HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, HEM-MONACU

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain Geoffrey Arthur Prideaux Somerset Light Infantry19/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Robert Mactier 6939Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Harding 25220South Wales Borderers11/03/1917
Private George 56825Welsh Regiment08/02/1917
Second Lieutenant George Edward Cates Rifle Brigade09/03/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Ockenden S/34840Rifle Brigade31/08/1918
Private James Leonard Gooderham 76836Royal Army Medical Corps01/03/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Luckman 121832Royal Field Artillery04/09/1918
Lieutenant Cort Royal Air Force12/08/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Harry Turnbull 22/15Durham Light Infantry04/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Sumner G/30972East Surrey Regiment20/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Reginald Fleetwood Rothwell London Regiment31/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Hawkes 14469South African Infantry24/03/1918 (aged 40)
Captain Ellen East Lancashire Regiment30/01/1917
Private Henry James Richard Curry 531373London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)01/09/1918 (aged 32)
Private Bennett G/1937Royal Sussex Regiment01/03/1917
Private Alfred George Akhurst 92736Royal Fusiliers27/08/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Leslie Anderson 673Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Alexander Scott Armstrong S/5282Seaforth Highlanders21/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Austin 201843Royal Berkshire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Baird 5783Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1918
Private Ball 31325Northamptonshire Regiment28/02/1917
Private Fred Gregory Bampton 235012Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harold Richard Bancell 5973Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Bangs 409AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.04/09/1918
Private Barbrook G/14657Royal Sussex Regiment10/03/1917
Private Barnes 267667Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Barrass 71616Royal Army Medical Corps22/12/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Barrie 29173Royal Engineers01/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Stanley Arthur Barrie 3176Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1918 (aged 27)
Sapper John Charles Batterbury 298Australian Engineers31/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private John Baverstock G/37453Royal Fusiliers16/01/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal William Robert Bear 5466Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1918
Gunner James Bee 14237Australian Field Artillery31/08/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner Beer 57186Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1916
Private Alfred Herbert Begbie 1791Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Andrew Leslie Bennett 4533Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Bennett G/13051East Surrey Regiment20/01/1917
Gunner Albert Berchdolt 36589Australian Field Artillery31/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Bignell 265905Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/03/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Bishop 22615Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/09/1918
Corporal John Manly Bloomfield 4978Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Bowie 17027South African Infantry24/03/1918
Lieutenant Alan Duthie Bowker South African Infantry24/03/1918 (aged 38)
Private Victor Henry Bowles 625Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Wilfrid Albert Boys 11915Australian Army Medical Corps31/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Harry Braybrook 5097Suffolk Regiment07/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Robert Brazier 2426Australian Machine Gun Corps02/09/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Brewin 23530Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/01/1917
Private Alfred Brims 3268Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1918
Gunner Broadhurst 74735Royal Horse Artillery29/08/1918
Private William Lorenzo Brotherton 3007Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Brown 68724Royal Field Artillery16/03/1917
Lieutenant Brown Suffolk Yeomanry05/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Nemiah Brown 5312Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private Robert William Brown 2334Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1918 (aged 35)
Private Brown 7900Lincolnshire Regiment04/03/1917
Driver James Brownlie 95951Royal Field Artillery02/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Edward Shepherd Brunning 355708London Regiment01/09/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Frederick Ernest Bryen 557053London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)31/08/1918
Private Ernest Rowe Bulley 14588South African Infantry24/03/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Bundy 47384Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1916
Private Burch 40974Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Albert Burt 1625Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner Butler 174189Royal Garrison Artillery30/08/1918 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Thomas Kevin Cahill Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1918 (aged 34)
Rifleman Capon 45293King's Royal Rifle Corps30/08/1918
Private Owen Carrick G/14919The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 38)
Sapper James Carter 3566Australian Engineers01/09/1918 (aged 38)
Private Edward Casey 5798Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Chadwick 242025Lancashire Fusiliers06/04/1917
Private Evelyn Chew 52233Durham Light Infantry04/03/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Church R/21312King's Royal Rifle Corps21/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Church 16531South African Infantry24/03/1918
