Date of death: Friday 14 November 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Rifleman Marsden Morris 10505King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1919 (aged 27)
Master Gunner 2nd Class Loftus 88324Royal Garrison Artillery14/11/1919 (aged 39)
Pioneer John Albert Blossett WR/510054Royal Engineers14/11/1919 (aged 41)
Pioneer Lane 160779Royal Engineers14/11/1919 (aged 44)
Private Francis Glasser M2/201569Royal Army Service Corps14/11/1919 (aged 41)
Private Edward Jolly 29675East Lancashire Regiment14/11/1919 (aged 21)
Driver Charlie Holbrook L/8801Royal Field Artillery14/11/1919 (aged 29)
Private Hepworth 3097East Lancashire Regiment14/11/1919
Private Fred Booth 87426Cheshire Regiment14/11/1919 (aged 20)
Serjeant Harold Kenyon 051141Royal Army Ordnance Corps14/11/1919 (aged 32)
Sub-Conductor Clements 02375Royal Army Ordnance Corps14/11/1919
Private Thomas George Baverstock 205542Royal Army Medical Corps14/11/1919 (aged 25)
Private Edward Whatling G/18395Royal Fusiliers14/11/1919 (aged 40)
Private Charles Lawson Rootes 366058Yorkshire Regiment14/11/1919 (aged 41)
Serjeant Balchin 30638Royal Field Artillery14/11/1919
Driver William Henry Thomas 91526Royal Field Artillery14/11/1919 (aged 21)
Private Hinchcliffe 285118Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1919 (aged 42)
Private Emmett 44955Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1919
Private Sloan 44955ALIAS14/11/1919
Lance Corporal Aithie 505Gordon Highlanders14/11/1919 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Lloyd C. Linton Royal Canadian Regiment14/11/1919 (aged 33)
Driver Charles Canny 641Canadian Army Service Corps14/11/1919 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Shorter The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/11/1919
Labourer Fan Li Yu 53350Chinese Labour Corps14/11/1919
Labourer Yang Jui Hsiang 72258Chinese Labour Corps14/11/1919
Sepoy Saiyid Yaqub 251979th Carnatic Infantry14/11/1919
Private Arthur Penty 9/1605Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/11/1919 (aged 43)
Private Fraser 3/3195Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/11/1919 (aged 25)
Private Rimmer 419553Labour Corps14/11/1919 (aged 27)
Private Knight C/7285Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry14/11/1919 (aged 43)
Labourer Sanwant Sarki 4674Indian Labour Corps14/11/1919
Private Curtis M2/221979Royal Army Service Corps14/11/1919
Private Gray 102692Durham Light Infantry14/11/1919 (aged 19)
Labourer Bhenra Tudu 104625Indian Labour Corps14/11/1919
Lance Naik Mangal 41150Mule Corps14/11/1919
Driver Champi 1632Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps14/11/1919
Naik Jattu Singh 935150th Indian Infantry14/11/1919
Sepoy Sardar Singh 337150th Indian Infantry14/11/1919
Sepoy Faqir Singh 158711th Rajputs14/11/1919
Sepoy Gajraj Singh 225511th Rajputs14/11/1919
Sepoy Ramanup Singh 229511th Rajputs14/11/1919
Sepoy Bahadur 61481st Pioneers14/11/1919
Follower Abdul Rauf 104th Wellesley's Rifles14/11/1919
Sowar Abbas Mian 350627th Indian Light Cavalry14/11/1919
Sowar Sarandaz Khan 377525th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)14/11/1919
Sowar Abdulla Khan 61441st Indian Cavalry Regiment14/11/1919
Lance Corporal William Henry Nash 34847King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/11/1919 (aged 27)
Private William Henry Randall White 37923Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/11/1919 (aged 33)
Driver Alah Bakhsh 174Indian Mountain Artillery14/11/1919
Driver Karm Din 510Indian Mountain Artillery14/11/1919
Sepoy Girwar Singh 45814th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs14/11/1919
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Angel 56940Royal Air Force, I.T.W.S.14/11/1919
Private Turnbull S/19410Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/11/1919
Sapper Thomas Sutherland 1006995Canadian Railway Troops14/11/1919
Private John A. Morgan 1066002Canadian Pioneers14/11/1919 (aged 44)
Private George T. Gallichan 436020Canadian Infantry14/11/1919 (aged 32)
Serjeant Addison 17045Norfolk Regiment14/11/1919 (aged 54)
Fourth Hand Charles Forward Mercantile Marine14/11/1919 (aged 45)
Spare Hand Alfred Charles Harris Mercantile Marine14/11/1919 (aged 18)
Private George Croton 18193Norfolk Regiment14/11/1919 (aged 47)
Fourth Hand John Albert Watson Mercantile Marine14/11/1919 (aged 25)
Second Engineer James Mumby Mercantile Marine14/11/1919 (aged 47)
Cook Frederick William Hotson Mercantile Marine14/11/1919 (aged 48)
Third Hand Charles William Johnson Mercantile Marine14/11/1919 (aged 30)
Skipper Henry James Kew Mercantile Marine14/11/1919
First Engineer Alfred Brough Mercantile Marine14/11/1919 (aged 45)
Second Hand Walter Bunce Mercantile Marine14/11/1919 (aged 35)
Trimmer Herbert Mayfield Mercantile Marine14/11/1919 (aged 47)
Driver Lachhman 20001Supply and Transport Corps14/11/1919
Driver Lachhman 89634Supply and Transport Corps14/11/1919
Labourer Wang Chen Ling 14260Chinese Labour Corps14/11/1919
Private Kotse S Nenov Bulgarian Army14/11/1919
Private Robert Easson 290612Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/11/1919 (aged 27)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India1600
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1000
BASRA MEMORIALIraq400
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany200
GLOUCESTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
EDINBURGH (MOUNT VERNON) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
WALTHAMSTOW (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (CANFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KIRKHAM (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOLTON (ASTLEY BRIDGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HITHER GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
CHISWICK OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MIDHURST CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (WARRISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (ELMWOOD) CEMETERYCanada100
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada110
MAALA CEMETERYYemen100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
WAIROA CEMETERYNew Zealand100
WELSHPOOL (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
RUABON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
FASLANE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GUELPH (WOODLAWN) MEMORIAL PARKCanada100
METCALFE UNION CEMETERYCanada100
LUTON GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, ALBERTACanada100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
JHANSI CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100