DUNFERMLINE CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Nurse Catherine Cook Miller Territorial Force Nursing Service24/12/1918 (aged 30)
Sapper Aplin WR/312884Royal Engineers13/03/1919
Able Seaman Baker J/21831(CH)Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.10.12/02/1919
Musician Samuel Bassford RMB/1297Royal Marine Band29/09/1918 (aged 27)
Petty Officer Beal 178228(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Castor24/02/1919
Stoker 1st Class Beck K/12758(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Neptune26/01/1919
Petty Officer Stoker Bevel 293392Royal Navy, HMS Larkspur09/06/1919 (aged 38)
Private Beveridge S/26821Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Blair S/6458Seaforth Highlanders30/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Bowyer G/24565Middlesex Regiment25/03/1917
Able Seaman Brewer J/36739(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Tiger27/08/1919
Lance Corporal Frank Leonard Brown TR1/73Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/12/1916 (aged 32)
Greaser Brown 917607Mercantile Marine Reserve01/11/1918 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Butler MC/922Royal Navy, HMS Larkspur09/06/1919 (aged 35)
Serjeant Campbell 2780Highland Light Infantry26/11/1915
Lance Serjeant Coventry 3674Highland Light Infantry14/12/1917
Private Cowan PO/13739Royal Marine Light Infantry08/11/1918
Corporal Sidney Walter Cowdry 208500Royal Air Force, HMS Argus.22/10/1918 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Darby J/35968(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Iron Duke07/11/1918
Gunner Deeth RMA/2448(S)Royal Marine Artillery26/10/1918
Stoker 1st Class Francis Degnin 282529Royal Navy, HMS Kildangan20/02/1919 (aged 48)
Private 2nd Class James Dinan 248891Royal Air Force, HMS Argus.24/10/1918
Ordinary Seaman Edward Donson Bristol Z/6122Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Walpole27/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Finlayson 32853Royal Scots Fusiliers03/08/1919 (aged 39)
Private Forbes 12987Seaforth Highlanders14/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Gayler M2/270332Army Service Corps08/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Gray CH/719(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry23/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Green 8905Royal Scots Fusiliers28/06/1915
Able Seaman William John Halcrow Mercantile Marine19/11/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal James Haldane 18362Royal Scots12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Hales SS/232Royal Navy, HMS Chatham16/08/1918
Able Seaman Andrew Harcus Mercantile Marine01/11/1918
Leading Seaman Hardman J/15426(DEV)Royal Navy, HMS Larkspur09/06/1919 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Harman 238099(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Larkspur09/06/1919
Private Hay 19500Royal Scots08/07/1916 (aged 34)
Stoker 1st Class Heard K/31578(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Victory II01/03/1918
Able Seaman Heavens SS/2056(DEV)Royal Navy, HMS Pegasus01/10/1918
Private Hefferman 14583Royal Scots Fusiliers10/10/1918
Cadet Hodgson 117577Royal Flying Corps23/03/1918
Private Hutchison 265076Royal Scots Fusiliers13/10/1918
Lance Corporal Irvine S/11452Seaforth Highlanders17/08/1916
Ordinary Seaman Jelley J/65756(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Royal Sovereign23/07/1917
Ordinary Seaman Jordan Mercantile Marine Reserve22/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Kerr 31248Royal Scots Fusiliers25/01/1919 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Thomas Kidd J/7487(DEV)Royal Navy, HMS Ajax24/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Kilpatrick S/12561Seaforth Highlanders13/11/1916 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Knight 101554Royal Flying Corps14/03/1918
Private Lambert PLY/17485Royal Marine Light Infantry24/12/1917
Ordinary Seaman Lawrence J/75491(DEV)Royal Navy, HMS Watchman07/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Lawson S/26337Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/10/1918 (aged 23)
Signaller Leverington J/24314(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Torch31/10/1918
Private Louden 40190Royal Scots27/10/1916
Lieutenant Mccall Seaforth Highlanders20/05/1918
Private Mccallum S/15452Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/04/1916
Lance Corporal Alexander Mcdonald 23245Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/09/1917 (aged 34)
Stoker 1st Class Mckay K/25093(DEV)Royal Navy, HMS Pegasus07/11/1918 (aged 39)
Driver Mcneillie 1374Royal Field Artillery14/10/1915
Corporal Mallindine 514346Royal Engineers28/03/1919
Boy 1st Class Marples J/70266(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Carysfort16/04/1918 (aged 17)
Private Marshall DM2/170332Army Service Corps28/04/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Marshall RMA/9892Royal Marine Artillery07/11/1918 (aged 35)
Private Matson S/6422Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/10/1918
Leading Seaman Maulkin J/7706(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Calypso24/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Paton Methven 766016Canadian Pioneers25/01/1918
Captain Millar Royal Air Force, HMS Furious.29/04/1918 (aged 29)
