SOUTH QUEENSFERRY CEMETERY

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Able Seaman Conrad De Courcy Stretton 2955Royal Australian Navy12/03/1915 (aged 24)
Lieut-Commander Arthur Gerald Onslow Royal Navy01/06/1916
Stoker James Loveless 5900(S)Royal Naval Reserve31/05/1916 (aged 20)
Chief Petty Officer Charles Grigg 187895Royal Navy01/06/1916 (aged 38)
Private Robert Collingwood PLY/15571Royal Marine Light Infantry04/06/1916
Writer 2nd Douglas Cave Adkins M/15535Royal Navy17/02/1919
Stoker 1st Class Frank Alford SS/110147Royal Navy17/11/1915 (aged 25)
Chief Stoker Charles William Allcock 288696Royal Navy11/03/1916 (aged 37)
Able Seaman Sidney James Avery J/18396Royal Navy01/06/1916
Able Seaman Thomas Vincent Badger 210722Royal Navy16/09/1914 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Alfred Bakewell Royal Navy31/05/1916
Stoker Fred Barnett 8572Royal Australian Navy05/03/1918 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Stanley Randolph Bedford J/7025Royal Navy13/07/1917 (aged 23)
Wireman 2nd Class Charles E L. Berghe M/13338Royal Navy02/06/1916 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Arthur George Billson 242682Royal Air Force16/11/1918 (aged 38)
Leading Seaman Harry Hudson Bird 92464Royal Navy20/07/1916 (aged 54)
Second Mate Robert Thompson Bird Mercantile Marine29/03/1917
Lieutenant Louis Blumfeld Royal Navy23/07/1918 (aged 25)
Chief Sick Berth Steward William Charles Bond 350523Royal Navy26/08/1916 (aged 38)
Officer's Cook 3rd Class Spiro Borg 362569Royal Navy09/06/1916 (aged 27)
Able Seaman John Bowes 211518Royal Navy01/06/1916 (aged 31)
Officer's Steward Henry Alfred Bradbury L/6249Royal Navy24/05/1919
Leading Stoker William Broderick 286286Royal Navy31/05/1916 (aged 44)
Ordinary Seaman William Kenneth Buck 2127Royal Australian Navy10/03/1915 (aged 17)
Petty Officer Stoker Albert Edward Bull 291175Royal Navy29/03/1916 (aged 39)
Ordinary Signalman Francis Burnard J/20524Royal Navy23/02/1915
Leading Signalman Edward Burnell 221674Royal Navy27/01/1916 (aged 28)
Able Seaman William George Cargill J/6398Royal Navy31/05/1916 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Stoker Arthur Thomas Catanach K/3437Royal Navy18/09/1914 (aged 24)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Chalkley L/3829Royal Navy01/12/1915
Stoker 2nd Class John Joseph Chiddle K/23472Royal Navy08/07/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman John Close 216280Royal Navy02/08/1915
Stoker 1st Class John Coleman SS/112033Royal Navy08/05/1916
Petty Officer Stoker James Colgan 297513Royal Navy03/10/1914 (aged 32)
Stoker 1st Class John Collins 280238Royal Navy23/06/1917
Commissioned Royal Marine Gunner George William Comley Royal Marine Artillery10/08/1915 (aged 45)
Gunner William George Conway RMA/14799Royal Marine Artillery16/05/1917 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Charles Cook J/639Royal Navy31/05/1916
Able Seaman Sydney Tom Cooley J/19908Royal Navy26/04/1916 (aged 19)
Carpenter's Crew Walter William Cordy M/8940Royal Navy31/05/1916 (aged 26)
Canteen Assistant Reginald Frederick Cressell Admiralty Civilian31/05/1916 (aged 23)
Plumber Ernest Samuel Crocker 344142Royal Navy31/05/1916
Leading Seaman Frank Herbert Crowhurst J/15311Royal Navy31/05/1916
Petty Officer 1st Class Thomas Cullen 127044Royal Navy27/11/1916 (aged 49)
Private George William Delves CH/15828Royal Marine Light Infantry07/07/1918
Able Seaman Thomas James Derose J/7966Royal Navy31/05/1916
