ST. AUBERT BRITISH CEMETERY

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Evans 15792Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/10/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Fred Radburn 155365Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1918 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Harry Lawson Pickard Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/10/1918 (aged 32)
Driver Ralph Gradon 232036Royal Field Artillery30/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Lockett 37168East Lancashire Regiment20/10/1918
Lance Serjeant Albert William Stephens 13361Gloucestershire Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Milward G/19316Royal Sussex Regiment10/10/1918
Private Robert Bordley 18683East Lancashire Regiment26/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Higginson 59031West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Thomas Furlong 831675Royal Field Artillery16/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Stubbs 123238Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/10/1918
Private Thomas Norris Wolstencroft 243743The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/12/1917 (aged 19)
Captain John Turner Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/10/1918 (aged 36)
Private Walter Henry Smith 42742Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/10/1918 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Russel Walter Reed Royal Fusiliers11/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Pilling 47173Lancashire Fusiliers17/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Nussey 35365Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Hellowell 2267Royal Fusiliers11/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Hayes 8804Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/10/1918 (aged 32)
Private Herman Jose De Freitas 63530The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Couperthwaite 28810East Surrey Regiment16/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Buckle 38600Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Robert Alec Blacklock 137063Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/10/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Frank Atherton 831660Royal Field Artillery20/10/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Aburn S/16408Rifle Brigade11/10/1918
Private James Agate L/9983Royal Sussex Regiment10/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Akehurst 29380The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/10/1918
Sapper Akers 67711Royal Engineers14/10/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal John Allinson 43724North Staffordshire Regiment16/10/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Almond 67223Royal Field Artillery12/10/1918
Corporal Henry Anderson 201806Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/10/1918 (aged 38)
Rifleman Andrews S/28709Rifle Brigade11/10/1918
Gunner Henry Alfred Armstrong 64417New Zealand Field Artillery21/10/1918 (aged 29)
Guardsman Armstrong 11480Scots Guards13/10/1918
Rifleman Claude Arthur Ashby 305887London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)11/10/1918 (aged 17)
Lieutenant George Francis Ashton Machine Gun Corps20/10/1918 (aged 27)
Fitter Corporal Robert Dawson Ashworth 710508Royal Field Artillery20/10/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Atterbury 5416Rifle Brigade11/10/1918
Rifleman Edward Avery 46655Rifle Brigade11/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Charles Badcock 2278Royal Fusiliers11/10/1918 (aged 26)
Rifleman Baigent S/10266Rifle Brigade11/10/1918
Rifleman Baker 45865Rifle Brigade11/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Baldry 28191Wiltshire Regiment19/10/1918
Private Alfred Barnes 201380Manchester Regiment21/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Harry Abel Bartlett F/1229Middlesex Regiment10/10/1918 (aged 37)
Private Baxter 76761Royal Fusiliers11/10/1918
Rifleman George Alfred Bedford 49125Rifle Brigade11/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Bell 40336Durham Light Infantry15/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bembridge 39471Gloucestershire Regiment20/10/1918
Private James Bennett 61028Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.09/10/1918
Private Bentley 50345Lincolnshire Regiment10/10/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Harry Vivian Bentz 305831London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)11/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private George Betteley 252338Manchester Regiment19/10/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant Bickerton 1933Royal Fusiliers11/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private William John Binding 39464South Wales Borderers21/12/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Serjeant Bird G/7317The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/10/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Biss 35790Wiltshire Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Bissel 317571Royal Air Force29/09/1918
Private Thomas Maclaren Black 9821Scots Guards11/10/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman James Edwin Blackler 305956London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)11/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Andrew Blake 2129481Canadian Infantry11/10/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Blick 30157The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/10/1918
Private Dugald Mcinnes Bown 14147Scots Guards11/10/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Bramwell 62646West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918
Private William Allen Brassington 66509Royal Fusiliers11/10/1918 (aged 31)
