GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Allan S/14871Seaforth Highlanders29/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private James Allardice S/14533Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/11/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Anderson 45696Royal Field Artillery22/04/1917 (aged 33)
Clerk 3rd Class James Anderson 267350Royal Air Force23/07/1918 (aged 43)
Private David Arnott 285151Seaforth Highlanders04/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Barbour S/14327Highland Light Infantry19/05/1918
Private John Mcleod Beaton 51070Canadian Infantry27/02/1916 (aged 26)
Private Beattie S/2085Highland Light Infantry25/06/1919 (aged 32)
Private James Crawford Begg 160564Canadian Infantry05/02/1919 (aged 22)
Private Black 53257Royal Scots12/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Bow 14031Highland Light Infantry24/04/1919 (aged 23)
Private Brown 2583Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/01/1916
Private Burrows 10372Royal Scots Fusiliers11/11/1916 (aged 19)
Signaller David Caldwell Clyde Z/3481Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Gransha23/12/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Cameron 3299783Highland Light Infantry01/08/1920 (aged 36)
Driver Alexander Campbell 42092Canadian Field Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Campbell 665070Royal Field Artillery27/06/1919 (aged 23)
Private William Campbell 20164Royal Scots Fusiliers24/10/1919 (aged 24)
Deck Hand James Cathcart 4955/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Craigmin07/03/1916 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Causer TR/2/9265Highland Light Infantry07/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Clark S/9396Gordon Highlanders05/05/1919 (aged 44)
Private William Gillies Clotworthy 24468Royal Scots19/06/1917
Private Craig 49806Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Craig 156Royal Army Medical Corps02/04/1916
Bombardier James Crosbie 656288Royal Field Artillery06/02/1918 (aged 22)
Private Davis 31182Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/09/1919 (aged 31)
Rifleman Thomas Delaney 4618Royal Irish Rifles11/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Cruickshank Dickson 200625Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/01/1918 (aged 21)
Private William James Dodds 19473Army Pay Corps18/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private Douglas 36637Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Downie 4061Highland Light Infantry07/08/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal William Drinnan 195283Royal Engineers05/06/1921 (aged 29)
Corporal William Dudgeon 332082Highland Light Infantry21/11/1918 (aged 25)
Able Seaman James Ellis Z/3203Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.03/07/1917 (aged 25)
Pioneer Ferguson 307245Royal Engineers22/04/1919 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Duncan Mcneill Fraser Highland Light Infantry16/10/1919 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Gall 13370Royal Scots20/08/1920 (aged 41)
Private Gardiner 119295Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/04/1919
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Henry Coats Gaw M/32864Royal Navy, HMS Vivid20/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Gilmour Geddes 18130Highland Light Infantry16/02/1920 (aged 39)
Driver John Henry Gibson T/382788Royal Army Service Corps24/05/1919 (aged 36)
Private Gilchrist S/13970Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/03/1919 (aged 24)
Private Gilmour 149115Labour Corps05/03/1919 (aged 29)
Leading Mechanic James Gilmour F/368Royal Naval Air Service, Kite Balloon Station04/07/1917
Private William George Gordon S/23973Cameron Highlanders23/08/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Thomas Gracie 19024Royal Scots23/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Hugh Graham S/6843Gordon Highlanders18/02/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Graham 148537Royal Garrison Artillery27/04/1918 (aged 42)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Guthrie Cameron Highlanders27/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Guthrie 9225Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/03/1919 (aged 36)
Private Halliday G/65814Royal Fusiliers07/11/1918
Driver Hamilton 836998Royal Field Artillery08/10/1919 (aged 22)
Driver Philip Healy 34145Royal Field Artillery13/10/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Henderson 4423Seaforth Highlanders18/02/1918
Able Seaman Henderson J/30314Royal Navy, HMS Tormentor30/12/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Henderson 30385Royal Defence Corps09/01/1921 (aged 50)
Private Charles H. Henry 32464Royal Defence Corps18/02/1917 (aged 53)
Private Hogg 32100Royal Army Medical Corps17/01/1919 (aged 27)
Gunner William Hume 170732Royal Garrison Artillery09/02/1919 (aged 31)
Corporal David Hunter 15801Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert Hunter 241661Seaforth Highlanders03/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Hutcheson M2/204639Royal Army Service Corps06/02/1919
Private Inglis 25483Highland Light Infantry17/03/1916
Private Inglis 2366Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)08/08/1920 (aged 26)