Surgeon Hugh John Dingle Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve31/05/1916 (aged 23)
Midshipman Humphrey M L. Durrant Royal Navy06/06/1916
Captain Herbert L. Edwards Royal Navy17/11/1917
Chief Stoker Samuel Joseph Edwards 175834Royal Navy28/04/1915
Ordinary Telegraphist Geraint Morton Evans J/45719Royal Navy24/08/1919 (aged 19)
Cook Harry Everett Mercantile Marine28/10/1918
Petty Officer Arthur Ewens 174032Royal Navy02/11/1915
Donkeyman Thomas Fairhurst Mercantile Marine19/05/1918
Signaller Reginald Harry Fenmore J/9746Royal Navy31/05/1916 (aged 21)
Officer's Cook 1st Class Ernest John Ferris 365682Royal Navy04/12/1918 (aged 28)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Clarence Herbert Flatman L/5805Royal Navy25/12/1914
Officer's Chief Cook Vincenzo Formosa 359813Royal Navy22/03/1919 (aged 36)
Signalman Edgar Foster J/9194Royal Navy27/01/1916
Sick Berth Steward John William Fryer 350655Royal Navy17/02/1915
Officer's Cook 3rd Class Harry G. Fuller L/4146Royal Navy03/06/1916
Able Seaman William Futcher J/32378Royal Navy10/01/1919 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Robert Leonard Gamble J/30047Royal Navy05/12/1918 (aged 20)
Stoker 2nd Class Nigel James Gardiner K/26928Royal Navy28/05/1916
Officer's Steward 1st Class Frederick Garrett L/2088Royal Navy01/11/1918 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class John William Gilbert SS/113191Royal Navy26/03/1915
Able Seaman Harry Glanfield J/17461Royal Navy25/04/1915
Able Seaman Walter Goble J/49516Royal Navy23/10/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Herbert Edward Fox Gore RMA/1444(S)Royal Marine Artillery25/10/1918 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Walter Graham K/22555Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Benjamin Hambrey 230224Royal Navy24/01/1915 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Henry Patrick Hamill SS/5674Royal Navy30/11/1919
Able Seaman William George Harris Mercantile Marine06/08/1918
Leading Stoker Thomas Edward Harrold K/6619Royal Navy21/04/1916
Private John Edward Hewitt CH/10487Royal Marine Light Infantry15/04/1915 (aged 37)
Leading Cooks Mate Thomas James Howard M/43Royal Navy05/09/1914
Stoker Albert Victor Ison 3472Royal Australian Navy16/03/1915 (aged 19)
Boy 1st Class Ignatius John Jay J/34035Royal Navy20/01/1916 (aged 16)
Mechanician William Henry Jenkins 308004Royal Navy03/06/1916 (aged 34)
Signalman John Walter Johnson J/6110Royal Navy01/06/1916 (aged 22)
Signalman Leonard Lewis Jones 3634Royal Australian Navy18/06/1918 (aged 19)
Stoker Roy David Justice 3537Royal Australian Navy05/03/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman John Joseph Keane J/13211Royal Navy17/07/1916 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Robert Charles Keene 237605Royal Navy14/03/1918 (aged 28)
Sapper Lawson 423021Royal Engineers29/03/1918
Able Seaman Robert Lees SS/5250Royal Navy02/06/1916
Able Seaman Harold Leonard Leonard J/16071Royal Navy17/07/1915 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Albert Lind J/26804Royal Navy13/02/1916 (aged 22)
Greaser Henry Gilbert Lovell Mercantile Marine30/10/1918 (aged 65)
Stoker 1st Class George Henry Lovett K/13800Royal Navy07/06/1916 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Thomas Lynch SS/5420Royal Navy20/03/1916
Gunner Charles Mccarthy Royal Navy01/06/1916 (aged 35)
Ordinary Seaman John Macdonald J/72487Royal Navy31/07/1918 (aged 30)
