ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERY

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Schoolmaster Spiller Corps of Army Schoolmasters15/05/1918
Stoker 1st Class Thomas William Nickless K/14764(PO)Royal Navy31/05/1916 (aged 24)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Adams 7238Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)15/07/1918
Deck Hand Michael Ahern 004/SDRoyal Naval Reserve06/04/1916 (aged 31)
Trimmer Patrick Ahern 387/ST/DevRoyal Naval Reserve04/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private Douglas Anderson 3927Gordon Highlanders11/03/1916
Deck Hand George Anderson 6887/DARoyal Naval Reserve30/05/1916 (aged 55)
Private Anderson 29174King's Own Scottish Borderers12/12/1917
Private Baigrie 36445Yorkshire Regiment26/01/1919 (aged 41)
Private Bain 38700Royal Scots Fusiliers07/02/1920 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Mylne Barclay 3040Scots Guards25/11/1917 (aged 37)
Driver Peter Bathgate L/4344Royal Field Artillery10/11/1918
Private John Beagrie 240326Gordon Highlanders27/08/1918
Private Bertie 16106Royal Defence Corps30/12/1916 (aged 64)
Private Black S/1667Gordon Highlanders06/05/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant Bothwell 9997Highland Light Infantry09/03/1919
Private Bothwell 15507Gordon Highlanders11/06/1919
Able Seaman James Watt Brown 220634Royal Navy20/10/1918
Trimmer William Brown 3469/TSRoyal Naval Reserve06/02/1916 (aged 47)
Deck Hand William Joseph Burwood 235/DARoyal Naval Reserve13/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Kenneth Bain Cameron S/17682Gordon Highlanders29/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private James Campbell 9359Gordon Highlanders09/10/1915 (aged 34)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Cardno 408316Royal Air Force15/11/1919
Private Carruthers 1567Gordon Highlanders21/08/1914
Private Cheyne TR1/28830Gordon Highlanders01/05/1918
Private George Christie 33712Gordon Highlanders25/05/1920
Sapper Lewis George Clark 202348Royal Engineers23/11/1917 (aged 35)
Trimmer Clarke 3559/TSRoyal Naval Reserve28/10/1916 (aged 39)
Skipper William Reginald Clarke 1472Mercantile Marine03/03/1919 (aged 46)
Lance Corporal Joseph Connon 4460Gordon Highlanders11/10/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Donald Colin Coutts 966Gordon Highlanders02/06/1917
Private Cowie 2754Gordon Highlanders12/10/1917
Private William Cowie S/27500Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/05/1920 (aged 21)
Private James William Craib 351427Army Cyclist Corps11/11/1917 (aged 18)
Drummer Thomas Cruickshank 1590Gordon Highlanders25/10/1916 (aged 18)
Deck Hand Davidson 4449/DARoyal Naval Reserve02/03/1915
Driver Frederick Douglas 1146Royal Field Artillery25/09/1916 (aged 40)
Chief Petty Officer Drown 192311Royal Navy22/03/1920
Boy James Eccles 7255Gordon Highlanders31/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private Elrick Deal/12589(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps02/02/1918
Private Faulkner 30491Gordon Highlanders24/09/1919
Private Edward Fenton 3/6293Gordon Highlanders21/09/1915
Private Fiddes SS/25662Army Service Corps01/05/1916 (aged 20)
Engineman Foreman 4747/ESRoyal Naval Reserve04/09/1917 (aged 39)
Skipper Fouquet Royal Naval Reserve19/09/1916
Sapper Lewis Grace Garden 401Royal Engineers21/09/1915 (aged 18)
Sapper Geddes 402235Royal Engineers09/04/1918
Deck Hand Robert Morgan Geddes 1482/DARoyal Naval Reserve12/06/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Hume Gemmell 316349Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/05/1918 (aged 30)
Chief Officer (Divisional) Glendinning H.M. Coastguard28/06/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Goode T/29316Royal Naval Air Service03/03/1917
Able Seaman Gower 234764Royal Navy20/10/1918 (aged 30)
Serjeant Grant 242281Gordon Highlanders22/04/1917 (aged 22)
Engineman Gray 2316/ESRoyal Naval Reserve07/02/1917
Bombardier Alexander Grubb 630944Royal Field Artillery07/01/1919 (aged 33)
