BEIRUT WAR CEMETERY

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Albert William Wrighting 200157Bedfordshire Regiment14/11/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal Veary S4/245512Army Service Corps17/10/1918
Private Richardson 300838Staffordshire Yeomanry24/10/1918 (aged 22)
Sapper Frederick Isaac 524211Royal Engineers18/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private John Russell Hedges 201230Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1918 (aged 26)
Driver William Edward Stevens Gooding 610186Royal Horse Artillery29/10/1918 (aged 21)
Major Davies Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)10/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private Charlie Maurice Crocker 277569Essex Regiment16/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Albert Clarke 325732(3211)Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)24/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private Herbert Bury 7919Leicestershire Regiment25/10/1918 (aged 31)
Private John Adamson 9957Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/11/1918 (aged 35)
Private Piper 130947Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)02/02/1919 (aged 28)
Driver William Morrison 76372Royal Engineers16/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Abbott M/304273Army Service Corps28/10/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Joseph Richard Alesbrook 300224Staffordshire Yeomanry26/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Allen 12867Bedfordshire Regiment08/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Anderson 10Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/11/1918
Trooper Roy Bunbury Armstrong 2799Australian Light Horse30/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Fred Aves 49253Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/11/1918 (aged 24)
Driver Albert Badrick T/356530Army Service Corps15/11/1918 (aged 39)
Private Bailey M2/229488Royal Army Service Corps24/08/1919 (aged 35)
Corporal John Francis Baily 528190Royal Engineers20/11/1918 (aged 29)
Private Baker EMT/43358Royal Army Service Corps26/11/1919 (aged 26)
Private Cecil Banham 477196Royal Army Medical Corps21/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private Edward Barber 96140Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)27/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Hugh Barber 200731Norfolk Regiment09/01/1919 (aged 30)
Sub-Conductor John Cecil Russell Barrows 3800Indian Ordnance Department18/11/1918 (aged 35)
Private Barton 495259London Regiment07/06/1919 (aged 20)
Private Beardsmore M2/133856Army Service Corps06/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Walter Beedle 203166Bedfordshire Regiment21/11/1918 (aged 34)
Private Alfred Wallace Beeton 18925Army Cyclist Corps03/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private Maurice Cyril Bembridge 96008Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)22/10/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Bennett 212333Royal Garrison Artillery05/11/1918
Able Seaman Best J/17362Royal Navy14/04/1919 (aged 23)
Serjeant Bibby 243833Royal Field Artillery23/10/1918 (aged 33)
Private Andrew Blackmore 7685Devonshire Regiment21/11/1918 (aged 32)
Driver Norman Blake 610157Royal Horse Artillery21/10/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Bloxham 550500Royal Engineers01/12/1918
Private Percy Blunt S4/218557Army Service Corps17/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Edwin Blythe 87731Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/12/1918 (aged 32)
Private George Kilpatrick Boak 101095Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)17/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Harold Bolton 12434Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)27/06/1919 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Samuel Henry Boonham 300973Staffordshire Yeomanry16/10/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Bracey WR/194988Royal Engineers07/12/1918
Serjeant Charles William Bradstreet 13339Royal Army Veterinary Corps28/04/1919 (aged 43)
Private Charles Brian 93222Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/11/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman Percy W. Bridgman 45667King's Royal Rifle Corps17/12/1918
Trooper Albert Oscar Britten 3419Australian Light Horse13/11/1918
Lieutenant John William Brough Staffordshire Yeomanry20/10/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal Brown 17477Leicestershire Regiment04/11/1918
Bombardier Brownlee 61809Royal Field Artillery20/11/1918
Gunner William Christie Bruce 368174Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1918 (aged 21)
Trooper Richard Bryant 2152Australian Light Horse04/11/1918 (aged 38)
Private Charles Buchanan 10259Seaforth Highlanders20/03/1919
Private Bull 241064Suffolk Regiment08/12/1918
Bombardier John Bullard 890096Royal Field Artillery13/11/1918 (aged 28)
Staff Serjeant Bundy M2/047192Royal Army Service Corps26/12/1918
Private Walter William Butcher TT/01222Army Veterinary Corps24/11/1918 (aged 28)
Shoeing Smith Corporal Richard Leslie Oliver Butters 1863Australian Light Horse22/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private George Thomas Byron 300903Staffordshire Yeomanry23/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Caddick 300405Staffordshire Yeomanry21/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Cairns 133849Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/12/1919 (aged 21)
Gunner Thomas Calderwood 158607Royal Garrison Artillery08/03/1919 (aged 40)
Sapper Camble 515046Royal Engineers03/08/1919
Sapper Alexander Campbell 208665Royal Engineers27/12/1918 (aged 22)
Trooper John Murray Campigli 3930Australian Light Horse21/11/1918 (aged 20)
Sapper Cartwright 50592Royal Engineers01/11/1918 (aged 41)
Private Joseph Arthur Challis 49268Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/12/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Charman 268631Royal Horse Artillery14/08/1919 (aged 21)
Private Clark 37281Essex Regiment26/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Clarke DM2/190859Royal Army Service Corps13/12/1918 (aged 34)
Gunner Clarke 107906Royal Garrison Artillery11/11/1918
Driver Clarke 74942Royal Engineers14/11/1918 (aged 32)
Gunner Clements 154185Royal Field Artillery23/11/1918
Major John Stanley Cocks Royal Army Medical Corps29/01/1919 (aged 30)
Shoeing Smith Sidney Albert Cole 2234Australian Engineers12/11/1918
Private Bernard Collins 75821Staffordshire Yeomanry08/12/1919 (aged 20)
Private John James Conlon 67092Royal Army Medical Corps27/10/1918
Private Connor S4/039085Army Service Corps30/10/1918
Rifleman Victor Jonah Cook 41262Hampshire Regiment11/12/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Cooke M2/117376Army Service Corps22/11/1918 (aged 35)
Driver Stanley Cooke 196676Royal Horse Artillery27/10/1918 (aged 28)