Lieutenant William Mackie Royal Scots29/04/1916 (aged 23)
Boy Servant Kenneth Mcleod 937445(Dev.)Mercantile Marine Reserve28/04/1915
Trimmer Jacob Mabrook Mercantile Marine02/06/1918
Petty Officer James Mahony 196155(Dev.).Royal Navy28/09/1915 (aged 33)
Signal Boy William Mahoney J/32165Royal Navy30/07/1915 (aged 17)
Steward Makoveyeff 4037Royal Australian Navy13/05/1918
Stoker 1st Class William A. Manfield K/7847Royal Navy24/01/1915
Ordinary Seaman Thomas Edwin Seal Mann J/24153Royal Navy23/04/1916
Able Seaman Frederick John Manning 507186Mercantile Marine Reserve09/12/1918
Trimmer Alfred Marshall Mercantile Marine Reserve25/10/1918
Leading Stoker George Alfred Masters 312517Royal Navy15/02/1919 (aged 29)
Lieut-Commander George Edwin Matthews Royal Navy18/10/1918 (aged 31)
Stoker 1st Class Stephen Herbert Merrett 280417Royal Navy22/02/1915 (aged 40)
Petty Officer Stoker Oliver Mitchell 304279(PO.).Royal Navy03/02/1917 (aged 32)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Mitchell K/16358(CH.).Royal Navy27/12/1914
Stoker William Muir 2538(S)Royal Naval Reserve03/06/1916
Able Seaman James Munday Clyde Z/5872Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve23/06/1916
Major Francis Arthur Nelson Royal Marines13/02/1915
Able Seaman James Dreghorn Niven ClydeZ/5436Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve02/06/1916 (aged 17)
Ordinary Signalman Oscar H. Nixon 2250Royal Australian Navy25/03/1915 (aged 17)
Chief Motor Mechanic Percy Nudds MB/1120Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve26/10/1918 (aged 32)
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Alfred Ernest Oakley Royal Naval Reserve02/06/1919
Able Seaman Arthur John Oblin 236035(Dev.)Royal Navy06/11/1915 (aged 26)
Stoker Thomas O'grady 4211(S)Royal Naval Reserve03/03/1915
Boy 1st Class Patrick O'mahoney J/29248Royal Navy24/01/1915 (aged 15)
Able Seaman Clifford Owens 3237Royal Australian Navy12/11/1916 (aged 21)
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class George Edward Parry 270118(PO.).Royal Navy03/01/1915 (aged 38)
Ordinary Seaman Harry Patrick 28795(CH)Royal Navy20/03/1915
Ship's Steward Assistant Albert Frederick Payne 341243 (CH.)Royal Navy14/11/1915
Able Seaman Edward James Peagram J/4194Royal Navy31/05/1916
Lieutenant Frank Conway Peet Royal Navy31/10/1918
Boy 1st Class Horace Perring J/28208Royal Navy14/05/1915 (aged 17)
Able Seaman James Rese Hunter Pettigrew J/21842Royal Navy23/04/1919
Lieut-Commander Arthur Falkenberg Powell Royal Navy19/06/1919 (aged 34)
Boy 1st Class Edward Pyke J/37640(PO).Royal Navy20/08/1917 (aged 17)
Leading Stoker James Quin K/3927(DEV.).Royal Navy05/07/1916 (aged 26)
Boy 1st Class George Macdonald Rennie T/35950(PO)Royal Navy02/06/1916 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Edward Roberts K/2444 (PO)Royal Navy01/06/1916
Lieutenant John Stanley Robinson Royal Navy13/11/1918 (aged 30)
Ordinary Seaman John Rogers J/39463(Ch.)Royal Navy02/09/1917 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Norman Royston Royal Air Force05/11/1918
Stoker 1st Class Alfred Rumbles 223110(Ch.).Royal Navy05/09/1914 (aged 29)
Stoker John Rush 457(Dev)Royal Naval Reserve23/12/1918 (aged 50)
Boy Telegraphist Harry Arnold Searle J/36358(Dev.).Royal Navy06/03/1916
Stoker 1st Class Henry Seaward 305284Royal Navy06/07/1915
Petty Officer Upton Selway 227897(PO)Royal Navy30/11/1918 (aged 31)
Master at Arms Frank Shergold 150141Royal Navy24/11/1915 (aged 43)
