GORLESTON CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Able Seaman Frederick William Adams 227302Royal Navy, HMS Roberts23/11/1916
Stoker 1st Class Eugine Ahern 305902Royal Navy, HMS Albatross16/11/1914
Deck Hand Harry Barber 1076/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Moss25/04/1916
Chief Petty Officer Horace Francis Barrett 130507Royal Navy, (R.F.R./CH/A/1359). R.N. HMS Pembroke I08/11/1917 (aged 48)
Private Christopher Barwick 2868Norfolk Regiment13/07/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Arthur (Albert) Boulton 8097East Yorkshire Regiment09/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private Arthur Edward Bowles G/43323Middlesex Regiment02/06/1917 (aged 22)
Deck Hand Bertie Buck 9468/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Sam Richards12/05/1917
Private George Burgess 25314Royal Defence Corps28/06/1919 (aged 50)
Private Henry Burton 20916Middlesex Regiment13/06/1916 (aged 44)
Private Walter John Castell 26256Norfolk Regiment09/05/1917 (aged 23)
Skipper Percy Sidney Cook Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Offa 1119/04/1919 (aged 35)
Engineman Darnell 3694/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter J.H.F21/11/1918 (aged 44)
Skipper John Robert Dawson Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Lord Airedale19/03/1915 (aged 42)
Private Samuel Charles Dawson 136082Royal Fusiliers25/03/1918 (aged 18)
Private William Day G/94475Middlesex Regiment09/07/1918 (aged 43)
Private George William Henry Denton 20954Norfolk Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner George Downing 524Royal Field Artillery11/01/1915 (aged 44)
Private Durrant 2309Suffolk Yeomanry13/12/1915 (aged 23)
Private Ellis 18693Norfolk Regiment05/04/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Edward Farmer 15353Army Pay Corps06/02/1919 (aged 21)
Deck Hand Leonard George Fuller 20768/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory13/10/1918 (aged 36)
Engineman Gates 2886/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Attentive II19/10/1916
Signalman William Alfred Giles 2173/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pekin07/04/1919 (aged 23)
Serjeant Gillingwater 3/10677Norfolk Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 43)
Gunner George Goff 102483Royal Horse Artillery01/04/1917
Deck Hand Robert James Gowen 4331/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Driver Golden Rule15/02/1918 (aged 25)
Engineman Adrian Bertie Grey 2659/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS White Oak04/06/1919 (aged 42)
Skipper Arthur Thomas Grey Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.T. R.R.S16/11/1918 (aged 48)
Serjeant Hanna 13166Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 35)
Flight Cadet Sidney Bertrand Harbord Royal Air Force, 40th Training Depot Station19/12/1918 (aged 18)
Deck Hand Bertie Cecil Hennison 6164/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Jeannie Murray15/02/1918 (aged 25)
Deck Hand Hills 1063/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Kingfisher29/02/1916
Private Hurst 34575Hampshire Regiment13/03/1917
Private James 18632Royal Irish Regiment26/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private James Lawrence Kay 43755Suffolk Regiment19/02/1921 (aged 30)
Gunner Robert Theodore Keeler 39061Royal Field Artillery01/02/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Lambert M2/098262Army Service Corps17/11/1918
Second Hand Lilly 279/SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Astral28/02/1919
Private Merritt 4419Middlesex Regiment25/02/1916
Engineman Moore 4463/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Halycon II21/10/1918 (aged 23)
Skipper Owen Llewellyn Owens Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Soldier Prince18/09/1916 (aged 49)
Lance Corporal Parker 315244Middlesex Regiment31/01/1918
Deck Hand Payne 10726/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Moss25/04/1916
Paymaster Lieutenant Reginald Henry Peach Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Kingfisher26/11/1918 (aged 30)
Engineman Herbert William Pearson 1166/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.T. Conway Castle17/11/1918 (aged 34)
Second Hand Pembroke 7661/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke16/03/1917
Private John Thomas Penfold 315144Middlesex Regiment11/04/1918
Engineman Pitchers 4726/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Shields01/01/1916 (aged 44)
Gunner Harold Pitts 198106Royal Field Artillery17/12/1919 (aged 23)
Petty Officer Potter 3395/CRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Daybreak23/09/1919 (aged 37)
Engineman John Raven 1907/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 42)
Second Lieutenant John Sleeman Reed Royal Flying Corps31/01/1916 (aged 19)
Skipper Rivett Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Jeannie Murray05/02/1918
Trimmer Reginald Richard Rivett 2605/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Bounteous Sea30/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Robinson 1661Norfolk Regiment08/01/1916
Deck Hand Rouse 4093/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Manzanita30/01/1917 (aged 36)
Ordinary Seaman William Baden Sayer Bristol Z/7600Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H M.S. Victory VI09/07/1918 (aged 18)
Bombardier Simmons 4306Royal Garrison Artillery28/10/1918 (aged 48)
Rifleman Samuel George Skinner 4966London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)24/06/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Major Smith 278817Royal Garrison Artillery01/12/1918
Serjeant Sidney James Stanley 265043Norfolk Regiment16/03/1919 (aged 24)
Driver Ned John Storey 18277Royal Field Artillery22/09/1918 (aged 23)
Stoker John Struthers 799010Mercantile Marine Reserve30/03/1918 (aged 52)
Lance Corporal George Henry Sutton 1661Rifle Brigade11/12/1915 (aged 27)
Private Albert Taylor 17706Northamptonshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 39)
Second Hand Taylor 5682/DARoyal Navy, HMS Victory21/05/1919
Driver Ernest John Tooke T4/084563Royal Army Service Corps27/07/1919 (aged 38)
Driver William Turner T4/236484Royal Army Service Corps09/01/1919 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Walker 1171Middlesex Regiment24/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Warren 33445Royal Defence Corps06/03/1918
Leading Seaman Frederick James Welford J/8110 (Dev.).Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 426/05/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant West 315438Middlesex Regiment17/02/1918
Lieut-Commander Robert Pennington Williams Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke08/11/1915
Private Mann 302407Essex Regiment18/03/1921 (aged 21)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Middlesex Regiment8
Norfolk Regiment7
Royal Field Artillery5
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Jeannie Murray2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke2
Royal Defence Corps2
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Moss2
Royal Army Service Corps2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Daybreak1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 41
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pekin1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Halycon II1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Royal Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Kingfisher1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Royal Navy, HMS Roberts1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Soldier Prince1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Sam Richards1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Driver Golden Rule1
Royal Navy, HMS Albatross1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Kingfisher1
Rifle Brigade1
Suffolk Yeomanry1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Bounteous Sea1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS White Oak1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.T. Conway Castle1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Army Pay Corps1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Manzanita1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Offa 111
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.T. R.R.S1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R./CH/A/1359). R.N. HMS Pembroke I1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory1
Army Service Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H M.S. Victory VI1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter J.H.F1
Royal Air Force, 40th Training Depot Station1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Shields1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Attentive II1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Astral1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Lord Airedale1