PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Matron Jessie Brown Jaggard Canadian Army Medical Corps25/09/1915 (aged 44)
Private Percy Wiseman 4494Norfolk Regiment28/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private William Jones 15420East Yorkshire Regiment04/11/1915 (aged 17)
Private Hayes 2917Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/10/1915
Private Arthur Albutt 12421Worcestershire Regiment09/12/1915 (aged 27)
Private Allen 8468North Staffordshire Regiment28/10/1915 (aged 44)
Private Arthur Anderson 2251Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private Victor George Anderson 787Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Charles Edward Archer 1105Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars20/11/1915 (aged 32)
Private Armstrong 33Army Cyclist Corps10/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Benjamin Ashton 485Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal John Ashton 568Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/12/1915 (aged 24)
Serjeant Atkinson S4/055591Army Service Corps27/08/1915 (aged 37)
Gunner Ayres 105548Royal Field Artillery19/11/1915
Corporal Frank Willson Bailey 67674Royal Engineers20/09/1915 (aged 37)
Private Bailey 15333South Staffordshire Regiment11/08/1915
Private Baillieux 389Welsh Regiment29/09/1915 (aged 18)
Private Edward Barker 21028York and Lancaster Regiment23/11/1915 (aged 40)
Private Chadwick Farraday Baron 21221Lancashire Fusiliers22/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private John Russell Barnes 1153Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/08/1915
Private Charles Henry Baylis 3004Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/11/1915
Gunner Bearns 108121Royal Field Artillery10/11/1915
Private Samuel Beer 1236Royal Munster Fusiliers01/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private John Fred Berry 11636Border Regiment11/08/1915 (aged 25)
Captain Noel Ernest Biden Australian Engineers21/12/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal Sidney Herbert Blackmore 74664Royal Engineers19/06/1916 (aged 49)
Private Blake 2613Cheshire Regiment20/08/1915
Private Joseph Robert Blake L/16265Royal Fusiliers08/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private William Blake 2109Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Eric Gustav Alfred Blomqvist 142Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1915
Private Eric Bloom 142ALIAS09/08/1915
Private Booth 21676York and Lancaster Regiment30/10/1915
Trooper Alexander Henry Bowie 13/493Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.08/09/1915 (aged 28)
Private Braybrook 22943Essex Regiment20/10/1915
Private Brick SS/15477Army Service Corps02/12/1915 (aged 47)
Private Alwin Huard Brierly 1821Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/01/1916
Private William Brierley 30673Worcestershire Regiment29/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private John Neddrie Brown CH/236/SRoyal Marine Light Infantry06/12/1918 (aged 31)
Private Brown 420Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1915
Private Brown 21383Northamptonshire Regiment05/12/1915
Private Bruce 2366Fife and Forfar Yeomanry17/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Budd 22874Essex Regiment21/12/1915
Private Ronald Harry Buggins 19051Worcestershire Regiment15/12/1915 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Clements Burgess 6/1795Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.08/10/1915 (aged 32)
Trooper James Andrew Burrough 784Australian Light Horse09/12/1915 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Stanley Harrold Butler 12221Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Callaghan 6/2006Leinster Regiment11/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Kenneth Cameron 1200Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1915
Trooper Robert James Cameron 9/801Otago Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.13/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Careless 22442Essex Regiment05/12/1915 (aged 39)
Private Robert Holford Carene 8/2412Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.24/10/1915
Private Alexander Carnochan 269Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1915 (aged 44)
Acting Bombardier Carr 3849Royal Garrison Artillery13/12/1915 (aged 48)
Private William Cleave Carstairs 1724Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Francis Thomas Carter 813Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/09/1915 (aged 24)