Driver Cooper T4/142657Army Service Corps19/10/1918 (aged 27)
Trooper James Cooper 2888Australian Light Horse07/11/1918 (aged 45)
Private Cooper S/17535Seaforth Highlanders20/11/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Richard Coughlin 574593London Regiment02/12/1918 (aged 37)
Private Eric Maxime Couturier 49277Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Crossley M/323583Army Service Corps25/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Arthur James William Crown 240965Norfolk Regiment18/11/1918 (aged 28)
Trooper Daniel Ruben Curtis 64753Australian Light Horse23/02/1919
Private William Dallimore 1337917th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)24/10/1918 (aged 33)
Company Serjeant Major George Davie 300006Essex Regiment25/11/1918 (aged 37)
Squadron Quartermaster Serjeant Herbert Chope Davis 110622Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)28/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Roderick Wilfred Daysh 12498Australian Army Service Corps21/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Lewis Charles Dealing 300313Staffordshire Yeomanry18/10/1918 (aged 35)
Driver Dean T4/059463Army Service Corps23/10/1918
Trumpeter Dibsdale 890622Royal Field Artillery23/11/1918
Private Albert Butcher Digby M2/268609Army Service Corps05/11/1918 (aged 40)
Private Doust M2/130938Army Service Corps31/10/1918
Corporal Dowson 300103Staffordshire Yeomanry28/10/1918
Driver Drory 208729Royal Engineers15/03/1919 (aged 28)
Staff Serjeant Stanley Dyer 120930Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Eastman 17798Dorsetshire Regiment29/11/1918 (aged 33)
Driver Wesley William Eastman 875289Royal Field Artillery20/11/1918 (aged 23)
Trooper Gordon James Edwards 817Australian Light Horse26/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Albert Victor Embry 32297Royal Gloucestershire Hussars05/01/1919 (aged 21)
Serjeant Emmett 22275Royal Engineers13/11/1918 (aged 30)
Private Alfred Evans 43347Essex Regiment23/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Fair S/17302Seaforth Highlanders19/12/1918
Serjeant Fairhead 13636Army Veterinary Corps24/10/1918 (aged 32)
Driver William Robert Farrell S4/249269Army Service Corps22/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Robert Fawcett 61965Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/10/1918 (aged 30)
Driver Frank Fellows 876759Royal Field Artillery01/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private Finlayson SE/1912Army Veterinary Corps06/11/1918
Driver Edward Victor Folds 890201Royal Field Artillery05/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private James Henderson Forbes 301493Staffordshire Yeomanry22/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private George Howard Freeman 250801Essex Regiment27/02/1919 (aged 23)
Gunner Cyril Charles Frost 625178Honourable Artillery Company24/01/1919 (aged 22)
Trooper Robert Hyslop Fryer 16395New Zealand Mounted Machine Gun Squadron21/11/1918 (aged 34)
Serjeant Henry Charles Gardner H/46644Staffordshire Yeomanry23/10/1918 (aged 36)
Private Jim George 1187913th Hussars19/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Gibson 275181Essex Regiment25/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Gibson 111001Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)23/10/1918
Private Gill 75412Royal Army Medical Corps23/10/1918 (aged 31)
Private David Stewart Glanville S/10746Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private John Lawrence Glyde 240264Suffolk Regiment25/11/1918 (aged 21)
Pioneer William Frederick Voysey Goldsworthy 521034Royal Engineers14/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Charles Gordon 111032Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)31/10/1918
Corporal Goshawk 18502Army Cyclist Corps23/02/1919 (aged 33)
Private Gray 270557Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)02/11/1918 (aged 24)
Trooper Edward Owen Green 3535Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron29/11/1918 (aged 32)
Driver Green T4/036897Royal Army Service Corps04/06/1919
Corporal Saddler Henry Thomas Greenwood 260224Middlesex Hussars24/10/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal William Greenwood 617359London Regiment19/07/1919 (aged 20)
Private Griffiths 253147Essex Regiment14/11/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant John Gummery 26508Dorsetshire Regiment01/12/1918 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Alexander Joseph Hackett 2532402Canadian Railway Troops08/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Haggan H/71398Staffordshire Yeomanry17/10/1918
Gunner Hamilton 660560Royal Field Artillery17/11/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Albert Edward Maurice Harding 330627Hampshire Regiment16/11/1918 (aged 41)
Driver Thomas James Harding 550663Royal Engineers26/10/1918 (aged 29)
Driver Arthur Samuel William Hardy 367955Royal Engineers23/10/1918 (aged 38)
Shoeing Smith Corporal Arthur Harris 110173Duke of Lancaster's Own Yeomanry26/10/1918 (aged 35)
Sapper Richard Harrison 434879Royal Engineers05/11/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Reginald Bramley Hart 235252Royal Gloucestershire Hussars20/10/1918 (aged 32)
Private Harvey 31Seaforth Highlanders26/01/1919 (aged 28)
Corporal Norman Harvey 300412Staffordshire Yeomanry16/10/1918 (aged 27)
Trooper Robert Walter Hawkes 2814Australian Light Horse03/11/1918
Private Horace Hawkesford 15432Australian Army Service Corps24/10/1918
Private William Hawkins 59227Essex Regiment16/11/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Leonard Hawksworth 300832Staffordshire Yeomanry15/10/1918 (aged 22)
Staff Serjeant Hayes A/2905Army Ordnance Corps07/11/1918
Private James Hewett 96088Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)22/10/1918 (aged 37)
Driver Hill 528063Royal Engineers27/11/1918
Private George Henry Hobbs 253215Essex Regiment17/11/1918 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Colonel Hyla Napier Holden 5th Indian Cavalry26/10/1918 (aged 47)
Trooper Willie Hollings 1245Australian Light Horse26/11/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal Hollis 300245Staffordshire Yeomanry21/10/1918 (aged 26)
Driver Honeybourne 650095Royal Horse Artillery20/10/1918
Sapper Hooker 541696Royal Engineers19/10/1918
Petty Officer Motor Mechanic Howell F/2722Royal Naval Air Service20/11/1918 (aged 29)
Driver Matthew Howie 418303Royal Engineers23/01/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Hume 90568Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/12/1919
Lance Corporal William James Inskip 524087Royal Engineers12/11/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Henry William Jackson 420719London Regiment22/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private John Henry Jackson 741184London Regiment (Cyclists)21/11/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper Harold Philip Jenkin 127995Royal Engineers05/11/1918 (aged 31)