Gunner William Arthur Sherringham RMA/8620Royal Marine Artillery21/04/1917 (aged 37)
Able Seaman George Pike Shuttle 217583 (PO)Royal Navy17/06/1917 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Stephen Charles Sienesi 209400Royal Navy31/05/1916 (aged 33)
Sub-Lieutenant Frank Alan Single Royal Navy31/05/1916
Trimmer Andrew Smith 908166Mercantile Marine Reserve20/01/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Charles Edwin Smith Royal Navy28/07/1920 (aged 53)
Private Edwin Smith PLY/3885Royal Marine Light Infantry09/07/1915
Able Seaman Sidney Glanville Smith J/23246Royal Navy16/02/1920
Private William Smith PO/19614Royal Marine Light Infantry12/12/1918
Able Seaman William Scott Smith SS/3194Royal Navy13/02/1915 (aged 23)
Painter 2nd Class George Sobey M/1485Royal Navy11/09/1915
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Herbert Southcott L/6471Royal Navy25/03/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Charles Auriol Sperling Royal Navy31/05/1916
Able Seaman George Stonehouse SS/4242Royal Navy29/10/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Robert Thomson J/14034Royal Navy13/08/1915
Private Tierney 375245Royal Scots05/12/1918
Leading Stoker George Thornley 225786Royal Navy29/05/1915
Stoker 1st Class William Toomer 290318Royal Navy12/09/1917
Midshipman Ivor Neil Treasure Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve11/11/1918
Lieutenant Douglas Kennedy Trollope Royal Navy11/12/1918 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Vincent Henry Valentine ZP/1140Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/02/1916
Petty Officer Stoker Alfred Vanstone 277434Royal Navy28/10/1916 (aged 42)
Lieutenant Thomas Montague Vincent Royal Naval Reserve11/04/1915
Deck and Lounge Steward Leonard Edward Waites Mercantile Marine08/10/1919 (aged 31)
Leading Signalman Horace Wall 220825Royal Navy24/11/1918
Stoker 2nd Class Theodore Gordon Jennings Ward 3988Royal Australian Navy12/05/1915
Stoker 1st Class Henry James Parker Warren K/14452Royal Navy10/06/1915
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Warren K/7590Royal Navy31/05/1916 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Martin James Edward Wassell SS/3281Royal Navy31/05/1916
Able Seaman William Mclean Weir J/41175Royal Navy17/12/1918 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Welsby PLY/16311Royal Marine Light Infantry06/12/1914 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Jeremiah White K/18490Royal Navy03/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Sidney Whittaker CH/18833Royal Marine Light Infantry15/10/1914 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Frederick George Wildman J/20072Royal Navy31/05/1916 (aged 21)
Canteen Assistant Thomas Albert Willis Admiralty Civilian31/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Richard Arthur Woodadge CH/17312Royal Marine Light Infantry27/07/1915
Boy 1st Class Ronald Wright 4459Royal Australian Navy21/12/1916
Scullion Xavier Da Costa Mercantile Marine05/09/1915
Fireman and Trimmer Ali Mohammed Mercantile Marine09/01/1919
Serjeant John Smith 20840Royal Garrison Artillery25/12/1917 (aged 37)
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Saturday 5 September 1914220
Wednesday 16 September 1914110
Friday 18 September 1914110
Saturday 3 October 1914110
Thursday 15 October 1914110
Sunday 6 December 1914110
Friday 25 December 1914110
Sunday 27 December 1914110