Gunner William Type Breading 169332Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1918 (aged 43)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class George Dwight Breakfield 25156Royal Flying Corps09/05/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Charles George Brisco 48039Rifle Brigade11/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Broadley L/11448Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/12/1917
Private Arthur William Brown 54982Royal Fusiliers11/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private George Joseph Brown G/28484Middlesex Regiment11/10/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Richard John Brunton 45880Rifle Brigade11/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Buck 78533Royal Fusiliers11/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Eric George Burgess 28818King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry15/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Burns 132947Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/10/1918
Private Burrell-Corey 76780Royal Fusiliers11/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Butler 46974Wiltshire Regiment19/10/1918
Private George Henry Butler 203477Gloucestershire Regiment23/10/1918
Private William Button 292847Middlesex Regiment12/10/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman William Bywater 54008West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/10/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Carlo 46556Rifle Brigade11/10/1918
Private Arthur Carr 16085Scots Guards28/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Casey 43613North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1918
Pioneer Casey 253307Royal Engineers22/10/1918
Private Chapman 207249Worcestershire Regiment21/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Harry Chesterson 51535Royal Army Medical Corps11/10/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman William Chilton S/33432Rifle Brigade11/10/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner David Geddes Clarke 646303Royal Field Artillery16/10/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Clement 17433Welsh Regiment31/12/1917
Gunner Albert Coates 203863Royal Field Artillery13/10/1918 (aged 33)
Private Cole 132989Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/10/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Harold Cole G/5198The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/10/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Coleman 296256Royal Garrison Artillery14/10/1918
Gunner Coney 185951Royal Field Artillery17/10/1918
Gunner Conniss 203586Royal Garrison Artillery13/10/1918
Private Alfred Cook 35290The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/10/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Serjeant Cook 34573South Wales Borderers20/10/1918
Gunner Joseph Stanley Coomes 614129Royal Horse Artillery02/12/1917
Rifleman Corstorphin 306015London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)11/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Coughlan 133420Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/10/1918
Private Walter John Coulton 39617Northamptonshire Regiment09/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private James Coyne 35186East Surrey Regiment17/10/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman Cyril Percy Cozens 305738London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)11/10/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Cullen 167607Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1918
Private Cuthbertson 44222Royal Berkshire Regiment02/11/1918
Second Lieutenant Edward James Cutting Royal Berkshire Regiment09/10/1918 (aged 35)
Private Dale 47919Royal Fusiliers11/10/1918
Private Dalton 40019North Staffordshire Regiment16/10/1918
Gunner Richard Gilbert Dandy 311619Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal Alfred D'arcy L/7338Royal Fusiliers11/10/1918 (aged 38)
Private Darlington 241628North Staffordshire Regiment15/10/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Robert Davenport East Lancashire Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Davis B/203042Rifle Brigade12/10/1918
Lance Corporal Davy 5453Royal Fusiliers11/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Day 26475North Staffordshire Regiment15/10/1918
Private Ernest William Dearlove 44396Royal Berkshire Regiment30/10/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Alexander Robert Delf 131764Royal Field Artillery13/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private George William Dickinson 36697Northumberland Fusiliers24/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Dixon 48377North Staffordshire Regiment15/10/1918
Private Peter Dodd 28266Wiltshire Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private William Charles Doe G/20994Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/10/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Duckworth 780314Royal Field Artillery13/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Dunnett 125310Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/10/1918 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant William Earley Middlesex Regiment11/10/1918 (aged 38)
Private Edmonds 51004Somerset Light Infantry10/10/1918
Driver Edwards 705064Royal Field Artillery20/10/1918
Gunner Ellis 661368Royal Field Artillery13/10/1918
Corporal Henry George Farmer G/4661Middlesex Regiment11/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Reilly Feely 3106071Canadian Infantry10/10/1918 (aged 36)
Private Fellows 41963West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918
Private Fletcher 40349Northamptonshire Regiment16/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Foster 225496Northamptonshire Regiment16/10/1918 (aged 38)