Private Jennings 275772Essex Regiment16/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Johnson 301118Staffordshire Yeomanry17/10/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Johnston 208671Royal Engineers15/10/1918
Private Sydney Jones M/222819Army Service Corps21/11/1918 (aged 24)
Driver William Jones 655111Royal Field Artillery06/11/1918 (aged 35)
Serjeant Jubb 608201Royal Horse Artillery13/01/1919 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant William Joseph O'neill B. Kay Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/11/1918 (aged 29)
Private Keeton M/298959Royal Army Service Corps21/08/1919
Sapper Kemp 127569Royal Engineers04/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Robert George Kendrick 26106Army Cyclist Corps17/10/1918 (aged 24)
Driver John Fleming Kither 1029AAustralian Light Horse12/11/1918
Private Knox S/17667Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/11/1918
Private James Alfred Kyle S/10347Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/11/1918
Private Bertram Lake 49325Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Lancaster 111046Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)29/10/1918
Sergeant John Hudson Langley 3Australian Armoured Cars02/01/1919 (aged 25)
Driver Leach T1/SR/83Army Service Corps16/10/1918 (aged 46)
Gunner Thomas Edward Lees 610113Royal Horse Artillery21/10/1918 (aged 21)
Pioneer Frank Charles Lenzer 495868Royal Engineers04/11/1918 (aged 28)
Pioneer Arthur Noel Lewis 378427Royal Engineers18/08/1919 (aged 20)
Trooper Thomas Albert Lewis 1496Australian Machine Gun Corps27/01/1919
Private Lindop 300174Staffordshire Yeomanry15/10/1918 (aged 23)
Driver George Henry Lockyer 17033Royal Engineers04/11/1918 (aged 27)
Captain Charles Gerard Longmore Royal Field Artillery24/11/1918 (aged 27)
Driver Looby 475878Royal Engineers25/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Lovell 50477Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/11/1918 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Lowe Royal Engineers03/08/1919 (aged 32)
Private Lowing 494681London Regiment22/04/1919 (aged 22)
Major General Sir Henry John Milnes Macandrew 5th Indian Cavalry16/07/1919 (aged 52)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Mccarthy SS/188Royal Army Service Corps02/12/1918 (aged 37)
Corporal Mccluckie 208641Royal Engineers20/10/1918 (aged 26)
Driver Mcdiarmid 418409Royal Engineers29/03/1919 (aged 22)
Driver John Lamb Mcgregor T/365192Royal Army Service Corps12/06/1919 (aged 21)
Private John Henry Machin 300670Staffordshire Yeomanry23/10/1918 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Kenneth Victor Mckean Middlesex Hussars27/09/1919 (aged 32)
Pioneer William Ross Mckelvie 267782Royal Engineers27/09/1919 (aged 20)
Driver Neil Mckerrell 665385Royal Field Artillery09/11/1918 (aged 20)
Sapper Mclachlan 49480Royal Engineers29/11/1918 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Colonel Archibald Mcgibbon Mclaurin Australian Light Horse23/11/1918 (aged 53)
Sapper John Mcmulligan WR/193101Royal Engineers21/11/1918 (aged 37)
Corporal Mallison 23612Leicestershire Regiment13/11/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal George Aden Mason 300259Staffordshire Yeomanry19/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Matless 16965Norfolk Regiment13/11/1918 (aged 31)
Driver May T/23492Army Service Corps23/10/1918
Sapper William May 541369Royal Engineers14/11/1918 (aged 41)
Lieutenant Dudley Gerald Mein 31st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers26/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Menzies 268857Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/11/1918
Lieutenant Maurice Neville Meredith 1st Duke of York's Lancers (Skinner's Horse)26/10/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant Robert Edwin Miller 880177Royal Field Artillery06/11/1918 (aged 26)
Driver Robert Tate Miller 656034Royal Field Artillery01/11/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Lawrence Milne 41528Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)02/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Charles Henry Mitchell 32314Royal Gloucestershire Hussars24/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Mitchell 230397Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)21/10/1918
Trooper John Monaghan 1031Australian Light Horse13/12/1915 (aged 48)
Acting Bombardier George Henry Moody 608007Royal Horse Artillery12/01/1919 (aged 27)
Captain Robert Mckenzie Morison Royal Army Medical Corps08/05/1919 (aged 36)
Gunner Charles Henry Morland 135302Royal Field Artillery10/12/1918
Private Albert Percy Morley 261581Middlesex Hussars18/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Josef Morris 251188Essex Regiment13/11/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Mountford TT/02512Army Veterinary Corps23/10/1915
Acting Bombardier Mulholland 375974Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1917
Private Neale 201384Norfolk Regiment25/11/1915
Gunner Albert Charles Negus 10006Royal Field Artillery21/10/1918 (aged 24)
Sapper Newman 87409Royal Engineers21/01/1919 (aged 36)
Driver Alfred Sidney Nicholls 855418Royal Field Artillery22/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private William Elliot Nicol S/13149Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private Francis O'donovan S/33883London Regiment22/11/1918 (aged 21)
Captain William Robert O'keeffe Royal Army Medical Corps21/11/1918 (aged 30)
Private Oliver 300976Essex Regiment19/11/1918
Private Percy Coole Osborne 235386Royal Gloucestershire Hussars25/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Charles Osman 683678London Regiment13/06/1919 (aged 29)
Private Ralph Owen 96044Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)19/10/1918 (aged 28)
Quartermaster Serjeant Samuel Edward Paddock 300090Staffordshire Yeomanry20/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Page 276285Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)26/10/1918
Private James Edward Pagett 96168Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)19/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private George Palmaarts 120807Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)19/10/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal James Alec Palmer 300240Staffordshire Yeomanry19/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Richard Park M/350710Royal Army Service Corps15/12/1919 (aged 21)
Private Parmenter 685329London Regiment23/11/1919 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Learmouth Paterson 841Australian Light Horse06/11/1918
Corporal Archibald Francis Peat 260188Middlesex Hussars24/10/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Penney M/39431Royal Army Service Corps05/12/1918
