DEAL CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Serjeant William Thomas Adams PO/3297Royal Marine Light Infantry21/06/1918 (aged 49)
Gunner Albert Thomas Aldridge RMA/14445Royal Marine Artillery01/04/1918 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Allen F/7599Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II.12/09/1915
Private Anning PLY/20683Royal Marine Light Infantry03/09/1920
Ordinary Seaman Arsenault VR/3512Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke16/06/1917
Private Atkinson CH/18828Royal Marine Light Infantry28/09/1914
Lieut-Commander Atlay Royal Navy, HMS Revenge11/11/1914
Engineman Bailey 832/T(S)Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Thistle III20/09/1919
Sapper Harry Thomas Baker 178460Royal Engineers09/07/1917 (aged 40)
Stoker 1st Class James William Barrell 277223/(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Kangaroo04/03/1915 (aged 48)
Private Ernest George Barrett PO/18408Royal Marine Light Infantry10/02/1915 (aged 16)
Private Bates CH/18478Royal Marine Light Infantry06/08/1914
Private Frank Walter Bazeley PO/18407Royal Marine Light Infantry15/05/1915 (aged 15)
Private Beasley CH/9527Royal Marine Light Infantry24/05/1916
Gunner Belfield RMA/14455Royal Marine Artillery01/04/1918
Private William Bennett CH/17875Royal Marine Light Infantry01/01/1915 (aged 17)
Seaman Victor Joseph Benoit 1556/XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve12/10/1915 (aged 19)
Serjeant Walter Henry Berry B/2304Rifle Brigade04/04/1920 (aged 41)
Rifleman Albert Blown 11293King's Royal Rifle Corps26/04/1919 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Boniface K/5397/(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Niger11/11/1914 (aged 23)
Private Bostock CH/19897Royal Marine Light Infantry23/04/1918
Ship's Corporal George Bowbyes 126113Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke20/10/1915 (aged 47)
Private Bowen PO/1462/(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry21/04/1916
Trimmer William Duguid Boyle 2533/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Equinox10/08/1915 (aged 34)
Private Brammer PO/17930Royal Marine Light Infantry04/02/1915
Sapper Brice Deal/553(S)Royal Marines06/08/1915
Private John William Brinkworth CH/20337Royal Marine Light Infantry15/01/1916 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Brown 209052Royal Navy, HMS Vivid15/07/1916 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Andrew Buck ZX/26Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.21/09/1914 (aged 20)
Private Burdett PLY/17676Royal Marine Light Infantry15/03/1915 (aged 17)
Sapper Cavell Deal/841(S)Royal Marines11/03/1915
Private Chesman CH/2089(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry01/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Clancy CH/2017Royal Marine Light Infantry24/02/1916
Sub-Lieutenant Gerald Joseph Cloran Royal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht, Ombra07/11/1917
Private Thomas John Cooke Depot/315Royal Marine Light Infantry16/03/1917 (aged 45)
Driver Herbert Alfred Cooper 37760Royal Horse Artillery22/08/1920 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Cory 35008Rifle Brigade19/01/1920 (aged 33)
Private Crossley CH/4088Royal Marine Light Infantry10/03/1915
Able Seaman Daly 175037Royal Navy, (R.F.R./B/3023) HMS Pembroke19/06/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Dawes F/8938Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II.29/01/1917
Private John Down PLY/20694Royal Marine Light Infantry11/03/1920 (aged 18)
Colour Serjeant Ellingham CH/3830Royal Marine Light Infantry04/03/1916
Able Seaman Farr 2248600Royal Navy, HMS Forth04/11/1914
Private John Drake Featherstone CH/3363Royal Marine Light Infantry25/09/1916 (aged 52)
Private Field PO/18112Royal Marine Light Infantry06/02/1915 (aged 17)
Private Flint PO/8534Royal Marine Light Infantry14/08/1916
Private Frazier PI/17895Royal Marine Light Infantry10/02/1915 (aged 16)
Lance Serjeant Gale CH/8078Royal Marine Light Infantry11/08/1917
Stoker 1st Class Gargan 175882Royal Navy, HMS Victory31/08/1914
Private Gibbs Pl/17404Royal Marine Light Infantry09/03/1915 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Arthur Gumbrell 199821Royal Navy, (RFR/Ch./B/3801) HMS General Wolfe19/06/1916 (aged 33)
Stoker 2nd Class Hake K/19514(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Vivid28/08/1914
Private Hall CH/957(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry04/07/1916
Trimmer Hanlon 2671/TSRoyal Navy, HM Drifter, Vintage02/05/1915
Stoker 1st Class Harding K/4666(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Viking16/11/1914 (aged 23)
Leading Trimmer Hargreaves 3004/STRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Newbury24/03/1918
Gunner Thomas Hartill 38953Royal Horse Artillery05/09/1918 (aged 35)
Stoker 1st Class Harvey K/13175(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Mermaid13/10/1914
Private Hawley 919811Canadian Infantry10/10/1918 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Hayes 303145(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Faulknor26/09/1917
Deck Hand Hendry 5625/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter, Gowan07/11/1915
Private Albert Horace Hiley CH/21072Royal Marine Light Infantry24/02/1917 (aged 17)
Private Hiscock PO/19145Royal Marine Light Infantry11/04/1916
Gunner Houchen RMA/14401Royal Marine Artillery01/04/1918
Guardsman Henry Thomas Kirkaldie 9023Scots Guards10/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private Edward Kirwan PI/17835Royal Marine Light Infantry30/05/1915 (aged 17)
Second Hand Langham 483/SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Rinaldo29/12/1914
Private Langridge PO/18982Royal Marine Light Infantry19/07/1916
Gunner I Arthur Large RMA/13704Royal Marine Artillery01/04/1918 (aged 26)
Private David Leavey 722815London Regiment20/02/1919 (aged 25)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Frederick Charles Lee F/19565Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Daedalus08/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Hounsome PO/11394Royal Marine Light Infantry10/02/1915
