ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant James Garrick Ritchie Cameron Highlanders03/05/1919 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Williamson Royal Garrison Artillery27/12/1914
Second Lieutenant Humphrey Colquhoun Balloch Gordon Highlanders02/06/1915 (aged 24)
Second Hand Beagarie 2197/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dove II03/04/1919
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Alex James Beaton 161602Royal Air Force10/05/1920 (aged 39)
Serjeant George Allen Beer L/36547Royal Field Artillery02/03/1919 (aged 47)
Captain Bell Royal Army Medical Corps02/02/1919
Engine Man John Duncan Bisset 2308/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Glenboyne04/01/1919 (aged 32)
Chief Warrant Engineer Bond Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Minotaur24/02/1920 (aged 43)
Trimmer Cook Bowles 246/TCRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Gurth10/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Mackie Brechin 1922Gordon Highlanders25/05/1917 (aged 20)
Trimmer Brodie 1377/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Glen Corran03/02/1919
Sapper Bruce 312081Royal Engineers03/03/1919
Sergeant James Burnett 541806Canadian Engineers24/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private David Calder 75508Tank Corps08/08/1920 (aged 34)
Private Callaghan 9071East Yorkshire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 24)
Serjeant Cameron 242047Gordon Highlanders17/01/1918
Second Lieutenant George Grant Cameron Royal Flying Corps16/10/1917 (aged 20)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Alexander Carver 60880Royal Air Force, 40th Training Depot Station (Harlaxton)27/10/1918
Lance Corporal Charles 9131Royal Irish Fusiliers06/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Andrew Chenoweth 303246Royal Army Medical Corps20/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Chesney 18309Highland Light Infantry12/10/1915 (aged 32)
Deck Hand Chisholm 9797/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Thetis11/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Collie S/40007Gordon Highlanders07/10/1917
Private Colocott 622856Canadian Infantry03/07/1916 (aged 33)
Sapper Patrick Connor 136352Royal Engineers12/03/1916
Master George Cook Mercantile Marine09/11/1917 (aged 48)
Private Cosgrove 297530Canadian Forestry Corps29/11/1918 (aged 38)
Chief Engineer Cowperthwaite Mercantile Marine Reserve16/02/1919 (aged 66)
Engineman Craig 3397/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory21/10/1920
Sapper Cruickshank 1035Royal Engineers27/10/1915
Private John Barr Davidson 202171Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant David Stewart Dawson Gordon Highlanders20/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Clifford John Delaney 303378Royal Army Medical Corps21/07/1920 (aged 24)
Sergeant Sidney Osborne Dennison 775472Canadian Infantry03/11/1918 (aged 25)
Skipper Digby Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Pitstruan13/04/1917
Private John Douglas SE/16781Army Veterinary Corps10/10/1918
Private Charles G.p. Duncan S/18660Gordon Highlanders04/03/1919 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Charles Smith Duncan S/27286Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/07/1918 (aged 19)
Second Hand Eden 2641/SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter W. Elliott15/02/1918 (aged 41)
Driver John Ewen 141847Royal Field Artillery01/07/1919 (aged 29)
Trimmer John Farquharson 2569/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Newbury15/02/1918
Pioneer Lawrence Carr Ferrey 430949Canadian Pioneers16/06/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Alexander Williams Forbes 95810Royal Engineers14/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Fowler 600Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/05/1919 (aged 32)
Private James Barr Fraser 301486Royal Army Medical Corps04/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Gibb 92606Northumberland Fusiliers23/02/1919 (aged 23)
Private Teik Sim Goh 125664Lovat Scouts07/04/1917 (aged 18)
Armourer Quartermaster Serjeant Robert Goodlad T/89Royal Army Ordnance Corps05/02/1919 (aged 54)
Private Ernest George Gordon 307091Royal Army Medical Corps25/09/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner Gordon 651201Royal Field Artillery31/03/1920 (aged 24)
Private Grant 4015Gordon Highlanders29/11/1918
Flight Sub-Lieutenant James Douglas Grant Royal Naval Air Service03/10/1917 (aged 24)
Guardsman Gray 2559Guards Machine Gun Regiment23/01/1920
Private Gray 76172Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/09/1917
Aircraftman 2nd Class Halford 240897Royal Air Force12/03/1919 (aged 18)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Charles Percy Hancock 52320Royal Air Force, 32nd Training Depot Station02/11/1918 (aged 31)
Pioneer Joseph Handley 123917Royal Engineers10/01/1916 (aged 44)
Private Harper 23920King's Own Scottish Borderers02/05/1916
Private William Henderson 33566Royal Defence Corps03/09/1918 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Hogg 27468King's Own Scottish Borderers26/12/1919
Private Holman M2/203220Army Service Corps01/04/1918 (aged 30)
Private Horne 4940Gordon Highlanders25/01/1917 (aged 29)
Bombardier Horne 661463Royal Field Artillery19/02/1919 (aged 31)
Private Hunter 531795London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)28/10/1918
