FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Leading Telegraphist William Albert Smith J/33279Royal Navy, HMS Gabriel27/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Affleck 9436East Lancashire Regiment02/01/1918
Private Alexander 240893Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/06/1918
Gunner Ashford 95666Royal Field Artillery31/01/1919 (aged 31)
Petty Officer Stoker Atkins K/7375Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke21/02/1919
Leading Seaman Thomas Aves K/1919Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent28/02/1920 (aged 30)
Driver Bailey 2914Royal Field Artillery29/04/1915
Sapper Baker 69406Royal Engineers30/08/1919
Private Baldock 24483Hampshire Regiment23/05/1920
Lance Corporal William Charles Ball T4/084548Army Service Corps08/10/1918 (aged 36)
Stoker 1st Class Herbert Linstead Jack Banks SS/123889Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke28/09/1919 (aged 18)
Private Ernest Arthur Batten 14859Dorsetshire Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 36)
Driver Norman Victor Bell 87082Royal Field Artillery07/04/1919 (aged 24)
Private George Berry 7502East Surrey Regiment02/11/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Louis Frederick Betts S/26500Rifle Brigade06/08/1921 (aged 39)
Gunner Frederick Augustus Blake L/47161Royal Field Artillery23/10/1915
Private Thomas Blake PW/3141Middlesex Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Albert Victor Blazey T/359818Army Service Corps30/10/1917 (aged 34)
2nd Corporal John Samuel Bloom 466429Royal Engineers27/11/1918 (aged 38)
Private Henry Charles (Bert) Bloomfield SR/9212The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/12/1915 (aged 28)
Private Bootes 66710Suffolk Regiment03/11/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal George Bowen WR/95934Royal Engineers19/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private John Braddish G/65471Royal Fusiliers17/11/1918 (aged 28)
Worker Jane Bradley 48601Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps02/11/1918
Rifleman Arthur Rickwood Broderick 44742Royal Irish Rifles01/07/1918 (aged 28)
Private Christopher Charles Brown 2943620th Hussars04/06/1916 (aged 34)
Quartermaster Serjeant Albert Edward William Browning 27465Royal Engineers08/08/1916
Rifleman Bush 63151King's Royal Rifle Corps29/09/1920 (aged 20)
Private John Charles Carpenter G/19745Royal Sussex Regiment23/03/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Charles Carter 224846Rifle Brigade05/06/1919 (aged 31)
Gunner Frederick Chamberlain 17512Royal Field Artillery15/11/1918 (aged 33)
Serjeant Alfred Clark P/1882Military Police Corps15/01/1916 (aged 43)
Gunner Robert Cecil Clarke 95574Royal Field Artillery07/06/1918
Private Sidney Clark G/25823Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/09/1919 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Arthur Coleman 5036London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/10/1918 (aged 31)
Private Coleshill S/20144Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/04/1917
Private Cook L/8720Royal Fusiliers30/10/1917 (aged 37)
Sapper Cooke WR/100025Royal Engineers25/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private 2nd Class Horace Cooley 61242Royal Air Force07/12/1918
Gunner William George Cowley RMA/13151Royal Marine Artillery23/04/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Arthur Stanley Cox L/40290Royal Field Artillery15/11/1917
Private Charles Edward James Cox 130244Royal Air Force, School of Technical Training (Halton Camp).06/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private George Croton 18193Norfolk Regiment14/11/1919 (aged 47)
Gunner Samuel Cummings 30863Royal Field Artillery17/02/1921 (aged 41)
Rifleman Cusack 393538London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)11/10/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman John Arthur Deacon 3060London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)17/03/1915
Private Richard Deley 11301South African Infantry18/04/1919
Serjeant Dickason 04747Army Ordnance Corps26/12/1917 (aged 36)
Signaller Dobson 31235Royal Field Artillery14/02/1919 (aged 21)
Driver Docwra CMT/1759Royal Army Service Corps07/04/1919 (aged 47)
Sapper Dunce 77228Royal Engineers24/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private George Thomas Durrant T/242130The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/05/1917 (aged 39)
Captain Easton Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.26/11/1918
Corporal Eggleston 3/8720West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/06/1918
Rifleman Charles George Elford 316London Regiment (City of London Rifles)27/02/1919 (aged 30)
Rifleman William Patrick Etches 590141London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)17/11/1918 (aged 23)
Rifleman Fagg 1913Rifle Brigade03/01/1915
Lieutenant Reginald Ernest Finch Royal Air Force30/11/1918
Sapper Flack 277918Royal Engineers12/11/1918
Private Flexman R4/091304Army Service Corps23/05/1915
Private George Fox T4/110737Army Service Corps03/11/1917 (aged 46)
Private Fox L/602412th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers23/02/1919 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Franklin 26714Royal Defence Corps07/06/1918
Private Samuel Eric Freeman 150830Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Henry Richard Gibbs 65698Yorkshire Regiment07/11/1918 (aged 29)