Trimmer Andrew Mckay Howie Gunn Mercantile Marine06/10/1918 (aged 17)
Driver David Gunn 30072Canadian Army Service Corps16/05/1915 (aged 29)
Private Halcrow 312Gordon Highlanders18/12/1915
Private Hardie 201731Gordon Highlanders25/04/1917
Engineman James Harper 861/ESRoyal Naval Reserve22/02/1920 (aged 47)
Private Henderson 291144Gordon Highlanders27/10/1917
Trimmer Hyde 2970/TS(PO)Royal Naval Reserve05/03/1917
Able Seaman Ernest Jackson 198356Royal Navy04/12/1915 (aged 35)
Private James Jamieson 303385Royal Army Medical Corps20/03/1918 (aged 22)
Trimmer Jarvis 221/TSRoyal Naval Reserve17/12/1914
Lance Serjeant David Mcdonald Jeffrey 9966Gordon Highlanders16/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private George D. Johnstone 1418Gordon Highlanders19/08/1915
Leading Boatswain Thomas Edwin Kearney 218553(PO)H.M. Coastguard01/01/1921 (aged 35)
Private Law 19305Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/06/1920
Private Law 1614Gordon Highlanders28/08/1919
Trimmer Lawrie 2252/TSRoyal Naval Reserve10/09/1919
Private William Leslie S/18916Gordon Highlanders05/10/1917 (aged 33)
Deck Hand Lewis 5541/DARoyal Naval Reserve27/03/1915
Trimmer William Louttit 2279/TSRoyal Naval Reserve15/12/1915
Private Lumsden 20306Army Cyclist Corps18/11/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner James Pirie Mccondach 7064Royal Field Artillery05/05/1919 (aged 32)
Driver Mcdonald T4/241478Royal Army Service Corps04/05/1920 (aged 24)
Able Seaman William Burnett Mchaffie J/50465Royal Navy12/05/1919 (aged 21)
Skipper Alexander Mckay Royal Naval Reserve10/09/1918 (aged 47)
Private Archibald Monzie Mckay 2731Gordon Highlanders07/11/1918 (aged 27)
Deck Hand John Alexander Mckay 1551/DARoyal Naval Reserve06/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private Mckee S/6870Gordon Highlanders09/11/1914
Private William Mckenzie 9390Gordon Highlanders22/10/1918 (aged 35)
Lance Serjeant John Mackie 604Gordon Highlanders14/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Mckinnon 33225Royal Defence Corps21/12/1918 (aged 44)
Trimmer George Robertson Mackland 461/TSRoyal Naval Reserve09/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Mackland 3/6350Gordon Highlanders10/07/1918 (aged 32)
Deck Hand Mclean 575150(PO)Royal Naval Reserve18/09/1916
Corporal of Horse Malcolm Macleod 27631st Life Guards29/06/1919 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Mcleod Mercantile Marine05/11/1918 (aged 17)
Trimmer Mcneil 3590/TSRoyal Naval Reserve19/02/1916
Private Mcrae 36291Royal Defence Corps17/06/1918
Private Henry Mcsloy 2381Gordon Highlanders22/01/1915
Trimmer Robert Martin 654/TSRoyal Naval Reserve03/01/1918 (aged 38)
Engineman William Mathers 135/ESRoyal Naval Reserve25/06/1920 (aged 34)
Trimmer Matheson 2637/TSRoyal Naval Reserve16/02/1919
Engineman Peter Mathison 3274/ESRoyal Naval Reserve23/01/1920
Driver May T3/023426Army Service Corps19/07/1915
Corporal Milne 646059Royal Field Artillery29/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Mitchell 41653Royal Scots17/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Collie Mowatt 4458Gordon Highlanders12/12/1915 (aged 30)
Private Mulhall 7054Royal Army Medical Corps04/06/1920 (aged 27)
Private Munro 2/29065Training Reserve17/12/1917 (aged 18)
Private Murray 201772King's Own Scottish Borderers29/05/1919
Trimmer Mutch 6416/TSRoyal Naval Reserve23/05/1918 (aged 23)
Second Hand Newcombe 1622/SARoyal Naval Reserve27/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Alexander Nicol 21930Gordon Highlanders17/04/1920 (aged 20)
Private Hector Munro Nicol S/4866Gordon Highlanders05/03/1921 (aged 27)
Private Robert Niven 303355Royal Army Medical Corps14/06/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Noble T4/057399Army Service Corps27/05/1916
Deck Hand John Robert Parke 5522/DARoyal Naval Reserve21/01/1919 (aged 52)
Corporal Paterson 305South African Infantry24/08/1920
Trimmer Paterson 3667/TSRoyal Naval Reserve30/12/1918 (aged 28)
Stoker James Patterson 17VRoyal Naval Reserve01/01/1920 (aged 57)
