BROOKWOOD CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant Harold Legh Wallis Royal Flying Corps02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Staff Nurse Kate Rosina Sturt 2/ResS/101Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service13/12/1916 (aged 28)
Sister Nicol R2Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service06/02/1917 (aged 34)
Staff Nurse Ida Durant Hannaford Res.H/280Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service14/03/1918 (aged 34)
Commander Shelley Leopold Lawrence Scarlett Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve23/05/1917 (aged 45)
Rifleman Allsop 372546London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)03/06/1918
Lieutenant Colonel James Howard Adolphus Annesley 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)22/04/1919 (aged 51)
Gunner Ansell 283236Honourable Artillery Company10/12/1916
Private Charles Henry Ball 14632Middlesex Regiment13/04/1916 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class Bartlett K/23645Royal Navy, HMS Honeysuckle16/01/1919 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Beamish King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/11/1915
Lieutenant Beaumont Gloucestershire Regiment24/11/1918 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Walter Edward Belton 11545Royal Irish Rifles13/12/1915 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Colin Corry Bevington Royal Air Force, 72nd Training Sqdn.22/05/1918 (aged 18)
Staff Nurse Laurie Edna Bird 2/ResB/562Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service19/08/1919 (aged 29)
Private Henry Bothwell 64333Yorkshire Regiment14/02/1919 (aged 19)
Colonel Godfrey Henry Patrick Boyle Seaforth Highlanders16/10/1919 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Francis Cyril Brooks Royal Flying Corps, 47th Sqdn17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Bruce 42207Royal Engineers02/08/1915 (aged 28)
Serjeant Burton S2/SR/O/341Army Service Corps20/07/1918
Private Carstens 13813South African Infantry27/06/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Frederick Edmon Channell 187The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/10/1917 (aged 41)
Private Cheesman 765825London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)29/07/1918
Second Lieutenant John Percy Dalzell Clarke Worcestershire Regiment21/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private Class 20685London Regiment14/10/1914
Sister Dorothy Helen Cole Territorial Force Nursing Service24/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Cole 3404Grenadier Guards11/12/1916 (aged 45)
Major Conner Gloucestershire Regiment07/09/1915
Gunner Percy Alfred Cooper 2735Machine Gun Corps (Motors)11/03/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Corbet Welsh Regiment25/01/1916
Paymaster Sub-Lieutenant Corrie Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Hermoine23/10/1918
Lieutenant John Alfred Davy Royal Flying Corps, 19th Reserve Sqdn.08/11/1916 (aged 18)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Canon Arthur Gordon Deedes Army Chaplains' Department29/11/1916 (aged 55)
Captain Hubert Thomas De La Motte 29th Punjabis30/10/1918 (aged 23)
Major Arthur Henry Noel Devenish Royal Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 44)
Private Doggett 28771Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/03/1916
Serjeant Dowman 154247Royal Field Artillery16/10/1916 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Philip Alfred Durlacher Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/05/1918 (aged 27)
Captain Earle The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/03/1916
Second Lieutenant Spenser Ernest Edwards The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/03/1917 (aged 21)
Boy 1st Class Leslie Neville Eldred J/96872Royal Navy, HMS Ganges07/01/1921 (aged 16)
Sister Margaret Elliffe 2/ResE/20Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service24/05/1916 (aged 27)
Midshipman Henry David Erskine Royal Navy, HMS Minotaur31/03/1915 (aged 17)
Company Serjeant Major Farrell L/8712Royal Sussex Regiment30/09/1918 (aged 29)
Company Serjeant Major John Joseph Gleeson T1/SR/181Army Service Corps15/06/1915 (aged 28)
Private Graham Orchard Godden 14935Somerset Light Infantry06/12/1914 (aged 19)
Commander Thomas Shirley Gooch Royal Navy11/12/1918 (aged 54)
Captain Frank Allan Gould Territorial Force Reserve17/04/1919 (aged 53)
Private Robert William Green 206164Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)05/06/1916 (aged 34)
Private Green 11913South African Infantry31/05/1917
Lieutenant Colonel Henry Smith Greenwood Royal Engineers04/05/1916 (aged 55)
