Date of death: Saturday 19 July 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Thomas Drigas 4021689Canadian Forestry Corps19/07/1919 (aged 25)
Private Hall 30738Worcestershire Regiment19/07/1919
Private Burrell 9724British West Indies Regiment19/07/1919
Private Lockley 112595Royal Army Medical Corps19/07/1919
Driver Govind 19177Indian Royal Artillery19/07/1919
Private John White 240044Norfolk Regiment19/07/1919 (aged 27)
Driver Imam Din 1772Mule Corps19/07/1919
Private Edward Mckeown 194289Labour Corps19/07/1919
Lance Corporal Brand 155075Royal Engineers19/07/1919
Private Attwood 43735Northamptonshire Regiment19/07/1919 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Brander Royal Army Service Corps19/07/1919
Private Fred William Rance 16840Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1919 (aged 32)
Private Cecil Frederick George Hoye 26874The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/07/1919 (aged 19)
Private Gray 96765Northumberland Fusiliers19/07/1919 (aged 20)
Serjeant Frederick Lindsay 265634Royal Sussex Regiment19/07/1919 (aged 40)
Private Wilson G/128472Royal Fusiliers19/07/1919
Petty Officer Stoker Walter Albert Payne 291029Royal Navy19/07/1919 (aged 38)
Private Wood 7209Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/07/1919
Private Page 316378Monmouthshire Regiment19/07/1919 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Howard Charles Reid Nelson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1919 (aged 23)
Captain Hays Royal Army Service Corps19/07/1919
Private Roberts 118887Royal Army Medical Corps19/07/1919 (aged 37)
Private Frank Douglas Jones 45111The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/07/1919 (aged 20)
Private Archie Thomas Russell 6538Middlesex Regiment19/07/1919 (aged 27)
Driver Hall DM2/171441Royal Army Service Corps19/07/1919 (aged 31)
Private Frederick Charlwood 65420Royal Fusiliers19/07/1919 (aged 42)
Sapper Henry Barker WR/280140Royal Engineers19/07/1919 (aged 37)
Sapper George Moorey 141604Royal Engineers19/07/1919 (aged 43)
Ordinary Seaman Hector Reuben Taylor J/46659 (CH)Royal Navy19/07/1919 (aged 19)
Private Robert Hampden Murray 18356Australian Army Medical Corps19/07/1919 (aged 23)
Sapper Peter Blackstone WR/314325Royal Engineers19/07/1919 (aged 24)
Private James Mckay Binnie 33676Royal Army Veterinary Corps19/07/1919 (aged 19)
Private John Faughnan 2186Royal Scots19/07/1919 (aged 25)
Private Ethelbert H. Nugent 5157Canadian Army Service Corps19/07/1919 (aged 20)
Lieut-Commander Thomas Paul Webb Royal Naval Reserve19/07/1919
Private Charles Thompson 476361Canadian Light Horse19/07/1919 (aged 31)
Private Herbert B. Budden 688260Canadian Infantry19/07/1919 (aged 26)
Sergeant Albert Victor Smith 114135Canadian Mounted Rifles19/07/1919 (aged 31)
Private Carlton Wells Bolton 9317572nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion19/07/1919 (aged 33)
Private Kemp M/316382Royal Army Service Corps19/07/1919
Private Alfred John Daw A/422207Royal Army Service Corps (Canteens)19/07/1919 (aged 33)
Private Freeman 78988Royal Army Medical Corps19/07/1919 (aged 22)
Private Morris 107726Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/07/1919 (aged 20)
Stoker Kala Mir 23259Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers19/07/1919
Private Stanley George Pratt 45124Reinforcements N.Z.E.F.19/07/1919
Rifleman Robert Barker 53471New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/07/1919
Captain Armitage West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/07/1919
Private Albert Edward Dale S/368433Royal Army Service Corps19/07/1919 (aged 19)
Follower Chitru Agra/JLD/2296Indian Labour Corps19/07/1919
Follower Pema LKCD/5926Indian Labour Corps19/07/1919
Corporal William Greenwood 617359London Regiment19/07/1919 (aged 20)
Gunner Bramwell 189234Royal Garrison Artillery19/07/1919 (aged 21)
Artisan Raghunath 18659Indian Railways19/07/1919
Gangman Purlai Tudu 104682Indian Labour Corps19/07/1919
Labourer Sk Judbi 103913Indian Labour Corps19/07/1919
Sepoy Ghulam Muhammad 3240130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)19/07/1919
Sepoy Sher Singh 83941st Dogras19/07/1919
Sepoy Sham Lal 770112th Indian Infantry19/07/1919
Lance Naik Labh Singh 1346124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry19/07/1919
Private James Thomas Solomon 102459Royal Army Medical Corps19/07/1919
Jemadar Nur Ahmad 54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)19/07/1919
Naik Narbir Thapa 32184th Gurkha Rifles19/07/1919
Follower Musharraf Ali 96183Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers19/07/1919
Artisan Tika Ram WD/11136Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers19/07/1919
Sepoy Ganpat Ram 25391st Brahmans19/07/1919
Sepoy Ramsubadh Tiwari 17891st Brahmans19/07/1919
Sepoy Baldeo Singh 20708th Rajputs19/07/1919
Sepoy Chote Khan 416513th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)19/07/1919
Sepoy Hasan Khan 463013th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)19/07/1919
Follower Abdul Hakim MT/2513Supply and Transport Corps19/07/1919
Follower Ghasita MTCD/4218Supply and Transport Corps19/07/1919
Sepoy Mandhar Lal 051816Supply and Transport Corps19/07/1919
Follower Nama AMR/CD/2097Supply and Transport Corps19/07/1919
Driver Juma L/060838Mule Corps19/07/1919
Labourer Kalyane 65643Indian Railway Department19/07/1919