Private Hutchings S/29564Cameron Highlanders05/09/1917
Sapper John Mcleod Imray 648441Canadian Railway Troops11/11/1917 (aged 46)
Private Innes 200994Gordon Highlanders03/03/1917
Lance Corporal William Anderson Jack 265437Seaforth Highlanders28/10/1918 (aged 20)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Johnston 200107Gordon Highlanders09/03/1920
Company Serjeant Major George Farrar Kennedy TR1/16012Gordon Highlanders12/05/1918 (aged 44)
Private Joseph King 10971Durham Light Infantry18/11/1914 (aged 30)
Driver John Edward Laing 366494Royal Garrison Artillery14/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Stafford Henry Legge PS/847Middlesex Regiment01/03/1915 (aged 28)
Trimmer Leggett 4453/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory21/07/1918
Private Joseph Leitheiser 3211140Canadian Forestry Corps26/10/1918 (aged 22)
Sergeant Nels Peter Lorenson 447127Canadian Forestry Corps11/11/1918 (aged 25)
Driver Mcarthur T/392446Army Service Corps21/11/1918
Driver Francis Mcdonald 46406Royal Field Artillery28/09/1916 (aged 27)
Quartermaster Serjeant James Murray Mcdonald 14338Royal Army Medical Corps11/08/1920 (aged 37)
Able Seaman William Meville Mcdonald Clyde Z/556Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.21/05/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Mcdonald 434Royal Field Artillery17/07/1916
Squadron Serjeant Major William Duncan Mcfarquhar 5509Scottish Horse18/09/1919 (aged 23)
Pioneer William Hendy Mcgill WR/339047Royal Engineers29/10/1918 (aged 35)
Private Mcgillivray 33433Gordon Highlanders25/01/1920 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Arthur Mackay 2336Gordon Highlanders21/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Francis Mckay 201744Gordon Highlanders03/05/1917 (aged 29)
Captain Roy Livingston Mackinnon Gordon Highlanders15/04/1921 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Alexander Joseph (Allister) Mckinty Indian Army Reserve of Officers27/02/1916 (aged 31)
Engine Man John Mackay Macpherson 1794/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Breadwinner22/10/1918
Private Duncan Mctavish 8489Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/11/1918 (aged 34)
Second Hand Main 15511Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Loch Wasdale05/02/1919 (aged 25)
Second Hand Charles Henry Mason Mason 2625/SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ben Torc26/10/1918 (aged 41)
Private George Russell Mason 2009Royal Scots10/09/1914 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant William Meff Royal Air Force, 54th Training Depot Station,25/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Mennie 463136Canadian Forestry Corps30/01/1919 (aged 44)
Bombardier Mills 75885Royal Field Artillery26/07/1916
Private William James Milne 3382Gordon Highlanders04/06/1915 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Colonel William Bain Griffiths Minto Royal Garrison Artillery02/07/1919 (aged 38)
Gunner Mitchell 366521Royal Garrison Artillery13/10/1919
Second Lieutenant Moir Royal Air Force, Central Flying School (Upavon)18/10/1918
Serjeant Alexander Morgan S/6679Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/10/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner George Bernie Morgan 82241Royal Garrison Artillery31/03/1919
Ordinary Seaman Maxwell Hill Morrice Clyde Z/7826Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace).19/06/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Malcolm Stewart Morrison 7841Gordon Highlanders05/03/1920 (aged 37)
Serjeant Samuel Watson Mutch 7474Gordon Highlanders06/06/1919 (aged 38)
Private Mutch G/21402Royal Fusiliers11/06/1918
Private Alexander Nicol 4557Gordon Highlanders24/01/1916 (aged 44)
Corporal John Nicoll 285308Royal Air Force02/12/1920 (aged 46)
Trimmer Noble 1476/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler William Bond01/01/1919 (aged 26)
Skipper James Thomas Pacey Mercantile Marine30/03/1919 (aged 55)
Serjeant Paterson 1010Royal Engineers10/02/1916
Gunner Paterson 448Royal Field Artillery08/01/1915
Private Pirie 1275Gordon Highlanders18/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private Victor Pirie 301051Royal Army Medical Corps18/07/1917
Skipper John Lewis Potter 81/WSARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Pitstruan10/01/1915 (aged 43)
Private Radcliffe S/9658Gordon Highlanders23/09/1917
Private Walter Robertson 4555Cameron Highlanders13/11/1918 (aged 37)
Rifleman Rochfort 8367Royal Irish Rifles24/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Alastair Ross Royal Flying Corps, Special Reserve (Catterick)17/01/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Bernard Stanley Rourke Royal Air Force, 26th Training Depot Station03/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private George Joseph Russell A/43772Army Service Corps (Canteens)23/11/1918 (aged 37)
Private Thomas Ruxton S/42721Gordon Highlanders25/07/1919 (aged 20)
Private Vincent Sazma 3233329Canadian Infantry30/07/1918 (aged 21)
Lieutenant George Gordon Douglas Scott Royal Field Artillery22/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Sinclair 310014Royal Army Medical Corps20/06/1919 (aged 38)
Private William (Will) Singer 1393Lothians and Border Horse22/01/1916
Deck Hand Smith 1229/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Pleasants13/12/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Smith 9299Lincolnshire Regiment08/09/1916