Private William Robert Ramsay Peters S/9865Gordon Highlanders27/05/1915 (aged 26)
Trimmer James Rae 2323/TSRoyal Naval Reserve30/07/1917 (aged 26)
Engineman George Rendall 551/ESRoyal Naval Reserve09/11/1917 (aged 39)
Engineman Rennie 927/ES(PO)Royal Naval Reserve09/02/1917
Private William Riddell T/390679Army Service Corps05/11/1918 (aged 38)
Electrical Artificer 4th Class Frank Robertson M/11763Royal Navy10/12/1920 (aged 28)
Private John W. Robertson 1289Gordon Highlanders09/09/1914 (aged 18)
Gunner Ross 104478Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917
Lance Corporal Rothney 3463Gordon Highlanders18/06/1918 (aged 19)
Staff Serjeant Sangster 630755Royal Field Artillery01/12/1918 (aged 32)
Sapper Francis Allan Shand 599Royal Engineers18/10/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner William V. Shand L/4004Royal Field Artillery11/05/1918 (aged 21)
Bombardier Alexander Turner Shepherd 630986Royal Field Artillery09/01/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Sheppard 194443Royal Garrison Artillery28/06/1919
Deck Hand Sherrit 9386/DARoyal Naval Reserve23/04/1916
Private Sim 153557Royal Army Medical Corps19/11/1918
Private Alexander Morrison Simpson 117127Machine Gun Corps28/03/1921 (aged 22)
Engineman Simpson 115/TSRoyal Naval Reserve15/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Smith 201497Gordon Highlanders14/02/1919
Second Hand George Thomas Steer 1726/SARoyal Naval Reserve18/07/1918 (aged 41)
2nd Corporal Stephenson 408046Royal Engineers29/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Stewart S/13495ALIAS09/04/1918
Private William Stewart 2141Royal Army Medical Corps29/11/1916 (aged 43)
Engineman Stewart 1376/TS(PO)Royal Naval Reserve31/03/1919
Driver Stirton T4/199119Royal Army Service Corps22/01/1919
Private Stuart S/13495Gordon Highlanders09/04/1918
Deck Hand Stout 5303/DARoyal Naval Reserve27/10/1916 (aged 42)
Private Symon 25758Royal Army Veterinary Corps14/03/1920
Private Taylor 315980Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/11/1918
Gunner Taylor 243219Royal Field Artillery10/05/1918
Private Peter Tosh T/13927Gordon Highlanders06/11/1919 (aged 22)
Private Towers 16177Royal Defence Corps09/05/1920 (aged 47)
Private George Turner 7048Australian Machine Gun Corps13/07/1918 (aged 29)
Engineman Wales 695/ESRoyal Naval Reserve09/04/1915
Private Walker 30750Royal Scots28/08/1920 (aged 33)
Deck Hand Herbert Sellars Wallis Mercantile Marine02/05/1915 (aged 17)
Petty Officer 1st Class Ward 148478Royal Navy08/02/1915
Private William Warner 3/7166Gordon Highlanders07/03/1916 (aged 44)
Serjeant John Watson 86Gordon Highlanders11/03/1916
Leading Seaman Webb Wales Z/295Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve29/09/1918
Deck Hand Welch 551/DA(PO)Royal Naval Reserve13/04/1917
Private Gordon Kelman Maitland Whyte 3768Gordon Highlanders28/04/1915 (aged 41)
Gunner Wilson 116257Royal Garrison Artillery11/04/1920
Engineman Wilson 1751/ES(CH)Royal Naval Reserve23/12/1916
Fireman Alexander Wood 108764Mercantile Marine27/04/1917 (aged 48)
Skipper George William Woodhouse Royal Naval Reserve18/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private Charles Ruther Worling 68Scottish Horse03/06/1915 (aged 20)
Fireman Wyness Mercantile Marine09/03/1919
Private George Younie 27942Royal Scots04/11/1918
Second Lieutenant Sam Fulton Royal Garrison Artillery21/10/1919
Trimmer Denis Mcdermott 7498/TSRoyal Naval Reserve09/07/1918 (aged 25)
Driver Alfred Morrison 7130Royal Field Artillery05/03/1919 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal James Sandilands S/43174Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/03/1919 (aged 25)
Seaman George Inkster Sutherland 1303/LRoyal Naval Reserve21/08/1919 (aged 24)
Private James Chalmers 15066Scots Guards28/02/1919 (aged 32)
Private Edward Kane 3/6976Gordon Highlanders08/06/1916 (aged 43)
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Friday 21 August 1914110
Wednesday 9 September 1914110
Monday 9 November 1914110
