PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Thomas Francis Lynch 130Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/12/1916
Private Clarence Morgan Jones 4527Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/12/1916
Lieutenant Harry Alan Cheshire Gearing Australian Army Service Corps16/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Victor Allen Bracher 5467London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)09/05/1916 (aged 18)
Chief Engine Room Artificer Abraham 270522Royal Navy, HMS Victory02/09/1918
Staff Serjeant Alfred James Adams 850650Royal Field Artillery04/05/1917 (aged 48)
Petty Officer 1st Class Aldred 166879Royal Navy, HMS Victory27/04/1917 (aged 38)
Chief Petty Officer Andrews 99382Royal Navy, HMS Vernon23/03/1917
Boy 2nd Class Appleton J/92139Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable18/10/1918 (aged 15)
Gunner William Edwin Percival Apps 128975Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1918 (aged 20)
Boy William Robert Graham Baker 91336Royal Field Artillery26/06/1917 (aged 15)
Chief Gunner James Balcombe Royal Navy, HMS Glatton18/09/1918 (aged 45)
Chief Armourer Richard James Banting 128589Royal Navy, HMS Victory04/04/1918 (aged 52)
Boy 1st Class Barnard J/35330Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable21/06/1915
Corporal Barr 24428Hampshire Regiment28/02/1918
Company Serjeant Major Bates 4053Rifle Brigade27/10/1919
Gunner Bennett Royal Navy, HMS Furious26/12/1919 (aged 39)
Pioneer Biggs 117171Royal Engineers22/01/1920
Rifleman Bowen 5688King's Royal Rifle Corps27/01/1917
Private Andrew Boyd 46Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Charles Brewer 31260Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1918 (aged 36)
Boy Artificer Brown M/8005Royal Navy, HMS Fisgard20/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Brown 856553Canadian Infantry19/08/1918
Private Brutnell 40822Yorkshire Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 33)
Chief Stoker Horace Herbert Buckland 308049Royal Navy, HMS Victory05/03/1919 (aged 28)
Private Albert Stanley Bull 64901Devonshire Regiment11/05/1919 (aged 19)
Private Buncombe 189690Labour Corps06/06/1917
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Robert James Button 154701Royal Navy, HMS Vestal17/08/1918 (aged 55)
Fireman Caldwell Mercantile Marine15/04/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Laurence Cane 64563Royal Flying Corps31/03/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Casey 656Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1914
Private Victor George Burton Cassell 461517Royal Army Medical Corps15/05/1919 (aged 23)
Saddler Chapman 69654Royal Field Artillery31/05/1916
Guardsman Childs 14949Coldstream Guards28/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Churcher Royal Air Force, 29th Sqdn.23/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private Clarke 34091Royal Berkshire Regiment14/02/1917 (aged 22)
Chief Shipwright Maurice Mansfield Clarke 145044Royal Navy, HMS Fisgard31/10/1917 (aged 48)
Second Lieutenant Cobb Egyptian Labour Corps15/12/1920
Corporal John Henry D. Craig 1912Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/11/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Clifford John Culliford 740Royal Engineers02/03/1915 (aged 20)
Private Cummings 42774Bedfordshire Regiment02/06/1921
Pioneer Frederick John Dawes 24161Royal Engineers05/09/1914 (aged 27)
Corporal George Henry Day 515203Royal Engineers27/02/1919 (aged 26)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Herbert Frederick Dewey 106718Royal Flying Corps, No. 6, Training Depot Station18/02/1918 (aged 19)
Fireman Dockerty Mercantile Marine19/04/1917
Able Seaman Douglas 167405(CG)Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke24/03/1917
Gunner Frederick George Downton RMA/4338Royal Marine Artillery22/03/1918 (aged 43)
Gunner Edward Paschal Dunn Royal Navy, HMS Queen Elizabeth01/12/1920 (aged 40)
Corporal George William Dyer A/68King's Royal Rifle Corps13/09/1920 (aged 29)
Private Eade PO/3719Royal Marine Light Infantry09/10/1916
Gunner Fernie Royal Navy, HMS Pelican25/03/1917 (aged 37)
Chief Petty Officer John Forder 126694Royal Navy, HMS President11/12/1917 (aged 50)
Sapper Fowles 20542Royal Engineers17/02/1919 (aged 34)
Driver Frampton 58283Royal Field Artillery28/03/1915
Private Thomas Fulton 1996Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Gallagher 9079Manchester Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private Garbutt 853416Canadian Labour Corps11/10/1917