Corporal Foulkes 51611Lancashire Fusiliers17/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Fox G/19136Royal Sussex Regiment10/10/1918
Private James Francis 29421The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/10/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Franklin 40979Rifle Brigade11/10/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Joseph George Freeman 305926London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)11/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Pickman Friend 28185Wiltshire Regiment19/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Henry Richard Frost 36854Wiltshire Regiment19/10/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Jesse Thomas Fry 163904Royal Field Artillery12/10/1918
Private Charles William Furnival 780783London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)11/10/1918 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Garland Gloucestershire Regiment23/10/1918
Private John Coleman Garner 27265Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/10/1918 (aged 49)
Second Lieutenant William John Gayner Royal Flying Corps09/05/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Gibbs 3939Royal Fusiliers11/10/1918
Private Gilchrist 101649Royal Army Medical Corps16/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Charles Everett Gillard 70266Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.10/10/1918 (aged 31)
Private Glide 27712Wiltshire Regiment20/10/1918
Corporal Golby S/32302Rifle Brigade11/10/1918
Serjeant Goodrich 203180Wiltshire Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 30)
Rifleman Goodwin S/34778Rifle Brigade11/10/1918
Corporal Gordon 25507Welsh Regiment10/12/1917
Lance Corporal Gough 33216Worcestershire Regiment03/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private Graham 26465Wiltshire Regiment02/10/1918
Private Graham 42448North Staffordshire Regiment15/10/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Gray 48026Rifle Brigade11/10/1918
Private Greatrex 78754Royal Fusiliers11/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Green 64188Royal Fusiliers11/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Green 200215Manchester Regiment21/10/1918
Gunner Gregory 204531Royal Field Artillery16/10/1918
Private William Alexander Greig 59673Royal Scots18/10/1918 (aged 34)
Private Gad Griffiths 28496South Wales Borderers20/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Gunstone 22471Wiltshire Regiment19/10/1918 (aged 36)
Private Fred Hall 76824Royal Fusiliers11/10/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Joseph Hallows 5000Royal Field Artillery16/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Robert Ernest Hamilton 203051Middlesex Regiment10/10/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Walter Hammond L/14106Middlesex Regiment10/10/1918
Second Lieutenant Charles Eric Hardy Machine Gun Corps23/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Harrison 8625Royal Fusiliers11/10/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Alder Atkinson Harvey 750661Royal Field Artillery18/10/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman George Victor Hastings S/14803Rifle Brigade11/10/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Jesse Hatch Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Hatton G/24642East Surrey Regiment17/12/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Hayes 14368Hertfordshire Regiment12/09/1918
Gunner Albert Headland 101919Royal Garrison Artillery18/10/1918 (aged 32)
Serjeant Helliwell 240687West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/10/1918
Private Hember 42985Worcestershire Regiment21/10/1918
Private Hendra 228201London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)11/10/1918
Rifleman Henry 265541West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918
Corporal Herbert Hicks G/18696Middlesex Regiment10/10/1918
Private Highton 13217Army Cyclist Corps11/10/1918
Private Hilbeck 236443West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Frank Hills 265852Suffolk Regiment24/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Hitch 52877Lancashire Fusiliers19/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Holborn 49880Royal Army Medical Corps11/10/1918
Private Holden 132843Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/10/1918
Rifleman Sidney James Hopping 305841London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)11/10/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Hopwood Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/10/1918
Private Hudson 48923North Staffordshire Regiment15/10/1918
Rifleman Richard Noble Hudson 315556London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)11/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Lawrence Hughan 38960Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.09/10/1918
Rifleman Humphreys S/21383Rifle Brigade11/10/1918
Private Hunt G/19293Royal Sussex Regiment10/10/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Frank Hymas 780976Royal Field Artillery11/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Robert James Irwin 204413Canadian Infantry10/10/1918 (aged 36)
Gunner Fred Jackson 199956Royal Garrison Artillery16/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private James Jackson 202916Essex Regiment22/11/1917 (aged 40)
Private Jackson 13846Northamptonshire Regiment16/10/1918
Captain John Harry Jacobs Royal Fusiliers11/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Edgar Charles Jakeman 11185Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/10/1918 (aged 28)
Guardsman James 15687Scots Guards13/10/1918 (aged 32)
Private Jeski 27858Wiltshire Regiment19/10/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Percival Johnson 1002666th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)10/10/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Johnston 217602Royal Field Artillery15/10/1918 (aged 20)
