/1918 (aged 18)
Private Alfred Edward Ambrose 3642Canadian Army Service Corps14/03/1921 (aged 40)
Gunner Anderson 98705Royal Garrison Artillery11/10/1917
Private Annetts 3229Royal Berkshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ashton F/29012Army Service Corps09/04/1916
Serjeant Frederick Charles Ayres 69105Royal Engineers07/08/1919 (aged 26)
Corporal Robert George Baillie 1049Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1918
Driver Frederick James Barker 223730Royal Field Artillery14/04/1919 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant William Franklin Bate Royal Air Force22/02/1920 (aged 41)
Driver Sydney Herbert Baverstock T4/084395Royal Army Service Corps25/04/1919 (aged 40)
Private Bennett 56296Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/08/1917
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Thomas Charles Bernard 144756Royal Air Force10/11/1918 (aged 34)
Private Francis Arthur Betts 25706King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Reuben William Billington 22138Royal Army Medical Corps20/02/1916 (aged 47)
Private Birnie TR/8/30206Training Reserve25/11/1918 (aged 18)
Private Bertie Cyril Blackwell 742582London Regiment (Cyclists)04/02/1919 (aged 24)
Gunner Blake 245585Royal Field Artillery27/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Bolton 8341Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)09/02/1917
Private Albert Bowley 9607Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/07/1916 (aged 24)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Herbert Arthur Boyes 42524Royal Flying Corps31/03/1917 (aged 32)
Driver Brady T3/029866Army Service Corps07/02/1915
Private Ernest Albert Breadmore 200777Royal Berkshire Regiment07/01/1919 (aged 34)
Serjeant Brill 3461Royal Berkshire Regiment09/06/1918 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Joseph William Brown J/19639Royal Navy, HMS Vernon21/01/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Samuel Leslie Browne 19402Royal Irish Rifles11/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Brunt F/28004Army Service Corps04/04/1916
Private John William Herbert Bryant 6/2556Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force24/11/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Arthur John Bunce 8072Royal Berkshire Regiment31/10/1918 (aged 33)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Robert Harry Bunting 103144Royal Air Force, Depot (Halton)18/03/1920 (aged 21)
Corporal Burton 2078Australian Pioneers03/10/1916
Private Butler 31180Royal Berkshire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private John Cassidy 4962Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1920 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Martin Henry Child Royal Air Force, Armament School (Uxbridge)16/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Clark 215874Labour Corps26/11/1918
Member Ellen Clark 19194Women's Royal Air Force31/10/1918 (aged 35)
Private George William Clark M2/118960Army Service Corps05/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Clarkson G/47859Royal Fusiliers26/03/1917
Private Clifford G/12795The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/11/1918
Private Sparke Evans Clifford 2908Berkshire Yeomanry24/12/1915 (aged 29)
Corporal Thomas Coles 1195Royal Horse Guards19/05/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner John Henry Collick 64172Royal Garrison Artillery18/11/1916 (aged 18)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Arthur Henry Commins 227201Royal Air Force26/05/1918 (aged 33)
Serjeant Conway 10001Royal Irish Regiment06/10/1915
Lieutenant Colonel Charles Frederick Denman Cook Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force02/05/1918
2nd Corporal William Sanall Cook 19550Royal Engineers02/03/1919 (aged 28)
Private Corr 143901Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/04/1918
Private Costello 17035ALIAS21/02/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Henry James Covell 77256Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Cox 35577Yorkshire Regiment16/02/1919
Sapper Coyle 684027Canadian Railway Troops16/02/1919
Private Crabbe 24736South Wales Borderers27/03/1916
Private George Criddle 13193Somerset Light Infantry17/08/1916 (aged 29)
Sapper Michael Cunningham 412Australian Tunnelling Corps08/05/1918 (aged 36)
Private Danvers T4/071414Army Service Corps01/07/1917
Corporal Evan Lloyd Davies 200422Royal Berkshire Regiment05/11/1918 (aged 35)
Rifleman Herbert Charles Davies 40925Rifle Brigade04/12/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper William Davis 167656Royal Engineers19/05/1916 (aged 25)
Ship's Steward Assistant Frank Groves Dawbney M/11801Royal Navy, HMS Falmouth18/05/1915 (aged 25)