Private Smith 14990Lincolnshire Regiment26/12/1915 (aged 30)
Private Smith 628502Canadian Infantry28/03/1917 (aged 48)
Deck Hand Sowerbutts 319/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Strathclova07/01/1917
Lance Corporal Swan 3/6525Gordon Highlanders02/03/1915
Skipper Sykes Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Swallow26/11/1916
Skipper Taylor Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Enterprise18/03/1918 (aged 56)
Private Hector Taylor S/41647Seaforth Highlanders08/09/1918 (aged 19)
Trimmer Thain 2434/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke26/09/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Thom 227933Royal Field Artillery03/06/1920
Private Edward Thompson 7264East Surrey Regiment16/02/1919 (aged 45)
Rifleman Tinsley 201634The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/11/1918
Private Alexander Smith Tosh 152861Duke of Lancaster's Own Yeomanry11/12/1919 (aged 29)
Sapper Thomas Urquhart 2144Royal Engineers27/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Archie Garfield Veinote 282279Canadian Forestry Corps11/02/1919 (aged 22)
Private Cecil Arthur Warren S/27487Seaforth Highlanders03/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Wellburn S/439837Royal Army Service Corps01/03/1919 (aged 25)
Private Welsh 10073Seaforth Highlanders21/11/1915
Second Hand Wetherly 2040/SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Piscator II09/02/1918
Second Hand Wetherly 2639/SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Burnley25/11/1916
Private George White SS/2729Army Service Corps30/01/1915
Captain White Royal Field Artillery07/09/1916
Skipper Lewis Whyte Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Theresa Boyle01/06/1916 (aged 37)
Private Wilkie 8368Gordon Highlanders26/03/1915
Lance Corporal Thomas David Williams 1509Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/03/1916 (aged 34)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Wilson M/28524Royal Navy, HMS Victory18/10/1918
Deck Hand John Wilson 20014/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Reporto18/08/1919
Trimmer William Urquhart Young 470/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Strathurie10/12/1915 (aged 42)
Captain Farquhar Royal Army Medical Corps16/01/1920
Captain Macleod Royal Army Medical Corps16/11/1920
Private John Reid 290846Gordon Highlanders14/03/1919
Second Lieutenant William Watson Royal Field Artillery03/02/1919 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Michael Joseph Murphy 7342Army Cyclist Corps01/08/1918 (aged 46)
Private Alfred Garbutt 1668Gordon Highlanders15/10/1918 (aged 23)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Gordon Highlanders26
Royal Field Artillery12
Royal Army Medical Corps10
Royal Engineers8
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Canadian Forestry Corps5
Seaforth Highlanders4
Canadian Infantry4
Royal Air Force3
Cameron Highlanders3
Army Service Corps3
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Pitstruan2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Mercantile Marine2
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Theresa Boyle1
Middlesex Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 40th Training Depot Station (Harlaxton)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter W. Elliott1
Royal Fusiliers1
East Surrey Regiment1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Glen Corran1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Loch Wasdale1
Guards Machine Gun Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Pleasants1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Newbury1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler William Bond1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ben Torc1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Highland Light Infantry1
Canadian Pioneers1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Duke of Lancaster's Own Yeomanry1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Scots1
Royal Air Force, 32nd Training Depot Station1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Strathclova1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Reporto1
Scottish Horse1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Thetis1
Royal Flying Corps, Special Reserve (Catterick)1
Royal Army Service Corps1
Tank Corps1
Royal Air Force, 54th Training Depot Station,1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Glenboyne1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Swallow1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Strathurie1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
Lovat Scouts1
Royal Air Force, 26th Training Depot Station1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Piscator II1
Durham Light Infantry1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Royal Air Force, Central Flying School (Upavon)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Enterprise1
Royal Defence Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Minotaur1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Breadwinner1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Army Service Corps (Canteens)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Burnley1
Royal Flying Corps1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace).1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Gurth1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Dove II1
Lothians and Border Horse1