Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Sergeant Harold Ross Ramus 7545Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Teris Oakley Woods 2831Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/06/1918 (aged 25)
Sergeant Edward George Spencer 7579Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private Charles Stanley Smith 6596Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/05/1918 (aged 34)
Private William Henry Charles Munro 5156Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1918 (aged 26)
Captain Duncan Victor Mulholland Australian Machine Gun Corps31/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private James William Mckachnie 7533Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private William Henry Lucas 7303Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1918 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Edmund Bromley King Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1918 (aged 25)
Private Gerald Patrick Heavey 2160Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1918 (aged 17)
Lieutenant George Hope Campbell Hart Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/04/1918 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Pasco Gatti 6953Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Frost 131235Royal Garrison Artillery27/04/1918
Private George Ellis 5685Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1918 (aged 30)
Private Harold Davies 184Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private William James Bush 31340Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery05/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Frederick William Wright 5240Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/06/1918
Lieutenant Charles Edwin Lloyd Skedden Canadian Infantry08/05/1918
Private Hugh Johnson 7251Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/05/1918 (aged 36)
Private Haines 288008Monmouthshire Regiment13/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private William Corbett Cain 3033Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Ernest Brooks 7449Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/06/1918 (aged 32)
Private Frederick Alfred Pearce 2972Australian Machine Gun Corps18/04/1918 (aged 19)
Labourer Cheng Chi Hsiang 108247Chinese Labour Corps21/11/1918
Driver Alexander Holden Way 10899Australian Field Artillery25/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Charles Harry Sinclair 5482Australian Machine Gun Corps12/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Victor James Needham 5172Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Leonard Thomas Moseley 13181Hampshire Regiment06/05/1918 (aged 22)
Sergeant George William Milne 3856Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/04/1918 (aged 39)
Sergeant John Mackie 968Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/04/1918 (aged 32)
Private Mckenzie 265696Seaforth Highlanders29/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Vernon Jepson 5133Royal Fusiliers15/04/1918 (aged 32)
Company Sergeant Major Philip Fargher 4188Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Cassidy 15774Royal Dublin Fusiliers11/05/1918 (aged 37)
Sapper Sydney Hill Carpenter 16528Australian Engineers21/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Allen 42114Worcestershire Regiment29/04/1918
Gunner Maurice Browne 371Australian Field Artillery11/04/1918
Corporal Lachlan Maclean 123630Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/04/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Rosamond 2555Royal Guernsey Light Infantry12/04/1918
Private Roy Leonard Rosser 5428Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/04/1918
Lieutenant Cecil John Shackell Royal Air Force18/06/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Webster 157285Royal Garrison Artillery30/05/1918
Private Ratcliffe 29870Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/05/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Barnett 119719Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/04/1918
Gunner William Harmon 36168Australian Field Artillery13/06/1918 (aged 31)
Private Frederick Onessimus Hewett Mildren 7039Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private Trenfield 27120East Surrey Regiment17/04/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner Hurley 30684Royal Garrison Artillery16/06/1918
Private Arthur Scott Lewis M/352041Army Service Corps30/05/1918 (aged 33)
Private Mccafferty 203534Seaforth Highlanders30/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Roderick Mackay 1687Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1918 (aged 39)
Private Thomas Joseph Martin 2406AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Richard John Murray 6081Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/04/1918 (aged 35)
Private Alexander John Spinks 6359Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/04/1918
Private William Ward Walker 2692Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1918 (aged 33)
Pioneer Oldfield 282588Royal Engineers16/05/1918 (aged 39)
Lieutenant George Peirce Royal Air Force26/05/1918 (aged 32)
Reservist Paul Grolik German Army11/05/1917
Lieutenant Broomhall Royal Air Force18/04/1918
Private Arthur Chinery M/352691Army Service Corps17/05/1918 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Edward Erskine Dilworth Australian Engineers06/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Michael Dunne 5722Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/06/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Jones 745946Royal Field Artillery29/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Smith S/12860Cameron Highlanders31/05/1918
Private James Stewart 24026Cameron Highlanders19/05/1918 (aged 30)
Private Whitehead 32/866Northumberland Fusiliers20/04/1918 (aged 20)
Unteroffizier Karl Neun German Army23/04/1918
Private Charles Atkinson 3682Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/04/1918 (aged 33)
Private Alfred Victor Brown 6709Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/04/1918 (aged 27)
Sapper Henderson 463204Royal Engineers13/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private Harry Ernest Medlin 128863Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Charles Clark 10047King's Own Scottish Borderers13/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private William David Cook 2925Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/04/1918 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Harold Fisher Royal Engineers14/04/1918 (aged 28)
2nd Corporal Flint 48207Royal Engineers18/04/1918 (aged 31)
Private Hardwick 22307Seaforth Highlanders01/06/1918
Private Hudson 124120Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/05/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Munday 36448Hampshire Regiment22/05/1918
Lance Corporal Stevenson 11753Royal Scots03/06/1918
Private William Sullivan 998Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/04/1918 (aged 28)
Driver White 52793Royal Field Artillery16/04/1918
Sergeant David John Anderson 3233Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/05/1918 (aged 30)
Private Francis Davison Forsyth 28Australian Machine Gun Corps01/06/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Head 170318Royal Garrison Artillery18/04/1918
Second Lieutenant Raymond Driver Richardson Grenadier Guards26/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Leonard Russell 243125Hampshire Regiment29/05/1918 (aged 27)
Company Sergeant Major William Urban Sheedy 361Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/05/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Joseph Slater 696324Royal Field Artillery13/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private John Hamilton Pollock Williams 7578Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/05/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Potter 43436Royal Scots03/06/1918 (aged 40)
Private William Edward Bell 40278Durham Light Infantry28/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Crowther 22932Worcestershire Regiment15/06/1918
Regimental Sergeant Major William Edgar 10Australian Machine Gun Corps28/05/1918 (aged 43)
Private Charles Vivian Fish 3753Australian Army Medical Corps17/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Robert Edward Hunter 559Australian Machine Gun Corps17/04/1918
Private Leslie Oswald Francis Richards 1029Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/06/1918
Lance Bombardier Salmon 145974Royal Field Artillery30/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Williams 91394Royal Army Medical Corps22/04/1918
Leutnant der Reserve Ernst Scholtz German Army22/04/1918
Private William Alfred Hersey 5767Leinster Regiment03/06/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Henry Thomas Johnson M2/077470Army Service Corps09/05/1918 (aged 30)
Private Mills 30184Royal Scots Fusiliers01/06/1918
Sergeant Charles Stanley Kalman Whitfield 17923Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1918 (aged 27)
Soldat Beck German Army27/05/1918
Private Peter Crozier 25108Border Regiment15/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Ford 48120Royal Fusiliers05/06/1918
Sergeant George Edward Handfield 2825Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Albert Smith 2899Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/04/1918 (aged 31)
Private Frederick John Warren 44980Lancashire Fusiliers13/04/1918 (aged 42)
Gunner Isaac Owen Parry 891701Royal Field Artillery28/04/1918 (aged 37)
Private Fredrick John Postlethwaite 024193Army Ordnance Corps19/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private James Patrick Lawrence Husband 6494Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private William Kay 2167AAustralian Machine Gun Corps26/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Thorn 30256Worcestershire Regiment20/06/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Serjeant Brennan 7476Irish Guards27/04/1918
Private Francis Collingwood Burke 3704Leinster Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Carr 40813Royal Scots01/06/1918
Driver William Carmody 3719Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/04/1918
Private Eric Walter Johnstone 5130Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1918 (aged 27)
Private Mcdonnell 22462Royal Dublin Fusiliers31/05/1918
Private Charles Henry Mackin 3846Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/05/1918
Private Dorkins 29971Hampshire Regiment15/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Mcmanus 5216Leinster Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Murphy 18227Leinster Regiment30/04/1918
Private Salt 60492West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/04/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Archibald Job Stanton 1087Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner Maurice Charles Thompson 5798Australian Field Artillery29/04/1918 (aged 25)
Private Turner Joseph Turner 7307Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/05/1918 (aged 18)
Serjeant William John Patton 3919Seaforth Highlanders29/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private Clark 21177Coldstream Guards14/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Colman 25335Border Regiment14/04/1918
Private Cull 41712East Yorkshire Regiment21/05/1918 (aged 18)
Quartermaster Serjeant Frank Cyril Fletcher 43208Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/04/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant Greenway 6542Worcestershire Regiment28/04/1918 (aged 33)
Private Jones 46160Worcestershire Regiment18/06/1918
Private Munford 5905Hampshire Regiment25/05/1918 (aged 39)
Private James Edward Smith 267347Monmouthshire Regiment12/04/1918 (aged 27)
Private Whitear 40570Royal Dublin Fusiliers13/05/1918
Gunner William Carey Hargreaves 218936Royal Field Artillery14/04/1918 (aged 35)
Private Arthur George Leonard 6300Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Taylor 57689Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/04/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Evan David Thomas South Wales Borderers20/04/1918 (aged 27)
Private Prendergast 4492Leinster Regiment08/05/1918
Private Henry Bertie Briggs 6964Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/05/1918 (aged 19)
Bombardier John Francis Doyle 329Australian Field Artillery29/04/1918 (aged 28)
Private Graham 98558Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/04/1918 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Frederick Vincent Hall Royal Air Force15/05/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Jack Heritage 52885Royal Garrison Artillery21/04/1918 (aged 34)
Private Joseph Higgins 240112Lancashire Fusiliers02/05/1918
Bombardier Kerr 215929Royal Field Artillery30/04/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal William Hardy Robinson 7042Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/06/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Gilbert Smith 16594East Lancashire Regiment24/04/1918 (aged 34)
Private Taylor 1035East Yorkshire Regiment14/04/1918
Private Brennan 6087Royal Dublin Fusiliers13/05/1918
Private Robert Dawe 17/259West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/05/1918 (aged 25)
Sapper Maddocks 79417Canadian Engineers22/04/1918
Private Arthur William Whatling 1437Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Winwood 13/748York and Lancaster Regiment19/04/1918
Private Price 53270Cheshire Regiment12/04/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Edward Harry Champkin S/9683Rifle Brigade27/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private Crilly 7951Leinster Regiment04/05/1918
Private Donley 10087Labour Corps04/06/1918
Corporal Claude Ramon Forse 102386Royal Garrison Artillery30/04/1918 (aged 38)
Gunner Fox W/1440Royal Field Artillery19/04/1918 (aged 33)
Sapper Rider 98554Royal Engineers23/04/1918
Lieutenant Edward James Barnes Royal Fusiliers04/05/1918 (aged 44)
Private Ernest Exley 31702York and Lancaster Regiment15/05/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal Phillip Charles Rowley 5767Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/05/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner George Waldron 122597Royal Garrison Artillery17/04/1918 (aged 41)
Private Baker 28038East Yorkshire Regiment16/05/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Carl Oscar Brown Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1918 (aged 30)
Private Henry Brown 23959East Yorkshire Regiment27/04/1918 (aged 30)
Private Crump 30238East Yorkshire Regiment20/05/1918
Private Manning 27801Hampshire Regiment10/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Victor Allan Squires 1648Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private Henry James Oswin 4867Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1918 (aged 28)
Private Bowes 147783Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/05/1918 (aged 42)
Second Lieutenant William Peter Burkett Yorkshire Regiment23/04/1918 (aged 29)
Private Norman Alexander Carlaw 351849Royal Scots08/06/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Henderson S/43314Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Johnson 7748Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Frederick William Mann 6649Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1918 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant William Stanley Martin Australian Flying Corps12/06/1918
Private Adam Mitchell 33824Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/04/1918 (aged 25)
Company Serjeant Major Wilson 18626Hampshire Regiment29/05/1918
Private Boyd 374211Labour Corps25/04/1918
Private William Boyd 76682Royal Army Medical Corps22/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Henry Fitzgerald 7486Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private William Stephen Richard Smith 6561Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Wall 18420Royal Irish Regiment06/06/1918
Private Norman Thomas Clarke 6730Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Godfrey James Ellis 6986Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1918 (aged 25)
Private Henry Ellis 3540Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/04/1918 (aged 25)
Private Galligan 25907Royal Dublin Fusiliers04/06/1918 (aged 34)
Private George Frederick Jupp 3140Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private William John Sargent 5484Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Symes 50833Worcestershire Regiment16/06/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Richard Dandy 136737Royal Field Artillery22/04/1918 (aged 26)
Private Houston 202577Seaforth Highlanders31/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Livesey 127904Labour Corps08/06/1918
Private Sydney Sinclair Smith 203320Border Regiment28/05/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Webley 266209Monmouthshire Regiment29/05/1918 (aged 27)
Drummer Allen 22906Border Regiment06/05/1918 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant John Leslie Godfrey Royal Field Artillery07/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private James Smith Napier 53655Royal Scots Fusiliers29/05/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant O'hara Royal Air Force25/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Norman Henry Woolley 7537Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/05/1918 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Lambert Francis Barton Royal Air Force17/05/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Boles Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private William John Sidney Chappelow 6366Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1918
Lance Bombardier Charlton 17223Royal Field Artillery30/04/1918 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Hugh Fraser Australian Engineers31/05/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner Graham Lee 154524Royal Field Artillery23/04/1918 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Frederick Leslie Cuff Link Royal Air Force07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Meadway 26933East Surrey Regiment13/04/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner Pooley 100833Royal Garrison Artillery04/05/1918
Gunner Bryan 3514Royal Field Artillery05/06/1918
Private Ellis 53908West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/04/1918
Lance Corporal Howard Gunderson 1952Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/04/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner Harry Llewelyn Jones 950566Royal Field Artillery28/04/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Morgan 40655Worcestershire Regiment03/06/1918 (aged 30)
Private Robertson 375642Royal Scots31/05/1918
Private Shaw 25743Royal Scots31/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Lundy G/83729Middlesex Regiment28/01/1918 (aged 38)
Lieutenant John Ernest Appleyard Royal Engineers26/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Barnsby 241413Gordon Highlanders15/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Buckley 64438Northumberland Fusiliers13/04/1918 (aged 26)
Private Steve William Grey 6277Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1918 (aged 41)
Private Frederick Hovenden 2667Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/04/1918 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Nelson Mason Royal Air Force11/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Murray 1224Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1918
Rifleman Charles Williams B/202066Rifle Brigade25/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Cuthbert 22648Border Regiment06/05/1918 (aged 19)
Sergeant Alan Edwin Jarvis 7506Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private John Michael Nolan 2194Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/06/1918 (aged 42)
Gunner Hillier 201079Royal Garrison Artillery26/04/1918
Private Ernest Evan Jaycock 2127Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1918 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Victor Reginald King Northamptonshire Regiment13/05/1918 (aged 26)
Musketier Heinrich Sammet German Army23/04/1918
Private James Goodall 1461Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/04/1918 (aged 20)
Sapper Eric Harold Lawrence 546788Royal Engineers19/04/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner William Rowse Martin 128313Royal Garrison Artillery05/06/1918 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Frederic Joseph Sanders Royal Air Force03/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Findley William Stephens 6343Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/05/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal Robert Gee 05026Army Ordnance Corps19/05/1918 (aged 31)
Gunner Archie Walke 82286Royal Garrison Artillery10/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Tom Yellow 23/296Durham Light Infantry13/04/1918 (aged 32)
Serjeant Ord 17/342Northumberland Fusiliers20/04/1918 (aged 38)
Sapper Samuel Norman Charles Bass 18921Australian Engineers25/04/1918 (aged 32)
Driver Nicholas Curran 3628Australian Field Artillery16/04/1918 (aged 30)
Shoeing Smith Corporal James Titterington 680655Royal Field Artillery16/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Reay 38423Durham Light Infantry14/04/1918 (aged 34)
Private Richard Venvil Bowerman 92868Tank Corps29/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Connolly 6080Royal Dublin Fusiliers09/06/1918 (aged 31)
Gunner Davies 218628Royal Field Artillery27/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Harold Aaron Hawkes 7499Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/04/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Clifton Skidmore 157Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Francis William Peters 5451Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/04/1918 (aged 37)
Sapper Lancelot Adamson 400773Royal Engineers02/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private James Gormly 6847Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Hardy 18137Leinster Regiment22/05/1918 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Frank James 5273AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.24/04/1918 (aged 27)
Private William Thompson Kenly 3538Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/04/1918 (aged 21)
Sergeant Phillip Murray Portsmouth Knight 3084Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/06/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner William Edward Lincoln 130726Royal Garrison Artillery19/06/1918 (aged 36)
Sergeant William Keith Willis 2695Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private Wood 29789Worcestershire Regiment12/04/1918
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Barrett 11550Grenadier Guards13/04/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal Thomas Clegg 273Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/05/1918 (aged 38)
Gunner James Crumley 35542Royal Garrison Artillery22/04/1918 (aged 30)
Private Sidney B. A. Daniels 202295Royal Scots11/04/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner George Frederick Evers 215048Royal Field Artillery18/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Holman 75330Tank Corps29/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Victor Robert Ledwidge 1778Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Noble 41895South Wales Borderers17/06/1918
Private Joseph Treacy 29807Royal Dublin Fusiliers14/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private John Joseph Allison 5033Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Frank Coombs 7213Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/04/1918
Private James Richard Cowling 4042AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.04/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private James Patrick Mcgee 2175Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/05/1918
Private Herbert Waring 11/30631Royal Dublin Fusiliers25/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private Albert John Wright 6119Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/04/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Charles Crossland 39197Royal Garrison Artillery10/04/1918 (aged 26)
Private Dodds M2/045562Army Service Corps26/06/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Garner 16802Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/05/1918
Private William Johnsen 2047Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/04/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Arthur Harry Jones 677000Royal Field Artillery29/04/1918 (aged 38)
Private Joe Luxmore 18/1252Durham Light Infantry23/05/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Morris 248918Royal Field Artillery14/04/1918
Gunner John London Neilson 675240Royal Field Artillery23/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private O'brien 18242Leinster Regiment28/04/1918
Private William Cooper 60813West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Bert Reginald Doohan 35Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/05/1918
Private Frank Francis Joseph Dougal 2332Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Sydney George Draper 353693Royal Garrison Artillery04/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Robert Bertram Hill 7024Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/06/1918 (aged 29)
Private Mark Richard O'grady 7768Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/06/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Charles Henry Wagstaff 318667Royal Garrison Artillery04/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Allen 22842Border Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Cairns 7488Seaforth Highlanders08/06/1918 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Albert Deacon 89530Labour Corps25/01/1919 (aged 31)
Private Frank Frederick Frost 7234Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1918
Private Harold William Green 7491Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/04/1918
Private Murray 26947Royal Dublin Fusiliers13/05/1918
Private Needham 32/873Northumberland Fusiliers26/04/1918 (aged 25)
Company Serjeant Major Elijah Smalley 12320Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/05/1918 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Ind 241327Gloucestershire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 45)
Driver George Melville D/6758Royal Field Artillery14/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Pope 9251Irish Guards25/04/1918
Private Walter Laing 75418Durham Light Infantry23/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Leslie Salvado 5182Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/05/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant Cuthbert Shale Sarjeant 60519Royal Army Medical Corps24/04/1918 (aged 31)
Private Alfred Simpson 30208East Yorkshire Regiment13/04/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Tom Hinton 448314Royal Engineers16/04/1918 (aged 28)
Driver Frank Wilton 60586Royal Field Artillery22/05/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal Richard Charles O'neill 10368Australian Field Artillery12/04/1918 (aged 25)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Joseph Dobson Burns Army Chaplains' Department07/06/1918
Major Hubert Valentine Gould Australian Engineers08/05/1918 (aged 31)
Guardsman Arthur Jeffs 12085Irish Guards25/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Struss 2556Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/04/1918 (aged 38)
Unteroffizier Ernst Hoffmann German Army16/06/1918
Private Healy 18147Leinster Regiment03/06/1918
Gunner Howard L/30304Royal Field Artillery17/04/1918 (aged 26)