Private Frank Dimmock 41318North Staffordshire Regiment19/07/1919 (aged 20)
Private Short 6360South Lancashire Regiment19/07/1919 (aged 37)
Private Robert Turner 4050767Canadian Infantry19/07/1919 (aged 24)
Private Williams 39Fijian Labour Corps19/07/1919
Artisan Tsee Sing Ling 90765Royal Engineers19/07/1919
Pioneer Crook 604544Royal Engineers19/07/1919 (aged 51)
Gunner Harry Etheridge Royal Navy19/07/1919
Labourer Wang I Chen 31131Chinese Labour Corps19/07/1919
Pionier Max Ruehl German Army19/07/1919
Soldier Ralkoff Russian Army19/07/1919
Private Prvo M Ankushev Bulgarian Army19/07/1919
Internierter Bruno Fritz Tauber German Civilian19/07/1919
Labourer Hsueh Kuang Hsin 103870Chinese Labour Corps19/07/1919
Bombardier Arthur Richard Leet 93957Royal Field Artillery19/07/1919 (aged 37)
Serjeant Douglas Charles Gordon Ramsden S/29640Royal Army Service Corps19/07/1919 (aged 23)
Driver George Edward Plitsch 331075Royal Army Service Corps19/07/1919 (aged 41)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1500
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India700
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance300
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom210
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ABBASIYA INDIAN CEMETERYEgypt100
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
ABERDEEN (SPRINGBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
CAMBRIDGE (MILL ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HISTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HEWORTH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COFTON HACKETT (ST. MICHAEL AND ALL ANGELS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom111
TUNBRIDGE WELLS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NELSON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWNHAM (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHIFNAL (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KINGSWOOD (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DORKING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHOTTERMILL (ST. STEPHEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTON-UPON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WHITBY (LARPOOL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (MOUNT VERNON) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SANFORD UNION CEMETERYCanada110
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada100
VICTORIA (ROSS BAY) CEMETERYCanada120
KELOWNA MEMORIAL PARK CEMETERYCanada100
NORTH BAY (TERRACE LAWN) CEMETERYCanada110
TORONTO (ST. JOHN'S NORWAY) CEMETERYCanada110
SOFIA WAR CEMETERYBulgaria100
TEL EL KEBIR WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
BOIS-GRENIER COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
OTAGO PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand100
WELLINGTON PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand110
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic110
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance110
CHESHAM BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (NORTH MERCHISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELLS HILL BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MILITARY CEMETERYJamaica111
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
BISHOP'S WALTHAM (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEIGHTON-LINSLADE (LEIGHTON BUZZARD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STOCKPORT (WILLOW GROVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
HALIFAX (FAIRVIEW LAWN) CEMETERYCanada100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
WISBECH GENERAL (LEVERINGTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Army Service Corps7
Royal Engineers6
Indian Labour Corps4
Supply and Transport Corps4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Royal Navy3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
13th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)2
Chinese Labour Corps2
Royal Fusiliers2
1st Brahmans2
Canadian Infantry2
Mule Corps2
British West Indies Regiment1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Labour Corps1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
112th Indian Infantry1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Scots1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Royal Army Service Corps (Canteens)1
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry1
German Army1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
London Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Indian Railway Department1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Russian Army1
Royal Naval Reserve1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Indian Royal Artillery1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Bulgarian Army1
Canadian Light Horse1
Indian Railways1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Middlesex Regiment1
Norfolk Regiment1
Reinforcements N.Z.E.F.1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
German Civilian1
130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Fijian Labour Corps1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
8th Rajputs1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Royal Field Artillery1
Canadian Mounted Rifles1
41st Dogras1
Northumberland Fusiliers1