2nd Corporal Albert Edward Coyle Phillips 498144Royal Engineers15/07/1919 (aged 33)
Private Phillips M2/225952Army Service Corps10/11/1918
Driver Albert Edward Pidwell T/38761Royal Army Service Corps15/12/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal Pierce M21/03955Army Service Corps01/11/1918
Private Abel James Pomphret 37143Bedfordshire Regiment21/11/1918 (aged 41)
Sapper Robert Pounder 182154Royal Engineers10/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Robert Queen S/4193Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Rawling 49862Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/02/1919 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Wynne Dudley Raymond 2nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse)26/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Henry Redwood H/32936Staffordshire Yeomanry24/10/1918 (aged 25)
Driver Albert Edward Reid 550736Royal Engineers31/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Albert Henry Renshaw 300890Staffordshire Yeomanry21/10/1918 (aged 23)
Trooper Frederick Hasting Richardson 2048Australian Light Horse09/11/1918 (aged 32)
Sapper Harry Richardson 522376Royal Engineers19/11/1918 (aged 36)
Private Robert Ritchie S/17318Seaforth Highlanders04/11/1918 (aged 31)
Driver Archibald Roberts 622459Royal Horse Artillery16/12/1918 (aged 25)
Driver Robertson 655985Royal Field Artillery25/10/1918
Driver Walter John Rolt 523061Royal Engineers26/11/1918 (aged 23)
Driver Rook T/308631Royal Army Service Corps05/09/1919
Lance Corporal James Rooney 300469Essex Regiment13/11/1918 (aged 31)
Private Frank Rose 277351Essex Regiment01/12/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Arthur Rowlatt 143358Royal Garrison Artillery02/11/1918 (aged 29)
Private Charles Roxburgh S/13262Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Rudd 106079Hertfordshire Yeomanry10/12/1918
Volunteer Russ British Red Cross Society14/11/1918 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Corrie Rutherfoord Indian Medical Service18/10/1918 (aged 39)
Private Salter 300660Staffordshire Yeomanry24/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Walter Sandall 95973Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)24/10/1918 (aged 25)
Bombardier Gordon Ralph Sansom 625010Honourable Artillery Company04/11/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Bombardier Sidney Charles Satchwell 840770Royal Field Artillery26/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Schofield M2/181939Army Service Corps20/10/1918 (aged 29)
Driver Shand T/390332Army Service Corps21/10/1918
Gunner Edward James Shelvey 130244Royal Garrison Artillery08/12/1919 (aged 28)
Private Charles Lawrence Shillito S/389082Army Service Corps17/11/1918 (aged 41)
Corporal Shuck 325567Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)30/10/1918
Squadron Serjeant Major Thomas Gilbert Smart 235253Royal Gloucestershire Hussars27/10/1918 (aged 34)
Private Albert Sidney Smith 111054Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)25/10/1918
Private Arthur Smith 110868Duke of Lancaster's Own Yeomanry15/11/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant Smith 890707Royal Field Artillery23/11/1918 (aged 29)
Saddler Cyril Smith 83351Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Cyril William Smith 276526Essex Regiment22/11/1918 (aged 29)
Private Smith 420706London Regiment17/11/1918
Driver Horace Arthur Smith 489879Royal Engineers28/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Smith S/307052Royal Army Service Corps20/04/1919
Driver Smith 616533Royal Horse Artillery03/11/1918 (aged 26)
Bombardier Sidney Spence 705632Royal Field Artillery24/11/1915 (aged 37)
Corporal Albert Spragg 330026Hampshire Regiment20/11/1918 (aged 30)
Private Stephen Frank Spratt 30962Norfolk Regiment18/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Stewart S/22273Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/11/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Stones 191708Royal Engineers08/12/1919 (aged 34)
Gunner Story 107559Royal Field Artillery07/11/1918
Private James Strachan S/21431Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/11/1918 (aged 33)
Private Charles Gardyne Sturrock S/15059Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/11/1918 (aged 33)
Driver Sullivan 966054Royal Field Artillery26/10/1919
Gunner Sutherland 368147Royal Garrison Artillery29/12/1918 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Alfred Sutton P/11303Military Police Corps30/10/1918 (aged 37)
Private George Swannell 35990Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private John William Sykes 59053Northamptonshire Regiment26/11/1918 (aged 29)
Private Richard Charles Tanser 169429Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)26/10/1918 (aged 20)
Sub-Conductor William Tapp 95173Supply and Transport Corps16/04/1919 (aged 47)
Private George Henry Stevens Taylor 45779Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/11/1918 (aged 37)
Serjeant Taylor 201405Bedfordshire Regiment03/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Taylor 169310Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)30/10/1918
Staff Serjeant John Taylor S4/243088Army Service Corps20/10/1918 (aged 33)
Driver Thomas Taylor 202812Royal Engineers08/12/1919 (aged 28)
Sapper William Gall Taylor 406092Royal Engineers20/11/1918 (aged 25)
Driver Tetlow T/386860Royal Army Service Corps05/07/1919
Private Fred Thomas 276622Staffordshire Yeomanry22/10/1918 (aged 27)
Sapper Thomas 456860Royal Engineers21/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Thompson 433048Royal Army Medical Corps25/10/1918 (aged 29)
Chief Engine Room Artificer John Thornton 1025EARoyal Naval Reserve07/04/1919 (aged 32)
Driver Tilley 622269Royal Field Artillery01/07/1919
Private Timmins 201363Norfolk Regiment05/12/1918
Driver Edward Tomlin 35435Army Service Corps19/11/1918 (aged 25)
Driver James Traynor T/420391Army Service Corps15/11/1918 (aged 39)
Private John Eaton Tugwell M2/104609Army Service Corps11/11/1918 (aged 31)
Private Turner 201002Norfolk Regiment14/12/1918
Trooper Frank Richard Uphill 3672Australian Light Horse21/10/1918 (aged 49)
Driver Vickery T/293110Army Service Corps01/11/1918 (aged 31)
Private Ward S4/146984Army Service Corps07/11/1918 (aged 35)
Sapper Ward 524201Royal Engineers21/11/1918
Private William Spencer Watkinson M/289367Army Service Corps19/11/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Herbert Watson R/40269King's Royal Rifle Corps01/12/1918 (aged 34)
Corporal Watson 660123Royal Field Artillery24/10/1918
Serjeant Percy Bayley Watts 300051Staffordshire Yeomanry20/10/1918 (aged 34)
Driver William Weeden T4/198034Army Service Corps23/10/1918 (aged 25)
Trooper George Fredrick Weedon 3623Australian Light Horse01/11/1918 (aged 29)
Acting Bombardier William Knighton Welsh 885136Royal Field Artillery18/12/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Charles Willoughby Weston 3138Australian Army Veterinary Corps28/10/1918 (aged 38)
