TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSION

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant William Charles Smith Royal Flying Corps, No. 1 Sqdn.08/02/1918 (aged 22)
Staff Serjeant Charles Victor Agate 1058Army Pay Corps10/08/1918 (aged 35)
Private Alford 57837Worcestershire Regiment10/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Frederick James Allen 4728Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman Eric Taylor Askew 50314King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1918 (aged 19)
Officer's Steward 1st Class Walter Frank Austin L/4092Royal Navy, HMS Vivid29/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Beare 267631Devonshire Regiment30/10/1919 (aged 40)
Rifleman Harry Beaven 3566Rifle Brigade11/06/1915 (aged 23)
Sapper Francis George Bell 510182Royal Engineers07/03/1917 (aged 28)
Pioneer Bellamy 110600Royal Engineers06/04/1918
Serjeant Francis Gordon Betts 9473Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/11/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Biddick T2/9773Royal Army Service Corps26/11/1918 (aged 32)
Sapper Harold George Blake 551314Royal Engineers16/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private William James Blight 71158Devonshire Regiment21/04/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Boultwood 14538Essex Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Fredrick James Bradford 5610213Devonshire Regiment01/04/1921 (aged 26)
Private Brown 3/8095Devonshire Regiment10/03/1921 (aged 48)
Chief Stoker Brown 142427Royal Navy, HMS Pomone11/11/1918
Private Henry James Buckingham 16245Devonshire Regiment31/01/1920 (aged 55)
Chief Petty Officer Frank Augustus Bulley 134262Royal Navy, HMS Vivid30/01/1915 (aged 45)
Colonel Robert Caldwell Royal Army Medical Corps04/04/1919 (aged 59)
Serjeant Roland Chadwick 3/84New Zealand Medical Corps03/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private Chalet 18303Gloucestershire Regiment10/06/1919 (aged 39)
Chief Stoker William John Chamberlain 297823Royal Navy, HMS Valiant29/03/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Hubert Everard Clifton Devonshire Regiment04/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Coleman 10497Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/05/1915
Lieutenant Robert Coleman Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Marton31/01/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Frederick Walter Collins 5600Rifle Brigade05/03/1915 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Gilbert Preston Collins 223640Royal Navy, HMS Royal Arthur25/07/1920 (aged 30)
Private Comben 28447Devonshire Regiment19/12/1919 (aged 26)
Boy 2nd Class Connett J/79472Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable25/11/1917
Driver Cornish 2677Royal Army Service Corps20/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Robert Curtis 79724Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.09/10/1919 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Stanley Davey 7807853Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/06/1921
Private James Henry Doble 14334Devonshire Regiment22/03/1915
Sapper Arthur Mark Dodd 41131Royal Engineers03/12/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Ernest Louis Eckett 1630Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/05/1918 (aged 25)
Engineer Captain Edwards Royal Navy, HMS Sokoto18/12/1916
Private Leonard Tarring Elliott 2131Royal Army Medical Corps28/03/1917
Serjeant George William Fletcher 37339Royal Army Medical Corps20/03/1917 (aged 36)
Leading Cook Florence M/4585Royal Navy, HMS Royal Arthur26/07/1920 (aged 25)
Private Henry James Folley 6863Royal Army Medical Corps20/03/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Ford 1887Royal Air Force18/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private John Fowles 13020King's Own Scottish Borderers17/09/1915 (aged 28)
Private James Gallaker 30273York and Lancaster Regiment10/04/1918
Ordinary Seaman Gear J/77919Royal Navy, HMS Cleopatra03/11/1920 (aged 18)
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Getsom 89432Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917
Gunner Gibbings 865323Royal Field Artillery24/01/1919 (aged 24)
Rifleman Richard Percy Graham S/32388Rifle Brigade19/05/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal George Henry Gray 292578Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/05/1917 (aged 25)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Charles John Greaves 2896Royal Air Force06/10/1918 (aged 22)
