East African Transport Corps

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Driver Charlie East African Transport Corps23/09/1916
Conductor Arthur Henry Sutton 1762East African Transport Corps19/06/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal O'bryen 2284East African Transport Corps01/12/1918
Cape Boy Robert Sara 169East African Transport Corps26/02/1917
Conductor Hitge 1766East African Transport Corps02/12/1918
Lance Corporal Bezuidenhout 1649East African Transport Corps29/06/1915
Conductor Chaudler Bindemann East African Transport Corps27/12/1917
Private Butler East African Transport Corps09/07/1915
Sub-Conductor Ralph Percival Higgs 1707East African Transport Corps28/10/1915 (aged 21)
Sub-Conductor Ritson Irving 1591East African Transport Corps24/02/1915 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Jackson East African Transport Corps29/09/1915
Corporal Donald Lamont East African Transport Corps17/05/1915
Driver Raymond Fitzgerald Murphy 2034East African Transport Corps03/04/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Arthur William Prentice 1581East African Transport Corps26/07/1915 (aged 46)
Conductor Ribeyro 1572East African Transport Corps22/04/1918
Lance Corporal Christian Alexander Schumyn 1665East African Transport Corps02/06/1915 (aged 38)
Conductor Van Der Heever 1914East African Transport Corps13/11/1918
Driver Doo Ali 505144East African Transport Corps14/01/1918
Conductor Edward Charles Freeman 1905East African Transport Corps06/01/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Ismain Muhammad 509462East African Transport Corps24/07/1917
Driver Joseph 6117East African Transport Corps13/08/1916
Conductor Roos 1508East African Transport Corps05/01/1918
Corporal Smith 1549East African Transport Corps04/11/1917
Serjeant Lombard 1617East African Transport Corps19/08/1918
Conductor Eastcott 1701East African Transport Corps13/05/1918
Corporal Cameron 98East African Transport Corps13/05/1915
Corporal Robertson 79East African Transport Corps13/05/1915
Driver Girgis Gabriel 886East African Transport Corps26/02/1920
Carrier Teviga NBI/926East African Transport Corps02/10/1915
Carrier Mtwagarin NBI/3275East African Transport Corps07/10/1915
Carrier Kulungo NBI/3996East African Transport Corps08/09/1915
Carrier Nyororu NBI/4047East African Transport Corps01/10/1915
Carrier Muraktaira NBI/4134East African Transport Corps21/10/1915
Carrier Njaga NBI/4135East African Transport Corps14/10/1915
Carrier Bathia NBI/4215East African Transport Corps02/10/1915
Carrier Mtuathara NBI/4255East African Transport Corps06/10/1915
Carrier Mutuzia NBI/4295East African Transport Corps19/09/1915
Carrier Muindi NBI/4493East African Transport Corps05/10/1915
Carrier Kanyango NBI/4721East African Transport Corps21/10/1915
Carrier Njorege NBI/4728East African Transport Corps16/10/1915
Carrier Ezika NBI/5286East African Transport Corps09/10/1915
Carrier Karioki NBI/5324East African Transport Corps01/10/1915
Carrier Muntomuna NBI/5573East African Transport Corps10/10/1915
Carrier Muntumbriria NBI/6401East African Transport Corps21/10/1915
Carrier Muntolomare NBI/6866East African Transport Corps22/10/1915
Carrier Kabutu NBI/6898East African Transport Corps11/10/1915
Carrier Muntomuthuro NBI/7086East African Transport Corps17/10/1915
Carrier Muntomutiga NBI/7108East African Transport Corps25/10/1915
Carrier Muntwageri NBI/7238East African Transport Corps23/10/1915
Carrier Muntoichuge NBI/7267East African Transport Corps01/10/1915
Carrier Muntomagandia NBI/7268East African Transport Corps17/10/1915
Carrier Totuamali NBI/7269East African Transport Corps13/10/1915
Carrier Muntairura NBI/7312East African Transport Corps15/10/1915
Carrier Muntuarimbu NBI/7331East African Transport Corps24/10/1915
Carrier Muntuaira NBI/7383East African Transport Corps18/10/1915
Carrier Maata NBI/7390East African Transport Corps25/09/1915
Carrier Muntolaria NBI/7421East African Transport Corps19/10/1915
Carrier Muntombiu NBI/7422East African Transport Corps14/10/1915
Carrier Torinkira NBI/7427East African Transport Corps30/08/1915
Carrier Muntoburunga NBI/7432East African Transport Corps14/10/1915
Carrier Maingi NBI/7792East African Transport Corps12/10/1915
Carrier Kyagambidwa NBI/9159East African Transport Corps25/10/1915
Carrier Mbuli NBI/9162East African Transport Corps10/10/1915
Carrier Muntomurethi NBI/9572East African Transport Corps05/10/1915
Carrier Muntomukiri NBI/9606East African Transport Corps19/10/1915
Carrier Kithonji NBI/10057East African Transport Corps19/10/1915
Carrier Munibi NBI/10573East African Transport Corps19/10/1915
Carrier Chopkumi NBI/10908East African Transport Corps26/10/1915
Carrier Muiyambo NBI/10974East African Transport Corps31/10/1915
Carrier Hassani NBI/11276East African Transport Corps26/09/1915
Carrier Kiebuso MSA/946East African Transport Corps16/10/1915
Carrier Nwangudu MSA/1139East African Transport Corps21/10/1915