Corporal Claude Henry Clark 10493Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Clark S/14409Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alban Leigh Clarkson 18638Australian Army Medical Corps31/08/1918 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Walter James Clayden Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1918
Lance Corporal Collings 266900Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/03/1917
Gunner Coombes 47950Royal Garrison Artillery30/08/1918
Serjeant Cooper 99215Royal Engineers21/01/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Reginald Burston Cooper-Smith Essex Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Edward Cornell 6310Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Covey C/37894The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/02/1917
Rifleman Ernest William Cox 608352London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)01/09/1918 (aged 35)
Private Cox 117888Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/09/1918
Private Leslie Charles Cracknell 6072Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Craig G/63700Royal Fusiliers27/01/1917
Gunner John David Craig 345445Royal Garrison Artillery03/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Craig 98921Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/08/1918
Gunner Craig 32862ALIAS04/09/1918 (aged 37)
Private Crowther 5606East Lancashire Regiment04/03/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Anthony Dyson Cumming The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/03/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Thomas Cunningham 856Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1918 (aged 26)
Regimental Sergeant Major William Thomas Cunningham 2056Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Leslie Curley 7720Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Darcy 28856Highland Light Infantry11/02/1917
Private James George Davidson 5002Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1918 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Leslie Davies Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1918
Private Davies 25745Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/03/1917
Private Davis 96Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1918
Rifleman Stanley Daynes 44948Rifle Brigade28/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Dearing 265548Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/03/1917
Gunner Dickinson 17375Royal Field Artillery01/09/1918
Private Arthur Dodds 31048Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1918 (aged 22)
Sapper John Dodds 471215Royal Engineers20/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Dodds 267327Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/03/1917
Corporal Dodgen 3532South African Infantry24/03/1918 (aged 29)
Sergeant Drummond 2073Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1918
Lance Corporal Duckworth 23455East Lancashire Regiment05/03/1917
Company Sergeant Major Dulhunty 1924Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1918
Lance Corporal Dunkley 265462Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/03/1917
Private Cyril Edmund Andrew Dunn 3058Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1918 (aged 22)
Lieutenant George Arthur Dutton Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Dutton 265063Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/03/1917
Serjeant John Joseph (Jack) Dyer 895422Royal Field Artillery01/09/1918 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Edwin Edmondson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1918
Lance Sergeant Francis Thomas Aloysius Edwards 1649Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private William Edwards 22781Worcestershire Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Francis Edwin Elliott 2652Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Evans 29505Highland Light Infantry28/12/1916
Private Victor Francis Every 3295Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Edward Eyels 203292Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/02/1917 (aged 34)
Lieutenant William George Faulkner Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1918 (aged 33)
Private John Featherston 4693Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1918 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Colonel Donald Whitley Figg London Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Robert Finlay 6328Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Firbank 42899Durham Light Infantry15/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Firth 40977Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Fisher 285047Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/02/1917
Private Flaherty 85279Royal Fusiliers24/08/1918
Second Lieutenant Edwin Powell Folley Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Foster 15713Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/03/1917
Private William John Fraser 1816Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private William Henry Freeland 1284Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Rose French 2140Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Robert Ralph French 36211Australian Field Artillery04/09/1918 (aged 32)
Private William Albert French 7062Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Clifford Edgar Garrard Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1918 (aged 34)
Gunner Gisby 960046Royal Field Artillery02/09/1918
Corporal William Irvine Glasgow 5021Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1918 (aged 26)
Captain Harold Mason Gleave Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Goldsbrough 26598The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/03/1917
Serjeant James Good 8036Royal Munster Fusiliers14/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Goode 3072Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1918 (aged 34)
Private Leonard Charles Gore 636035London Regiment31/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Frank Gow 1038Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery02/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private Grace 266435Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/03/1917