Engine Room Artificer William Tait Irvine M/28336Royal Navy, HMS Vivid21/02/1918
Lance Bombardier Jack 7698Royal Field Artillery28/10/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Jamieson 76478Royal Engineers29/07/1919 (aged 24)
Signaller Thomas Jordan J/16710Royal Navy, HMS Acasta31/05/1916 (aged 20)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Alexander Morrison Keir 191909Royal Air Force13/02/1919 (aged 18)
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Fergus Kennedy Royal Navy, HMS Rowan28/08/1918 (aged 29)
Signaller Kennedy 663180Royal Field Artillery27/04/1919 (aged 23)
Leading Stoker Michael Kennedy 7085/SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Terrible08/05/1918 (aged 38)
Private Alexander Kerr S/22181Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/02/1919 (aged 33)
Steward William Alfred Kimmins 926684Mercantile Marine Reserve24/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private Lochhead 51964Royal Scots27/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Logan 42496Highland Light Infantry23/11/1918
Lance Corporal Mcbride 14580Scots Guards20/11/1916
Lieutenant Robert Anderson Mcbryde Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS President V06/07/1918 (aged 34)
Private William Powell Mccallum S/40873Gordon Highlanders26/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alistair Macdonald 121102Lothians and Border Horse26/10/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Hugh Ferguson Macdonald Royal Scots20/05/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman John Macdonald 13076New Zealand Rifle Brigade16/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Mcdougall 50222Royal Scots Fusiliers07/01/1920 (aged 18)
Private Mcewan 30227Royal Defence Corps24/01/1918
Private William Mcfarlane S/32590Cameron Highlanders13/11/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner Stewart Mcfeat 152590Royal Garrison Artillery23/02/1919 (aged 44)
Ordinary Seaman John Alexander Davidson Macfie Clyde Z/10131Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace).19/10/1918
Lieutenant James Macgregor Royal Field Artillery12/07/1918 (aged 24)
Flight Cadet Macilroy Royal Air Force10/07/1918
Private Donald Mcinnes 11982Royal Scots Fusiliers17/08/1919 (aged 34)
Private Mcintyre S/14243Cameron Highlanders01/06/1919
Serjeant Mciver S/12471Cameron Highlanders11/01/1920 (aged 33)
Private Mckee 15013Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/11/1918 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Ewan Cameron Mackenzie Royal Air Force09/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Mackenzie 266320Seaforth Highlanders02/05/1918
Leading Seaman Peter Mckeown Clyde Z/5916Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Newholm08/09/1917
Flight Cadet Alexander Mclean 110038Royal Air Force, No.1 School of Instruction05/09/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Donald Mclean 23/1105New Zealand Rifle Brigade10/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Mcleod S/11096Seaforth Highlanders11/04/1919 (aged 25)
Private Macleod 31725Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/07/1917
Ordinary Seaman John Mclinden J/50014Royal Navy, HMS Apollo01/04/1918
Deck Hand Duncan Macmillan 1615/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Calceolaria27/10/1918
Private Mcmillan 7434Scots Guards02/05/1918 (aged 29)
Sapper Mcminimee WR/320014Royal Engineers01/03/1919 (aged 22)
Serjeant John Mcmurray 292398Gordon Highlanders17/02/1919 (aged 30)
Gunner John Allison Mcneil 103541Royal Garrison Artillery13/07/1919 (aged 27)
Private Andrew Macpherson 10692Gordon Highlanders08/01/1919 (aged 29)
Private William Mcvicar 68117Highland Light Infantry20/02/1919 (aged 19)
Private Madden 19727Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers05/12/1918 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Mason 15251Royal Scots20/04/1915
Chief Petty Officer James Masson 147752Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/A/3760). HM Trawler Greta11/02/1919
Lance Corporal William Mathie 15715King's Own Scottish Borderers11/05/1917
Private Meiklem 42539Highland Light Infantry28/06/1919
Corporal Miller S/9242Gordon Highlanders21/12/1916
Driver Robert Miller 125780Royal Field Artillery22/03/1920 (aged 42)
Private Robert Mitchell 435Seaforth Highlanders27/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Monaghan 1587Royal Army Medical Corps22/05/1915
Private Moore 3083Gordon Highlanders05/04/1918 (aged 33)
Sapper Morgan WR/352738Royal Engineers10/02/1919 (aged 21)
Corporal Morrison WR/325833Royal Engineers27/11/1918
Private Morton 35064Highland Light Infantry25/01/1919
Private Alex Munn 16075Royal Scots06/11/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Naismith 14538Highland Light Infantry07/01/1921
Lieutenant John Neil Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/03/1918 (aged 19)
Signaller Newbigging Clyde Z/3722Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler King Emperor04/02/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Nisbet 9946Highland Light Infantry25/07/1916
Sergeant Thomas Munro Niven 136366Canadian Engineers14/12/1916 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Thomas Willock Paterson Clyde Z/93Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS President IV19/10/1918 (aged 26)