Private Cassidy 11756Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers16/11/1915
Corporal Sidney Cavey 357Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/10/1915
Private Chadwick Deal/3576(S)Royal Marines25/02/1916
Seaman Alexander Chalk 545XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve01/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Chance G/1513Royal Fusiliers21/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Clark 10292Highland Light Infantry03/10/1916
Driver Clarke M2/051145Army Service Corps28/09/1915
Private Frank Percival Cloake 2428Middlesex Regiment12/08/1915 (aged 29)
Private Clorley 10151North Staffordshire Regiment13/01/1916
Private Colegrove 2702Middlesex Regiment01/09/1915
Private Collier 15787South Lancashire Regiment14/08/1915
Private Collins 20906Worcestershire Regiment14/12/1915
Captain Percival Richards Comins Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/11/1915
Gunner John Connell 42045Royal Garrison Artillery10/10/1915 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class Walter John Conroy K/6865Royal Navy, HMS Tribune17/08/1920 (aged 29)
Private Corner 9649Manchester Regiment11/08/1915
Private Coster M2/117164Army Service Corps25/10/1915
Private Frederick Coumbe 6/2102Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/11/1915
Gunner Louis Stephen Crawforth 3214Australian Field Artillery03/10/1915 (aged 24)
Corporal Critchlow 27099Welsh Regiment21/11/1915
Private George Crockett 12886South Wales Borderers20/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Crowther 11151Cheshire Regiment24/10/1915
Staff Serjeant Dance M2/081393Army Service Corps09/01/1916
Private Norman Ernest Davis 825Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1915
Lance Corporal David Llewellyn Dawson 8526Lancashire Fusiliers02/10/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Fred Dawson 17510York and Lancaster Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Frank Dearden 2852Manchester Regiment29/09/1915 (aged 19)
Private Michael Delaney 2469Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1915 (aged 36)
Private Dennis L/15021Royal Fusiliers05/12/1915
Private George Derbyshire 23663Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Ernest William Dingwall 533Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private George William Dixon 2468Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/08/1915
Private John Christie Dobbing 2605Cheshire Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Donally 8671North Staffordshire Regiment31/10/1915
Private Duffy 24018Manchester Regiment17/12/1915
Private Thomas Dunleavy 2303East Lancashire Regiment12/11/1915 (aged 36)
Private William Thomas East 10122South Staffordshire Regiment21/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Eddy 4546Bedfordshire Regiment24/12/1915
Private Alfred Edwards 156Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1915 (aged 17)
Gunner Edwards 10600Royal Field Artillery10/09/1915
Private Edwards 14402East Lancashire Regiment14/01/1916
Private William George Embling 8/2588Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.27/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Evans 28068Royal Army Medical Corps19/11/1915
Private Evis 3222Welsh Regiment11/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Stanley Farrell 105Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Finney 17115North Staffordshire Regiment13/01/1916
Private Ford 2484London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/11/1915
Serjeant William Edward Arthur French PLY/15863Royal Marine Light Infantry11/12/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Fryer RMA/2051(S)Royal Marine Artillery17/08/1918
Private Fulton 5721Royal Dublin Fusiliers11/12/1915
Private Ignatius Furey 1312Newfoundland Regiment07/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Charles Edwin Gaff L/15305Royal Fusiliers08/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private Gage 9521Wiltshire Regiment25/08/1915
Able Seaman Gardner Clyde Z/499Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.08/11/1915 (aged 23)
Sapper Gaunt Deal/1316(S)Royal Marines02/10/1915
Private Gibson 2357Highland Light Infantry10/01/1916
Private Patrick Glennon 6/2998Leinster Regiment21/09/1915 (aged 29)
Private George Herbert Glenny 10/2368Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/09/1915 (aged 35)