Drummer George Henry Hammond 8330Devonshire Regiment11/12/1915 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Samuel Hannaford 199233Royal Navy, HMS Moorsom04/02/1916 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Allerton Harris 9921South Staffordshire Regiment25/05/1920 (aged 45)
Lieutenant Geoffrey Heighington 4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion02/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Holmes CMT/771Army Service Corps18/02/1915 (aged 42)
Able Seaman Harry Hooper J/1433Royal Navy, HMS Gibraltar31/08/1916 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class John Hopwood K/19441Royal Navy, HMS Agincourt17/09/1919 (aged 26)
Captain Horne 28th Indian Light Cavalry27/12/1919 (aged 37)
Private John Horsewell 14930Devonshire Regiment29/12/1914 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal James Gilbert Hurdle 8889West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/07/1918 (aged 28)
Private Hutchings G/9745The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/08/1918
Private Sidney David Jefford 129627Canadian Infantry09/12/1916 (aged 35)
Serjeant Ernest Jones 9962King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/06/1915 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Edmund Keeling 241901Worcestershire Regiment10/08/1919 (aged 21)
Private Kellitt T4/145081Army Service Corps02/12/1916
Private Kempe 8082Devonshire Regiment05/12/1917
Private Robert King 200882Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/12/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Kingsland 116Royal Army Medical Corps20/03/1917
Private Knapman 27113Somerset Light Infantry20/08/1917
Chief Motor Boatman Ernest Frederick Lambourne MB/275Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Motorboat Dauntless03/02/1916 (aged 39)
Yeoman of Signals Lawes 222699Royal Navy, HMS Vivid13/04/1919
Private Robert Charles Carnell Lawrence 59568Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/10/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Sydney Paul Lewin R/29358King's Royal Rifle Corps05/08/1917 (aged 32)
Colour Serjeant Harry Lewington CH/8838Royal Marine Light Infantry29/06/1920 (aged 44)
Leading Stoker Robert Henry Light K/2544Royal Navy, HMS Mistley04/10/1920 (aged 31)
Trooper Pietro Max Luisetti 7/445Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.26/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private John Mctimoney 41466Royal Army Medical Corps24/12/1914 (aged 28)
Serjeant Harold Tom Marks 50856Northamptonshire Regiment23/02/1919 (aged 28)
Second Hand Marsh 9370/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sea Monarch27/12/1916 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Duncan Grant May 23006New Zealand Rifle Brigade23/09/1917 (aged 41)
Forewoman May Mayers 5220Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps17/02/1919 (aged 35)
Corporal William Henry Mayo 3884214th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)20/04/1921 (aged 30)
Private John Medland 492692London Regiment19/11/1919 (aged 35)
Serjeant Stanley William Henry Milton 150497Royal Engineers06/11/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal John Henry Mitchell 62053Worcestershire Regiment05/11/1918 (aged 34)
Private William Mouton 27938Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.30/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Alexander Muir 31780Royal Army Medical Corps20/03/1917 (aged 20)
Bombardier James Mullins 80923Royal Field Artillery24/05/1917 (aged 39)
Private Daniel Murphy 8698Durham Light Infantry28/10/1914 (aged 29)
Private Nelson 5807Northumberland Fusiliers13/04/1915 (aged 33)
Corporal Lewis Charles Nodine 43514Royal Air Force10/04/1919
Private Edward O'connell 392Seaforth Highlanders14/09/1915
Private Herbert Passmore 4591Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles William Peckham G/8556Royal Sussex Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Peek 3084Devonshire Regiment24/03/1915 (aged 49)
Sapper Robert Cecil Pinsent 143955Royal Engineers02/04/1920 (aged 22)
Driver George Henry Pitts 740938Royal Field Artillery01/06/1918 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Frederick George Pratt R/459Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.09/07/1919 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Henry Prowse 142033Royal Army Medical Corps15/07/1919 (aged 21)
Private Prowse SS/22884Royal Army Service Corps18/09/1919 (aged 51)