Company Serjeant Major Charles William Jones 200034The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/10/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Bombardier Job Jones 5081Royal Field Artillery16/10/1918 (aged 33)
Rifleman John Kay S/6174Rifle Brigade11/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Keal 138909Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/10/1918
Private Charles George Keedwell 201134Gloucestershire Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 34)
Private Kendall M/281399Army Service Corps17/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private James Henry Kermode 142185Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Killick 63596The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/10/1918
Private King 41214North Staffordshire Regiment16/10/1918 (aged 43)
Lance Corporal Cyril Joseph Kitchen 40099Manchester Regiment21/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Lambert S/43598Seaforth Highlanders13/10/1918
Lance Corporal Lane 26679York and Lancaster Regiment13/10/1918
Lance Corporal Cyril James Langbridge 305843London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)11/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Lanham 22421Royal Fusiliers11/10/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Herbert Laws 8780Rifle Brigade11/10/1918 (aged 35)
Corporal Alfred Elias Lazarus 7207Royal Fusiliers11/10/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Henry Charles Leach S/17630Rifle Brigade11/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Lee 55332West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/10/1918
Private James Lindley 28833East Surrey Regiment12/10/1918 (aged 41)
Private Harry Linney 63697West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman Lockett B/846Rifle Brigade11/10/1918
Lance Corporal Joe Hinchcliffe Lockwood 307569West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/10/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Arthur David Long 97541Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Lionel Peter Lonie 27526Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.10/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Wilson Mccracken 201070Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1918
Second Lieutenant Mcdermott The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/10/1918
Private John Macdonald 69862Royal Fusiliers11/10/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Mcguire 20992Royal Garrison Artillery13/10/1918 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Mcivor 15365The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/10/1918
Private Mckay 240790Seaforth Highlanders03/12/1917
Private Mclean 42986Worcestershire Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Macphail 656316Royal Field Artillery12/10/1918
Private Alfred Maffret G/19387Royal Sussex Regiment11/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Ernest Charles Makeham G/41126Middlesex Regiment11/10/1918 (aged 34)
Rifleman Manhood S/31107Rifle Brigade11/10/1918
Private Martin 54391Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/11/1917
Private Thomas Samuel Martin 78530Royal Fusiliers11/10/1918 (aged 39)
Private Charles Edwin Mascall 225277London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)11/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Walter Maskell 69517Royal Fusiliers11/10/1918 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Lawrence Matthams Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private May 241342Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/12/1917
Serjeant Miller 25953Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/10/1918
Private William Mills 30844King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/10/1918 (aged 27)
Sapper Mills 203970Royal Engineers22/10/1918
Gunner Milner 97433Royal Garrison Artillery19/10/1918 (aged 30)
Rifleman Mooney 305942London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)11/10/1918
Private Moran 8962Scots Guards10/10/1918
Rifleman Albert Edward Morris O/565Rifle Brigade11/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Morrison 22129Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/10/1918 (aged 31)
Rifleman Rufus Mortimer 268661West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/10/1918 (aged 40)
Corporal Walter Mottram 36615Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Mouncey 63624The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Murrell 69597Northumberland Fusiliers24/10/1918
Private Nash 41793Northamptonshire Regiment16/10/1918
Private Nash 201198Tank Corps07/12/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Naylor 235538Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/10/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman Neal S/14841Rifle Brigade12/10/1918 (aged 22)
Driver George Hay Nicol T4/241199Army Service Corps21/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private North 47900Wiltshire Regiment19/10/1918
Private Nuttall 28271Wiltshire Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private William Odell 68609The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/10/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Odgers 681831Royal Field Artillery13/10/1918
Private Oldfield 7982Royal Scots Fusiliers20/10/1918 (aged 38)
Private Ollier 28228Wiltshire Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Parish 55156North Staffordshire Regiment15/10/1918
Rifleman Parrott S/10536Rifle Brigade11/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Peaks 228246London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)11/10/1918
Rifleman William Perrett O/578Rifle Brigade11/10/1918 (aged 18)