Gunner Sidney Howe RMA/14137Royal Marine Artillery22/04/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Hume 563152Royal Engineers29/05/1918
Private Leonard Deal/11709(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps27/11/1917 (aged 54)
Petty Officer 2nd Class Mcghee 116217Royal Navy, HMS Wildfire02/03/1916
Private Mcmanus Depot/310Royal Marine Light Infantry25/05/1919 (aged 46)
Serjeant Mcnaughton CH/9142Royal Marine Light Infantry09/01/1915 (aged 39)
Deck Hand Robert Maddis 8558/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Territorial27/10/1917 (aged 49)
Private Male P/1868(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry27/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Maltby 126276Canadian Infantry27/04/1918 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Marshall K/7818(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Niger.11/11/1914
Private Mathews P/17694Royal Marine Light Infantry25/01/1915
Stoker 1st Class Fredrick George May K/3590(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Doon.22/01/1915 (aged 24)
Corporal Walter May Deal/11334(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps13/12/1918 (aged 57)
Major General Sir David Mercer Royal Marines01/07/1920 (aged 56)
Seaman Mouat 801/LRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Attentive III08/04/1918
Leading Stoker James Murray K/20706(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Faulknor01/10/1917 (aged 27)
Boy 1st Class Nelson J/77521(Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Glatton17/09/1918
Sapper Ernest Beeching Newing 236037Royal Engineers11/06/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant Nicoll PO/11676Royal Marine Light Infantry19/12/1918
Lieutenant Arthur O'dwyer Royal Marines13/03/1920 (aged 44)
Private Palmer CH/4097Royal Marine Light Infantry31/05/1916
Chief Petty Officer Thomas Charles Palmer 159117(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Hazard22/02/1916 (aged 42)
Yeoman of Signals Pepper 180054(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Arrogant31/01/1915
Private Perry CH/22366Royal Marine Light Infantry24/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Ely Samuel Potter CH/19232Royal Marine Light Infantry02/03/1915 (aged 17)
Private Powell PO/19121Royal Marine Light Infantry31/08/1916
Private Quilter CH/20332Royal Marine Light Infantry29/04/1916
Private Ramus 355942Highland Light Infantry09/06/1918
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Redman M/27495(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke19/10/1918
Colour Serjeant Richards 20834Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/09/1915
Lance Corporal Roos Depot/312Royal Marine Light Infantry25/12/1919 (aged 42)
Private Frederick William Harry Schubert Depot/337Royal Marine Light Infantry18/03/1920 (aged 44)
Lieutenant Sillitoe Royal Marines23/04/1918
Private Smith CH/5074Royal Marine Light Infantry25/12/1917 (aged 48)
Armourer Quartermaster Serjeant Somner Depot/351Royal Marine Light Infantry11/08/1920
Sub-Lieutenant Hugh Spencer Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.16/09/1914
Private Stares PO/3122Royal Marine Light Infantry10/01/1919
Serjeant Stone RMA/11561Royal Marine Artillery24/09/1915
Private John Taylor CH/3670Royal Marine Light Infantry02/02/1915 (aged 48)
Deck Hand Thomson 1059/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Greatheart24/09/1915
Private Tomlinson CH/4100Royal Marine Light Infantry23/06/1916
Major Tootell Royal Marines11/01/1920
Private Torr Deal/11616(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps08/12/1918
Private Townsend PO/17977Royal Marine Light Infantry13/03/1915
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Turner 107165Royal Air Force05/11/1918
Private Waplington PO/17536Royal Marine Light Infantry15/11/1914
Private Westlake PLY/1008Royal Marine Light Infantry20/06/1917
Private Wheeler CH/8652Royal Marine Light Infantry27/05/1916
Private Willson Deal/12929(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps04/10/1917 (aged 17)
Private Horace Richard Young 9761The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/10/1918 (aged 20)
Quartermaster Serjeant Young CH/3201Royal Marine Light Infantry21/06/1917
Private Stanley Herbert Wood CH/21026Royal Marine Light Infantry21/03/1917
Soldaat 2 kl BV Aureel Jules Joseph De Meyer Belgian Army31/12/1914
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Marine Light Infantry54
Royal Marine Artillery6
Royal Marines6
Royal Marine Labour Corps4
Royal Engineers3
Royal Horse Artillery2
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke2
Canadian Infantry2
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II.2
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid2
Royal Navy, HMS Faulknor2
Rifle Brigade2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter, Gowan1
Royal Navy, HMS Arrogant1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Royal Navy, HM Drifter, Vintage1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Territorial1
Royal Navy, HMS Revenge1
Belgian Army1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht, Ombra1
Scots Guards1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Niger1
Royal Navy, HMS Viking1
Royal Navy, HMS Niger.1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Thistle III1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Rinaldo1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Newbury1
Royal Navy, HMS Doon.1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R./B/3023) HMS Pembroke1
London Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Equinox1
Royal Navy, HMS Mermaid1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Attentive III1
Royal Navy, HMS Kangaroo1
Royal Navy, HMS Forth1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Daedalus1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Greatheart1
Royal Navy, HMS Glatton1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Royal Air Force1
Royal Navy, HMS Hazard1
Royal Navy, (RFR/Ch./B/3801) HMS General Wolfe1
Royal Navy, HMS Wildfire1
Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke1