MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Image source: Wikidata

Cemetery information (via Wikidata)

Date of inception: 1 July 1916
Architect: Reginald Blomfield

External links

Map links

Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Bombardier Lester Gordon Benstead 6940Royal Garrison Artillery13/12/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Samuel Bacon 6980Royal Garrison Artillery29/07/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Allen Royal Flying Corps, 11th Sqdn.02/09/1916
Lieutenant Alexander Alves Army Service Corps26/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Ashdown 70211Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Astill 16546Northumberland Fusiliers04/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Baldrey 16597Bedfordshire Regiment01/06/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal John Banwell 33198Bedfordshire Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Barr Royal Field Artillery03/09/1916
Private Harold Barry 39407Highland Light Infantry08/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Horace Oliver Bass 6256Middlesex Regiment11/04/1918 (aged 30)
Shoeing Smith Bailey 742Royal Field Artillery18/10/1916
Private Alexander Bell 53023Royal Fusiliers25/05/1918 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Bell 51143Bedfordshire Regiment21/05/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Benson 1460Royal Field Artillery26/07/1916
Private Blogg 26492Hampshire Regiment06/10/1916
Private William Oscar Bowden Deal/3921(S)Royal Marines14/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Boyce 18856Bedfordshire Regiment14/11/1916
Gunner Bradley 2713Royal Field Artillery03/09/1916
Private Bridger 17685The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/03/1918
Private Briggs 32928West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/12/1916
Private Brightman 60786Royal Fusiliers28/03/1918
Lance Corporal John Brighton 41942Bedfordshire Regiment14/05/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Brown 29055Royal Fusiliers25/05/1918
Private Brown 40312Northumberland Fusiliers10/01/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Bucknall 98028Royal Garrison Artillery20/01/1917
Private Lionel Frank Burgess 77552Royal Fusiliers26/05/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Arthur Edward Burr 22671Bedfordshire Regiment03/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Robert Campbell 8909Royal Fusiliers25/05/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Carlton 77484Royal Fusiliers26/05/1918
Sapper Carr 2725Royal Engineers20/07/1916
Colour Serjeant George William Carr CH/10471Royal Marine Light Infantry07/04/1918 (aged 38)
Gunner Casey 60457Royal Field Artillery14/12/1916
Sub-Lieutenant Jack Caton Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.27/03/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Cave 1765Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916
Private Cheetham 350340Highland Light Infantry08/06/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Chesters 149857Royal Engineers18/10/1916
Private Childs 229379Royal Fusiliers26/05/1918
Gunner Clark 81058Royal Garrison Artillery07/09/1916
Private Claydon 4532Cambridgeshire Regiment22/09/1916
Driver Clayton 77453Royal Field Artillery10/12/1916
Private Collett G/71552Royal Fusiliers01/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Collis 2203Royal Fusiliers26/05/1918
Private Cook G/71553Royal Fusiliers01/04/1918 (aged 18)
Serjeant Cook CH/15926Royal Marine Light Infantry07/04/1918
Gunner Cooper 1584Royal Field Artillery14/08/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman William Cooper Clyde Z/3397Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.25/05/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Eric Neville Van Der Ben Copeland Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 63rd Machine Gun Bn. R.N. Div.26/03/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Cowan 40629Canadian Field Artillery04/09/1916
Rifleman Cox S/35346Rifle Brigade05/04/1918
Private Craven 18/878West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/06/1916
Driver William Maughan Curry 1070Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Dardis 25941Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Davies 25950Welsh Regiment12/05/1918
Private Davison 17714Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Thomas William Day 308954Tank Corps02/04/1918 (aged 28)
Private Dean 26111Royal Fusiliers22/07/1916
Private William Delderfield 57726Royal Fusiliers26/05/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant Dennison 1676Royal Field Artillery03/09/1916
Gunner Albert Lewis Denton 877Royal Artillery27/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Dicker G/71565Royal Fusiliers01/04/1918
Sapper Dickinson 1699Royal Engineers09/07/1916
Able Seaman Docherty Clyde Z/1572Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.29/10/1916
Able Seaman James Arthur Dolder London Z/1359Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.07/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private George Robinson Dryden 202844Highland Light Infantry08/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Henry Eckersley 39541Lancashire Fusiliers29/04/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner Edwards 64533Royal Garrison Artillery24/05/1918
Able Seaman Eke Tyneside Z/1272Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.13/11/1916
Private Eskdale 55135Highland Light Infantry06/06/1918
Private Evans 82981Royal Fusiliers24/05/1918 (aged 38)
Private Arthur Edward Eyre 55940Welsh Regiment26/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Edward Farley 51336Bedfordshire Regiment14/05/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Arthur James Fletcher 44942King's Royal Rifle Corps01/04/1918
Private Frames 32095Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1918
Serjeant Charles Ernest Fullagar 761693London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)05/04/1918 (aged 33)
Private George Gannon 61043Welsh Regiment27/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private John William Gardener 22060Royal Fusiliers26/05/1918 (aged 20)
Company Serjeant Major Gill 10496Worcestershire Regiment25/10/1916
Able Seaman Glen Clyde Z/1007Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.22/01/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Donald Jervis Gordon Gordon Border Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Gourlay 3283Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Second Lieutenant William Salter Grafton King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry15/08/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Alfred Gray 3263Royal Field Artillery03/09/1916 (aged 29)
Acting Bombardier Green 1744Royal Field Artillery14/08/1916
Able Seaman Greville R/205Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.26/05/1918
Private Joseph Griffiths 73269Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Percy John Hall 51198Bedfordshire Regiment25/05/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal George William Hammond L/21333Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private George Rathbone Hammond 3377Honourable Artillery Company14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Reginald Harding The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private John William Hardwick 75797Royal Fusiliers26/05/1918 (aged 23)
Driver Harris L/21199Royal Field Artillery25/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Walter Harrison 10800Royal Fusiliers28/05/1918 (aged 36)
Corporal Hately 35471Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1918
Sapper Hawes 149911Royal Engineers18/10/1916
Lieutenant Edward Francis Henderson The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Herbert M1/6290Army Service Corps30/11/1916
Able Seaman Hewitt R/4149Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.19/05/1918
Private John Hewlett CH/18411Royal Marine Light Infantry22/10/1916 (aged 23)
Acting Bombardier Higham 24592Royal Field Artillery19/08/1916
Gunner Hill L/20024Royal Field Artillery27/06/1916
Rifleman Sidney Victor Hillier 44962King's Royal Rifle Corps31/03/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Hillman 70439Royal Garrison Artillery12/12/1916
Private Hodgson 17393East Yorkshire Regiment05/12/1916 (aged 38)
Private Holmes 15/1122West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Alfred Hootten 43856Lincolnshire Regiment22/04/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Hopkins S/17069Rifle Brigade06/10/1916
Private Hostler 2294Royal Army Medical Corps03/07/1916
Gunner Houlder 6931Royal Garrison Artillery14/12/1916 (aged 31)
Private Houston 20342Royal Irish Fusiliers01/07/1916
Serjeant Hudson 1122Royal Field Artillery30/11/1916 (aged 33)
Sub-Lieutenant Hulbert Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.25/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Hubert Hyatt 49053Norfolk Regiment24/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Joshua Ingham 46367Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Jeffrey 37010Royal Fusiliers26/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Richard Jerrard 982Essex Yeomanry21/08/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Johnson 8096Royal Field Artillery03/09/1916
Captain Charles Moore Johnston Royal Irish Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Jones R/6465Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.19/05/1918
Gunner Kaye 2993Royal Field Artillery03/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Kelley 228890Royal Fusiliers02/05/1918 (aged 34)
Private Colin Stuart Kemble 764436London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)05/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Charles Walter Kemp 33313Yorkshire Regiment13/12/1916 (aged 22)
Bombardier Thomas Stanley Kewin 92377Royal Field Artillery29/07/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Charles Thomas Kime 122198Royal Field Artillery24/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Edward Kingsley 18301Bedfordshire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 38)
Rifleman Lamboll C/4181King's Royal Rifle Corps03/09/1916
Private Robert Lawson 19060Northumberland Fusiliers19/12/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal George Walter Lees 28085Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private George Lennon 36532Royal Fusiliers26/05/1918 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Lewis Wales Z/167Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.28/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Lord 1601Cheshire Regiment13/10/1916
Lance Corporal Lowndes 713West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/07/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Charles William Mccallum 86034Canadian Field Artillery01/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mccann 8202Highland Light Infantry28/04/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Mccarthy S/7842Royal Fusiliers07/11/1916
Driver Mcfarlane 301676Canadian Field Artillery19/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Ronald Wallace Macfarlane Royal Garrison Artillery03/09/1916 (aged 25)
Acting Bombardier Earl Eaton Mackenzie 86043Canadian Field Artillery01/09/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Malia Tyneside Z/5692Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.25/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Peter Manifold PLY/9780Royal Marine Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Alfred Truscott Matthews 4283Honourable Artillery Company05/11/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant James Farrow Maxwell 21634Highland Light Infantry26/04/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Mayhew B/201758Rifle Brigade05/04/1918
Private Norman Midwood 9449Royal Fusiliers26/05/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Miller 44994King's Royal Rifle Corps01/04/1918
Lance Corporal Milligan S4/092912Army Service Corps28/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Charles Atkinson Milward 290164Welsh Regiment28/05/1918 (aged 27)
Sapper Moran 96680Royal Engineers10/07/1916
Gunner Alexander Cecil Morgan 68533Royal Garrison Artillery13/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Harry Morgan 5287Honourable Artillery Company01/11/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Stanley Osmond Munday R/6067Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.27/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Davies Mytton 55484Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/06/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Charles Arthur Noakes 61309Royal Fusiliers26/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private Norman 31120Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/09/1916
Able Seaman Albert Nunn R/2369Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.12/05/1918 (aged 30)
Rifleman Michael O'connor 36883New Zealand Rifle Brigade20/04/1918
Private Ormiston 353015Highland Light Infantry27/04/1918
Private James Henry Orton 48511Royal Fusiliers26/05/1918
Sergeant Paxton 42191Canadian Field Artillery01/09/1916
Lance Corporal Pemberton 13395Worcestershire Regiment03/08/1916
Private Percy George Perry 69524Royal Fusiliers09/05/1918 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Philby R/6092Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.26/05/1918
Gunner George Pitt RMA/13227Royal Marine Artillery25/08/1916 (aged 20)
Bombardier Poag 32049Royal Garrison Artillery05/09/1916 (aged 26)
Chief Petty Officer Archibald David Porter London Z/1781Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.08/05/1918 (aged 31)
Rifleman Powe C/4674King's Royal Rifle Corps04/09/1916
Lieutenant Albert Victor Prosser Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/11/1916 (aged 41)
Private Ray G/71677Royal Fusiliers01/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Harry Reynolds 16481Essex Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Roberts Bristol Z/9058Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.24/01/1917
Leading Seaman John Lakin Rodgers KW/25Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.26/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private George William Rogers 6404Hampshire Regiment08/08/1915 (aged 30)
Acting Bombardier Harold Ernest Rogers 78866Royal Field Artillery05/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Roper 64091Royal Fusiliers21/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Edwin Ross 17855Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)31/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Ross 56994Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/03/1918 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Rushworth Tyneside Z/9028Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.25/01/1917
Able Seaman Russell Bristol Z/1139Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.28/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Russell 45934South Wales Borderers10/06/1918
Gunner William Schofield 3418Royal Field Artillery03/09/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant William Thomas Score The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/03/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Harry Scott 2722Royal Field Artillery13/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Scott 42301Highland Light Infantry08/06/1918 (aged 40)
Sapper John William Seed 82952Royal Engineers02/09/1916
Private Arthur Jesse Frank Selby 235818Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Beaver Selby 23139Lincolnshire Regiment26/04/1918 (aged 35)
Driver Harold Sewell 1773Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916
Gunner John Thomas Sharratt 79967Royal Field Artillery07/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Shearsmith 6661East Yorkshire Regiment05/12/1916
Private Sime 15047Highland Light Infantry18/11/1916
Private George William Simmons 28067Royal Fusiliers26/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Andrew Simpson 42592Highland Light Infantry09/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Simpson 49090Norfolk Regiment24/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Smales 6828East Yorkshire Regiment05/12/1916
Private Smith 16804Royal Fusiliers26/05/1918
Able Seaman William Wilkinson Southall R/2069Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.30/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Pechey Spanton 4125Honourable Artillery Company01/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Bertram Frank Springford 55401Royal Fusiliers25/05/1918 (aged 39)
Private Percival Henry Stanbury 41201London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)20/05/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner Steel 1733Royal Field Artillery18/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Stewart 12378King's Own Scottish Borderers13/07/1916
Gunner Stone 68598Royal Garrison Artillery24/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Sucksmith 23925Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/12/1916
Bombardier Sullivan 43382Royal Garrison Artillery05/09/1916
Private James Stanley Summerscale 15/862West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Sutcliffe 235458Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/07/1918 (aged 20)
Sapper Taylor 6556Royal Engineers05/01/1916
Gunner Taylor 559/6107Royal Field Artillery27/06/1916
Private Tecter 67892Royal Fusiliers26/05/1918
Driver Thomas 1865Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Thompson 30260Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/07/1918
Private Thompson 2986The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/08/1916
Lance Serjeant Thompson 22829Highland Light Infantry09/04/1918
Serjeant Tierney 3068Manchester Regiment19/12/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner Tomlinson 1394Royal Field Artillery30/09/1916
Private Tranter 15821East Yorkshire Regiment10/12/1916
Able Seaman Charles Cecil Tribe London Z/1292Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.28/05/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant Elijah Turley 40579Norfolk Regiment24/06/1918 (aged 26)
Driver Turner 1678Royal Field Artillery26/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wagstaff 41312Bedfordshire Regiment07/04/1918
Lieutenant Cyril Gordon Walker Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.27/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private James Walsh 77533Royal Fusiliers26/05/1918 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Ward Tyneside Z/8976Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.22/05/1918
Private Weight 13777Essex Regiment17/08/1916
Captain George James Wharf Royal Marine Light Infantry06/04/1918 (aged 27)
Private John White 3/7703Bedfordshire Regiment02/06/1918 (aged 32)
Private Wildman 2640West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/02/1917
Gunner Williams 51001Royal Garrison Artillery05/09/1916
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Wilson 26947Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/09/1916
Able Seaman Wilson Tyneside Z/6631Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.26/03/1918
Private Wilson 75779Royal Fusiliers23/05/1918
Able Seaman Wise R/2783Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.25/05/1918
Gunner Womersley 3186Royal Field Artillery03/09/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Woods R/1241Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.28/05/1918
Able Seaman Arthur Joseph Worth R/6131Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.28/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private John Wyllie 42535Highland Light Infantry08/06/1918 (aged 32)
Serjeant Woodhouse 14995Highland Light Infantry01/07/1918
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Fusiliers33
Royal Field Artillery32
Royal Garrison Artillery13
Highland Light Infantry13
Bedfordshire Regiment11
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.10
Royal Welsh Fusiliers8
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.7
Royal Engineers7
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.6
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)6
Royal Marine Light Infantry5
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
Canadian Field Artillery5
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.4
Welsh Regiment4
Honourable Artillery Company4
East Yorkshire Regiment4
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Norfolk Regiment3
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Army Service Corps3
Rifle Brigade3
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Hampshire Regiment2
Essex Regiment2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Royal Marine Artillery1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Royal Marines1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Manchester Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Essex Yeomanry1
Tank Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 63rd Machine Gun Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Flying Corps, 11th Sqdn.1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Artillery1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Border Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Middlesex Regiment1
South Wales Borderers1