Gunner William George Dent 125884Royal Garrison Artillery04/06/1917 (aged 35)
Private Edwin John Derbridge 44313Devonshire Regiment27/02/1917 (aged 42)
Rifleman George Thomas Dowding 370879London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/02/1919 (aged 30)
Gunner Dowler RMA/2559(S)Royal Marine Artillery09/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Downes 17035Lincolnshire Regiment21/02/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Drew 11471Canadian Infantry09/11/1918 (aged 41)
Pioneer Drewett 122976Royal Engineers02/02/1917
Private Arthur William Eames 39809Worcestershire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private George William East 11503Royal Berkshire Regiment25/02/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Bombardier Ernest John Emberson 82082Royal Horse Artillery13/04/1919 (aged 35)
Private Arthur Ennis 9822Royal Berkshire Regiment03/06/1916 (aged 37)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Daniel Edwin Evans 114379Royal Flying Corps08/02/1918 (aged 25)
Private William Fredrich Eymore 235004Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/02/1919 (aged 21)
Private Frank Hickman Fanstone 56961Hampshire Regiment21/11/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Maurice Sidney Felgate 1462Suffolk Yeomanry22/12/1915 (aged 26)
Private Flanagan 27071The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/05/1918 (aged 39)
Private Francis 513175London Regiment (London Scottish)10/11/1918
Worker Agnes Mary Fransham 15323Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps16/03/1918 (aged 37)
Private Harold Ernest Freeman 3150Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/04/1918 (aged 25)
Private Walter Charles Freeman 7405Essex Regiment30/03/1915 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Colonel William Thomas Freeman Royal Army Medical Corps23/12/1918 (aged 61)
Corporal Gatrill 34204Royal Fusiliers20/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Ronald Charles Hirst Gazzana 1124Canadian Infantry22/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Francis Obree Gdanitz G/35346Middlesex Regiment02/01/1917 (aged 22)
Pioneer George Giles 118324Royal Engineers02/04/1921 (aged 59)
Private Frank Goddard SS/16611Army Service Corps30/09/1918 (aged 52)
Private Jacob Gotz G/93489Middlesex Regiment13/02/1918 (aged 30)
Pioneer Albert Walter Grant 231037Royal Engineers28/02/1919 (aged 31)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Tom Gray 33053Royal Flying Corps15/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private Cecil Gregory 48229Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry12/12/1917 (aged 18)
Private George Gregory 200136Royal Berkshire Regiment30/10/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Charles Herbert Grist 19670Royal Berkshire Regiment13/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Guard 28863Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry02/12/1918 (aged 35)
Private Hague 3/4467Hampshire Regiment05/05/1919
Private Haines TR7/18395Training Reserve17/06/1917
Captain Septimus James Hawkes Royal Berkshire Regiment10/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Arthur George Head 30163Gloucestershire Regiment17/06/1916 (aged 37)
Private William Robert Heard 4318Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/08/1918 (aged 28)
Member Elizabeth Holliday 864Women's Royal Air Force13/03/1919 (aged 23)
Private Howie 3106073Canadian Infantry13/11/1918
Private Hunt 9194Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/05/1915 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Frederick John Jacobs P/8025Military Police Corps06/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Janes 40580Dorsetshire Regiment03/09/1919 (aged 37)
Sapper Henry George Jarman 15676Australian Engineers23/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Daniel Johnson 13445Royal Berkshire Regiment13/12/1914 (aged 31)
Private George Thomas Jones 34085Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private Jones 754470Canadian Infantry12/04/1917
Private Jones 5516Army Service Corps24/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Josey 200293Royal Berkshire Regiment26/10/1918 (aged 23)
Regimental Sergeant Major King 597ALIAS28/06/1919
Private George Knowles 2065The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private Kolbert G/93064Middlesex Regiment02/09/1917
Sapper William Lawrence 150378Royal Engineers22/07/1916 (aged 25)
Regimental Serjeant Major Thomas John Leicester 70898Berkshire Yeomanry31/03/1918 (aged 48)
Private Thomas Edwin Lester 2927Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/04/1918 (aged 41)
Private Levey PO/1814(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry21/10/1918 (aged 33)