Driver Howes 209920Royal Field Artillery10/06/1918
Private Marquis 1103Royal Guernsey Light Infantry13/04/1918
Private James Robert Taylor 6804Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Weatherall 9499Hampshire Regiment29/05/1918
Private Alexander Wylie 39718Durham Light Infantry10/04/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal Bennett 6289South African Infantry08/06/1918
Lance Corporal William W. W. Craig 40610King's Own Scottish Borderers03/06/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Albert Edward Hudson 19433Lancashire Fusiliers15/04/1918 (aged 29)
Private Kubler 4658Connaught Rangers30/05/1918 (aged 40)
Private Ralph Allen Lewis 38590South Wales Borderers21/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Logan 41773South Wales Borderers24/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Mould 15193Leinster Regiment02/06/1918 (aged 32)
Private Newton 202877King's Own Scottish Borderers08/06/1918
Gunner Henry Wilson 138654Royal Garrison Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner John Duggan 3633Royal Garrison Artillery18/08/1917
Lance Corporal Prior 235703York and Lancaster Regiment13/04/1918
Private Richard Beeby 1110Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1918
Private John Brotherton 31423East Lancashire Regiment22/04/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Edwin James Ferbrache 152Royal Guernsey Light Infantry13/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Marcroft 9149Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/06/1918 (aged 38)
Private Noonan 29231Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/05/1918
Driver Tom Sharrocks 213827Royal Field Artillery19/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private Waugh 201863Border Regiment19/04/1918 (aged 22)
Captain White King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/04/1918 (aged 25)
Private William Brooks 1689Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/05/1918
Gunner Chalk 22365Royal Field Artillery19/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Harry Long 49733Durham Light Infantry14/04/1918 (aged 43)
Private Arthur Herbert West 1926Australian Pioneers30/04/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant Maurice William Harry Baker 30060Royal Garrison Artillery10/04/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner Davies 141082Royal Garrison Artillery26/04/1918
Private Libbiter 19258Coldstream Guards18/04/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Lincoln 65170Royal Field Artillery17/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Stainer 19510Coldstream Guards26/04/1918 (aged 25)
Sergeant Wyn Howard Cleary 182Australian Field Artillery23/04/1918
Lance Corporal Sylvester John Frost 3753Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Greenwood 242419Lancashire Fusiliers14/04/1918 (aged 39)
Lieutenant Kelly Royal Air Force15/05/1918
Private Campbell 25363Seaforth Highlanders26/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Jones 59880Royal Scots31/05/1918
Private Charles William Roughley 6339Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/06/1918 (aged 31)
Private South M2/100858Army Service Corps09/07/1918 (aged 39)
Private William Henry Allen 7193Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/05/1918
Private Scallan 29986Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/05/1918
Private Ernest John Smith 5227Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/05/1918
Private Sylvester Penrose Thomas 6347Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/05/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner William Albert Peters 66256Royal Field Artillery15/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Flanagan 18108Leinster Regiment28/04/1918
Staff Serjeant Arthur Walter Franklin 60277Royal Army Medical Corps22/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Valentine Rupert Roy Furner 2854Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/05/1918
Gunner Sydney Walter Goodwin 4655Australian Field Artillery29/04/1918
Private Hunt 132494Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/04/1918
Private Miller 44276Royal Scots13/04/1918
Private Wright 35892Northumberland Fusiliers15/04/1918
Private Royne 645Cape Coloured Labour Regiment25/05/1918
Private Edmund Bowman Brennan 35687East Lancashire Regiment22/04/1918 (aged 28)
Private Valdinian Hektor 2629Australian Machine Gun Corps07/05/1918
Private Victor Charles Hemming 2731Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Jack Leonard Moore 7503Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Royall 30410East Yorkshire Regiment25/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Christopher Walker 10307Irish Guards24/04/1918 (aged 28)
Private Bell 200862Yorkshire Regiment13/04/1918 (aged 30)
Private Brett 49328Worcestershire Regiment10/04/1918
Private James Arthur Farrell 6990Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Patrick Goodwin 54768Labour Corps14/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private William Taylor 46513Yorkshire Regiment13/04/1918 (aged 31)
Private William Feening 1351Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/04/1918 (aged 38)
Private Wallace King 1054AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.23/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Thompson Mitchell 3538ALIAS13/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private John Eugene Shanahan 2788AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.15/04/1918 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Henry Forslund 6559Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Tiquin 4074Leinster Regiment16/06/1918
Private Allan 19986Royal Scots12/04/1918
Captain William Raymond Fish Royal Air Force02/06/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Colonel Edward Thesiger Frankland Hood Royal Field Artillery15/05/1918 (aged 36)
Private Henry Kirkham King 1368Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/04/1918
Gunner James Percy Law 3563Australian Field Artillery13/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Nutter 48978South Wales Borderers28/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Sam Senior 139226Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/04/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Frederick William Singleton 18263Leinster Regiment24/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private John White 2556ALIAS26/04/1918 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal George William Ormston 3890Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/06/1918 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Griffin 5102Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1918
Sapper John Grose 2161Australian Engineers30/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Hedgcock 42319Hampshire Regiment16/06/1918
Private Ingram 39605Northumberland Fusiliers12/04/1918
Bombardier James Mccormack 842Australian Field Artillery14/06/1918 (aged 33)
Private George Thomas Martin 6284Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/04/1918
Private Bennett 301726Durham Light Infantry16/04/1918
Lieutenant Harold Beresford Royal Field Artillery24/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Reginald Bonnor 3026Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1918
Private Foster 9688Labour Corps04/06/1918
Private Frank Hickling Sanders 7053Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1918 (aged 28)
Private Harold Frederick Simpson 5190Royal Fusiliers03/06/1918 (aged 22)
Gefreiter Clemens Zwick German Army04/06/1918
Lance Corporal John Bevan 267423Monmouthshire Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Bullimore 46258York and Lancaster Regiment12/04/1918
Private William Entwistle 46620Lancashire Fusiliers06/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Neally 26234King's Own Scottish Borderers16/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private Shpunt 33666Border Regiment17/05/1918
Private Bertie Bloodworth 255342Leicestershire Yeomanry21/04/1918 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Edward Longden Coleman Australian Field Artillery29/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Mathew Gibney 117137Royal Army Medical Corps22/04/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal Colin Esdaile Gordon-Forbes 9647Australian Field Artillery29/04/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Stanley Delphus Dalley Murray 11366Australian Trench Mortar Battery31/05/1918 (aged 30)
Private Richardson 82533Labour Corps22/05/1918
Serjeant Walter Griffiths 11117Royal Army Medical Corps13/05/1917
Private James Harry Powell 7553Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1918
Private Ernest Bramwell Bennett 92King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private William Joseph Hughes 6991Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1918
Private William E. Lilley 40536Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Leonard William Riches 7382Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private York William Saxon 6853Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/05/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Alexander Crighton Taylor 301269Royal Army Medical Corps15/04/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Taylor W/3616Royal Field Artillery18/04/1918
Private Friel 382664Labour Corps28/05/1918
Private Joceylinn 11156Royal Dublin Fusiliers09/05/1918
Gunner Alfred Neil 376166Royal Garrison Artillery13/05/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Percy Trewby 4600Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/04/1918
Private Britton Wilkinson 22740Coldstream Guards13/04/1918 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Sydney Foster Erwin 1330Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery25/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private James Feenick 10261Irish Guards25/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private Reuben James Mcguiness 7538Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/05/1918
Private Tranter 13358Coldstream Guards15/04/1918 (aged 28)
Unteroffizier Paul Ismer German Army05/05/1918
Gefreiter Ernst Kemner German Army06/06/1918
Gefreiter Klein German Army12/05/1918
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.125
Royal Field Artillery31
Royal Garrison Artillery21
Royal Dublin Fusiliers16
Leinster Regiment13
Australian Field Artillery13
Royal Air Force11
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11
Royal Scots10
German Army10
Royal Engineers9
Worcestershire Regiment9
Hampshire Regiment9
Australian Machine Gun Corps8
Durham Light Infantry8
Labour Corps8
Border Regiment8
East Yorkshire Regiment7
Seaforth Highlanders7
Royal Army Medical Corps7
Northumberland Fusiliers6
Australian Engineers6
South Wales Borderers5
Army Service Corps5
Irish Guards5
Coldstream Guards5
Lancashire Fusiliers5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
York and Lancaster Regiment4
Royal Fusiliers4
Monmouthshire Regiment4
King's Own Scottish Borderers4
Royal Guernsey Light Infantry3
Yorkshire Regiment3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Grenadier Guards2
Rifle Brigade2
ALIAS2
Tank Corps2
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Cameron Highlanders2
East Surrey Regiment2
Army Ordnance Corps2
Leicestershire Yeomanry1
Australian Trench Mortar Battery1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Australian Flying Corps1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Cape Coloured Labour Regiment1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Australian Pioneers1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Canadian Engineers1
Connaught Rangers1
South African Infantry1
Cheshire Regiment1
Canadian Infantry1
Gordon Highlanders1
Army Chaplains' Department1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Middlesex Regiment1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Friday 11 May 1917100
Sunday 13 May 1917110
Saturday 11 August 1917110
Saturday 18 August 1917110
Wednesday 14 November 1917100
Monday 28 January 1918100
Wednesday 10 April 1918550
Thursday 11 April 1918220
Friday 12 April 19181090
Saturday 13 April 191820231
Sunday 14 April 191811140
Monday 15 April 191816201
Tuesday 16 April 191811150
Wednesday 17 April 191815203
Thursday 18 April 191815227
Friday 19 April 1918682
Saturday 20 April 1918550
Sunday 21 April 1918792
Monday 22 April 191814130
Tuesday 23 April 19189110
Wednesday 24 April 191810123
Thursday 25 April 191812207
Friday 26 April 191813140
Saturday 27 April 1918672
Sunday 28 April 1918780
Monday 29 April 191812140
Tuesday 30 April 191810143
Wednesday 1 May 1918110
Thursday 2 May 19186102
Friday 3 May 1918550
Saturday 4 May 1918670
Sunday 5 May 1918343
Monday 6 May 1918662
Tuesday 7 May 1918230
Wednesday 8 May 19188141
Thursday 9 May 19186130
Friday 10 May 1918330
Saturday 11 May 1918122
Sunday 12 May 1918222
Monday 13 May 1918650
Tuesday 14 May 1918100
Wednesday 15 May 1918440
Thursday 16 May 1918550
Friday 17 May 1918683
Saturday 18 May 1918360
Sunday 19 May 1918440
Monday 20 May 1918110
Tuesday 21 May 1918230
Wednesday 22 May 19186100
Thursday 23 May 1918220
Friday 24 May 1918570
Saturday 25 May 1918771
Sunday 26 May 1918570
Monday 27 May 1918100
Tuesday 28 May 1918771
Wednesday 29 May 191812121
Thursday 30 May 1918670
Friday 31 May 19189134
Saturday 1 June 1918460
Sunday 2 June 1918220
Monday 3 June 191810130
Tuesday 4 June 19188100
Wednesday 5 June 19188112
Thursday 6 June 1918430
Friday 7 June 1918463
Saturday 8 June 1918663
Sunday 9 June 1918230
Monday 10 June 1918351
Tuesday 11 June 1918110
Wednesday 12 June 1918232
Thursday 13 June 1918463
Friday 14 June 1918460
Saturday 15 June 1918330
Sunday 16 June 1918650
Monday 17 June 1918330
Tuesday 18 June 1918350
Wednesday 19 June 1918340
Thursday 20 June 1918110
Monday 24 June 1918130
Wednesday 26 June 1918110
Tuesday 9 July 1918120
Thursday 21 November 1918111
Saturday 25 January 1919100
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh880
Glasgow562
Galston220
Govan220
IlkleyBradford100
Denby DaleKirklees110
Saltburn, Marske and New MarskeRedcar and Cleveland110
EllertonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
KingslandHerefordshire, County of110
LedburyHerefordshire, County of100
LeominsterHerefordshire, County of110
AlvestonSouth Gloucestershire110
FalfieldSouth Gloucestershire110
UffordPeterborough110
RydeIsle of Wight110
Princes RisboroughWycombe110
DullinghamEast Cambridgeshire110
WisbechFenland110
SheprethSouth Cambridgeshire110
Bewaldeth and SnittlegarthAllerdale110
MaryportAllerdale110
Dalton Town with NewtonBarrow-in-Furness100
ArthuretCarlisle110
WestlintonCarlisle110
OrtonEden110
ConistonSouth Lakeland110
StaveleyChesterfield110
KnivetonDerbyshire Dales110
Whaley BridgeHigh Peak110
WemburySouth Hams110
StarcrossTeignbridge110
LeighDorset110
TicehurstRother110
KelvedonBraintree110
SturmerBraintree100
Ingatestone and FryerningBrentwood110
West BergholtColchester110
Chipping CampdenCotswold111
HorsleyStroud110
Netley MarshNew Forest110
SandwichDover100
FavershamSwale110
ColnePendle110
NelsonPendle110
ClitheroeRibble Valley100
TarletonWest Lancashire100
SloleyNorth Norfolk110
KilsbyDaventry110
PottoHambleton100
KnaresboroughHarrogate120
EwelmeSouth Oxfordshire110
Chipping NortonWest Oxfordshire110
Kiddington with AsterleighWest Oxfordshire110
Combe St NicholasSouth Somerset110
Milborne PortSouth Somerset110
HilderstoneStafford110
CottonStaffordshire Moorlands110
OakamoorStaffordshire Moorlands110
WeybreadMid Suffolk110
Caterham ValleyTandridge110
CranleighWaverley110
LapworthWarwick110
GrimleyMalvern Hills110
Droitwich SpaWychavon110
PershoreWychavon111
DunningtonYork100
UrpethCounty Durham110
WingateCounty Durham110
BamburghNorthumberland110
Much WenlockShropshire100
St. Paul Malmesbury WithoutWiltshire100
Campton and ChicksandsCentral Bedfordshire110
Weston-super-MareNorth Somerset111
Campbell ParkMilton Keynes110
UptonNorthampton110
FairfordCotswold110
StoneleighWarwick110
SalisburyWiltshire110
City of DurhamCounty Durham100
WantageVale of White Horse110
Seaton ValleyNorthumberland110
Monkton and Prestwick110
Dreghorn110
Dalry (North Ayrshire)110
Cambusnethan111
Dalziel111
Shotts100
Leuchars110
Perth110
Dundee110
Aberdeen100
Newhills111
Urray110
Duffus111
Bathgate100
Livingston110
Cockpen110
Greenock110
LlanddeiniolenGwynedd110
Old ColwynConwy111
RhosllanerchrugogWrexham110
BreconPowys110
Milford HavenPembrokeshire110
CarmarthenCarmarthenshire110
LlanelliCarmarthenshire110
TreherbertRhondda Cynon Taf100
RhymneyCaerphilly110
LlangybiMonmouthshire110
St. JuliansNewport110
PontypriddRhondda Cynon Taf110