Lieutenant William Carrington Pickering Rifle Brigade11/10/1918 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Piggott Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/10/1918 (aged 34)
Private Pilling 62949West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918
Private Ernest John Pinkney 330532Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry10/10/1918 (aged 33)
Private Plumley G/28407Middlesex Regiment12/10/1918
Driver Merrick Powell 840547Royal Field Artillery19/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Precious 40079North Staffordshire Regiment15/10/1918
Private Preston 60724Royal Fusiliers11/10/1918
Second Lieutenant Hugh Price West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private John Proctor 112281Canadian Infantry10/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Clarence Proud 136011Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Pursall 28626Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/10/1918
Gunner Lawrence Albert Purser 38255Royal Garrison Artillery22/10/1918 (aged 26)
Lieutenant James Ramsay Royal Air Force02/10/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner Ramsey 155321Royal Field Artillery19/10/1918
Private Ravenscroft 69615The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/10/1918
Private Rayner 57272Royal Fusiliers11/10/1918
Rifleman Ernest Victor Read 49157Rifle Brigade11/10/1918 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Rice Machine Gun Corps11/10/1918 (aged 24)
Sapper Richardson 223443Royal Engineers14/10/1918
Driver Artis Alfred Roberts 846265Royal Field Artillery20/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Robertson 9071Scots Guards15/10/1918
Rifleman John Robinson 62802West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Rogers 28769North Staffordshire Regiment15/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Rutherford 25565Gordon Highlanders18/10/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant Rylands 250017Manchester Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Thomas John Savage Rifle Brigade11/10/1918
Private Savage 306241Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Saville 20484Army Cyclist Corps11/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Reginald Herbert Sayers 54196West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Scotney 39505East Surrey Regiment22/10/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner Scott 9460Royal Field Artillery22/10/1918
Private Seviour 37041Wiltshire Regiment20/10/1918
Private Shaw S/42384Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1918
Private Albert James Sim 12488Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.12/10/1918 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Percy Marston Simmons Wiltshire Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 36)
Serjeant Sinclair L/13340Royal Fusiliers11/10/1918 (aged 24)
Guardsman Smart 16426Scots Guards13/10/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Cecil Claude Smith S/27574Rifle Brigade11/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Smith 47020Wiltshire Regiment20/10/1918
Serjeant George Smith G/4819Middlesex Regiment11/10/1918
Private James Thomas Smith 156006Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Robert Smith 43909Wiltshire Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Smith 116095Fort Garry Horse26/11/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Smith 216543Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1918 (aged 26)
Guardsman Smith 14399Scots Guards08/12/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Snell S/18389Rifle Brigade11/10/1918
Private Robert William Snell 204009Middlesex Regiment11/10/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Tom Sowden 306388West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Spence 346176Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1918 (aged 33)
Private Spencer 47527Lancashire Fusiliers13/10/1918
Private Alfred Edward Spink 13976Army Cyclist Corps11/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private John Alexander Springer 2527393Canadian Infantry04/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Stanley 3699Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner Harry Steele 207090Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Henry William Steffen 836536Royal Field Artillery15/10/1918 (aged 32)
Serjeant Stopps 46548Rifle Brigade11/10/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Stephen George Stretton 74147Royal Field Artillery24/10/1918 (aged 33)
Private Sudborough 68310The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/10/1918
Gunner Summers 204317Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Sweeting 33928Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/10/1918
Lance Bombardier George Sykes L/18894Royal Field Artillery13/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Tarry 7012Royal Fusiliers11/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Arnold Taylor 133744Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/10/1918 (aged 19)
Driver James Taylor 720558Royal Field Artillery22/10/1918 (aged 32)
Private Francis Newman Samuel Taylor 68595The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Taylor 65294Royal Army Medical Corps13/10/1918
Bombardier Thomas Taylor 67383Royal Field Artillery16/10/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Harry Wood Teale 47375Royal Garrison Artillery15/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private James Tedds 42233Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/10/1918 (aged 35)
Private Thomson 119209Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/10/1918
Private Sam Thornton 34787Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/10/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant William Thorpe 119383Royal Garrison Artillery13/10/1918 (aged 31)