Rifleman Francis James Lewington 11397King's Royal Rifle Corps13/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Lewington 2973Royal Berkshire Regiment08/11/1914 (aged 20)
Private Lorne Luttrell 186175Canadian Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal William Macfarlane Macbeth 1099189Canadian Railway Troops20/03/1919
Private Mccolm 12944Reserve Cavalry Regiment06/11/1917
Second Lieutenant George Oxley Macdonald Canadian Infantry01/05/1918 (aged 24)
Regimental Sergeant Major John Macdonald 597Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/06/1919 (aged 35)
Private Mckeever T4/124423Army Service Corps08/08/1915 (aged 50)
Private Mcmullen 4022011Canadian Infantry09/09/1918
Private Albert George May SS/7312Army Service Corps17/05/1918 (aged 43)
Private Esli Gordon Merry 636351Canadian Infantry08/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private Middleton 25986Royal Berkshire Regiment13/07/1918
Corporal Francis Alfred Mills 43319Manchester Regiment08/04/1918 (aged 38)
Private Henry Thomas Mills 123216Royal Engineers15/09/1917 (aged 45)
Private Joseph Moore 4/9871Durham Light Infantry07/07/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Serjeant George Murley 70165Berkshire Yeomanry05/11/1918 (aged 30)
Private William Frederick George Neate 9932Royal Berkshire Regiment21/02/1919 (aged 47)
Worker Neish Voluntary Aid Detachment18/10/1918 (aged 32)
Quartermaster Serjeant Sydney Edward Oates 16088Suffolk Regiment28/07/1917
Rifleman Oliver R/18009King's Royal Rifle Corps17/07/1917
Private Ernest Ouvrier 3064Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/06/1918 (aged 28)
Driver Albert Victor Palmer T4/249289Army Service Corps03/11/1918 (aged 25)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Paton 23906Royal Flying Corps21/02/1917
Petty Officer Herbert Pendlebury 239381Royal Navy, HMS Victory05/03/1919 (aged 28)
Corporal Richard Penford 7495Royal Berkshire Regiment03/06/1915 (aged 30)
Serjeant Thomas Perkins 10451Royal Berkshire Regiment02/03/1915 (aged 61)
Private James Ivo Perry 5739Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/07/1918 (aged 35)
Private Charles Frederick Pfeffer G/93339Middlesex Regiment21/01/1918 (aged 43)
Sergeant Albert Edward Phillips 417Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/12/1915
Private Wilfrid Pichette 648987Canadian Forestry Corps10/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Pike 35412Royal Berkshire Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 40)
Petty Officer Pratt J/12015Royal Navy, HMS Victory30/04/1920 (aged 25)
Private Edward Fred Price 7078Royal Berkshire Regiment12/05/1921 (aged 36)
Private Prince 27/1179Northumberland Fusiliers03/08/1916
Private Henry Charles Pyke 7748Army Pay Corps31/12/1915 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Reuben Randall 29659Royal Army Medical Corps17/02/1919 (aged 63)
Corporal Hugh Arthur Rees 77840Canadian Infantry12/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Reid 235124Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/10/1917
Gunner Ernest Herbert Relf 125760Royal Garrison Artillery27/07/1918 (aged 29)
Private Richards 7092Dorsetshire Regiment20/03/1916
Rifleman Edwin Gerald Ritchie 653555London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)31/12/1918 (aged 36)
Private Roberts 09197Army Ordnance Corps30/10/1915
Private John Rowe 7121Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1918
Staff Nurse Russell Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service04/10/1916
Driver William Morris Sawyer 68568Royal Horse Artillery26/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Schwan G/74276Middlesex Regiment31/03/1917
Lance Corporal Sharp 21324Devonshire Regiment16/05/1917
Private Simons G/74458Middlesex Regiment27/12/1918
Aircraftman 2nd Class Richard Slyfield 298502Royal Air Force, 2nd F.T.S. (Duxford)21/01/1921 (aged 19)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Albert Edward Smith 268125Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 06703/10/1917 (aged 51)
Sapper Edward Robson Smith 63487Royal Engineers21/03/1915 (aged 21)
Company Sergeant Major Smith 193Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)02/02/1915
Gunner Seymour Waldegrave Soole 199044Royal Horse Artillery03/02/1917 (aged 39)
Member Mary Florence Alice Sparkes 901Women's Royal Air Force06/11/1918 (aged 37)
Gunner Charles Robert Spencer 32751Australian Trench Mortar Battery11/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Gordon Leonard Stapley 41492Royal Berkshire Regiment31/10/1917
Driver Starkie T/16298Army Service Corps08/08/1915 (aged 34)
