AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Leading Stoker George Bain 277245Royal Navy, HMS Torch22/08/1914
Gunner Charles Frederick Barton 11/1655New Zealand Field Artillery28/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Bonella 6/3994Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force11/06/1919 (aged 42)
Private William Boyd 12/315Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force02/05/1917
Private William Brett 54821New Zealand Training Unit29/09/1917
Rifleman John Samuel Brown 25/720New Zealand Rifle Brigade29/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private George Percival Burkitt 70233New Zealand Machine Gun Corps04/11/1919 (aged 39)
Private Walter John Clarke 12/3590Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force05/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Hugh Commons 185Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/06/1920 (aged 26)
Private Daniel Evans 49365New Zealand Training Unit28/12/1918
Lance Corporal Frederick Daniel Fitzpatrick 24/2192Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/10/1918
Private Albert Gamble 14257Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force07/02/1920
Rifleman David Patrick Grace 25/872New Zealand Rifle Brigade22/11/1918 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Graham 25229Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force16/11/1918 (aged 37)
Able Seaman Frederick Grant J/15258Royal Navy, HMS Philomel15/09/1914
Private Albert Joseph Grover 31991New Zealand Training Unit27/08/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Richard Groves 23/159New Zealand Rifle Brigade10/09/1917 (aged 43)
Sapper Charles Burgoyne Handley 20898New Zealand Engineers03/08/1918
Rifleman Arthur Harris 26/1621New Zealand Rifle Brigade02/04/1919 (aged 25)
Rifleman Charles Harrop 26/1198New Zealand Rifle Brigade02/08/1917
Private Harold Howarth 24/1690Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/12/1918 (aged 22)
Sapper Ebenezer Johnson 4/763New Zealand Engineers12/01/1921 (aged 26)
Private William James Mcconkey 21286Reinforcements New Zealand Expeditionary Force23/01/1919 (aged 45)
Private John Martin 5/195Samoan Relief Force19/09/1917 (aged 49)
Gunner Charles William Meade 2/1487New Zealand Field Artillery09/11/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner Percy Albert Mercer 11099New Zealand Training Unit04/11/1919 (aged 27)
Private Michael Dillon Minogue 30613New Zealand Training Unit10/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private George William Morrison 12/4223Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/11/1918 (aged 26)
Rifleman Gilbert John Neal 24/249New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/11/1918
Sapper James George Rickman 12/3139New Zealand Engineers14/11/1918 (aged 29)
Private Edward Thomas Ryan 23/902Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/12/1918
Serjeant Albert Harrison Smith 35522New Zealand Military Forces21/11/1918
Lance Corporal Peter Solomona 16/1196New Zealand Pioneer Battalion03/04/1917
Private Allan John Speir 33621Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force16/08/1920 (aged 29)
Private Hector Arthur Stowell 12/4099Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force23/11/1918
Private Taumataua 16/1165New Zealand Pioneer Battalion19/12/1916 (aged 23)
Trooper William Evans Thomas 13/960Auckland Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force24/05/1916 (aged 47)
Gunner George Thorp 18041New Zealand Field Artillery01/08/1919 (aged 32)
Private Timoko 16/1134New Zealand Pioneer Battalion21/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Norman Edmond Vercoe 21357Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force05/06/1919 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Beaumont Wilson 21364New Zealand Machine Gun Corps16/05/1917 (aged 42)
Private Henry Albert Winks 3/465New Zealand Medical Corps16/06/1921 (aged 34)
Major Ernest Charles Winstone 3/2259New Zealand Military Forces21/04/1918
Private Henry William Yeend 12/2029Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/01/1917 (aged 36)
Sapper William Edward A'hearn 23661New Zealand Engineers22/01/1919 (aged 30)
Private Make Allan 3/1379New Zealand Medical Corps23/06/1918 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Anderson 22912Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/11/1918
Rifleman George Barnes 23/2149New Zealand Rifle Brigade09/11/1918 (aged 50)
Sapper William Beauchamp 35477New Zealand Engineers17/06/1918
Private Joseph William Boggs 48432Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force27/02/1920 (aged 36)
Trooper Joseph Jerome Breeze 13/2534Auckland Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force25/01/1920 (aged 27)
Private Arthur George Browne 81637Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force13/03/1919 (aged 20)
Private John Brunt 30027Reinforcements New Zealand Expeditionary Force04/04/1920 (aged 38)
Private Michael Budd 33826Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/05/1920
Rifleman William Henry Coe 57035New Zealand Rifle Brigade16/08/1919 (aged 43)
