COLOMBO (KANATTE) GENERAL CEMETERY

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Herbert Frank Arnold 355740Hampshire Regiment10/11/1918 (aged 26)
Major General Ralph Champney Broome Indian Army Remount Department26/08/1915 (aged 55)
Sergeant Patrick Joseph Brosnan 22353Australian Field Artillery10/02/1919 (aged 43)
Private John Joseph Brown 12/2966Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.04/11/1915
Lance Bombardier Brown 1403331Royal Garrison Artillery03/06/1921
Private William Henry Brown 600Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/05/1915 (aged 27)
Serjeant Brownsword 321Royal Garrison Artillery05/04/1917
Lieutenant Cakebread Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve07/07/1919
Corporal Noel M. Christoffelsz 787Ceylon Garrison Artillery06/06/1915
Gunner Norman C. Clift 1006Ceylon Garrison Artillery12/01/1918
Gunner Clift 1010Ceylon Garrison Artillery12/03/1917
Gunner Henry Molyneux Cohan 131332Royal Garrison Artillery06/08/1919 (aged 35)
Corporal Richard Crouchley 1756Australian Machine Gun Corps08/01/1919 (aged 29)
Private De Boer 1133Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/05/1916
Private De Jonk 9208Ceylon Light Infantry18/08/1918
Private De Silva 8927Ceylon Light Infantry20/05/1917
Able Seaman Louis Spencer Drawbridge J/3976Royal Navy26/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Crowther Garside 6/2137Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.18/07/1915
Private Goodall 355806Hampshire Regiment06/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Bashom Stanley Griffin 4720Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Hoffman 195940Royal Navy03/07/1916
Stoker 1st Class Holmes Royal Navy16/01/1916
Gunner Hough 35851Royal Garrison Artillery27/08/1914
Corporal Vyvyan Westbury Hughes 4658Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/04/1916
Private Ivan Cecil Hunt 5384Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/05/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Hurley 4506Royal Garrison Artillery16/02/1917 (aged 40)
Acting Bombardier Jackson 56495Royal Garrison Artillery08/05/1918
Staff Serjeant Jephs 11453Royal Army Medical Corps26/11/1914 (aged 39)
Private Walter Johnson 3139Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Keenan 1942Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)24/02/1917 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Colonel Lamond Royal Engineers25/02/1918
Able Seaman Alfred Arthur Langford 204179Royal Navy27/07/1921 (aged 37)
Private Chas. V. Lawrence 9026Ceylon Light Infantry12/10/1917
Corporal Mccallum 6020Royal Garrison Artillery21/08/1916
Private Mckeown G/147Royal Irish Fusiliers09/08/1917
Private Percy Carter Mckinnon 1147Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/05/1916 (aged 31)
Private Mingay 24863Bedfordshire Regiment30/06/1917
Private Murkin 39764Hampshire Regiment04/11/1918
Private Andrew Arthur Murphy 937Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Neydorf 9052Ceylon Light Infantry07/10/1916
Private William George Pearce 355260Hampshire Regiment02/11/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Raffel 875Ceylon Garrison Artillery13/03/1915
Leading Stoker Frank Randall 310530ALIAS28/01/1918
Rifleman Rousay 20041Rifle Brigade01/11/1919
Able Seaman Rusbridge J/18638Royal Navy04/05/1920
Private Dennis James Ryan S/20Australian Machine Gun Corps09/01/1919 (aged 30)
Lance Serjeant Slater 22158Yorkshire Regiment07/10/1918
Lance Corporal George Joseph Enzie Smith 12274New Zealand Reinforcements04/06/1916 (aged 22)
Captain Paul Stanislas Thierry Royal Army Veterinary Corps18/02/1920 (aged 30)
Petty Officer Stoker Tucker 302038Royal Navy29/07/1920
Company Serjeant Major Van Langenberg 6242Ceylon Light Infantry29/10/1919
Private Ward CH/12298Royal Marine Light Infantry30/03/1917
Able Seaman Warren J/62470Royal Navy26/09/1918
Leading Stoker Frank Waterman 310530Royal Navy28/01/1918 (aged 32)
Private Watson 1947Australian Pioneers29/04/1916
Lieutenant Ernest John Herbert Webb 10/1021New Zealand Medical Corps17/11/1914 (aged 32)
Gunner John White 279807Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1917
Leading Seaman Williams PO/236726Royal Navy27/03/1916
Rifleman Maung Kan Nyun 137470th Burma Rifles, Indian Army29/01/1920
Trimmer Ip Yee Mercantile Marine Reserve25/10/1914
Fireman Lung Sack Mercantile Marine Reserve22/10/1914
Offizier Paul Martin German Army30/03/1921
Civilian Maria Fausta Austrian Civilian25/02/1915
Internierter Karl Callsen German Civilian23/10/1916
Matrose Johann Scheiderer German Navy15/06/1916
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Thursday 27 August 1914110
Thursday 22 October 1914100
Sunday 25 October 1914100
Tuesday 17 November 1914110
Thursday 26 November 1914100
Thursday 25 February 1915100
Saturday 13 March 1915100
Tuesday 25 May 1915110
Sunday 6 June 1915100
Sunday 18 July 1915100
Thursday 26 August 1915100
Thursday 4 November 1915110
Sunday 16 January 1916100
Wednesday 2 February 1916100
Monday 27 March 1916100
Friday 28 April 1916110
Saturday 29 April 1916100
Thursday 4 May 1916110
Saturday 6 May 1916110
Wednesday 24 May 1916100
Thursday 25 May 1916100
Sunday 4 June 1916110
Thursday 15 June 1916100
Monday 3 July 1916100
Monday 21 August 1916110
Friday 6 October 1916110
Saturday 7 October 1916100
Monday 23 October 1916100
Friday 16 February 1917100
Saturday 24 February 1917110
Monday 12 March 1917100
Friday 30 March 1917100
Thursday 5 April 1917100
Sunday 20 May 1917100
Saturday 30 June 1917110
Thursday 9 August 1917110
Thursday 23 August 1917100
Friday 12 October 1917100
Saturday 12 January 1918100
Monday 28 January 1918200
Monday 25 February 1918110
Wednesday 8 May 1918100
Friday 26 July 1918110
Sunday 18 August 1918100
Thursday 26 September 1918100
Monday 7 October 1918100
Saturday 2 November 1918110
Monday 4 November 1918110
Wednesday 6 November 1918100
Sunday 10 November 1918110
Wednesday 8 January 1919110
Thursday 9 January 1919100
Monday 10 February 1919110
Monday 7 July 1919100
Wednesday 6 August 1919110
Wednesday 29 October 1919100
Saturday 1 November 1919100
Thursday 29 January 1920100
Wednesday 18 February 1920110
Tuesday 4 May 1920100
Thursday 29 July 1920100
Wednesday 30 March 1921100
Friday 3 June 1921100
Wednesday 27 July 1921100