Serjeant Steer S/7779Rifle Brigade01/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private Edgar Stephenson 685Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Edward Stubbington 117830Royal Army Medical Corps12/07/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Sweetser 24026Hampshire Regiment26/10/1918 (aged 44)
Sapper Arthur Tegg 137947Royal Engineers30/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Arthur George Thear 2613London Regiment03/04/1915 (aged 22)
Private Toms 17790Royal Berkshire Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Tostevin 7856Royal Berkshire Regiment16/11/1917
Private Frank Turner 12914North Staffordshire Regiment26/09/1915 (aged 23)
Serjeant Charles Thomas Twitchen 137931Royal Engineers22/10/1919 (aged 41)
Private Underwood 65888Royal Army Medical Corps01/03/1920 (aged 40)
Driver Webb 933Royal Horse Artillery02/11/1918 (aged 31)
Corporal Wellman 97534Royal Engineers31/10/1919 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Henry Wells S/2374Seaforth Highlanders21/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Weston 3064ALIAS10/06/1918
Private Robert Whitethorn 10860Royal Dublin Fusiliers12/02/1916 (aged 26)
Private Henry Whittick T4/129041Royal Army Service Corps29/12/1918 (aged 56)
Second Lieutenant George Viner Wicks Australian Flying Corps13/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Howard James Wicks 13061Royal Army Service Corps09/02/1919 (aged 39)
Flying Officer Victor Houghton Wicks Royal Air Force, Airship Base (Howden)24/08/1921 (aged 29)
Private Williams F/28004ALIAS04/04/1916
Private Wise 54261Royal Berkshire Regiment01/07/1919
Private Withers R4/110981Army Service Corps29/10/1915
Private Woolford 25656Royal Army Medical Corps29/06/1916
Private Albert Edwin Wright S/43728Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/01/1919
Private Edward Charles Wright 40257Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harper 2351Berkshire Yeomanry07/01/1915
Private 2nd Class Harry Ingle Haydon 276601Royal Air Force12/11/1918 (aged 33)
Leading Victualling Assistant Stanley George Fred'k Charles Knight M/10392Royal Navy, HMS Zinnia07/07/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Alfred John Smith Payne A/1123King's Royal Rifle Corps21/03/1919 (aged 34)
Private William Smith R4/110946Army Service Corps02/04/1916
Private James Robert Pullen 536261Canadian Army Medical Corps29/12/1920
Private Henry Letheby R4/140774Royal Army Service Corps22/02/1919
Second Lieutenant William Frederick Rogers Royal Flying Corps28/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private Church TR8/30487Hampshire Regiment17/11/1918 (aged 18)
Private Joseph William Odell 1802Berkshire Yeomanry03/02/1916 (aged 22)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Berkshire Regiment26
Army Service Corps13
Royal Engineers13
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11
Canadian Infantry9
Royal Army Medical Corps7
Royal Flying Corps6
Middlesex Regiment6
Berkshire Yeomanry5
Devonshire Regiment4
Royal Air Force4
Royal Army Service Corps4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
ALIAS4
Royal Horse Artillery4
Hampshire Regiment4
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Women's Royal Air Force3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Canadian Railway Troops2
Royal Field Artillery2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Rifle Brigade2
Royal Fusiliers2
Training Reserve2
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Royal Air Force, Depot (Halton)1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Suffolk Regiment1
London Regiment (Cyclists)1
London Regiment1
Suffolk Yeomanry1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Australian Pioneers1
Royal Navy, HMS Zinnia1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
South Wales Borderers1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
Royal Horse Guards1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Military Police Corps1
Royal Air Force, Armament School (Uxbridge)1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Somerset Light Infantry1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Australian Field Artillery1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 2nd F.T.S. (Duxford)1
Labour Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
Manchester Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 0671
Worcestershire Regiment1
Australian Engineers1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Vernon1
Australian Flying Corps1
Durham Light Infantry1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Army Pay Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Falmouth1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Air Force, Airship Base (Howden)1
Voluntary Aid Detachment1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Australian Trench Mortar Battery1