Lance Corporal Gray 11782Royal Berkshire Regiment06/03/1917
Rifleman Green S/33520Rifle Brigade31/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Greenless 174986Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade24/03/1918
Lance Corporal George Grimshaw 887Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Alexander John Grunsell Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Gudgin 27474Northamptonshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Aubrey Gurl 201106Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/03/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Herbert Leonard Hall 608733London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)31/08/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Joseph Hanton S/9039Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harrison G/41225Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917
Private Harrison 63208Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/02/1917
Bombardier Hartley 337698Royal Garrison Artillery30/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Heap 28818East Lancashire Regiment31/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private Hearn 266093Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/02/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Heath 322521London Regiment (City of London Rifles)31/08/1918
Private Leslie Toulmin Heath 4412Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1918 (aged 23)
Sapper Heath 14681Royal Engineers05/03/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Carlyle Edward Hely 4445Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Peter Hemsley 654Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/09/1918 (aged 35)
Serjeant Henson 11281Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hill 3209South African Infantry24/03/1918
Rifleman Hillman 471938London Regiment (The Rangers)30/08/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Kenneth Hinde King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hindmarsh 6165Highland Light Infantry27/12/1916
Lance Corporal Hollis 265165Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/03/1917
Lieutenant Norman Richard Holt Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1918
Private Harry Howard Howe 25066Leicestershire Regiment21/03/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal William Pinkerton Howes 2573Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Charles Preston Hurst 2767Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Huxstep G/19727East Surrey Regiment14/02/1917
Private Hyatt G/41623Middlesex Regiment18/12/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Ingham 12510East Lancashire Regiment06/03/1917
Private Edmund Herbert Jarrett 796Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Percy Gladstone Jenkins 2242Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1918
Gunner Jenkins 931432Royal Field Artillery02/09/1918
Private Charles Edward Jessop 7869Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Johnson 146025Royal Garrison Artillery04/09/1918
Private Jones S/10738Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/03/1917
Private Benjamin Jones 51682Cheshire Regiment24/03/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Jones 63815Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Jupp L/8250Royal Sussex Regiment28/02/1917
Private Kent 19656Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/03/1917
Private Kenton 23369Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Norman King 65Australian Machine Gun Corps31/08/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal William John Kisler 145Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Knight 28001Royal Field Artillery18/02/1917
Lieutenant Walter Leslie Lamerton Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Landells 225691Fort Garry Horse25/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private John George Charles Lane 7025Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1918 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Edward Rowley Lascelles London Regiment (Cyclists)02/09/1918 (aged 37)
Private Lawton DM2/164960Army Service Corps29/08/1918
Private Leach 350659Manchester Regiment21/03/1918
Rifleman Ledbrook A/3079King's Royal Rifle Corps24/12/1916
Lieutenant Stanley Le Fevre Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Lewis G/63284Middlesex Regiment01/09/1918
Lieutenant Frederick George Lewis Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1918 (aged 32)
Private George Alexander Loader 1971Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Lomman 201338Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/03/1917
Rifleman Longdon Z/1950Rifle Brigade31/08/1918
Private Reuben Walter Lorimier 592Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Loughe 6925Royal Munster Fusiliers14/02/1917
Company Sergeant Major Lawrence Gladstone Lowth 570Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1918
Rifleman Lucas 345113London Regiment (City of London Rifles)31/08/1918
Second Lieutenant George Arthur Lutener Royal Engineers31/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Cecil Antony Lynch 911485Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade24/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private William Mceachern 3136/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.03/09/1918 (aged 45)
Private Thomas Dudley Mcgrath 3674Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1918 (aged 32)
Private Mcgregor 6026Highland Light Infantry27/12/1916
Gunner Ralph Mackintosh 151845Royal Garrison Artillery30/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private William Maclean RR/1090South African Infantry24/03/1918
Private Mcmanus 36250Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/03/1917
Gunner David Arthur Mcmichael 34214Australian Field Artillery01/09/1918 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Henry Alexander Drummond Malcolm Royal Field Artillery17/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Mann 13683East Surrey Regiment14/02/1917 (aged 20)