Private Gordon 35Royal Army Medical Corps20/11/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Goulding 45367Royal Engineers09/08/1915
Private Percy Graham 1754Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/09/1915 (aged 22)
Private Grayson 21689York and Lancaster Regiment08/11/1915
Private Green 11820Hampshire Regiment07/11/1915
Gunner William Greene 91459Royal Field Artillery16/01/1916 (aged 38)
Private William Gregory 6/2142Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/11/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Edward Griffiths 2002Cheshire Regiment27/09/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Griffiths 2257Manchester Regiment24/12/1915
Private Grime 12936Border Regiment14/08/1915
Private Haigh 10837Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/12/1915
Private James Haigh 8/2604Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Hall 24111Lancashire Fusiliers09/12/1915 (aged 30)
Private Robert Michael Halliday 2478Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Halsall 12575South Lancashire Regiment17/08/1915
Private Halstead 17127East Lancashire Regiment16/08/1915 (aged 30)
Private Francis Hanna 15797Royal Irish Fusiliers17/08/1915 (aged 34)
Private Harburn 11681Yorkshire Regiment12/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Percy Harlen 10/2430Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/11/1915 (aged 25)
Private Harman 18402Wiltshire Regiment25/12/1915 (aged 28)
Private Harman 22551Essex Regiment11/10/1915
Private Thomas Owen Harries 1955Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1915
Sapper Harris Deal/5337(S)Royal Marines29/02/1916
Second Lieutenant John Henry Harrison Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Neville Mackersey Harrison 1199Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/10/1915 (aged 25)
Driver William Hart T2/SR/O/542Army Service Corps18/12/1915
Able Seaman Hart Tyneside Z/1760Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.03/02/1916
Serjeant Hartland PLY/10025Royal Marine Light Infantry11/10/1918 (aged 36)
Corporal William Henry Harvey 10/2375Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/08/1915 (aged 27)
Private Herbert Heyes 1953Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Charles Hill 25811Royal Army Medical Corps19/11/1915 (aged 37)
Private Holden 3354East Lancashire Regiment21/12/1915
Corporal Holman 42356Royal Engineers24/08/1915
Captain Cyril Holmes Welsh Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 33)
Private Holmes SS/15487Army Service Corps30/01/1916
Private Robert Hornsby 10/2650Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.07/11/1915 (aged 34)
Private Horton PLY/17932Royal Marine Light Infantry01/12/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Hotchkiss 42968Royal Field Artillery14/12/1915
Private Thomas Henry Howe 2239Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1915
Private Hulton 2440East Lancashire Regiment30/09/1915
Private Hurine 1308Lancashire Fusiliers28/11/1915
Private Hutcheon 2002Royal Army Medical Corps28/10/1915
Private Innes 2341Lovat Scouts04/11/1915 (aged 25)
Private Jenkins 12038Welsh Regiment01/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Jennings 8484North Staffordshire Regiment16/01/1916 (aged 47)
Able Seaman Johnson KX/412Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.09/11/1915
Private John Jones 1332Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/08/1915 (aged 23)
Gunner Jones 29210Royal Field Artillery07/01/1916 (aged 40)
Private Richard Henry Phillip Jones 1411Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1915 (aged 33)
Private Jowett 14332Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/12/1915 (aged 35)
Private Keen CH/11856Royal Marine Light Infantry03/09/1915
Corporal Percy John Kelly 6/1200Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/10/1915
Lance Corporal Kennerley 2261East Lancashire Regiment02/09/1915 (aged 25)
Trimmer Mark Kerrigan 596/STRoyal Naval Reserve, H.H.S. Europa".21/12/1915 (aged 23)
Ship's Steward Assistant Alfred Thomas Key M/12463Royal Navy, HMS Rowan01/04/1916 (aged 23)
Bombardier Herbert George Knight 3665Royal Field Artillery09/08/1915 (aged 23)
Pioneer Thomas Edmund Knight 40720Royal Engineers04/10/1915 (aged 39)
Private Knight 2306Gloucestershire Regiment07/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private Lanning 10014Hampshire Regiment20/09/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Lear 10515Lincolnshire Regiment22/08/1915