Driver Albert Edwards Giles 44183Royal Field Artillery04/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Gorrod M2/201531Army Service Corps07/11/1918 (aged 35)
Private Graham 352512London Regiment31/01/1918 (aged 30)
Private Green TR10/48354Middlesex Regiment06/11/1918 (aged 29)
Private Haley 64055Suffolk Regiment03/12/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Arthur John Simpson Hall 77065Royal Engineers29/10/1918 (aged 46)
Private Richard E Hall 32326Royal Army Medical Corps16/10/1914 (aged 35)
Private William Hamilton M/395284Royal Army Service Corps24/07/1919 (aged 40)
Private Frederick John Hanscomb 28313Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/03/1919 (aged 34)
Gunner Walter John Hansell 36026Royal Field Artillery23/06/1919
Gunner Harris L/6199Royal Field Artillery25/12/1919
Private Hender C/38011Royal Fusiliers21/09/1918
Lance Serjeant Charles Hill 530038London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)10/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private 2nd Class John Baden Hill 189541Royal Air Force12/08/1918
Private Edward Howard G/45338The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/11/1918 (aged 34)
Private Thomas James Hulbert 35881Northumberland Fusiliers27/02/1918 (aged 29)
Driver Hunt 550058Royal Engineers24/02/1918
Serjeant George Willis Ivory SS/15392Army Service Corps19/03/1918 (aged 52)
Gunner Jackson 181819Royal Field Artillery04/01/1921
Private Jarrad 4466London Regiment26/10/1918 (aged 28)
Bombardier Jarvis 77527Royal Field Artillery16/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Johnson 236Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/04/1917 (aged 44)
Private William Edward Johnson 231893London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/10/1917
Driver Frederick Harry Jones 109105Royal Garrison Artillery14/02/1919 (aged 32)
Chief Petty Officer Jones Z/1421Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke04/02/1918
Worker Louisa Jordan 1706Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps04/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Knevett L/11952Middlesex Regiment02/10/1917
Private Frederick Newcombe George Langridge L/9263Middlesex Regiment20/10/1914 (aged 28)
Gunner Walter Henry Lawrence 77804Royal Horse Artillery23/03/1919 (aged 46)
Driver Lestrille T/313461Army Service Corps29/06/1918
Private Lestrille 203481East Surrey Regiment07/06/1917 (aged 17)
Driver Albert Lewin 59790Royal Field Artillery20/10/1918
Corporal Benjamin Arthur Lewis 534465Royal Army Medical Corps22/08/1920 (aged 37)
Private Daniel Mccormack 10091Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/03/1919 (aged 29)
Private Alexander Mckenzie 1493London Regiment15/03/1915 (aged 16)
Captain John Henry Mcneaney Royal Air Force01/03/1919 (aged 22)
Private William James Martin 41943The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/02/1919
Private Matthews 204179Wiltshire Regiment26/08/1918
Private Frank Meier G/84145Middlesex Regiment31/10/1918 (aged 40)
Private Middleton G/9773The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Miller 4938Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/01/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Moore 78256Royal Field Artillery07/12/1918
Private Mark John Morris SS/16832Army Service Corps04/01/1917
Private Munden 477617Royal Canadian Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Charles Murray 116195Royal Garrison Artillery14/02/1919 (aged 42)
Gunner George Edward Neaves 293229Royal Garrison Artillery26/10/1918
Gunner Newton 965657Royal Field Artillery09/11/1919 (aged 29)
Private Norman 42621Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/11/1919 (aged 32)
Corporal John Oakham G/3038Middlesex Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 38)
Pioneer Olding WR/353534Royal Engineers28/07/1918
Corporal Oliver 29847Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/11/1916
Gunner Frederick Charles Page 93865Royal Garrison Artillery19/06/1916 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant William George John Parker Tank Corps10/10/1918 (aged 24)
Bombardier Frederick Z Perry 95415Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917
Rifleman Alfred Peters 6841367King's Royal Rifle Corps14/10/1920 (aged 18)
Driver Albert Oswald Philpott L/27239Royal Field Artillery09/06/1917
Rifleman John Charles Poland 2698London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)27/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Poole 36796Bedfordshire Regiment17/11/1918
Corporal Porter S4/064859Royal Army Service Corps29/11/1918 (aged 23)
Steward George Leonard Rea 841283Mercantile Marine Reserve11/02/1917 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Redford London Z/186Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.09/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private Henry Herbert Reeves 26914King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)07/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Riches M2/046731Army Service Corps08/11/1918
Gunner Walter Roberts 7952Royal Garrison Artillery03/05/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Edgar William Robins 49489Royal Garrison Artillery13/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Herbert Robinson G/1167Royal Fusiliers14/05/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal Samuel Leopold Harold Robinson 16696Army Pay Corps08/03/1919 (aged 35)
Private Stanley Ruddock 847Army Veterinary Corps27/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Horace James Sargent 3268London Regiment01/10/1915 (aged 24)