Sergeant William George Manning 2190Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Martin 3/10658Welsh Regiment02/09/1918
Private Hugh Matheson 6901Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1918
Major Arthur James Aloysius Maudsley Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1918 (aged 36)
Private William Charles Maxwell 1697Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1918 (aged 21)
Driver James Russell Mayman 31Australian Army Service Corps29/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Donald John Joseph Meagher 7013Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Alfred Mehan Australian Field Artillery02/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Metcalfe 29837The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/03/1917
Private Joseph William Mills 325218Suffolk Regiment30/08/1918 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant James Norman Mitchell Royal Air Force12/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Moffatt 84221Royal Fusiliers28/08/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner Morgan 199679Royal Garrison Artillery04/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Morgan 23453South Wales Borderers11/01/1917
Private Morgan G/14640Middlesex Regiment02/01/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Joseph Fitzgerald Jordan Moriarty 4168Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Morley 41446Middlesex Regiment12/02/1917
Lance Corporal Morris 11759Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Moss Royal Garrison Artillery30/08/1918
Sergeant G. Mck. Mowat 3801South African Infantry24/03/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Muirhead 20386Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/03/1917
Gunner Murray 345438Royal Garrison Artillery03/03/1917
Rifleman Musk 345098London Regiment (City of London Rifles)31/08/1918
Gunner Mutimer 207009Royal Field Artillery02/09/1918
Lieutenant Herbert William Eastwood Naylor East Lancashire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal John Neale 36868Gloucestershire Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Needham 27054Lincolnshire Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Neethling 1711South African Infantry24/03/1918
Private Nelson 73574Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/03/1918
Private Newby 19659Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/03/1917
Private Nicholls 50331Devonshire Regiment27/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Winter Nicholson Royal Engineers16/03/1917 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Francis John Goulbourn Noble Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Norris 28940Highland Light Infantry01/01/1917
Private O'donnell 2236Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1918
Private Desmond Denis O'neill 727AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Benjamin Frederick Organ 1986Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Ormrod 85359Royal Fusiliers28/08/1918
Private Oxlade 26617The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private Harry Palmer 92755Royal Fusiliers26/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Panting 202194Royal Berkshire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 30)
Driver Pardoe 205597Royal Field Artillery02/09/1918
Private Parmenter 365164London Regiment28/08/1918
Private Patrick 51778Cheshire Regiment24/03/1918
Private Pedersen 1249Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1918
Private Peebles 3132Highland Light Infantry25/12/1916
Bombardier Percival 930644Royal Field Artillery01/09/1918 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Jack Perry 52991Durham Light Infantry04/03/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Charles Robert Platt 25254South Wales Borderers11/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edwin Harold Pleasance 1119Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private William James Pope 265681Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Power 5394Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Pulker 265458Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/03/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal John Thain Ramsay 15I5AAustralian Engineers31/08/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Frank William Rand 2194Australian Engineers31/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private George Knight Rapp 2636Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Reed 267621Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/03/1917
Private Reeves 265981Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/03/1917
Private Rendall 242526Gloucestershire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Maurice James Renwick 701276Royal Field Artillery02/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Reynolds 16202South African Infantry24/03/1918
Private Harry Nelson Rich 1960Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant John Launcelot Richardson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal Ridgway 265084Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/03/1917
Private Marcus Chester Rogers 1624South African Infantry24/03/1918 (aged 29)
Driver John Ronald 21150Australian Field Artillery03/09/1918 (aged 26)
Captain Reuben Victor Rook London Regiment30/08/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant Ross 1863Highland Light Infantry27/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private Charles Thomas Routley 1958Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1918 (aged 36)
Private Rumford 925738Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade24/03/1918
Sapper Rushton 19727Australian Engineers31/08/1918
Sapper Samuel John Russell 143369Royal Engineers05/03/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Izak Cornelius Rust 13213South African Infantry24/03/1918
Private Albert Edward Ryan 5089Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Percy Harold Sandford Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1918 (aged 37)