Private Arthur James Whall 50500Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/11/1918 (aged 38)
Private Harry Whiting M2/075916Royal Army Service Corps26/12/1918 (aged 45)
Serjeant Frank Christopher Williams 240373East Surrey Regiment11/11/1918 (aged 27)
Sapper John Osborne Williams 341569Royal Engineers29/08/1919 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal George Roland Willis 522862Royal Engineers27/01/1919 (aged 36)
Private William George Willis S/9105Royal Army Ordnance Corps11/12/1919 (aged 20)
Private Walter Harold Willmott 230911Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)28/10/1918 (aged 26)
Serjeant Arthur John Wilson 33696Royal Garrison Artillery13/11/1918 (aged 30)
Private Henry James Wilson 110612Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)16/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private John Wilson DM2/209887Army Service Corps28/10/1918 (aged 38)
Gunner Frank Wilton 172019Royal Garrison Artillery12/07/1919 (aged 22)
Private Herbert William Winfield S4/218283Royal Army Service Corps30/11/1918 (aged 38)
Private Arthur Ernest Wingfield M2/156360Army Service Corps22/10/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant John Wiseman 46443Staffordshire Yeomanry27/12/1918 (aged 37)
Private Wittin 31302Norfolk Regiment26/11/1918
Private Wodehouse 475084Royal Army Medical Corps28/10/1918
Driver Edwin Albert Wotherspoon T4/246607Army Service Corps21/11/1918 (aged 36)
Serjeant Wright 275021Essex Regiment23/11/1918 (aged 31)
Private Sidney Yeates DM2/190120Army Service Corps05/11/1918 (aged 32)
Driver William Young 671029Royal Horse Artillery22/10/1918 (aged 26)
Sowar Abdul Rasal Khan 241839th King George's Own Central India Horse27/10/1918
Sepoy Amid Ulla 158120th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)25/10/1918
Sepoy Arjan Singh 22132nd Sikh Pioneers03/11/1918
Lance Naik Arjan Singh 258155th Indian Pioneers11/05/1919
Sepoy Atma Singh 183932nd Sikh Pioneers12/11/1918
Daffadar Atta Mohammed Khan 266238th King George's Own Central India Horse06/12/1919
Sepoy Basakha Singh 137832nd Sikh Pioneers17/11/1918
Sowar Bir Bali 31122nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse)09/04/1919
Follower Bunyad Khan 30th Punjabis23/02/1919
Driver Chajju 25349Indian Royal Artillery25/10/1918
Sepoy Chandar Khan 173155th Indian Pioneers03/01/1919
Sowar Chandgi Ram 330914th Murray's Jat Lancers27/10/1918
Driver Chet Ram 33013Indian Royal Artillery22/11/1918
Lance Naik Dagdu Sawant 1577105th Mahratta Light Infantry27/12/1918
Sowar Dasaundi Ram 372111th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)25/10/1918
Sepoy Dewa Singh 63832nd Sikh Pioneers31/10/1918
Sepoy Dhanbir 01365Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)15/04/1919
Follower Dhan Raj 5229th Lancers (Deccan Horse)27/10/1918
Rifleman Din Muhammad 4065125th Napier's Rifles16/02/1919
Sowar Durga Singh 77011th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)10/11/1918
Follower Fakru 1717Followers Central Depot14/03/1919
Sowar Fatteh Singh 270429th Lancers (Deccan Horse)09/11/1918
Driver Fazal Karam 2094Mule Corps15/12/1919
Follower Ganga Din LKC/58Followers Central Depot02/11/1918
Driver Ghulam Muhammad 2388Mule Corps25/10/1918
Follower Govinda LRK/CD/7747Followers Central Depot07/04/1919
Sowar Gumani Singh 343014th Murray's Jat Lancers26/10/1918
Follower Gur Pasarshad 933Mule Corps20/11/1919
Naik Haidar Khan 38120th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)08/11/1918
Sepoy Hardit Singh 106032nd Sikh Pioneers09/11/1918
Rifleman Harmukh Singh 4684125th Napier's Rifles19/02/1919
Lance Naik Harnam Singh 26632nd Sikh Pioneers05/11/1918
Driver Imam Din S/2199Mule Corps28/10/1918
Sowar Indar Singh 305329th Lancers (Deccan Horse)26/10/1918
Lance Naik Indar Singh 30932nd Sikh Pioneers06/11/1918
Driver Jagat Singh SO/3658Mule Corps25/03/1919
Sepoy Jahan Dad 350128th Punjabis08/12/1918
Sowar Jalal Jhan 348938th King George's Own Central India Horse20/11/1918
Sepoy Kadar Gul 351920th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)26/11/1919
Driver Kallu P/18398Indian Royal Artillery12/12/1918
Lance Daffadar Kapura Ram 330119th Lancers (Fane's Horse)25/10/1918
Sowar Khan Zada Khan 407238th King George's Own Central India Horse26/05/1919
Lance Daffadar Khen Chand 296814th Murray's Jat Lancers25/10/1918
Driver Lakkhi P/18236Indian Royal Artillery02/11/1918
Gunner Maharab Khan 39280Indian Royal Artillery28/10/1918
Sepoy Mahla Ram 1717Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)26/10/1918
Sepoy Makhan Khan 395020th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)26/10/1918
Driver Makka M/093155Mule Corps29/11/1919
Rifleman Manbahadur Basnale 49268th Gurkha Rifles01/11/1918
Rifleman Mangal Singh 440125th Napier's Rifles24/12/1918
Driver Mangal Singh 24563Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army07/12/1918
Sepoy Mangal Singh 1932nd Sikh Pioneers24/04/1919
Sepoy Man Khan 4833121st Indian Pioneers04/09/1919
Lance Naik Mansha Singh 51932nd Sikh Pioneers04/11/1918
Lance Daffadar Man Singh 404934th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse08/04/1919
Sowar Massa Singh 258339th King George's Own Central India Horse25/10/1918
Follower Matroo 13459Followers Central Depot18/12/1918
Sowar Mehman Singh 41497th Hariana Lancers13/11/1918
Sepoy Mir Hussain 350756th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)01/08/1919
Sepoy Mir Zaman 94353rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)30/10/1918
Sowar Moolchand 293029th Lancers (Deccan Horse)25/10/1918
Sowar Muhammad Ali Khan 249639th King George's Own Central India Horse31/10/1918
Driver Muhammad Ashraf 1510Mule Corps29/10/1918
Lance Daffadar Muhammad Asmat 48011th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)27/10/1918
Driver Muhammad Din 8090Mule Corps08/11/1919
Sowar Muhammad Kamal Khan 327738th King George's Own Central India Horse02/11/1918
Havildar Mula Singh 597155th Indian Pioneers15/11/1918
Follower Nabia 4632nd Sikh Pioneers06/11/1918
Sepoy Nur Baz 228820th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)31/10/1918
Driver Patram Singh P/18371Indian Royal Artillery05/12/1918
Sowar Ragunath Singh 416034th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse17/12/1919
Follower Rafat Ali 4036th Jacob's Horse24/10/1918
Driver Ralloo 36531Indian Royal Artillery27/10/1918
Follower Rama Mahar 1249Followers Central Depot20/01/1919
Follower Ram Pershad Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army16/12/1916
Follower Ram Pershad 35732nd Sikh Pioneers31/10/1918
Sowar Ram Singh 246629th Lancers (Deccan Horse)22/11/1918
Sowar Ram Singh 284529th Lancers (Deccan Horse)29/10/1918
Sowar Ranjit Singh 379519th Lancers (Fane's Horse)25/10/1918
Sowar Reoti Lall Singh 381929th Lancers (Deccan Horse)13/09/1919
Lieutenant Saha Indian Medical Service07/12/1919