Carrier Kapanbe MSA/1391East African Transport Corps21/09/1915
Carrier Piti MSA/2863East African Transport Corps22/10/1915
Carrier Sindi MSA/2809East African Transport Corps22/10/1915
Carrier Baza MSA/2849East African Transport Corps19/10/1915
Carrier Mabruki MSA/2921East African Transport Corps27/10/1915
Carrier Hamisi MSA/2977East African Transport Corps17/10/1915
Carrier Thomas MSA/3008East African Transport Corps19/10/1915
Carrier Odiambo KSU/1834East African Transport Corps22/09/1915
Carrier Musodi KSU/2399East African Transport Corps02/10/1915
Carrier Munyenyi KSU/2412East African Transport Corps15/10/1915
Carrier Musuba KSU/2445East African Transport Corps21/10/1915
Carrier Brando KSU/2777East African Transport Corps23/10/1915
Carrier Ojondio KSU/2857East African Transport Corps03/10/1915
Carrier Ogutu KSU/2002East African Transport Corps13/10/1915
Carrier Oguba KSU/3154East African Transport Corps13/10/1915
Carrier Ogwani KSU/3184East African Transport Corps24/10/1915
Carrier Awugo KSU/3610East African Transport Corps15/09/1915
Carrier Hisa KSU/3641East African Transport Corps27/09/1915
Carrier Owili KSU/3769East African Transport Corps23/10/1915
Carrier Ongaga KSU/4252East African Transport Corps23/09/1915
Carrier Oguma KSU/4609East African Transport Corps01/08/1915
Carrier Ogela KSU/4617East African Transport Corps05/10/1915
Carrier Aloo KSU/4695East African Transport Corps23/06/1915
Carrier Ojuang KSU/4803East African Transport Corps23/10/1915
Carrier Cusomba KSU/5217East African Transport Corps30/10/1915
Carrier Enando KSU/5655East African Transport Corps11/10/1915
Carrier Opondo KSU/6174East African Transport Corps24/10/1915
Carrier Kibruta KSU/6437East African Transport Corps01/10/1915
Carrier Richindi KSU/6561East African Transport Corps19/10/1915
Carrier Mundija KSU/6562East African Transport Corps15/10/1915
Carrier Meso KSU/6638East African Transport Corps01/10/1915
Carrier Nyagoba KSU/6665East African Transport Corps10/10/1915
Carrier Mundia KSU/7174East African Transport Corps02/10/1915
Carrier Onyango KSU/7192East African Transport Corps09/10/1915
Carrier Othene KSU/8194East African Transport Corps19/10/1915
Carrier Embuma KSU/8473East African Transport Corps30/10/1915
Carrier Adomba East African Transport Corps22/10/1915
Carrier Ogoro L/2321East African Transport Corps14/08/1915
Carrier Otiendo L/2348East African Transport Corps01/08/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration8300
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya1110
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania701
DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERYTanzania200
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
MANARA INDIAN MUSLIM CEMETERYEgypt100
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania101
NAIROBI (FOREST ROAD) CEMETERYKenya100
TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERYKenya100
LUMBO BRITISH CEMETERYMozambique100
PEMBA CEMETERYMozambique100
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Wednesday 24 February 1915100
Thursday 13 May 1915200
Monday 17 May 1915100
Wednesday 2 June 1915110
Wednesday 23 June 1915100
Tuesday 29 June 1915110
Friday 9 July 1915100
Monday 26 July 1915110
Sunday 1 August 1915200
Saturday 14 August 1915100
Monday 30 August 1915100
Wednesday 8 September 1915100
Wednesday 15 September 1915100
Sunday 19 September 1915100
Tuesday 21 September 1915100
Wednesday 22 September 1915100
Thursday 23 September 1915100
Saturday 25 September 1915100
Sunday 26 September 1915100
Monday 27 September 1915100
Wednesday 29 September 1915110
Friday 1 October 1915500
Saturday 2 October 1915400
Sunday 3 October 1915100
Tuesday 5 October 1915300
Wednesday 6 October 1915100
Thursday 7 October 1915100
Saturday 9 October 1915200
Sunday 10 October 1915300
Monday 11 October 1915200
Tuesday 12 October 1915100
Wednesday 13 October 1915300
Thursday 14 October 1915300
Friday 15 October 1915300
Saturday 16 October 1915200
Sunday 17 October 1915300
Monday 18 October 1915100
Tuesday 19 October 1915800
Thursday 21 October 1915500
Friday 22 October 1915400
Saturday 23 October 1915400
Sunday 24 October 1915300
Monday 25 October 1915200
Tuesday 26 October 1915100
Wednesday 27 October 1915100
Thursday 28 October 1915100
Saturday 30 October 1915200
Sunday 31 October 1915100
Monday 3 April 1916100
Sunday 13 August 1916100
Saturday 23 September 1916111
Monday 26 February 1917100
Tuesday 19 June 1917111
Tuesday 24 July 1917100
Sunday 4 November 1917100
Thursday 27 December 1917100
Saturday 5 January 1918100
Sunday 6 January 1918100
Monday 14 January 1918100
Monday 22 April 1918100
Monday 13 May 1918100
Monday 19 August 1918100
Wednesday 13 November 1918100
Sunday 1 December 1918110
Monday 2 December 1918100
Thursday 26 February 1920100
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
WorkingtonAllerdale100
ThameSouth Oxfordshire101
LangleyMaidstone100