Sapper James Pearson 397936Royal Engineers07/10/1917 (aged 44)
Able Seaman Thomas James Pope 3/1641Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Misc. Bn. R.N. Div.12/03/1915 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Walter Wingate Primrose Royal Flying Corps27/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Punton R/258993Army Service Corps03/02/1918 (aged 38)
Cadet Cecil Dugald Reid 93546Royal Air Force, 327th "D" Sqdn.05/09/1918 (aged 18)
Serjeant Robertson 81050Royal Engineers12/07/1920 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Alexander Rose Royal Air Force06/09/1918 (aged 30)
Serjeant Henry Irvine Runciman 44310Machine Gun Corps21/02/1919 (aged 23)
Corporal William Watson Runciman 47208Royal Air Force04/11/1918 (aged 29)
Driver Scott 104562Royal Field Artillery03/12/1920
Private Shaw 3400Highland Light Infantry23/08/1916
Pioneer Shields WR/318035Royal Engineers26/06/1921 (aged 60)
Driver Small 242475Royal Field Artillery01/09/1918 (aged 22)
Sapper Smith WR/340276Royal Engineers06/01/1918
Able Seaman Alexander Soper J/8038Royal Navy, HMS Victory02/01/1915 (aged 20)
Private Spraggan 22417Highland Light Infantry17/07/1918
Private Stevenson S/6620Gordon Highlanders05/01/1917
Private Alexander Surgeoner 65155Royal Scots28/03/1919
Corporal Sutherland 127252Royal Air Force20/05/1920
Driver Sutherland 197248Royal Garrison Artillery09/02/1919
Lieutenant J Mce T. Taylor Cameron Highlanders27/02/1919 (aged 20)
Gunner W Mcg. Taylor 300091Royal Garrison Artillery19/11/1920 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Teirl 334595Highland Light Infantry28/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Waddell 18033Royal Scots Fusiliers10/10/1916
Able Seaman William Wallace R/3371Royal Navy, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal William Watson S/9376Seaforth Highlanders17/05/1915 (aged 29)
Bombardier John Webster 34163Royal Field Artillery21/01/1918 (aged 31)
Private John Slater Whyte 67212Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/02/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal Williamson 24450Royal Scots Fusiliers06/02/1918 (aged 36)
Private Wilson 14137Leicestershire Regiment10/06/1920
Private Wilson 31379Highland Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner James Wolsey 6233Royal Field Artillery03/10/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Frederick Wright Clyde Z/4122Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke25/02/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman James Young SS/2051Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/4566). HMS Vivid12/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Alexander Reid Mclaren 8503Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/04/1915 (aged 50)
Private Thomas Pitcaithly 3537DHighland Light Infantry16/11/1918 (aged 42)
Private James Wright PLY/17131Royal Marine Light Infantry13/03/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Archibald Mcaustin Kirkwood 6508Royal Field Artillery21/10/1918 (aged 28)
Sapper Joseph Brooks WR/331921Royal Engineers07/02/1919 (aged 46)
Private Norman Mcleod Kemp 15052Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Hugh Rafferty 253509Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/01/1919 (aged 22)
Private Hugh Taney 253509ALIAS30/01/1919
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Highland Light Infantry21
Royal Field Artillery14
Royal Engineers11
Royal Scots9
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)9
Seaforth Highlanders8
Gordon Highlanders8
Royal Air Force7
Royal Scots Fusiliers6
Cameron Highlanders6
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Royal Defence Corps3
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid2
Scots Guards2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Royal Army Service Corps2
New Zealand Rifle Brigade2
Canadian Infantry2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Newholm1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Air Force, 327th "D" Sqdn.1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler King Emperor1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Royal Fusiliers1
Royal Air Force, No.1 School of Instruction1
Machine Gun Corps1
Canadian Engineers1
ALIAS1
Royal Navy, HMS Tormentor1
Royal Navy, HMS Apollo1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS President V1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS President IV1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Gransha1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Calceolaria1
Labour Corps1
Royal Navy, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
Lothians and Border Horse1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Misc. Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Navy, HMS Acasta1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Air Service, Kite Balloon Station1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Army Pay Corps1
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Rowan1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Craigmin1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/A/3760). HM Trawler Greta1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace).1
Army Service Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Terrible1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/4566). HMS Vivid1