Sowar Sahib Singh 411519th Lancers (Fane's Horse)24/10/1918
Gunner Shambhoo 34178Indian Royal Artillery26/10/1919
Driver Suku Deo 18794Indian Royal Artillery08/05/1919
Naik Sunder Singh 9070Indian Royal Artillery20/06/1919
Sepoy Sundar Singh 136132nd Sikh Pioneers11/11/1918
Sowar Syed Abdul Kadir 148027th Indian Light Cavalry27/10/1918
Sepoy Takha Singh 280892nd Punjabis25/01/1919
Lance Naik Thakur Singh 7232nd Sikh Pioneers10/11/1918
Sowar Udham Singh 63811th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)25/10/1918
Sepoy Udham Singh 105332nd Sikh Pioneers09/11/1918
Follower Venkatswami MT/CD/8055Followers Central Depot07/03/1919
Sepoy Waryam Singh 183332nd Sikh Pioneers03/11/1918
Sowar Zargoon Shah 62937th Lancers (Baluch Horse)22/04/1919
Labourer Abbas Ismail Abideal 71007Egyptian Labour Corps03/04/1919
Follower Abbas Muhammad Belila 7542Camel Transport Corps29/09/1919
Labourer Abdalla Osman Amara 112304Egyptian Labour Corps28/03/1919
Follower Abdel Boset Yusuf 6895Camel Transport Corps03/04/1919
Labourer Abdel Ghami Mustafa 330Egyptian Labour Corps30/11/1918
Follower Abdel Halik Salim 1083Camel Transport Corps30/11/1918
Labourer Abdel Hamid Abd Eisa 91611Egyptian Labour Corps08/05/1919
Labourer Abdel Hamid Sayid Egyptian Labour Corps24/01/1919
Follower Abdel Kalim Murgan 8189Camel Transport Corps04/04/1919
Follower Abdel Karim Ismail 4621Camel Transport Corps02/03/1919
Labourer Abdel Mayid El Sayid 51839Egyptian Labour Corps17/12/1918
Labourer Abdel Muhammad Baraket 112775Egyptian Labour Corps15/03/1919
Labourer Abdel Qadir Shafi 26602Egyptian Labour Corps31/12/1918
Labourer Abdel Rahim Sharif Egyptian Labour Corps18/01/1919
Labourer Abdel Rahman Ali 14591Egyptian Labour Corps11/02/1919
Labourer Abdel Rahman Hassan 1385Egyptian Labour Corps12/02/1919
Follower Abdel Rahman Maiel 804Camel Transport Corps27/11/1918
Labourer Abdel Rahman Sayid 50438Egyptian Labour Corps24/02/1919
Follower Abdel Sayid Cirgis 12879Camel Transport Corps28/02/1919
Follower Abdel Shakim Iskandar 6455Camel Transport Corps12/12/1918
Follower Abdien Ibra Zaggar 313Camel Transport Corps05/12/1918
Labourer Abdul Asyne Abdel Karim 112776Egyptian Labour Corps01/04/1919
Labourer Abdulla Abdelel Ghani 63327Egyptian Labour Corps25/01/1919
Follower Abdulla Ibrahim 6795Camel Transport Corps03/04/1919
Follower Abed Robbo Hassan 6268Camel Transport Corps29/03/1919
Follower Abu Gof Sayid Ahmad 7070Camel Transport Corps16/11/1919
Labourer Ahmad Abdul 6241Egyptian Labour Corps11/04/1919
Labourer Ahmad Abdul Mahsur 51423Egyptian Labour Corps06/04/1919
Follower Ahmad Ali Ismail 11771Camel Transport Corps01/12/1918
Labourer Ahmad El Sayid Attar 103508Egyptian Labour Corps23/04/1919
Follower Ahmad Hassan Ali 13102Camel Transport Corps14/07/1919
Follower Ahmad Hussain Darumalla 11349Camel Transport Corps01/12/1918
Corporal Ahmad Rafat Egyptian Labour Corps02/01/1919
Labourer Ahmad Raysis Hassan Havedi 41151Egyptian Labour Corps10/02/1919
Follower Ahmad Sazid Khalifa 13113Camel Transport Corps30/11/1918
Follower Ahmad Suliman Muhammad Ramadan 6510Camel Transport Corps08/11/1919
Labourer Ali Abdel Zahir Gabin 15098Egyptian Labour Corps27/11/1918
Labourer Ali Abu Emsa Egyptian Labour Corps05/12/1918
Follower Ali Ahmad Bekhit 463MCamel Transport Corps07/05/1919
Labourer Ali Ali Eluseimy 12324Egyptian Labour Corps26/11/1918
Labourer Ali Ali El Shahui 54408Egyptian Labour Corps19/04/1919
Follower Ali Muhmud Muhammad 6063Camel Transport Corps21/03/1919
Follower Ali Manpur Isau 4783Camel Transport Corps06/04/1919
Labourer Ali Muhammad El Rawas Egyptian Labour Corps10/12/1918
Follower Ali Muhammad Yusuf Aro 1119Camel Transport Corps08/12/1918
Labourer Ali Mustafa Mimnin 61371Egyptian Labour Corps11/03/1919
Follower Ali Omar Sazid 4976Camel Transport Corps01/12/1918
Follower Ali Rabbu El Sayid 12213Camel Transport Corps03/12/1918
Labourer Awad Muhammad El Sherbanni 76515Egyptian Labour Corps10/04/1919
Follower Dahab Khabil 6504Camel Transport Corps14/05/1919
Labourer El Sayid Aminouch 99055Egyptian Labour Corps05/01/1919
Follower El Sayid Hassaneni 6217Camel Transport Corps09/04/1919
Labourer Faraz Abdul Halim 134244Egyptian Labour Corps15/09/1919
Follower Farghali Fagin Farghali 5401Camel Transport Corps26/11/1918
Labourer Gaballa Musa Shalbe 13438Egyptian Labour Corps05/03/1919
Follower Gabir Abu Talib Ahmad 848Camel Transport Corps02/12/1918
Follower Gans Tadros 822Camel Transport Corps15/04/1919
Labourer Goda Gindu 41168Egyptian Labour Corps31/01/1919
Labourer Gomer Hassan 43591Egyptian Labour Corps01/03/1919
Labourer Hamad El Sayid Darwesh 101321Egyptian Labour Corps15/04/1919
Follower Hamed Ali Salama 1103Camel Transport Corps26/11/1918
Labourer Hamid Osman Gaudil 65704Egyptian Labour Corps17/01/1919
Follower Nanafi Khubeni 947Camel Transport Corps01/12/1918
Labourer Hanna Salim Tadros 14671Egyptian Labour Corps09/03/1919
Follower Hassan Abeid Muhammad 4792Camel Transport Corps10/07/1919
Labourer Hassan Adam Muhammad 501192Egyptian Labour Corps02/10/1919
Labourer Hassan Attike Muhammad 5794Egyptian Labour Corps25/12/1918
Labourer Hassan El Sayid Hassan 16073Egyptian Labour Corps13/04/1919
Labourer Hassan Fargali Hassan 116207Egyptian Labour Corps25/03/1919
Follower Hassan Mashdan Hassan 6072Camel Transport Corps15/04/1919
Follower Hassan Mazid Muhammad 886Camel Transport Corps28/11/1918
Follower Hassan Muhammad Ali 10339Camel Transport Corps27/11/1918
Follower Hassan Sayid Sayid 7358Camel Transport Corps30/11/1919
Follower Haufni Sinnar Munawid 5444Camel Transport Corps02/12/1918
Follower Hofui Muhammad Hamid 5776Camel Transport Corps19/03/1919
Follower Hussain Abdulla Ahmed 5350Camel Transport Corps26/11/1918
Labourer Hussain Hassan Khanes 112260Egyptian Labour Corps21/03/1919
Labourer Hussain Muhammad Suliman 99017Egyptian Labour Corps08/02/1919
Labourer Ibrahim Elmulawy 1851Egyptian Labour Corps26/11/1918
Labourer Ibrahim Mimatalla 26607Egyptian Labour Corps01/12/1918
Nafar (Private) Ibrahim Muhammad Abdel Rahim 2658Egyptian Army07/10/1919
Follower Ibrahim Muhammad El Soudi 806Camel Transport Corps27/11/1918
Labourer Ibrahim Muntalib Ibrahim 107350Egyptian Labour Corps20/03/1919
Labourer Ibrahim Musad 84062Egyptian Labour Corps29/12/1918
Labourer Ibrahim Salim El Rakshi 148253Egyptian Labour Corps05/10/1919
Labourer Ibrahim Sid Ahmad 10322Egyptian Labour Corps02/12/1918
Follower Ibrahim Yamal Ali 7201Camel Transport Corps28/11/1919
Follower Ismail Abdel Aal 683Camel Transport Corps22/12/1918
Follower Ismain Sayid Abdel Arabi 588Camel Transport Corps28/11/1918
Follower Kenawi Muhammad Abdulla 441Camel Transport Corps03/05/1919
Follower Khabl Dumian 142Camel Transport Corps30/11/1918
Follower Khalifa Abdel Razaq 11261Camel Transport Corps07/12/1918
Follower Khalifa Abdul Suliman 7242Camel Transport Corps16/09/1919
Labourer Mahmud Ali Sid Ahmad 61423Egyptian Labour Corps19/12/1918
Follower Mahmud Awad 8028Camel Transport Corps01/02/1919