Private William Marshall Grose M/333371Army Service Corps06/01/1918 (aged 38)
Major Haggerston Royal Air Force, Air Ministry20/02/1919
Private Hammersley 1631411th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars13/12/1914
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Helbert Royal Naval Air Service, (Felixstowe), HMS President II29/08/1917
Sister Maude Ellen Hills Territorial Force Nursing Service22/07/1918 (aged 43)
Stoker 2nd Class Hills K/30385Royal Navy, HMS Victory21/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cyril Ralph Holbourn 14086Inns of Court Officer Training Corps01/11/1918 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Colonel Edward Charles Shuttleworth Holden Derbyshire Yeomanry18/05/1916 (aged 51)
Brigadier General Arthur Anthony Howell General Staff15/01/1918 (aged 55)
Private Hughes 6124The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/10/1916
Captain Alexander Irving Seaforth Highlanders15/02/1919 (aged 40)
Staff Nurse Irwin Territorial Force Nursing Service18/11/1918
Driver Jeans T1/3466Army Service Corps30/03/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Kelly 16393Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/11/1915 (aged 45)
Cadet Donald Robert Landale 74160Royal Fusiliers16/02/1919 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Colonel George Aubrey Kennedy Lawrence Royal Flying Corps, Asst. Cmdt. Central Flying School, Upavon28/01/1917 (aged 25)
Company Serjeant Major Lawson L/17416Middlesex Regiment02/07/1918
Staff Nurse Hilda Louisa Lea 2/ResL/5Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service10/05/1916 (aged 38)
Private Lott 27951Hampshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 31)
Captain Ernest Ludlow Grenadier Guards16/02/1918 (aged 41)
Captain Maddick 5th (Royal Irish) Lancers28/10/1915
Able Seaman Mair J/55500Royal Navy, HMS Excellent04/03/1918
Captain Reginald Arthur Malpas Dorsetshire Regiment18/11/1917 (aged 34)
Nurse Phyllis May Maltby 83/M/274Voluntary Aid Detachment06/12/1918 (aged 27)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Morgan 1851040Royal Engineers21/12/1920 (aged 38)
Midshipman Lionel Geoffrey Fergusson Moultrie Royal Navy, HMS Valiant23/04/1919 (aged 17)
Serjeant Murray Durham Light Infantry30/09/1914
Captain Myers The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/04/1916
Private Nagel 9822South African Infantry11/03/1917
Major Charles Frederick Nesham Honourable Artillery Company24/04/1919 (aged 44)
Private Newman 18866Durham Light Infantry06/12/1914
Colonel Panton Royal Sussex Regiment07/12/1915
Lieutenant Crugar Stanley Peach Royal Flying Corps, 16th Sqdn.24/04/1917 (aged 20)
Acting Bombardier Peto 62922Royal Field Artillery09/11/1918 (aged 25)
Major Pilcher The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/11/1919
Major Alfred George Prince London Regiment08/02/1919 (aged 42)
Private Quorn 21854Suffolk Regiment02/04/1916
Private Rafferty 4068The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/10/1916
Boy 1st Class Saunders J/41051Royal Navy, HMS Victory18/08/1916
Captain Francis Balfour Sedgwick Royal Air Force, No. 54 Training Depot Station18/10/1918 (aged 22)
Captain Herbert George Smith Royal Army Service Corps16/02/1919 (aged 46)
Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Dudley Stallard Inns of Court Officer Training Corps06/02/1919 (aged 60)
Sister Gertrude Annie Stephenson 2/ResS/660Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service25/03/1918 (aged 42)
Lieutenant Arthur Roy Stock Ayrshire Yeomanry12/12/1915
Lance Corporal Taunt 1397London Regiment (The Rangers)22/11/1914
Captain Torrens Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/12/1916
Commander Arthur Truscott Royal Navy, HMS Gunner04/06/1918 (aged 44)
Captain Claude Buchanan Tugwell Dorsetshire Regiment28/03/1917
Staff Nurse Edith Sarah Tulloch 2/ResT/95Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service08/10/1918 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Colonel William Ernest Marriott Tyndall Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/08/1916 (aged 41)
Staff Nurse Lillie Wallace 2/ResW/72Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service06/06/1916
Private Wheeler 451South African Infantry04/05/1917
Kot Daffadar Amir Ali 149517th Indian Cavalry18/08/1919
Sepoy Ahmad Khan 41513rd Sappers and Miners04/11/1914
Sowar Alwa Khan 256134th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse26/03/1915
Sepoy Amir Shah 449240th Pathans09/05/1915
Lance Daffadar Dhuman Khan 298634th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse13/02/1915
Follower Daulat Shah 383Mule Corps31/01/1915
Sepoy Fateh Khan 4530107th Indian Pioneers08/12/1914