Chief Stoker Gardner 286192Royal Navy, HMS Dolphin20/06/1918
Farrier Serjeant John Nelson Goode T/15070Royal Army Service Corps01/10/1919 (aged 38)
Private Govin PO/2311Royal Marine Light Infantry19/07/1918
Gunner Hubert Gray 19773Australian Field Artillery11/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Green 8633Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/01/1917
Chief Boatswain Griffin Royal Navy, HMS Stephen Furness25/06/1918
Lieutenant Griffin Royal Navy, HMS Victory11/06/1915 (aged 55)
Lance Corporal Richard Gubbey 73169Canadian Infantry22/06/1916 (aged 33)
Gunner Hammond 281804Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1917
Able Seaman Albert Edward Hampton 178686Royal Navy, HMS Victory11/10/1919 (aged 42)
Quartermaster Serjeant William Parry Handley 27660Royal Engineers11/04/1916 (aged 42)
Private Frederick George Harris 23438Grenadier Guards14/10/1916 (aged 20)
Boy Walter John Harrison 88749Royal Field Artillery26/02/1918 (aged 17)
Gunner Hart RMA/8562Royal Marine Artillery10/06/1919 (aged 37)
Sapper Harvey 518975Royal Engineers12/05/1921
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Herbert Lawrence Harvey 268861Royal Navy, HMS Orcadia14/08/1918 (aged 41)
Private Hawes 9906Royal Berkshire Regiment01/04/1916
Rifleman William Henry Hawken 652672London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)01/08/1917 (aged 37)
Colour Serjeant Hawkins RMA/3093Royal Marine Artillery17/01/1918
Cook's Mate Albert Harold Henshaw M/147Royal Navy, HMS Glatton19/09/1918 (aged 36)
Squadron Quartermaster Serjeant Hepworth L/1815th (Royal Irish) Lancers04/12/1918
Serjeant Hewitt 37560Worcestershire Regiment11/11/1917
Petty Officer Stoker Samuel Walter Hookey 161337Royal Navy, HMS Venerable30/11/1918
Chief Stoker Howe 276030Royal Navy, HMS Acasta31/05/1916
Private Howe 355615Hampshire Regiment28/09/1920 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Hunt 875Wiltshire Regiment07/02/1919
Colonel Sir Robert Megaw Ireland Army Pay Department03/09/1919 (aged 70)
Fireman Jack Mercantile Marine19/04/1917
Corporal Frederick Arthur Jeffery 28653Royal Engineers17/12/1917 (aged 25)
Greaser William Jenkins Mercantile Marine19/04/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant William Jenkins 3354Royal Garrison Artillery17/11/1918
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Robert Charles Keeper 1023Royal Garrison Artillery16/03/1919 (aged 44)
Sapper Kerry 217626Royal Engineers28/10/1918
Boy King S/39092Rifle Brigade14/07/1920 (aged 16)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class William Charles Kingswell 271258Royal Navy, HMS P.1206/11/1918 (aged 30)
Shipwright 2nd Class Albert Knight M/12558Royal Navy, HMS Dolphin12/07/1918 (aged 24)
Sapper Arthur Rodney Knight 1484Royal Engineers16/01/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Knighton 212610Royal Field Artillery11/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private Lambert 4058Royal Marine Light Infantry13/12/1917
Colour Serjeant Lemon PO/10859Royal Marine Light Infantry19/08/1917
Pioneer Lind 374324Royal Engineers25/10/1918 (aged 35)
Rifleman Lockwood 9339Rifle Brigade02/11/1914
Leading Trimmer Cedric Lovell 2932/STRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke13/04/1920 (aged 25)
Petty Officer Frederick Philip Mcalister 132519Royal Navy, HMS Victory15/12/1917 (aged 48)
Fireman Mcchesney Mercantile Marine19/04/1917
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Mcdonald 269154Royal Navy, HMS Victory11/09/1918 (aged 41)
Private Charles Stuart Macfarlane 66490Royal Army Medical Corps09/08/1917 (aged 46)
Lieutenant Mactavish 93South African Postal Corps21/02/1917
Officer's Cook 1st Class Madgwick L/3006Royal Navy, HMS Renown17/05/1918
Stoker 1st Class William Henry Martin 281900Royal Navy, HMS Victory12/02/1920 (aged 42)
Captain Masterson King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/02/1917
Petty Officer Stoker Harold Victor Maton K/6633Royal Navy, HMS Rocket17/10/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner William Meakin Royal Navy, HMS Peregrine09/12/1918 (aged 41)
Driver Andrew Melville 227Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1918 (aged 21)
Master at Arms James Downie Miller 280440Royal Navy, HMS Victory14/10/1917 (aged 39)
Canteen Assistant John Charles Miller Navy and Army Canteen Board01/12/1917 (aged 20)
