WEST HAM CEMETERY

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Serjeant Gould 310133Warwickshire Yeomanry07/07/1918 (aged 32)
Rifleman Ambrose 19224Rifle Brigade09/01/1919
Private Ashton 331129Labour Corps01/06/1918
Private William Joseph Baldwin M/41827Royal Army Service Corps09/10/1919 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Bartlett J/10066Royal Navy22/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Henry John Batterham 22094Suffolk Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 22)
Assistant Steward Allen Edward Beldham Mercantile Marine Reserve24/03/1919 (aged 28)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class George Victor Betteridge L/7296(CH)Royal Navy28/09/1918
Corporal Charles Bibbing M2/135972Royal Army Service Corps18/06/1919 (aged 25)
Private Frank Bishop 16129Essex Regiment06/12/1915
Private Boddy 204260Essex Regiment10/07/1918
Able Seaman William Arthur Boyton J/15938Royal Navy31/03/1917
Sapper Henry Brewer WR/508511Royal Engineers28/01/1919 (aged 41)
Private Brooks G/14499The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/09/1918
Private William J. Brooks 282414London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/03/1918
Private Arthur Henry Budden 540085Royal Army Medical Corps16/04/1919 (aged 30)
Serjeant Alfred Edgar Bulling 472098London Regiment (The Rangers)05/11/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant Henry Charles Chapman 1980London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)10/05/1915 (aged 45)
Private Edward Chettleburgh 14636South Wales Borderers23/12/1915
Rifleman Benjamin Claxton S/34732Rifle Brigade10/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Coe 8435Welsh Regiment12/01/1915 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Albert Edward Cook London Z/4590Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve07/03/1919
Private Thomas George Cook 023010Army Ordnance Corps29/10/1918 (aged 31)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Thomas Henry Cook 293391Royal Air Force04/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Reginald L. Corder TR/Lon/139118Royal Fusiliers10/11/1918 (aged 18)
Private Cording 919664Canadian Infantry14/04/1918 (aged 33)
Rifleman Cornish 5934London Regiment (City of London Rifles)01/03/1919
Private Cotton M/404484Army Service Corps01/11/1918
Private John Samuel William Couves G/2522Middlesex Regiment21/09/1914 (aged 24)
Driver Crick 210952Royal Field Artillery30/03/1918
Rifleman Cripps R/35683King's Royal Rifle Corps12/01/1918
Rifleman Dickman R/32446King's Royal Rifle Corps24/12/1919
Private Alfred Diggens 025629Royal Army Ordnance Corps29/12/1918 (aged 24)
Driver Dixon 248903Royal Field Artillery01/04/1919
Private William Joseph Docking 408770Canadian Infantry21/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private Doyle 7696Royal Army Medical Corps08/12/1917
Private Drury 36739Northamptonshire Regiment03/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Dye 4739Essex Regiment04/07/1916
Rifleman Eden 2605Rifle Brigade24/03/1919
Rifleman Walter Ellis 60803London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)26/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Charles William Evans 340457Royal Garrison Artillery24/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Pilgrem Evans 47991Canadian Infantry01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Charles Thomas Fairchild 275188Essex Regiment02/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Harry Finch 181310Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/11/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman Herbert Victor Francis TR13/84133Rifle Brigade18/10/1918 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Robert John Victor Gill 893779Mercantile Marine Reserve20/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private William John Golding 34723Bedfordshire Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 28)
Sapper Goodenough 75742Royal Engineers03/02/1916
Private Louis Goodwin 5728Essex Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 17)
Private Harry Charles Green 73293Royal Defence Corps09/12/1918 (aged 39)
Private Gerald Beacon Hall PO/16907Royal Marine Light Infantry23/08/1921 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Cecil John Hanks J/67034(CH)Royal Navy12/05/1919 (aged 20)
Rifleman Harden 8/7109Rifle Brigade02/12/1918
Shoeing Smith Harknett 14329Royal Field Artillery09/11/1919
Stoker 1st Class Sidney George Harris K/27370(CH)Royal Navy14/04/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Andrew C. Hart 74933Royal Field Artillery23/12/1917 (aged 24)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Frederick James Hart M/13370Royal Navy03/07/1915 (aged 22)