Private Timothy 17923Northamptonshire Regiment16/10/1918
Private James Tooth 23607Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/10/1918
Rifleman Arthur Evan Towse 46522Rifle Brigade11/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Trail 74243Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.10/10/1918
Private Tucker 41122Northamptonshire Regiment16/10/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant John Frederick Turner 128924Royal Air Force02/10/1918 (aged 18)
Corporal William Arthur Turner 15992Gordon Highlanders13/10/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Tustin 204327East Surrey Regiment16/10/1918
Gunner Tyler 200139Royal Field Artillery19/10/1918
Rifleman Tyler 46525Rifle Brigade12/10/1918
Private Underwood 68329The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/10/1918
Private Vacher 266814Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry27/10/1918
Private Varney 203698Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/10/1918
Private Vernon 242628North Staffordshire Regiment16/10/1918
Gunner Wade W/4949Royal Field Artillery13/10/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Wallace 154028Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/10/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Percy Leonard Wallis O/621Rifle Brigade11/10/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Warburton 706592Royal Field Artillery21/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Archibald James Watts 68083Royal Fusiliers31/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Webb 196156th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)10/10/1918
Gunner Webb 92133Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1918
Private Harry Thomas Webb G/92566Middlesex Regiment10/10/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Wells 305911London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)11/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Whalley 69789Royal Fusiliers11/10/1918
Private Thomas Wheatley 57771York and Lancaster Regiment13/10/1918 (aged 30)
Saddler Wheeler 65484Royal Field Artillery16/10/1918
Gunner Joseph Bertram Wheelhouse 143048Royal Field Artillery20/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private White 68637The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private White 42592The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/11/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Whiteley 306521West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/10/1918
Private John Stanley Wickens 41134Northamptonshire Regiment16/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Willgoss G/43642Middlesex Regiment10/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Edwin Williams 54375Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Ambrose Norris Wilson 755958Royal Field Artillery11/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Charles William Wilson 29495The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Matthew Wilton G/52371Middlesex Regiment11/10/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Wingrove 305881London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)11/10/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner Wolstenholme 780674Royal Field Artillery12/10/1918
Lance Corporal Dennis Wood 201878Manchester Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 43)
Gunner Wood 94725Royal Garrison Artillery14/10/1918
Private Woodward G/36634The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/10/1918
Gunner James Worrall 66959Royal Field Artillery23/10/1918 (aged 34)
Private Worth 42999Durham Light Infantry15/12/1917
Second Lieutenant George Bertram Wright Royal Fusiliers11/10/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Wilfred Wright 12949North Staffordshire Regiment16/10/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner William Wilson 200340Tank Corps25/11/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Young 705064ALIAS20/10/1918
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery38
Rifle Brigade36
Royal Fusiliers30
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21
Royal Garrison Artillery20
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20
Wiltshire Regiment18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17
Middlesex Regiment15
North Staffordshire Regiment14
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)12
Scots Guards9
Northamptonshire Regiment8
Royal Warwickshire Regiment8
Manchester Regiment6
East Surrey Regiment6
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)5
Royal Welsh Fusiliers5
Royal Sussex Regiment5
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)5
Lancashire Fusiliers5
Canadian Infantry5
Gloucestershire Regiment5
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.5
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)4
Royal Engineers4
Seaforth Highlanders4
Worcestershire Regiment4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Army Cyclist Corps3
South Wales Borderers3
Royal Air Force3
Machine Gun Corps3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Welsh Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps2
Tank Corps2
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)2
Durham Light Infantry2
Army Service Corps2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Gordon Highlanders2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Fort Garry Horse1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Suffolk Regiment1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Essex Regiment1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
ALIAS1
Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry1
Royal Scots1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Lincolnshire Regiment1