Thursday 17 December 1914110
Friday 22 January 1915110
Monday 8 February 1915110
Tuesday 2 March 1915110
Saturday 27 March 1915110
Friday 9 April 1915110
Wednesday 28 April 1915110
Sunday 2 May 1915110
Sunday 16 May 1915110
Thursday 27 May 1915110
Thursday 3 June 1915110
Monday 19 July 1915110
Thursday 19 August 1915110
Tuesday 21 September 1915220
Saturday 9 October 1915110
Thursday 14 October 1915110
Saturday 4 December 1915110
Sunday 12 December 1915110
Wednesday 15 December 1915110
Saturday 18 December 1915110
Sunday 6 February 1916110
Saturday 19 February 1916110
Tuesday 7 March 1916110
Saturday 11 March 1916220
Thursday 6 April 1916110
Sunday 23 April 1916110
Monday 1 May 1916110
Saturday 27 May 1916110
Tuesday 30 May 1916110
Wednesday 31 May 1916111
Thursday 8 June 1916110
Monday 12 June 1916110
Wednesday 16 August 1916110
Thursday 31 August 1916110
Monday 18 September 1916110
Tuesday 19 September 1916110
Monday 25 September 1916110
Wednesday 11 October 1916110
Wednesday 18 October 1916110
Wednesday 25 October 1916110
Friday 27 October 1916110
Saturday 28 October 1916110
Wednesday 29 November 1916110
Saturday 23 December 1916110
Saturday 30 December 1916110
Wednesday 7 February 1917110
Friday 9 February 1917110
Saturday 3 March 1917110
Monday 5 March 1917110
Friday 13 April 1917220
Sunday 22 April 1917110
Wednesday 25 April 1917110
Friday 27 April 1917110
Sunday 6 May 1917110
Tuesday 15 May 1917110
Friday 18 May 1917110
Saturday 2 June 1917110
Thursday 14 June 1917110
Friday 20 July 1917110
Monday 30 July 1917110
Tuesday 4 September 1917110
Friday 5 October 1917110
Friday 12 October 1917110
Wednesday 17 October 1917110
Saturday 27 October 1917110
Friday 9 November 1917110
Sunday 11 November 1917110
Friday 23 November 1917110
Sunday 25 November 1917110
Wednesday 12 December 1917110
Monday 17 December 1917110
Thursday 3 January 1918110
Wednesday 9 January 1918110
Saturday 2 February 1918110
Wednesday 20 March 1918110
Friday 29 March 1918110
Tuesday 9 April 1918330
Wednesday 1 May 1918110
Monday 6 May 1918110
Friday 10 May 1918110
Saturday 11 May 1918110
Wednesday 15 May 1918111
Sunday 19 May 1918110
Thursday 23 May 1918110
Monday 17 June 1918110
Tuesday 18 June 1918110
Friday 28 June 1918110
Tuesday 9 July 1918110
Wednesday 10 July 1918110
Saturday 13 July 1918110
Monday 15 July 1918111
Thursday 18 July 1918110
Tuesday 27 August 1918110
Monday 9 September 1918110
Tuesday 10 September 1918110
Friday 27 September 1918110
Sunday 29 September 1918110
Sunday 6 October 1918110
Sunday 20 October 1918220
Tuesday 22 October 1918110
Tuesday 29 October 1918220
Monday 4 November 1918220
Tuesday 5 November 1918220
Thursday 7 November 1918110
Sunday 10 November 1918110
Monday 11 November 1918110
Monday 18 November 1918110
Tuesday 19 November 1918110
Sunday 1 December 1918110
Saturday 21 December 1918110
Monday 30 December 1918110
Tuesday 7 January 1919110
Tuesday 21 January 1919110
Wednesday 22 January 1919110
Sunday 26 January 1919110
Friday 14 February 1919110
Sunday 16 February 1919110
Friday 28 February 1919110
Monday 3 March 1919110
Wednesday 5 March 1919110
Sunday 9 March 1919220
Monday 31 March 1919230
Monday 5 May 1919110
Monday 12 May 1919110
Thursday 29 May 1919110
Wednesday 11 June 1919110
Saturday 28 June 1919110
Sunday 29 June 1919110
Thursday 21 August 1919110
Thursday 28 August 1919110
Wednesday 10 September 1919110
Wednesday 24 September 1919110
Tuesday 21 October 1919110
Thursday 6 November 1919110
Saturday 15 November 1919110
Thursday 1 January 1920110
Friday 23 January 1920110
Saturday 7 February 1920110
Sunday 22 February 1920110
Sunday 14 March 1920110
Monday 22 March 1920110
Sunday 11 April 1920110
Saturday 17 April 1920110
Tuesday 4 May 1920110
Thursday 6 May 1920110
Sunday 9 May 1920110
Tuesday 25 May 1920110
Friday 4 June 1920110
Sunday 13 June 1920110
Friday 25 June 1920110
Tuesday 24 August 1920110
Saturday 28 August 1920110
Friday 10 December 1920110
Saturday 1 January 1921110
Saturday 5 March 1921110
Monday 28 March 1921110