WEST HAM CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Rifleman Ambrose 19224Rifle Brigade09/01/1919
Private Ashton 331129Labour Corps01/06/1918
Private William Joseph Baldwin M/41827Royal Army Service Corps09/10/1919 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Bartlett J/10066Royal Navy, HMS Tiger22/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Henry John Batterham 22094Suffolk Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 22)
Assistant Steward Allen Edward Beldham Mercantile Marine Reserve24/03/1919 (aged 28)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class George Victor Betteridge L/7296(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Botha28/09/1918
Corporal Charles Bibbing M2/135972Royal Army Service Corps18/06/1919 (aged 25)
Private Frank Bishop 16129Essex Regiment06/12/1915
Private Boddy 204260Essex Regiment10/07/1918
Able Seaman William Arthur Boyton J/15938Royal Navy, HMS Lucia31/03/1917
Sapper Henry Brewer WR/508511Royal Engineers28/01/1919 (aged 41)
Private Brooks G/14499The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/09/1918
Private William J. Brooks 282414London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/03/1918
Private Arthur Henry Budden 540085Royal Army Medical Corps16/04/1919 (aged 30)
Serjeant Alfred Edgar Bulling 472098London Regiment (The Rangers)05/11/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant Henry Charles Chapman 1980London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)10/05/1915 (aged 45)
Private Edward Chettleburgh 14636South Wales Borderers23/12/1915
Rifleman Benjamin Claxton S/34732Rifle Brigade10/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Coe 8435Welsh Regiment12/01/1915 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Albert Edward Cook London Z/4590Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Phaeton07/03/1919
Private Thomas George Cook 023010Army Ordnance Corps29/10/1918 (aged 31)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Thomas Henry Cook 293391Royal Air Force, Recruits Depot04/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Reginald L. Corder TR/Lon/139118Royal Fusiliers10/11/1918 (aged 18)
Private Cording 919664Canadian Infantry14/04/1918 (aged 33)
Rifleman Cornish 5934London Regiment (City of London Rifles)01/03/1919
Private Cotton M/404484Army Service Corps01/11/1918
Private John Samuel William Couves G/2522Middlesex Regiment21/09/1914 (aged 24)
Driver Crick 210952Royal Field Artillery30/03/1918
Rifleman Cripps R/35683King's Royal Rifle Corps12/01/1918
Rifleman Dickman R/32446King's Royal Rifle Corps24/12/1919
Private Alfred Diggens 025629Royal Army Ordnance Corps29/12/1918 (aged 24)
Driver Dixon 248903Royal Field Artillery01/04/1919
Private William Joseph Docking 408770Canadian Infantry21/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private Doyle 7696Royal Army Medical Corps08/12/1917
Private Drury 36739Northamptonshire Regiment03/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Dye 4739Essex Regiment04/07/1916
Rifleman Eden 2605Rifle Brigade24/03/1919
Rifleman Walter Ellis 60803London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)26/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Charles William Evans 340457Royal Garrison Artillery24/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Pilgrem Evans 47991Canadian Infantry01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Charles Thomas Fairchild 275188Essex Regiment02/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Harry Finch 181310Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/11/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman Herbert Victor Francis TR13/84133Rifle Brigade18/10/1918 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Robert John Victor Gill 893779Mercantile Marine Reserve20/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private William John Golding 34723Bedfordshire Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 28)
Sapper Goodenough 75742Royal Engineers03/02/1916
Private Louis Goodwin 5728Essex Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 17)
Serjeant Gould 310133Warwickshire Yeomanry07/07/1918 (aged 32)
Private Harry Charles Green 73293Royal Defence Corps09/12/1918 (aged 39)
Private Gerald Beacon Hall PO/16907Royal Marine Light Infantry23/08/1921 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Cecil John Hanks J/67034(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Caesar12/05/1919 (aged 20)
Rifleman Harden 8/7109Rifle Brigade02/12/1918
Shoeing Smith Harknett 14329Royal Field Artillery09/11/1919
Stoker 1st Class Sidney George Harris K/27370(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Jessamine14/04/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Andrew C. Hart 74933Royal Field Artillery23/12/1917 (aged 24)
Captain Jesse Adolphus Henry Hill Royal Field Artillery01/03/1919 (aged 39)
Stoker 1st Class Hodder SS/100896(CH)Royal Navy, (RFR. B. 5867). HMS Spey07/03/1917
Sapper Houchin 35004Royal Engineers03/11/1918
Private Howie S/9536Gordon Highlanders03/01/1920 (aged 40)
Private Humphrey 68411Royal Army Medical Corps17/09/1916
Sapper Humphries 811South African Engineers29/04/1918 (aged 45)
Band Serjeant Hutchings 680Irish Guards04/08/1919
Private Iggulden G/8770Royal Fusiliers19/09/1916 (aged 37)
Driver Jackman 54427Royal Field Artillery01/02/1918 (aged 25)
Private Jackson R4/067273Royal Army Service Corps15/12/1918
Rifleman George Jacob 784Rifle Brigade06/02/1916 (aged 39)
Private Albert Richard Jenkins 6023London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Sidney Arthur Jenkins 22572Royal Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner James Johnston 291129Royal Field Artillery23/09/1920 (aged 36)
Officer's Steward 1st Class Charles John Jones L/6592Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke21/11/1916
Rifleman Leonard Ivory King 4775London Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant King L/14397Royal Field Artillery24/07/1919
Shoeing Smith Herman Cecil Letts 89829Royal Engineers28/01/1918 (aged 35)
Private Walter Henry Linstead G/52879Royal Fusiliers08/06/1918 (aged 29)
Private Fredrick Charles Little 24386Essex Regiment16/03/1916 (aged 49)
Pioneer Lockyer 153665Royal Engineers24/08/1916