2nd Corporal William James George Mogford 34629Royal Engineers25/02/1919 (aged 24)
Private Dennis Moores 356079Hampshire Regiment15/01/1920 (aged 25)
6th Engineer Muir Mercantile Marine19/04/1917
Fireman Mulvain Mercantile Marine15/04/1917
Gunner Musgrove 199092Royal Field Artillery15/05/1917
Private Matthews 18726Hampshire Regiment12/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Nash 3/3896Hampshire Regiment13/11/1917
Serjeant Neale 38755Royal Field Artillery14/11/1917
Lieutenant (Shipwright) Julius William Newberry Royal Navy, HMS President01/10/1918 (aged 59)
Private Newman 30323Royal Berkshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Noble PO/476(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry25/06/1919
Private Numbers 2448357Canadian Infantry12/10/1918
Staff Serjeant William O'brien T3/029947Royal Army Service Corps26/11/1918 (aged 28)
Fireman Hugh O'donnell Mercantile Marine19/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ollerhead PW/2826Middlesex Regiment19/10/1917
Squadron Quartermaster Serjeant Orr 28555Reserve Cavalry Regiment16/03/1917
2nd Corporal Samuel Olley Osborne 49001Royal Engineers22/10/1918 (aged 24)
Boy 1st Class Leonard Cecil Rhodes Parsons J/84403Royal Navy, HMS Carnarvon26/10/1918 (aged 16)
Private Thomas Owen Pearson 69/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.26/07/1916 (aged 20)
Petty Officer Stoker Pitt 119896Royal Navy, HMS Vernon08/02/1919 (aged 57)
Private Ponton 1195ALIAS01/12/1917
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Potts M/5170Royal Navy, HMS Surprise23/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Poulton 1195Hampshire Regiment01/12/1917
Lieutenant Priest Army Service Corps25/09/1917
Private Pursell 19596Hampshire Regiment11/10/1919
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Ramsdale 61492Royal Flying Corps, Stores Depot (Greenwich)04/03/1917
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Reed 269195Royal Navy, HMS Ambuscade01/03/1919
Rifleman George Edward Reynolds S/12705Rifle Brigade05/10/1916 (aged 37)
Gunner Charles Stanley Ricketts B2/164012Royal Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Thomas Roberts 2882Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/11/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Rogers Royal Engineers31/12/1917
Private Rose 1051463Canadian Infantry14/09/1918
Gunner Rosevear 212477Royal Field Artillery11/03/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Sidney George Rumble 50674Royal Army Medical Corps06/01/1918 (aged 44)
Lance Serjeant Alfred Arthur Nelson Russell 21622Hampshire Regiment18/03/1920 (aged 22)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Seal 129099Royal Navy, HMS Vernon01/08/1917
Chief Petty Officer Sissen 136840Royal Navy, HMS Vernon13/10/1918 (aged 48)
Leading Mechanic Smart F/3879Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II31/10/1918 (aged 32)
Company Serjeant Major Smith 946 (8717)Devonshire Regiment19/11/1918 (aged 27)
Officer's Cook 1st Class Southwell 356563Royal Navy, HMS King George V25/01/1917
Corporal Stapleton 39789Royal Garrison Artillery30/10/1916 (aged 22)
Chief Stoker Steer 276280Royal Navy, HMS Southampton09/11/1916
Private Reginald Lawrence Woodland Stevens S/38955Royal Army Service Corps26/03/1921 (aged 18)
Officer's Steward 1st Class Strickland 166397Royal Navy, HMS Terrible15/10/1918 (aged 45)
Chief Artificer Engineer Sylvester Royal Navy, HMS Victory18/03/1920
Able Seaman Symes J/5903Royal Navy, HMS Victory27/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private John William Symonds 635508London Regiment02/08/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal John George Taylor 410634Canadian Infantry12/05/1917 (aged 53)
Mechanician Thomas Walter Taylor 292777Royal Navy, HMS Iron Duke10/06/1917 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Thomas 129962Royal Navy, HMS Victory14/04/1919 (aged 50)
Driver Thornett 154830Royal Field Artillery20/04/1918
Chief Petty Officer Tibbs 159323Royal Navy, HMS Excellent08/08/1918
Petty Officer Stoker Tipple 305772Royal Navy, HMS Victory22/01/1920
Private Townsend 022995Army Ordnance Corps04/11/1918 (aged 42)
Private Edward Wake 4482Australian Army Medical Corps18/01/1916 (aged 31)
Sapper Waldron 519473Royal Engineers04/11/1919 (aged 30)
Worker Winifred Lucy Walker 13980Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps26/09/1918