Carpenter's Crew Save M/27909Royal Navy, HMS Glatton17/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Horatio Settle 2666Royal Defence Corps01/03/1918 (aged 57)
Lieutenant Shead Royal Air Force29/11/1918
Ordinary Seaman Alfred George Victor Short J/46700Royal Navy, HMS P.3724/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Sillitoe 802283Canadian Infantry28/10/1918
Private George Sinclair 527037Labour Corps12/03/1918 (aged 48)
Serjeant Alfred Smith 80720th Hussars12/10/1919 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Charles Smith CH/5330Royal Marine Light Infantry14/06/1918 (aged 49)
Sapper Herbert J Snow 70489Royal Engineers02/05/1921 (aged 26)
Rifleman Alfred Henry Spong 2859London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)19/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert George Stanley 20466Dorsetshire Regiment07/03/1919 (aged 19)
Rifleman Staveley R/27109King's Royal Rifle Corps31/01/1918
Serjeant Charles Ernest Steele L/135616th (The Queen's) Lancers21/05/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Storr 87246Royal Engineers24/02/1919 (aged 21)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant William John Stow 552288Royal Engineers08/02/1919 (aged 33)
Sapper Thorn 299327Royal Engineers06/05/1918
Private Tingey M/321172Army Service Corps11/05/1918
Rifleman Charles Todd 415027London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)05/11/1917
Rifleman Tull 43618Royal Irish Rifles25/11/1918 (aged 34)
Gunner Alfred George Tuvey 60339Royal Field Artillery01/10/1919 (aged 23)
Ship's Steward Assistant William Frederick Viney M/12321Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia22/03/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John Walden 37402Royal Berkshire Regiment31/03/1917
Private Wallis 31052East Surrey Regiment06/10/1919 (aged 25)
Driver William Thomas Walsh 23195Royal Field Artillery03/09/1916
Sapper Edwin Tom Walters 30638Royal Engineers09/12/1916 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal John Newton Watts 11428Royal Engineers18/12/1916 (aged 38)
Driver Albert Edward Wells T4/142757Army Service Corps25/10/1918
Private Whitehead T4/158865Royal Army Service Corps12/01/1920 (aged 32)
Serjeant Phillip Robert Whitlock M/305554Royal Army Service Corps20/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private Harry Wilkins 210786Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/02/1920 (aged 59)
Rifleman Williams 471121London Regiment (The Rangers)02/10/1918
Private Claude Alexander Jesse Willis 243089Middlesex Regiment03/07/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner Claude Augustus Wiseman 1153Royal Field Artillery21/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Alfred Leon Wood G/1354Royal Fusiliers21/05/1916
Private Woodley 492199London Regiment15/05/1918
Second Lieutenant Leslie George Woolhouse Royal Air Force, No. 2 Fighting School.18/01/1919 (aged 27)
Private Young 6453611Royal Fusiliers21/03/1921
Serjeant Sidney Herbert Younger 3198London Regiment07/10/1920 (aged 30)
Serjeant Henry Percy Davis 61818Royal Army Medical Corps27/12/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal Hedgecock 14479Royal Defence Corps08/11/1918
Serjeant Arthur Andrew Burrows TF/2575Middlesex Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 39)
Private Neal 522009Royal Army Medical Corps20/02/1919 (aged 42)
Private Toms G/9773ALIAS21/11/1917
Pioneer Louis Edwin Waters 2874Royal Engineers03/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Charles Alfred Hannan G/19850Royal Sussex Regiment05/10/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Christopher Smith Mitchell 2190Royal Field Artillery14/01/1916 (aged 19)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery23
Royal Engineers17
Army Service Corps11
Middlesex Regiment8
Royal Garrison Artillery6
London Regiment6
Royal Fusiliers6
Royal Army Service Corps5
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)5
Royal Air Force5
Royal Army Medical Corps4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
East Surrey Regiment3
Rifle Brigade3
Royal Defence Corps3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Suffolk Regiment2
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps2
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke2
Royal Irish Rifles2
20th Hussars2
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Army Pay Corps1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Royal Air Force, No. 2 Fighting School.1
Tank Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Gabriel1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Royal Air Force, School of Technical Training (Halton Camp).1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Hampshire Regiment1
ALIAS1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
East Lancashire Regiment1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Navy, HMS Glatton1
Norfolk Regiment1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Military Police Corps1
16th (The Queen's) Lancers1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Navy, HMS P.371
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Royal Navy, HMS Gaillardia1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Canadian Infantry1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Labour Corps1
South African Infantry1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Royal Canadian Regiment1