Private Harold Sargeant 5681Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Saunders 154087Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/08/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Sawyer 8745Hampshire Regiment31/01/1917
Private Saxton 59665Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/03/1918
Private Clifford Foster Schwartz 7323Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private John Scown 4889Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1918 (aged 33)
Rifleman Seal S/14455Rifle Brigade24/01/1917
Private Frederick Henry Searle 5643Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Thomas Seddon 32862Royal Field Artillery04/09/1918 (aged 37)
Private Percy A. Seymour 265286Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Stanley Sharp 2144Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Shaw M2/101804Army Service Corps29/08/1918
Lieutenant Ernest Maxwell Shearwood Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Shedd 266805Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/03/1917
Private Charles Walter William Shepherd 201801Royal Berkshire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Shiel 35926The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Abell Abraham Shires 3391Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Alfred William Sims 47718Welsh Regiment18/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private Harry Joseph Sinclair 3275Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/09/1918 (aged 21)
Lieutenant George Small Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Arthur William Smith 265230Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Smith 36412East Yorkshire Regiment22/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Smith 4794South African Infantry22/03/1918
Private Ernest Andrew Smith 3383Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Smith 10884Lancashire Fusiliers06/02/1917 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant Soulsby London Regiment (City of London Rifles)31/08/1918
Lance Corporal Richard Leslie Stephens 2229Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Stephenson 32536King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/02/1917
Lance Corporal Stevens 72346Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/03/1918
Private Stewart S/6599The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/02/1917
Lance Corporal Stewart 5409Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1918
Private Frederick Thomas Stonhill 267032Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/03/1917 (aged 29)
Major Cecil Verge Strong Royal Engineers10/03/1917 (aged 23)
Sergeant Henry Ernest Sullivan 128AAustralian Machine Gun Corps31/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Surgeon S/8770Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/02/1917
Private Sweet 6889Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1918
Lance Corporal Tattam 724500London Regiment31/08/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Taylor 200726Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Thornton 310032Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Threadgold 42940The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/02/1917
Private William Thurman 41003Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/01/1917 (aged 29)
Sergeant David Tonks 2001Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1918 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Alfred Ernest Tootell Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Topple 265800Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/03/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Townsend 47707Rifle Brigade31/08/1918
Corporal David Leslie Townsend 114Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Trew 200260Worcestershire Regiment15/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private Tully RR/1449South African Infantry24/03/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Sergeant Tunney 906Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1918
Rifleman Turner 48805Rifle Brigade28/08/1918
Rifleman Turner 345184London Regiment (City of London Rifles)31/08/1918
Private Turney 265549Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/03/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Tustin 113239Royal Horse Artillery29/08/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Twyman 321005London Regiment (City of London Rifles)31/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Uren 6108Highland Light Infantry27/12/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Vanderlinde London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)30/08/1918
Private Van Niekerk RR/1544South African Infantry24/03/1918 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Vokes Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/02/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Harold Paul Verdon 5923Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/09/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Ernest Wyatt Wadmore 96295Royal Engineers29/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Wainman 26908The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment05/03/1917
Private Wallace 285056Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/03/1917
Private Walsh 29425Highland Light Infantry31/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walton 3962Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1918
Private Jim Ward 22/145Durham Light Infantry04/03/1917 (aged 19)
Major John Douglas Barford Warwick Huntingdon Cyclist Battalion10/03/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Rowland Warwick Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1918 (aged 39)
Private Henry Watson 40115Essex Regiment31/12/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman Watson 496469London Regiment31/08/1918
Private John Watt S/11470Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/02/1917 (aged 34)
Company Serjeant Major Harry Watts 265039Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Herbert Watts 92783Royal Fusiliers28/08/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner Webb 68543Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1916