Sepoy Feroz Khan 308457th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)30/01/1915
Driver Garib Ala Did 2154Mule Corps06/04/1915
Sepoy Iman Ali Khan 2685107th Indian Pioneers08/12/1914
Driver Inayat Khan 198Indore Transport Corps07/06/1915
Sepoy Inzar Gul 321757th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)19/01/1915
Havildar Major Lajbar 219657th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)06/05/1915
Driver Lal-Din 1739Mule Corps20/01/1915
Sepoy Lal Khan 467640th Pathans13/05/1915
Sowar Langar Khan 234436th Jacob's Horse24/04/1915
Sepoy Latif Khan 3818107th Indian Pioneers08/12/1914
Sepoy Moti Ram 4095112th Indian Infantry18/08/1919
Sepoy Muhammad Jan 35073rd Sappers and Miners04/11/1914
Sepoy Muhammed Khan 275652nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)20/03/1915
Sowar Muhammad Sarwar 359119th Lancers (Fane's Horse)19/06/1915
Sepoy Pasar Lay 27127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry26/03/1915
Sowar Rahim Dad Khan 178834th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse22/02/1915
Sowar Rahim Dad Khan 218134th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse08/05/1915
Sepoy Sher Muhammad 4859th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)18/03/1915
Driver Sultan 591Mule Corps28/04/1915
Sepoy Wali Muhamad 41723rd Sappers and Miners04/11/1914
Lieutenant Moir Royal Engineers09/11/1915
Brigadier General Thomas Stanton Lambert General Staff20/06/1921 (aged 50)
Lieutenant Harold Hugh Hirst Manchester Regiment24/02/1919 (aged 25)
Lieutenant William Browning Hull Royal Engineers06/08/1921 (aged 35)
Captain Arthur Wilson Kilgour Royal Flying Corps27/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Wilburn 281554Hampshire Regiment20/05/1920 (aged 39)
Commander 5Th Baron Abinger ALIAS23/05/1917
Engineer Captain Francis William Highton Royal Navy, HMS President28/09/1914
Private Harry (Henry) Smith 20071The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/09/1915 (aged 49)
Nurse Marjory Eva May Edwards Voluntary Aid Detachment04/01/1918 (aged 26)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service9
Royal Engineers5
Mule Corps4
Army Service Corps4
South African Infantry4
34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse4
Territorial Force Nursing Service3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
107th Indian Pioneers3
Royal Field Artillery3
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)3
3rd Sappers and Miners3
General Staff2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Grenadier Guards2
Honourable Artillery Company2
Royal Flying Corps2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Voluntary Aid Detachment2
Middlesex Regiment2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Royal Navy, HMS Victory2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Inns of Court Officer Training Corps2
Durham Light Infantry2
Hampshire Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
40th Pathans2
London Regiment2
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Army Chaplains' Department1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Air Force, Air Ministry1
Royal Navy, HMS Excellent1
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Minotaur1
19th Lancers (Fane's Horse)1
Suffolk Regiment1
29th Punjabis1
Royal Air Force, 72nd Training Sqdn.1
11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars1
127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Royal Air Force, No. 54 Training Depot Station1
Royal Naval Air Service, (Felixstowe), HMS President II1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
17th Indian Cavalry1
Somerset Light Infantry1
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Fusiliers1
Royal Army Service Corps1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Indore Transport Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Valiant1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Honeysuckle1
Royal Navy1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
Manchester Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, Asst. Cmdt. Central Flying School, Upavon1
Ayrshire Yeomanry1
36th Jacob's Horse1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Hermoine1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Territorial Force Reserve1
Worcestershire Regiment1
ALIAS1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Royal Flying Corps, 47th Sqdn1
112th Indian Infantry1
Derbyshire Yeomanry1
Royal Flying Corps, 16th Sqdn.1
Royal Flying Corps, 19th Reserve Sqdn.1
Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)1
5th (Royal Irish) Lancers1
Royal Navy, HMS President1
Royal Navy, HMS Gunner1
Royal Navy, HMS Ganges1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1