Lance Corporal George Savoury Lipscombe Wall 6104Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant George William Weldon M2/052640Army Service Corps11/02/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Arthur George Wellings 6376Royal Marine Artillery11/05/1921 (aged 38)
Petty Officer Stoker Wellsteed 309122Royal Navy, HMS Victory08/06/1918
Officer's Steward 1st Class Matthew White 366374Royal Navy, HMS Excellent02/12/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Arthur Henry Whitfield Tank Corps14/01/1921 (aged 31)
Gunner Wickham 55436Royal Garrison Artillery23/03/1916
Private Williams S3/030060Army Service Corps02/08/1917 (aged 41)
Petty Officer 2nd Class Wood 121052Royal Navy, HMS Vernon26/09/1917
Private Woodman 129035Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/10/1918 (aged 20)
Sapper George Woor 288726Canadian Railway Troops11/03/1918
Electrical Artificer 2nd Class Arthur John Wotton M/992Royal Navy, HMS Caledon13/12/1918 (aged 31)
Serjeant John Walter Young 52102Royal Field Artillery20/06/1918 (aged 48)
Private Stephen Fule 9261South African Native Labour Corps21/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Jonah 10593South African Native Labour Corps21/02/1917
Private Captain Kozamula 9447South African Native Labour Corps21/02/1917
Private Karel Kgokong Letau 9286South African Native Labour Corps21/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private John Mkoni 9256South African Native Labour Corps21/02/1917 (aged 41)
Private Elias Monyele 9368South African Native Labour Corps21/02/1917
Private Thomas Plaatje 9657South African Native Labour Corps21/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Willie Pampiri Tlhomelang 9289South African Native Labour Corps21/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Marlow 280459Hampshire Regiment29/05/1918
Private Bottomley 38562Lancashire Fusiliers20/03/1918
Boy Edward William Staples 91498Royal Air Force23/09/1919 (aged 17)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Navy, HMS Victory15
Royal Engineers15
Royal Field Artillery12
Hampshire Regiment9
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.9
Mercantile Marine8
Royal Garrison Artillery8
South African Native Labour Corps8
Royal Marine Light Infantry5
Canadian Infantry5
Royal Navy, HMS Vernon5
Rifle Brigade4
Royal Marine Artillery4
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Royal Army Service Corps3
Army Service Corps3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Royal Navy, HMS Glatton2
Royal Navy, HMS Fisgard2
Royal Navy, HMS President2
Royal Navy, HMS Excellent2
Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable2
Devonshire Regiment2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Royal Navy, HMS Dolphin2
Royal Navy, HMS Rocket1
Royal Navy, HMS Southampton1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Vestal1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Army Pay Department1
Royal Navy, HMS Surprise1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Royal Navy, HMS Peregrine1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Terrible1
Royal Air Force1
Royal Navy, HMS P.121
Royal Navy, HMS Pelican1
Tank Corps1
5th (Royal Irish) Lancers1
Navy and Army Canteen Board1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
London Regiment1
Australian Field Artillery1
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Flying Corps, Stores Depot (Greenwich)1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Middlesex Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, No. 6, Training Depot Station1
Royal Navy, HMS Furious1
Royal Navy, HMS Iron Duke1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
South African Postal Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Ambuscade1
Manchester Regiment1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Royal Navy, HMS Venerable1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Navy, HMS Stephen Furness1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Navy, HMS Renown1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II1
Canadian Labour Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Caledon1
Royal Navy, HMS Acasta1
Royal Navy, HMS Carnarvon1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Grenadier Guards1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Air Force, 29th Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, HMS King George V1
Labour Corps1
Wiltshire Regiment1
ALIAS1
Royal Navy, HMS Queen Elizabeth1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Orcadia1