Private Westley 84240Royal Fusiliers26/08/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Henry Gordon Weston 4572Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/09/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Whalley 183812Royal Garrison Artillery04/09/1918
Lance Corporal Wheeler L/10264The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/01/1917
Corporal Ernest Albert White 92654Royal Fusiliers27/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private White 24035Royal Irish Fusiliers18/02/1917
Gunner Walter Thomas White 35913Australian Field Artillery31/08/1918
Private Whithear G/53698Middlesex Regiment01/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Wild 57282Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/08/1918
Gunner Wiles 63236Royal Garrison Artillery31/12/1916
Sapper John Edward Williamson 7254Australian Engineers01/09/1918 (aged 21)
Sergeant Robert Williamson 1893Australian Field Artillery02/09/1918 (aged 48)
Lance Corporal Harold Arthur Winfield 71200Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Oliver Wise 265561Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/03/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Stanley Wiseman Essex Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Witherington 67646Royal Field Artillery02/09/1918
Corporal Woodgate 21804Royal Engineers31/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Woodhouse 5112Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1918
Corporal Woolland 371396London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)28/08/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Herbert Edward Wright B/3405Rifle Brigade01/09/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Percy Meredith Wynne 20026Australian Field Artillery31/08/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Vincent Thomas Stanley Wynniat 1709Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Burton Yeo G/72731The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/08/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Arthur Glover 18892Leicestershire Regiment24/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Penfold G/25789East Surrey Regiment14/02/1917 (aged 35)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.109
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31
South African Infantry16
Royal Garrison Artillery15
Royal Field Artillery15
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10
Royal Fusiliers10
Royal Engineers10
Highland Light Infantry9
Rifle Brigade9
Australian Field Artillery9
London Regiment8
East Lancashire Regiment6
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment6
Middlesex Regiment6
Australian Engineers6
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)6
Durham Light Infantry5
East Surrey Regiment5
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)5
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)4
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)4
Royal Berkshire Regiment4
Australian Machine Gun Corps3
Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Essex Regiment3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
South Wales Borderers3
Welsh Regiment3
Northamptonshire Regiment2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Royal Horse Artillery2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Cheshire Regiment2
Royal Air Force2
Worcestershire Regiment2
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)2
Australian Army Medical Corps2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Suffolk Regiment2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
Army Service Corps2
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Manchester Regiment1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Australian Army Service Corps1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Huntingdon Cyclist Battalion1
Devonshire Regiment1
Fort Garry Horse1
Suffolk Yeomanry1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Somerset Light Infantry1
London Regiment (Cyclists)1
ALIAS1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Hampshire Regiment1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Monday 18 December 1916110
Tuesday 19 December 1916210
Thursday 21 December 1916100
Friday 22 December 1916110
Sunday 24 December 1916100
Monday 25 December 1916110
Wednesday 27 December 1916440
Thursday 28 December 1916110
Saturday 30 December 1916110
Sunday 31 December 1916760
Monday 1 January 1917110
Tuesday 2 January 1917110
Thursday 11 January 1917210
Tuesday 16 January 1917100
Friday 19 January 1917111
Saturday 20 January 1917321
Sunday 21 January 1917210
Wednesday 24 January 1917100
Saturday 27 January 1917100
Monday 29 January 1917110
Tuesday 30 January 1917421
Wednesday 31 January 1917420
Friday 2 February 1917110
Saturday 3 February 1917300
Sunday 4 February 1917100
Monday 5 February 1917110
Tuesday 6 February 1917220
Wednesday 7 February 1917110
Thursday 8 February 1917111
Friday 9 February 1917220
Saturday 10 February 1917100
Sunday 11 February 1917110
Monday 12 February 1917210
Wednesday 14 February 1917620
Thursday 15 February 1917310
Saturday 17 February 1917220
Sunday 18 February 1917330
Tuesday 27 February 1917110
Wednesday 28 February 1917410
Thursday 1 March 1917322
Saturday 3 March 1917430
Sunday 4 March 19171261
Monday 5 March 1917760
Tuesday 6 March 1917950
Thursday 8 March 1917300
Friday 9 March 1917521
Saturday 10 March 191721100
Sunday 11 March 1917111
Monday 12 March 1917500
Wednesday 14 March 1917110
Thursday 15 March 1917420
Friday 16 March 1917320
Saturday 17 March 1917100
Sunday 25 March 1917110
Friday 6 April 1917110
Thursday 31 May 1917110
Thursday 21 March 1918220
Friday 22 March 1918210
Sunday 24 March 19182281
Thursday 28 March 1918300
Monday 12 August 1918221
Saturday 24 August 1918100
Monday 26 August 1918200
Tuesday 27 August 1918200
Wednesday 28 August 19181490
Thursday 29 August 1918860
Friday 30 August 191823170
Saturday 31 August 19186882
Sunday 1 September 191851342
Monday 2 September 191819160
Tuesday 3 September 1918760
Wednesday 4 September 19181071