CROMARTY CEMETERY

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Andrew Anderson S/20299Seaforth Highlanders31/05/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Scoones Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/08/1916
Surgeon Kynaston Royal Navy, HMS Devonshire13/10/1914
Serjeant Hamilton 7332Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/04/1916
Stoker 1st Class Baldwin SS/114541(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Private Ainslie 7801Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/03/1915
Deck Hand Andrews 2260/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Eagle13/01/1915
Corporal Archibald Bain 6124Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1915 (aged 21)
Corporal Bain 53559Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/06/1919
Gunner Frederick Ernest Belcher RMA/2354(S)Royal Marine Artillery02/03/1919 (aged 37)
Deck Hand Bell 10320/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler City of Manchester26/04/1916
Private Thomas Bradley S/5035Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/02/1915
Seaman Brown 6323/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Stephen Furness24/04/1915
Third Mate Buley Mercantile Marine Reserve10/10/1914
Private Cairns S/8051Seaforth Highlanders26/07/1915
Private Cameron S/20133Cameron Highlanders21/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private Robert Cameron 28782Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/11/1916 (aged 34)
Major Robert Gillies Campbell Seaforth Highlanders01/02/1915 (aged 46)
Private Child S/11910Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/11/1915
Private Clark 3/6035Cameron Highlanders07/03/1916
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Joseph William Clem L/3671(P.O)Royal Navy, HMS Orestes22/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Conner 20011Royal Scots11/02/1919
Armourer's Mate Connor 340138(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Apprentice Crook Mercantile Marine30/03/1918
Private Donnelly 17784Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/11/1915
Engine Room Artificer Frederick Harry Fry 1048/EARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid28/10/1914 (aged 29)
Sergeant Goldsworth RMA/12665Royal Marine Artillery12/01/1920
Gunner Good RMA/8943Royal Marine Artillery21/03/1915
Able Seaman Hartley 235197(CH).Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Petty Officer Stoker Hodges 295941(PO)Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Lynx09/08/1915
Private Holt S/11935Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/11/1915 (aged 39)
Petty Officer 1st Class Hone 186791 (CH)Royal Navy, (RFR/B/2857) HMS Stephen Furness23/04/1915
Gunner Hossack 365373Royal Garrison Artillery24/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Hossack S/14545Seaforth Highlanders20/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Jackson S/20778Cameron Highlanders16/12/1915
Able Seaman James J/19839(PO).Royal Navy, HMS Achilles05/08/1916
Leading Seaman Jervis J/4366(CH).Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Private Johnson S/6815ALIAS23/09/1915
Ordinary Seaman Kettle J/19310(CH).Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Serjeant Kidd 9208Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/10/1916
Lance Corporal Charles William Lindsay S/22933Cameron Highlanders27/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Mccall 18954Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/02/1916
Private Mcgregor S/40233Cameron Highlanders05/02/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Mackay 6123Royal Garrison Artillery22/11/1918
Corporal Mackay 6010Royal Garrison Artillery26/06/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Middlemiss S/3786Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/04/1915 (aged 37)
Skipper Mutten Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Thalia12/07/1918
Private Neilands 263050Seaforth Highlanders12/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Andrew Nicholson S/19580Seaforth Highlanders04/04/1917 (aged 18)
Serjeant O'neill 5359Highland Light Infantry14/09/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Owens 175241(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Chief Petty Officer Plant 117099(CH).Royal Navy, HMS Stephen Furness23/04/1915
Private William Robson S/7369Seaforth Highlanders23/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private Salmon S/6815Seaforth Highlanders23/09/1915 (aged 39)
Trimmer Skelton 1336/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Eagle13/01/1915
Private William Stewart 7771Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/08/1917
Private Strathdee 37317Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)07/07/1917
Gunner Sutherland RMA/13207Royal Marine Artillery30/12/1915
Air Mechanic 3rd Class George Taylor 278777Royal Air Force30/10/1918 (aged 26)
Lieut-Commander Aubrey Thomas Royal Navy, HMS Thalia06/06/1916 (aged 33)
Commander Surgeon Samuel Henry Vickery Royal Navy, HMS Thalia25/07/1919 (aged 39)
Private Watson 18336Cameron Highlanders19/02/1918 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Watson 219423Canadian Infantry16/11/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Weir 369359Royal Engineers04/11/1918
Private Welsh 22376Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/12/1915
Company Serjeant Major William Williamson 30118Seaforth Highlanders13/11/1920 (aged 46)
Leading Boatman Frank Woodley CG/150805Royal Navy, HMS Stephen Furness25/04/1915 (aged 41)
Stoker 1st Class William Young K/19912Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 20)
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Saturday 10 October 1914110
Tuesday 13 October 1914111
Wednesday 28 October 1914110
Wednesday 13 January 1915220
Monday 1 February 1915110
Tuesday 9 February 1915110
Tuesday 23 February 1915110
Saturday 6 March 1915110
Sunday 21 March 1915110
Friday 23 April 1915220
Saturday 24 April 1915110
Sunday 25 April 1915110
Thursday 29 April 1915110
Monday 26 July 1915110
Monday 9 August 1915110
Thursday 23 September 1915220
Wednesday 20 October 1915110
Thursday 18 November 1915110
Sunday 21 November 1915110
Monday 29 November 1915110
Tuesday 14 December 1915110
Thursday 16 December 1915110
Thursday 30 December 1915881
Monday 14 February 1916110
Tuesday 7 March 1916110
Wednesday 26 April 1916110
Sunday 30 April 1916111
Tuesday 6 June 1916110
Monday 26 June 1916110
Saturday 5 August 1916110
Friday 18 August 1916111
Thursday 26 October 1916110
Monday 27 November 1916110
Tuesday 28 November 1916110
Friday 22 December 1916110
Monday 5 February 1917110
Wednesday 4 April 1917110
Thursday 31 May 1917111
Thursday 21 June 1917110
Saturday 7 July 1917110
Sunday 19 August 1917110
Tuesday 19 February 1918110
Saturday 30 March 1918110
Friday 12 July 1918110
Saturday 14 September 1918110
Friday 20 September 1918110
Wednesday 30 October 1918110
Monday 4 November 1918110
Saturday 16 November 1918110
Friday 22 November 1918110
Tuesday 11 February 1919110
Wednesday 12 February 1919110
Monday 24 February 1919110
Sunday 2 March 1919110
Saturday 21 June 1919110
Friday 25 July 1919110
Monday 12 January 1920110
Saturday 13 November 1920110