Captain Jesse Adolphus Henry Hill Royal Field Artillery01/03/1919 (aged 39)
Stoker 1st Class Hodder SS/100896(CH)Royal Navy07/03/1917
Sapper Houchin 35004Royal Engineers03/11/1918
Private Howie S/9536Gordon Highlanders03/01/1920 (aged 40)
Private Humphrey 68411Royal Army Medical Corps17/09/1916
Sapper Humphries 811South African Engineers29/04/1918 (aged 45)
Band Serjeant Hutchings 680Irish Guards04/08/1919
Private Iggulden G/8770Royal Fusiliers19/09/1916 (aged 37)
Driver Jackman 54427Royal Field Artillery01/02/1918 (aged 25)
Private Jackson R4/067273Royal Army Service Corps15/12/1918
Rifleman George Jacob 784Rifle Brigade06/02/1916 (aged 39)
Private Albert Richard Jenkins 6023London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Sidney Arthur Jenkins 22572Royal Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner James Johnston 291129Royal Field Artillery23/09/1920 (aged 36)
Officer's Steward 1st Class Charles John Jones L/6592Royal Navy21/11/1916
Rifleman Leonard Ivory King 4775London Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant King L/14397Royal Field Artillery24/07/1919
Shoeing Smith Herman Cecil Letts 89829Royal Engineers28/01/1918 (aged 35)
Private Walter Henry Linstead G/52879Royal Fusiliers08/06/1918 (aged 29)
Private Fredrick Charles Little 24386Essex Regiment16/03/1916 (aged 49)
Pioneer Lockyer 153665Royal Engineers24/08/1916
Sapper John Stuart Mcphail 1487Royal Engineers15/11/1918 (aged 31)
Private Mctaggart RME/2426(S)Royal Marine Engineers30/08/1918 (aged 42)
Corporal Mcwilliam WR/203816Royal Engineers12/04/1918
Private Manders 4985Essex Regiment23/04/1915
Private Arthur Clifford Marchant 11212Scots Guards13/03/1915 (aged 21)
Private James Albert Matfield 615956London Regiment07/02/1919 (aged 19)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class George William Mead L/6193(CH)Royal Navy22/01/1919 (aged 20)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Midlane 7375Rifle Brigade20/02/1917
Driver Moore T4/243955Army Service Corps03/07/1917 (aged 36)
Sapper Moore 192316Royal Engineers18/10/1919
Stoker 1st Class Alfred George Moss SS/100079(CH)Royal Navy03/09/1917 (aged 32)
Driver Mynott 671782Royal Field Artillery23/11/1918
Private Arthur Adams Neale DM2/221453Army Service Corps14/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private Nickols 44282London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)07/11/1918
Private Noakes 635982London Regiment27/09/1918
Fireman O'connell Mercantile Marine Reserve30/03/1919
Corporal John Henry Penfare M2/112575Army Service Corps21/02/1917
Serjeant Frederick George Peters 1857Rifle Brigade13/06/1917
Private Pettitt 25097Essex Regiment01/09/1915
Private Alfred Phillips 84302Royal Army Medical Corps22/10/1918
Private Harold Thomas Pleasance 16126Hampshire Regiment13/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Plumb 21298Essex Regiment03/04/1918
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Percy Robert Pond 307895Royal Air Force02/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Pratt 3337Essex Regiment19/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Price 1129East Surrey Regiment30/03/1917
Private Reginald Pryor 42155Suffolk Regiment01/06/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Charles James Read 19158Royal Field Artillery05/08/1916 (aged 44)
Gunner Goddard Charles Reeve 884550Royal Field Artillery01/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Jeremiah Richardson G/99045Middlesex Regiment20/02/1919 (aged 32)
Petty Officer Frederick Albert Richey CH/199317Royal Navy15/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Alfred Thomas Rix 37277Royal Defence Corps02/11/1918 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class James Robert Saunders K/22755(CH)Royal Navy21/05/1917
Air Mechanic 3rd Class William Saunders 307892Royal Air Force31/10/1918 (aged 18)
Driver Shayler 52545Royal Field Artillery16/09/1915
Private Walter William Slater M/396630Army Service Corps20/10/1918
Driver Alfred Willie Smart T2/017342Army Service Corps27/03/1915 (aged 34)
Cadet John Charles Samuel Smith 110051Royal Air Force26/04/1918 (aged 18)
Greaser Speller Mercantile Marine Reserve02/03/1918
Private Spurgeon 3000Essex Regiment02/11/1914
Leading Stoker Alfred Thomas Stevens K/6937(CH)Royal Navy15/06/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman Herbert Thomas Stratford R/23590King's Royal Rifle Corps05/06/1916 (aged 36)
Private Erris Victor Sturgis 400154Manchester Regiment26/05/1918 (aged 31)