Rifleman Theophile Collard 36950New Zealand Rifle Brigade17/05/1919
Private Thomas Corcoran 8/1219Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force07/01/1921 (aged 46)
Driver Jack William Cornman 13/2742New Zealand Field Artillery13/11/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant Francis Coulam 12/2252Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force11/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private George Coxhead 29363Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/11/1918 (aged 38)
Private Herbert Lloyd Dash 79735New Zealand Training Unit05/07/1918 (aged 31)
Private Joseph Patrick Donnelly 24799Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force04/01/1921 (aged 43)
Rifleman Thomas Dunn 46318New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/07/1920 (aged 40)
Rifleman Thomas William Dunnicliff 42063New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/11/1918 (aged 35)
Corporal Joseph Eames 12/1051Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force04/06/1919
Rifleman Francis Charles Fleming 22543New Zealand Rifle Brigade03/12/1920
Lance Corporal Thomas Barraclough Freem 21247Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force24/05/1920 (aged 31)
Private James George 91937New Zealand Training Unit15/10/1919 (aged 42)
Private Gerald Hugh Graves New Zealand Military Forces17/11/1918
Trooper Arthur Connely Healey 11/1808Wellington Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force11/03/1919
Private William Ernest Hitchings 23/2003Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/08/1921
Serjeant Major Frederick Holmes 16/1226New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion01/03/1918
Private Robert Arthur Howe 38391New Zealand Machine Gun Corps07/11/1918 (aged 33)
Private Robert Jamieson 14643Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force27/10/1918 (aged 37)
Private William Johnston 13631South African Infantry26/05/1919
Second Lieutenant William Eli Johnston 10069Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/01/1918 (aged 48)
Private George Knox 25/1170New Zealand Medical Corps16/11/1920 (aged 34)
Private Patrick Christopher Knox 12/1858Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/11/1918 (aged 33)
Private Te Mangu Kuka 92015New Zealand Training Unit22/01/1919
Rifleman Adam Mccamish 46375New Zealand Rifle Brigade25/06/1919
Private John Mcdonald 29452Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/04/1919 (aged 21)
Private Shirreffs Mcintyre 46377Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/12/1919
Private William Mckinlay 44861Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force11/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private Ned Mark 16/1524New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion21/10/1920
Gunner Sidney Martin 2/2191New Zealand Field Artillery19/03/1918
Private Henry Morgan 24210Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force26/08/1919
Sapper Harry Morrison 4/1571New Zealand Engineers07/11/1918 (aged 52)
Private Richard Charles Nicoll 6/3417Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/06/1919 (aged 25)
Private Henry Leonard Patterson 17728New Zealand Training Unit22/09/1918
Private Hono Paufai 12/2078Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force06/11/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Alexander Petherbridge 2/1078New Zealand Field Artillery23/09/1920 (aged 29)
Private Alfred Herbert Pollard 67606New Zealand Training Unit05/10/1920
Private Te Reri Pukere 84733New Zealand Training Unit04/11/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman Max Eggirt Ramm 15976New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/05/1920 (aged 26)
Private John Valentine Reid 12/2825Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force09/04/1921 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Lindsay Robinson 91978New Zealand Training Unit17/11/1918 (aged 33)
Private Alexander Smith 40382Reinforcements New Zealand Expeditionary Force13/06/1919
Lance Corporal Francis Spowart 12/4275Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force09/11/1918 (aged 34)
Private Arthur Leonard Swanson 12/3489Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/11/1918 (aged 23)
Sapper Alexander Templeton 46151New Zealand Engineers24/01/1921
Rifleman William Timms 44880New Zealand Rifle Brigade29/06/1919
Private Arthur Paul Twohey 12/2864Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force04/10/1920
Private Nikora Wharewhiti 19669New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion24/01/1919 (aged 25)
Private Edmond John White 1450Australian Army Medical Corps19/11/1918
Private Neil Bradshaw Wigmore 15822Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private William Wright 42242Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force06/12/1920
Able Seaman Leonard John Tambling J/35268New Zealand Navy06/05/1921 (aged 22)
Joiner 1st Class William Eaton J/301045New Zealand Navy10/05/1921 (aged 37)
Sapper Robert Arthur Hislop New Zealand Territorial Force19/08/1914