Labourer Mahmud Sazid El Shukri 43836Egyptian Labour Corps12/12/1918
Labourer Masud Ibrahim Bekhit 13930Egyptian Labour Corps27/11/1918
Follower Mazuk Ahmad Mansul 124041Camel Transport Corps01/12/1918
Follower Min El Gawab Suliman 655Camel Transport Corps04/12/1918
Follower Muhammad Abdel Alan 691Camel Transport Corps27/11/1918
Follower Muhammad Abdel Hakim 6224Camel Transport Corps02/04/1919
Nafar (Private) Muhammad Abdel Karim 312Egyptian Army29/04/1919
Labourer Muhammad Abdel Wahab Yusuf 148138Egyptian Labour Corps10/12/1919
Labourer Muhammad Abdul Hamid Abu Easha 50444Egyptian Labour Corps30/01/1919
Labourer Muhammad Abdulla Abdel Herion 2902Egyptian Labour Corps14/12/1918
Labourer Muhammad Ahmad Abdulla 74543Egyptian Labour Corps28/01/1919
Follower Muhammad Ahmad Sayid 453Camel Transport Corps19/04/1919
Follower Muhammad Ahmad Sayid 1964Camel Transport Corps12/04/1919
Follower Muhammad Ahmad Yunis 14979Camel Transport Corps13/12/1918
Follower Muhammad Ahmed Zayan 5193Camel Transport Corps26/11/1918
Follower Muhammad Ali Abdel Gawud 15123Camel Transport Corps19/04/1919
Follower Muhammad Ali Abdulla 6790Camel Transport Corps15/04/1919
Labourer Muhammad Ali Abdulla 45439Egyptian Labour Corps02/12/1918
Labourer Muhammad Ali Ramadan 65699Egyptian Labour Corps27/03/1919
Follower Muhammad Bayunig 8211Camel Transport Corps03/04/1919
Follower Muhammad El Tadel Bekhit 863Camel Transport Corps29/11/1918
Follower Muhammad Fadl 12210Camel Transport Corps27/11/1918
Follower Muhammad Gabal Salim 6986Camel Transport Corps01/04/1919
Labourer Muhammad Hassan Ahmad 136957Egyptian Labour Corps24/08/1919
Labourer Muhammad Hassan Ali 17013Egyptian Labour Corps07/12/1918
Follower Muhammad Hassanein Gebriel 6548Camel Transport Corps02/05/1919
Labourer Muhammad Hassan Hassanen 59102Egyptian Labour Corps07/03/1919
Labourer Muhammad Haudi Egyptian Labour Corps11/02/1919
Labourer Muhammad Helal Ali 13801Egyptian Labour Corps14/02/1919
Follower Muhammad Ismail Muhammad 6923Camel Transport Corps04/09/1919
Follower Muhammad Khalil Ali 1980Camel Transport Corps01/06/1919
Labourer Muhammad Khalil El Gayawi 66855Egyptian Labour Corps26/01/1919
Follower Muhammad Mahmoud Hussain 6884Camel Transport Corps28/11/1917
Follower Muhammad Mansuri Bekhait 6707Camel Transport Corps07/01/1919
Labourer Muhammad Mustafa El Masri 16638Egyptian Labour Corps30/11/1918
Labourer Muhammad Rotb Rhettab 103505Egyptian Labour Corps06/07/1919
Follower Muhammad Saleh Ali 640Camel Transport Corps26/11/1918
Sowar Muhammad Sayid 37594th Indian Cavalry29/05/1919
Labourer Muhammad Sayid Ahmad 134076Egyptian Labour Corps15/04/1919
Labourer Muhammad Sayid El Dahy 140999Egyptian Labour Corps10/12/1919
Follower Muhammad Suliman 6096Camel Transport Corps10/04/1919
Follower Muhwui Guludes 6200Camel Transport Corps29/04/1919
Follower Musa Ismail 6558Camel Transport Corps30/11/1918
Labourer Mustafa Abdel Karim 13559Egyptian Labour Corps28/11/1918
Labourer Mustafa Hassan Egyptian Labour Corps08/01/1919
Lance Corporal Nesit Gorges 1575Egyptian Army20/01/1919
Follower Osman Mahmud 577Camel Transport Corps04/12/1918
Labourer Rais Darwesh Mustapha Mahas 134229Egyptian Labour Corps15/09/1919
Labourer Ramadan Shehata Muhammad 14240Egyptian Labour Corps11/03/1919
Follower Rashid Gabbala Awad 6182Camel Transport Corps21/04/1919
Labourer Rashwen Suliman 6840Egyptian Labour Corps29/01/1919
Labourer Raysis Zaki Mustafa Malakenni 137221Egyptian Labour Corps13/07/1919
Follower Sabieh Habashi Ayieh 6891Camel Transport Corps26/11/1918
Follower Sagalli Helal Sayid 8167Camel Transport Corps19/02/1919
Follower Salim Abu Yaisy Ramadan 1078Camel Transport Corps01/12/1918
Follower Sawiz Abd Hamid 7519Camel Transport Corps13/12/1919
Follower Sayid Abdul Latif Hussain 123Camel Transport Corps26/11/1918
Labourer Sayid Ali Komsan 136037Egyptian Labour Corps30/08/1919
Labourer Sayid Ayad 99009Egyptian Labour Corps22/01/1919
Labourer Sayid Habib 71860Egyptian Labour Corps22/01/1919
Labourer Sayid Muhammad Sangab 84066Egyptian Labour Corps15/03/1919
Labourer Sayid Muhammad Ghizaur 39615Egyptian Labour Corps04/12/1918
Follower Sayid Suliman Abdel Qadir 6474Camel Transport Corps15/05/1919
Follower Sedik Saleh Farghalli 3813Camel Transport Corps26/11/1918
Follower Shahat Osman Muhammad 7452Camel Transport Corps14/08/1919
Follower Shaher Ali Elsayid 1911Camel Transport Corps30/05/1919
Follower Shiwati Massad Robriyan 6420Camel Transport Corps03/12/1918
Follower Suliman Sayid Gashifa 750Camel Transport Corps27/11/1918
Follower Talib Muhammad Hassan 14338Camel Transport Corps12/12/1918
Follower Tewfik Hufui Muhammad 12416Camel Transport Corps04/12/1918
Lance Corporal Waf Hassan El Sayid Wada 2237Egyptian Army16/04/1919
Follower Yuad Ahmad Wedant Allah 7109Camel Transport Corps20/11/1919
Follower Zuliri Muhammad Bedawi 11313Camel Transport Corps29/11/1918
Follower Muhammad Hassan Mustafa Camel Transport Corps17/12/1918
Follower Abdel Rahim Genaimi Camel Transport Corps10/12/1918
Follower Rusfail Shihata Osman Camel Transport Corps17/12/1918
Soldier Alexis Schonszoff Russian Army20/12/1918
Civilian Richard Stanley Emrich U.S. Civilian06/05/1919 (aged 41)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Camel Transport Corps90
Egyptian Labour Corps76
Royal Engineers47
Army Service Corps33
Staffordshire Yeomanry27
Royal Field Artillery26
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)20
Australian Light Horse17
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16
Essex Regiment16
Royal Army Service Corps16
32nd Sikh Pioneers15
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13
Royal Horse Artillery11
Royal Garrison Artillery10
Indian Royal Artillery10
London Regiment9
Royal Army Medical Corps8
Norfolk Regiment8
Mule Corps8
29th Lancers (Deccan Horse)7
Followers Central Depot6
Bedfordshire Regiment6
Royal Gloucestershire Hussars5
Seaforth Highlanders5
20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)5
38th King George's Own Central India Horse4
Egyptian Army4
Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)4
Army Veterinary Corps4
Middlesex Hussars4
11th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)4
Army Cyclist Corps3
125th Napier's Rifles3
Leicestershire Regiment3
39th King George's Own Central India Horse3
Hampshire Regiment3
14th Murray's Jat Lancers3
155th Indian Pioneers3
19th Lancers (Fane's Horse)3
Duke of Lancaster's Own Yeomanry2
Indian Medical Service2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Honourable Artillery Company2
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army2
5th Indian Cavalry2
Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)2
34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse2
Suffolk Regiment2
2nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse)2
Australian Army Service Corps2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)2
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