Sapper John Stuart Mcphail 1487Royal Engineers15/11/1918 (aged 31)
Private Mctaggart RME/2426(S)Royal Marine Engineers30/08/1918 (aged 42)
Corporal Mcwilliam WR/203816Royal Engineers12/04/1918
Private Manders 4985Essex Regiment23/04/1915
Private Arthur Clifford Marchant 11212Scots Guards13/03/1915 (aged 21)
Private James Albert Matfield 615956London Regiment07/02/1919 (aged 19)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class George William Mead L/6193(CH)Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 3622/01/1919 (aged 20)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Midlane 7375Rifle Brigade20/02/1917
Driver Moore T4/243955Army Service Corps03/07/1917 (aged 36)
Sapper Moore 192316Royal Engineers18/10/1919
Stoker 1st Class Alfred George Moss SS/100079(CH)Royal Navy, (RFR. B.5409). HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 32)
Driver Mynott 671782Royal Field Artillery23/11/1918
Private Arthur Adams Neale DM2/221453Army Service Corps14/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private Nickols 44282London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)07/11/1918
Private Noakes 635982London Regiment27/09/1918
Fireman O'connell Mercantile Marine Reserve30/03/1919
Corporal John Henry Penfare M2/112575Army Service Corps21/02/1917
Serjeant Frederick George Peters 1857Rifle Brigade13/06/1917
Private Pettitt 25097Essex Regiment01/09/1915
Private Alfred Phillips 84302Royal Army Medical Corps22/10/1918
Private Harold Thomas Pleasance 16126Hampshire Regiment13/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Plumb 21298Essex Regiment03/04/1918
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Percy Robert Pond 307895Royal Air Force02/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Pratt 3337Essex Regiment19/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Price 1129East Surrey Regiment30/03/1917
Private Reginald Pryor 42155Suffolk Regiment01/06/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Charles James Read 19158Royal Field Artillery05/08/1916 (aged 44)
Gunner Goddard Charles Reeve 884550Royal Field Artillery01/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Jeremiah Richardson G/99045Middlesex Regiment20/02/1919 (aged 32)
Petty Officer Frederick Albert Richey CH/199317Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke15/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Alfred Thomas Rix 37277Royal Defence Corps02/11/1918 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class James Robert Saunders K/22755(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke21/05/1917
Air Mechanic 3rd Class William Saunders 307892Royal Air Force31/10/1918 (aged 18)
Driver Shayler 52545Royal Field Artillery16/09/1915
Private Walter William Slater M/396630Army Service Corps20/10/1918
Driver Alfred Willie Smart T2/017342Army Service Corps27/03/1915 (aged 34)
Cadet John Charles Samuel Smith 110051Royal Air Force26/04/1918 (aged 18)
Greaser Speller Mercantile Marine Reserve02/03/1918
Private Spurgeon 3000Essex Regiment02/11/1914
Leading Stoker Alfred Thomas Stevens K/6937(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Liffey15/06/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman Herbert Thomas Stratford R/23590King's Royal Rifle Corps05/06/1916 (aged 36)
Private Erris Victor Sturgis 400154Manchester Regiment26/05/1918 (aged 31)
Serjeant Alfred James Taylor 195249Royal Garrison Artillery21/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Turner 31813Worcestershire Regiment12/09/1916 (aged 48)
Boy Turner L/11445Royal Navy, HMS Vivid10/09/1918
Private Turner G/21724Middlesex Regiment15/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Vango 55185Somerset Light Infantry18/02/1919
Private Vinton L/22127Middlesex Regiment06/03/1919 (aged 19)
Private Arthur James Watson 1312Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Webb 34599Essex Regiment10/09/1918
Private 2nd Class William Ewart Weller 168752Royal Air Force29/10/1918
Private White 13323Essex Regiment14/07/1916
Gunner Alfred Williams 220994Royal Field Artillery22/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Albert Hugh Wilson 4914London Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Winterflood H/1221611th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars09/10/1919
Private Joseph W. Woodfield 3012London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)09/08/1916
Lance Corporal Howell 27165Royal Defence Corps14/10/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Alfred Walter C. Tapp 227846Royal Air Force24/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Guthrie William Terry 327149Durham Light Infantry24/10/1918 (aged 31)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery13
Essex Regiment13
Rifle Brigade8
Royal Engineers8
Army Service Corps6
Royal Air Force5
Middlesex Regiment4
Mercantile Marine Reserve4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Royal Fusiliers4
London Regiment4
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Canadian Infantry3
Royal Defence Corps3
Royal Army Service Corps3
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke3
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)3
Suffolk Regiment2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Jessamine1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Royal Marine Engineers1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Royal Navy, (RFR. B. 5867). HMS Spey1
Royal Navy, HMS Botha1
Royal Air Force, Recruits Depot1
East Surrey Regiment1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Scots Guards1
11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars1
Gordon Highlanders1
Royal Navy, HMS Liffey1
Warwickshire Yeomanry1
Labour Corps1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 361
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Durham Light Infantry1
South African Engineers1
Royal Navy, HMS Lucia1
Manchester Regiment1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Navy, (RFR. B.5409). HMS Pembroke1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Irish Guards1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Tiger1
Welsh Regiment1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Royal Navy, HMS Caesar1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Phaeton1
Hampshire Regiment1