Sunday 3 January 1915110
Sunday 24 January 1915330
Saturday 13 February 1915220
Wednesday 17 February 1915110
Monday 22 February 1915110
Tuesday 23 February 1915110
Wednesday 3 March 1915110
Wednesday 10 March 1915110
Friday 12 March 1915111
Tuesday 16 March 1915110
Saturday 20 March 1915110
Thursday 25 March 1915110
Friday 26 March 1915110
Sunday 11 April 1915110
Thursday 15 April 1915110
Sunday 25 April 1915110
Wednesday 28 April 1915220
Wednesday 12 May 1915110
Friday 14 May 1915110
Saturday 29 May 1915110
Thursday 10 June 1915110
Tuesday 6 July 1915110
Friday 9 July 1915110
Saturday 17 July 1915110
Tuesday 27 July 1915110
Friday 30 July 1915110
Monday 2 August 1915110
Tuesday 10 August 1915110
Friday 13 August 1915110
Sunday 5 September 1915110
Saturday 11 September 1915110
Tuesday 28 September 1915110
Tuesday 2 November 1915110
Saturday 6 November 1915110
Sunday 14 November 1915110
Wednesday 17 November 1915110
Wednesday 24 November 1915110
Wednesday 1 December 1915110
Thursday 20 January 1916110
Thursday 27 January 1916220
Sunday 13 February 1916220
Sunday 5 March 1916110
Monday 6 March 1916110
Saturday 11 March 1916110
Monday 20 March 1916110
Saturday 25 March 1916110
Wednesday 29 March 1916110
Friday 21 April 1916110
Sunday 23 April 1916110
Wednesday 26 April 1916110
Saturday 29 April 1916110
Monday 8 May 1916110
Sunday 28 May 1916110
Wednesday 31 May 191620201
Thursday 1 June 1916772
Friday 2 June 1916450
Saturday 3 June 1916330
Sunday 4 June 1916111
Monday 5 June 1916110
Tuesday 6 June 1916110
Wednesday 7 June 1916110
Friday 9 June 1916110
Friday 23 June 1916110
Monday 3 July 1916110
Wednesday 5 July 1916110
Saturday 8 July 1916110
Monday 17 July 1916110
Thursday 20 July 1916110
Saturday 26 August 1916110
Saturday 28 October 1916110
Sunday 29 October 1916110
Sunday 12 November 1916110
Monday 27 November 1916110
Thursday 21 December 1916110
Saturday 20 January 1917110
Saturday 3 February 1917110
Thursday 29 March 1917110
Saturday 21 April 1917110
Wednesday 16 May 1917110
Sunday 17 June 1917110
Saturday 23 June 1917110
Friday 13 July 1917110
Monday 20 August 1917110
Sunday 2 September 1917110
Wednesday 12 September 1917110
Saturday 17 November 1917110
Tuesday 25 December 1917110
Tuesday 5 March 1918110
Thursday 14 March 1918110
Friday 29 March 1918110
Monday 13 May 1918110
Sunday 19 May 1918110
Sunday 2 June 1918110
Tuesday 18 June 1918110
Sunday 7 July 1918110
Tuesday 23 July 1918110
Wednesday 31 July 1918110
Tuesday 6 August 1918110
Friday 18 October 1918110
Wednesday 23 October 1918110
Friday 25 October 1918220
Saturday 26 October 1918110
Monday 28 October 1918110
Wednesday 30 October 1918110
Thursday 31 October 1918110
Friday 1 November 1918110
Tuesday 5 November 1918110
Monday 11 November 1918110
Wednesday 13 November 1918110
Saturday 16 November 1918110
Sunday 24 November 1918110
Saturday 30 November 1918110
Wednesday 4 December 1918110
Thursday 5 December 1918220
Monday 9 December 1918110
Wednesday 11 December 1918110
Thursday 12 December 1918110
Tuesday 17 December 1918110
Monday 23 December 1918110
Thursday 9 January 1919110
Friday 10 January 1919110
Saturday 15 February 1919110
Monday 17 February 1919110
Saturday 22 March 1919110
Wednesday 23 April 1919110
Saturday 24 May 1919110
Monday 2 June 1919110
Thursday 19 June 1919110
Sunday 24 August 1919110
Wednesday 8 October 1919110
Sunday 30 November 1919110
Monday 16 February 1920110
Wednesday 28 July 1920110