East Surrey Regiment1
36th Jacob's Horse1
30th Punjabis1
31st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers1
4th Indian Cavalry1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Australian Engineers1
Army Ordnance Corps1
27th Indian Light Cavalry1
Military Police Corps1
New Zealand Mounted Machine Gun Squadron1
1st Duke of York's Lancers (Skinner's Horse)1
Royal Navy1
121st Indian Pioneers1
Russian Army1
92nd Punjabis1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
13th Hussars1
U.S. Civilian1
17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)1
Royal Naval Air Service1
37th Lancers (Baluch Horse)1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
7th Hariana Lancers1
Devonshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Cyclists)1
Indian Ordnance Department1
28th Punjabis1
Royal Naval Reserve1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Hertfordshire Yeomanry1
Australian Armoured Cars1
Australian Army Veterinary Corps1
Canadian Railway Troops1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
British Red Cross Society1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Saturday 23 October 1915100
Wednesday 24 November 1915110
Thursday 25 November 1915110
Monday 13 December 1915110
Saturday 16 December 1916100
Saturday 27 October 1917100
Wednesday 28 November 1917100
Wednesday 23 January 1918110
Tuesday 15 October 1918310
Wednesday 16 October 1918541
Thursday 17 October 1918531
Friday 18 October 1918210
Saturday 19 October 1918850
Sunday 20 October 1918830
Monday 21 October 19181190
Tuesday 22 October 1918740
Wednesday 23 October 19181060
Thursday 24 October 19181461
Friday 25 October 19181751
Saturday 26 October 19181340
Sunday 27 October 19181010
Monday 28 October 19181040
Tuesday 29 October 1918531
Wednesday 30 October 1918630
Thursday 31 October 1918830
Friday 1 November 1918850
Saturday 2 November 1918610
Sunday 3 November 1918530
Monday 4 November 1918870
Tuesday 5 November 1918740
Wednesday 6 November 1918740
Thursday 7 November 1918760
Friday 8 November 1918210
Saturday 9 November 1918620
Sunday 10 November 1918521
Monday 11 November 1918530
Tuesday 12 November 1918410
Wednesday 13 November 19181090
Thursday 14 November 1918651
Friday 15 November 1918510
Saturday 16 November 1918982
Sunday 17 November 1918850
Monday 18 November 1918642
Tuesday 19 November 1918520
Wednesday 20 November 1918950
Thursday 21 November 191814110
Friday 22 November 1918950
Saturday 23 November 1918620
Sunday 24 November 1918330
Monday 25 November 1918330
Tuesday 26 November 19181740
Wednesday 27 November 19181010
Thursday 28 November 1918300
Friday 29 November 1918530
Saturday 30 November 1918700
Sunday 1 December 19181230
Monday 2 December 1918710
Tuesday 3 December 1918300
Wednesday 4 December 1918400
Thursday 5 December 1918510
Saturday 7 December 1918400
Sunday 8 December 1918310
Tuesday 10 December 1918420
Wednesday 11 December 1918100
Thursday 12 December 1918400
Friday 13 December 1918200
Saturday 14 December 1918210
Sunday 15 December 1918100
Monday 16 December 1918110
Tuesday 17 December 1918410
Wednesday 18 December 1918210
Thursday 19 December 1918210
Friday 20 December 1918100
Sunday 22 December 1918100
Tuesday 24 December 1918211
Wednesday 25 December 1918100
Thursday 26 December 1918200
Friday 27 December 1918310
Sunday 29 December 1918210
Tuesday 31 December 1918100
Thursday 2 January 1919210
Friday 3 January 1919100
Sunday 5 January 1919210
Tuesday 7 January 1919100
Wednesday 8 January 1919100
Thursday 9 January 1919110
Sunday 12 January 1919110
Monday 13 January 1919100
Friday 17 January 1919100
Saturday 18 January 1919100
Monday 20 January 1919200
Tuesday 21 January 1919110
Wednesday 22 January 1919200
Friday 24 January 1919210
Saturday 25 January 1919200
Sunday 26 January 1919210
Monday 27 January 1919210
Tuesday 28 January 1919100
Wednesday 29 January 1919210
Thursday 30 January 1919100
Friday 31 January 1919100
Saturday 1 February 1919100
Sunday 2 February 1919111
Saturday 8 February 1919200
Monday 10 February 1919100
Tuesday 11 February 1919200
Wednesday 12 February 1919100
Friday 14 February 1919100
Sunday 16 February 1919100
Wednesday 19 February 1919200
Sunday 23 February 1919420
Monday 24 February 1919100
Thursday 27 February 1919110
Friday 28 February 1919100
Saturday 1 March 1919100
Sunday 2 March 1919100
Wednesday 5 March 1919100
Friday 7 March 1919200
Saturday 8 March 1919110
Sunday 9 March 1919100
Tuesday 11 March 1919200
Friday 14 March 1919100
Saturday 15 March 1919300
Wednesday 19 March 1919100
Thursday 20 March 1919200
Friday 21 March 1919200
Tuesday 25 March 1919200
Thursday 27 March 1919100
Friday 28 March 1919100
Saturday 29 March 1919210
Tuesday 1 April 1919200
Wednesday 2 April 1919100
Thursday 3 April 1919400
Friday 4 April 1919100
Sunday 6 April 1919200
Monday 7 April 1919200
Tuesday 8 April 1919100
Wednesday 9 April 1919200
Thursday 10 April 1919200
Friday 11 April 1919100
Saturday 12 April 1919100
Sunday 13 April 1919100
Monday 14 April 1919100
Tuesday 15 April 1919600
Wednesday 16 April 1919200
Saturday 19 April 1919300
Sunday 20 April 1919100
Monday 21 April 1919100
Tuesday 22 April 1919210
Wednesday 23 April 1919100
Thursday 24 April 1919100
Monday 28 April 1919100
Tuesday 29 April 1919200
Friday 2 May 1919100
Saturday 3 May 1919100
Tuesday 6 May 1919100
Wednesday 7 May 1919100
Thursday 8 May 1919310
Sunday 11 May 1919100
Wednesday 14 May 1919100
Thursday 15 May 1919100
Monday 26 May 1919100
Thursday 29 May 1919100
Friday 30 May 1919100
Sunday 1 June 1919100
Wednesday 4 June 1919100
Saturday 7 June 1919110
Thursday 12 June 1919100
Friday 13 June 1919100
Friday 20 June 1919100
Friday 27 June 1919110
Tuesday 1 July 1919100
Saturday 5 July 1919100
Sunday 6 July 1919100
Thursday 10 July 1919100
Saturday 12 July 1919110
Sunday 13 July 1919100
Monday 14 July 1919100
Tuesday 15 July 1919100
Wednesday 16 July 1919110
Saturday 19 July 1919110
Friday 1 August 1919100
Sunday 3 August 1919220
Thursday 14 August 1919200
Monday 18 August 1919100
Thursday 21 August 1919100
Sunday 24 August 1919200
Friday 29 August 1919100
Saturday 30 August 1919100
Thursday 4 September 1919200
Friday 5 September 1919120
Saturday 13 September 1919100
Monday 15 September 1919200
Tuesday 16 September 1919100
Saturday 27 September 1919200
Monday 29 September 1919100
Thursday 2 October 1919100
Sunday 5 October 1919100
Tuesday 7 October 1919100
Sunday 26 October 1919200
Saturday 8 November 1919200
Sunday 16 November 1919100
Thursday 20 November 1919200
Sunday 23 November 1919110
Wednesday 26 November 1919200
Friday 28 November 1919100
Saturday 29 November 1919100
Sunday 30 November 1919100
Wednesday 3 December 1919100
Saturday 6 December 1919100
Sunday 7 December 1919200
Monday 8 December 1919420
Wednesday 10 December 1919200
Thursday 11 December 1919100
Saturday 13 December 1919100
Monday 15 December 1919210
Wednesday 17 December 1919100