Serjeant Alfred James Taylor 195249Royal Garrison Artillery21/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Turner 31813Worcestershire Regiment12/09/1916 (aged 48)
Boy Turner L/11445Royal Navy10/09/1918
Private Turner G/21724Middlesex Regiment15/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Vango 55185Somerset Light Infantry18/02/1919
Private Vinton L/22127Middlesex Regiment06/03/1919 (aged 19)
Private Arthur James Watson 1312Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Webb 34599Essex Regiment10/09/1918
Private 2nd Class William Ewart Weller 168752Royal Air Force29/10/1918
Private White 13323Essex Regiment14/07/1916
Gunner Alfred Williams 220994Royal Field Artillery22/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Albert Hugh Wilson 4914London Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Winterflood H/1221611th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars09/10/1919
Private Joseph W. Woodfield 3012London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)09/08/1916
Lance Corporal Howell 27165Royal Defence Corps14/10/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Alfred Walter C. Tapp 227846Royal Air Force24/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Guthrie William Terry 327149Durham Light Infantry24/10/1918 (aged 31)
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Monday 21 September 1914100
Monday 2 November 1914100
Tuesday 12 January 1915110
Saturday 13 March 1915100
Saturday 27 March 1915100
Friday 23 April 1915100
Monday 10 May 1915110
Tuesday 15 June 1915100
Saturday 3 July 1915100
Wednesday 1 September 1915100
Thursday 16 September 1915110
Monday 6 December 1915110
Thursday 23 December 1915100
Thursday 3 February 1916110
Sunday 6 February 1916100
Wednesday 15 March 1916100
Thursday 16 March 1916100
Friday 31 March 1916200
Saturday 1 April 1916110
Monday 5 June 1916100
Wednesday 21 June 1916110
Sunday 25 June 1916100
Tuesday 4 July 1916100
Wednesday 12 July 1916100
Friday 14 July 1916110
Wednesday 2 August 1916100
Saturday 5 August 1916100
Wednesday 9 August 1916110
Tuesday 15 August 1916100
Thursday 24 August 1916100
Tuesday 12 September 1916100
Sunday 17 September 1916110
Tuesday 19 September 1916110
Tuesday 21 November 1916100
Tuesday 20 February 1917100
Wednesday 21 February 1917100
Friday 2 March 1917100
Wednesday 7 March 1917100
Wednesday 14 March 1917100
Friday 30 March 1917110
Saturday 31 March 1917100
Saturday 14 April 1917100
Monday 21 May 1917100
Wednesday 13 June 1917100
Tuesday 19 June 1917110
Tuesday 3 July 1917100
Friday 13 July 1917110
Friday 24 August 1917110
Sunday 26 August 1917100
Monday 3 September 1917100
Monday 1 October 1917110
Sunday 14 October 1917100
Saturday 8 December 1917110
Sunday 23 December 1917110
Saturday 12 January 1918100
Monday 28 January 1918110
Friday 1 February 1918110
Saturday 2 March 1918100
Sunday 10 March 1918110
Saturday 30 March 1918110
Wednesday 3 April 1918100
Friday 12 April 1918110
Sunday 14 April 1918110
Friday 26 April 1918110
Monday 29 April 1918100
Wednesday 1 May 1918110
Sunday 26 May 1918110
Saturday 1 June 1918220
Saturday 8 June 1918100
Sunday 7 July 1918111
Wednesday 10 July 1918100
Thursday 11 July 1918100
Thursday 18 July 1918110
Saturday 3 August 1918110
Friday 30 August 1918100
Tuesday 10 September 1918420
Friday 27 September 1918110
Saturday 28 September 1918100
Friday 18 October 1918100
Sunday 20 October 1918200
Tuesday 22 October 1918220
Thursday 24 October 1918100
Tuesday 29 October 1918210
Thursday 31 October 1918100
Friday 1 November 1918110
Saturday 2 November 1918200
Sunday 3 November 1918110
Monday 4 November 1918110
Tuesday 5 November 1918110
Thursday 7 November 1918100
Sunday 10 November 1918100
Monday 11 November 1918100
Friday 15 November 1918110
Thursday 21 November 1918110
Friday 22 November 1918100
Saturday 23 November 1918100
Sunday 24 November 1918100
Monday 2 December 1918110
Monday 9 December 1918100
Sunday 15 December 1918100
Sunday 29 December 1918110
Thursday 9 January 1919100
Wednesday 22 January 1919100
Tuesday 28 January 1919110
Friday 7 February 1919110
Tuesday 18 February 1919100
Thursday 20 February 1919100
Saturday 1 March 1919200
Thursday 6 March 1919110
Friday 7 March 1919110
Monday 24 March 1919200
Sunday 30 March 1919100
Tuesday 1 April 1919110
Wednesday 16 April 1919100
Monday 12 May 1919100
Wednesday 18 June 1919100
Thursday 24 July 1919110
Monday 4 August 1919100
Thursday 9 October 1919210
Saturday 18 October 1919100
Sunday 9 November 1919100
Wednesday 24 December 1919100
Saturday 3 January 1920110
Thursday 23 September 1920110
Tuesday 23 August 1921100