Private Montgomery 589237Labour Corps13/05/1920
Stoker 1st Class Morgan 281305(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Princess Royal25/12/1917
Lance Corporal Morris 8654Cameron Highlanders24/11/1918 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Morris SS/5145(PO)Royal Navy, HMS King George V23/07/1918
Private Richard Muckersie S/20504Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/12/1918
Able Seaman Normington J/45712(DEV)Royal Navy, HMS Crescent12/02/1919
Yard Master Norris Royal Navy, HM Dockyard (Rosyth)14/02/1919
Private Obree 33468King's Own Scottish Borderers10/02/1918
Corporal Charles Osborne 291029Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/10/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Pearson RMA/12198Royal Marine Artillery20/10/1918
Private Piggott CH/21096Royal Marine Light Infantry11/04/1920
Corporal Punler 291700Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/05/1917
Lieutenant Edward Rayment Royal Engineers06/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Reed S/25947Gordon Highlanders12/04/1919
Sapper William Reid 426632Royal Engineers08/02/1919 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Robert David Rennie MC/518Royal Navy, HMS Larkspur09/06/1919
Bombardier Peter Robertson 520Royal Garrison Artillery29/01/1915 (aged 22)
Private Roper 2775Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry13/04/1916 (aged 20)
Ordinary Seaman Ross MC/1644Royal Navy, HMS Larkspur09/06/1919 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Ryce 221494/CHRoyal Navy, HMS Walpole05/02/1919
Cook Sanders 550781Mercantile Marine Reserve13/05/1919
Stoker 1st Class Herbert Shread SS/113680/PORoyal Navy, HMS Tristram02/11/1918 (aged 23)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Alexander Smith 134419/CHRoyal Navy, HMS President06/03/1918 (aged 54)
Private Smith 4/9534Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/04/1917
Private Duncan Stewart 19660Royal Scots10/10/1918 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Hugh Angus Sutherland Royal Air Force, HMS Furious,05/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Tollitt 2100The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/08/1914
Stoker 1st Class Tomkins K/15246/PORoyal Navy, HMS Iron Duke05/11/1918
Chief Stoker Tucker 305252/DEVRoyal Navy, HMS Crescent14/02/1920
Able Seaman Samuel George Venn J/45892/CHRoyal Navy, HMS Champion30/01/1919 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Ventham J/23800/PORoyal Navy, HMS Birmingham24/09/1918
Lance Corporal Walls 1887Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders07/03/1915
Private Wardlaw 2728Lovat Scouts14/10/1915
Gunner Wardlaw 306365Royal Garrison Artillery19/03/1918
Stoker 1st Class Waters L/16882/PORoyal Navy, HMS Princess Royal20/10/1918
Able Seaman Williamson 882556Mercantile Marine Reserve03/10/1919
Private Wilson 185822Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/11/1918
Quartermaster Serjeant John Wilson 1459Fife and Forfar Yeomanry03/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Law Moir 42163New Zealand Army Service Corps13/06/1919
Serjeant Alexander Anderson 205827Royal Flying Corps05/02/1919 (aged 24)
Private John Anderson 18817Royal Defence Corps18/11/1918 (aged 48)
Driver John Roe 126254Royal Field Artillery21/04/1916
Corporal Wilson 306015Royal Garrison Artillery13/11/1918
Musketier Christian Mayer German Army12/03/1919
Matrose Musseleth German Navy26/11/1918
Lance Corporal James Addison 13714Royal Scots12/01/1918 (aged 22)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)8
Royal Navy, HMS Larkspur6
Royal Scots Fusiliers5
Seaforth Highlanders5
Royal Scots5
Royal Marine Light Infantry4
Royal Engineers4
Mercantile Marine Reserve4
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Royal Flying Corps3
Royal Marine Artillery3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
Royal Navy, HMS Pegasus2
Royal Navy, HMS Princess Royal2
Royal Field Artillery2
Army Service Corps2
Royal Air Force, HMS Argus.2
Mercantile Marine2
Royal Navy, HMS Iron Duke2
Royal Navy, HMS Crescent2
Highland Light Infantry2
New Zealand Army Service Corps1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Royal Defence Corps1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Navy, HMS Champion1
Royal Navy, HMS Carysfort1
Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry1
German Army1
Royal Navy, HMS Royal Sovereign1
Royal Navy, HMS King George V1
Royal Navy, HMS Birmingham1
Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.10.1
Royal Navy, HMS Calypso1
Royal Navy, HMS Walpole1
German Navy1
Royal Navy, HMS Ajax1
Middlesex Regiment1
Lovat Scouts1
Royal Marine Band1
Canadian Pioneers1
Royal Navy, HMS Tristram1
Territorial Force Nursing Service1
Royal Navy, HMS Watchman1
Royal Navy, HM Dockyard (Rosyth)1
Royal Navy, HMS Tiger1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Royal Navy, HMS Chatham1
Royal Navy, HMS Castor1
Royal Air Force, HMS Furious.1
Royal Navy, HMS President1
Royal Navy, HMS Kildangan1
Royal Navy, HMS Torch1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Fife and Forfar Yeomanry1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory II1
Royal Navy, HMS Neptune1
Labour Corps1
Royal Air Force, HMS Furious,1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Walpole1
Gordon Highlanders1