Major Pym Royal Engineers11/11/1919
Private Pynn GS/3927Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/07/1916
Private Reginald Llewlyn Rawle 025206Royal Army Ordnance Corps17/02/1919 (aged 31)
Petty Officer Stoker Raybould 299398Royal Navy, HMS Vivid24/10/1919 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Stanley Reed 16687Devonshire Regiment25/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private William James Rendell 14514Devonshire Regiment06/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Percy Rook 14122Devonshire Regiment06/03/1919 (aged 33)
Private Charles Fredrick Rowe 1304Royal Army Medical Corps18/04/1918 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Russell 10/1643Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/12/1918 (aged 32)
Bombardier William Scragg 9755Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/03/1918 (aged 40)
Company Serjeant Major Joshua Shapcott 505Royal Engineers18/03/1916 (aged 56)
Serjeant Soper S/4/084853Army Service Corps17/09/1915 (aged 40)
Sapper Squires 506270Royal Engineers25/02/1920 (aged 21)
Private Harold Squires 35911Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/08/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Staples 3/5619Dorsetshire Regiment11/11/1918
Private George Rose Stone 14932Devonshire Regiment08/06/1918 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Albert Strachan Labour Corps30/10/1918 (aged 33)
Gunner Sunawell 70816Royal Garrison Artillery09/06/1919 (aged 26)
Electrical Artificer 3rd Class Tippett M/3056Royal Navy, HMS Benbow02/05/1916
Private Tope 36572West Somerset Yeomanry06/11/1918 (aged 27)
Sapper Harry Tozer 121003Royal Engineers22/12/1919 (aged 35)
Private Edgar William Trust 8/40166Devonshire Regiment29/11/1918 (aged 18)
Private Tucker SS/23349Army Service Corps21/09/1918 (aged 36)
Private William Harley Tucker 2320Royal Army Medical Corps29/11/1915
Private Aubrey Veale 08017Royal Army Ordnance Corps05/04/1919 (aged 47)
Private John William Way TR/8/17734Training Reserve28/06/1917 (aged 18)
Driver Weeks 62084Royal Field Artillery01/01/1919
Private Edwin Wenman 52948Royal Army Medical Corps20/03/1917
Private West 3/8861West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/05/1915
Boy 1st Class Percy James White J/34034Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable23/02/1915 (aged 15)
Private William John White 459299Royal Army Medical Corps02/04/1921 (aged 34)
Rifleman Sidney Reginald Wiggins 390666London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)23/12/1917 (aged 23)
Farrier Alfred Edward Williams 12529New Zealand Army Service Corps03/11/1918 (aged 37)
Private Wood 11854South Staffordshire Regiment28/07/1916
Sergeant Percy Leonard Shepherd 53506Canadian Infantry03/04/1920 (aged 27)
Private Charles Richards PLY/12852Royal Marine Light Infantry13/02/1918 (aged 32)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Devonshire Regiment17
Royal Army Medical Corps12
Royal Engineers10
Royal Field Artillery5
Army Service Corps4
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid4
Worcestershire Regiment3
Royal Army Service Corps3
Royal Air Force3
Rifle Brigade3
Canadian Infantry2
Royal Army Ordnance Corps2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Royal Navy, HMS Royal Arthur2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable2
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
London Regiment1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Cleopatra1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Royal Navy, HMS Gibraltar1
Royal Navy, HMS Benbow1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Valiant1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Agincourt1
West Somerset Yeomanry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sea Monarch1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Flying Corps, No. 1 Sqdn.1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Sokoto1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
28th Indian Light Cavalry1
Training Reserve1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Marton1
Royal Navy, HMS Moorsom1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Motorboat Dauntless1
Royal Navy, HMS Pomone1
Seaforth Highlanders1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
New Zealand Army Service Corps1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Army Pay Corps1
Labour Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Mistley1
New Zealand Medical Corps1