Sapper Lee 20356Royal Engineers01/08/1916
Private Cyril Thomas Leishman 2939Australian Army Medical Corps12/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Royal Surrige Lemon 546Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/11/1915
Private Walter Lenton 5236Lancashire Fusiliers21/12/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Walter Lewis 12421South Staffordshire Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 35)
Private Lightbound 585East Lancashire Regiment11/11/1915 (aged 33)
Chief Steward Lindon Mercantile Marine10/11/1915
Lance Corporal Little 14785Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/09/1915 (aged 23)
Company Serjeant Major Lockhart 6273Royal Scots Fusiliers11/11/1915
Private Arthur William Lockwood 6/1120Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/09/1915
Private Lomax 33083Royal Army Medical Corps21/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Charles Lorenz CH/354/SRoyal Marine Light Infantry05/12/1918
Battery Serjeant Major Mccamley 26032Royal Field Artillery05/12/1915
Corporal Joseph William Mccann 52825Royal Engineers23/08/1915 (aged 26)
Private James Jarvie Mcfee 1592Highland Light Infantry02/11/1915 (aged 34)
Private Mcgowan 9706Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/11/1915 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Edward Mcgowan Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/10/1915 (aged 35)
Private Mcgrath 17353Royal Irish Fusiliers28/10/1916
Private James Mcgregor 1678Royal Army Medical Corps01/01/1916 (aged 28)
Trooper Duncan Mckinnon 786Australian Light Horse15/12/1915
Private Donald Alexander Mclennan 12/2061Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/08/1915 (aged 36)
Private Mcmahon 3/3124Essex Regiment11/10/1915 (aged 40)
Private Mcmannus 8612Highland Light Infantry29/09/1915
Sapper Matthew Mcmurtry WR/302045Royal Engineers31/03/1919 (aged 29)
Private Mcnally 11458South Lancashire Regiment13/08/1915
Private William Miller Mcneill 6/2200Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.12/11/1915
Lieutenant John Mcnicol Royal Naval Reserve, Fleet Messenger Silverfield".29/09/1915 (aged 56)
Lance Corporal John Mcphail 2207AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1915 (aged 33)
Private John Mcwilliams 1386Royal Scots14/10/1915
Private Mahoney PO/19167Royal Marine Light Infantry16/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private Mansfield R/4/062365Army Service Corps11/09/1915
Private Marshall M2/115318Army Service Corps20/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Mcdonald Martin 2730Middlesex Regiment01/09/1915 (aged 18)
Private Matson 56941Royal Army Medical Corps15/12/1915
Private James Henry May 1355Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1915 (aged 29)
Private May 2132Lancashire Fusiliers07/10/1915
Gunner Mayes 51699Royal Field Artillery04/12/1915 (aged 21)
Trooper Robert Stuart Mead 7/232Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.27/09/1915
Private Mee 10753Gloucestershire Regiment12/08/1915
Private John Mercer 16746East Lancashire Regiment16/08/1915 (aged 36)
Private Metcalfe 2618East Lancashire Regiment01/11/1915 (aged 45)
Private John Miller 1380AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1915
Private Miller 18895Essex Regiment05/12/1915
Able Seaman Miller ClydeZ/3941Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.20/10/1915
Able Seaman Milne Clyde Z/2213Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.22/12/1915 (aged 18)
Private Morris 10570West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/08/1915
Able Seaman Morrison Clyde Z/350Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.13/10/1915 (aged 37)
Private William Morrison 1783Highland Light Infantry09/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Mosley 17613South Staffordshire Regiment15/10/1915
Private David Munro 3795Royal Scots21/10/1915 (aged 19)
Nursing Sister Munro Canadian Army Medical Corps07/09/1915
Private Murdoch 1345Highland Light Infantry03/01/1916
Major Francis Joseph Patrick Murphy Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/01/1916
Private Murphy 24062Manchester Regiment17/10/1915
Gunner Michael Murphy 3498Royal Garrison Artillery15/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private Frank Albert Murray 12579Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/11/1915 (aged 17)
Able Seaman Murrell 203155Royal Navy, HMS Glory 16/08/1915
Private John Myrick 99Newfoundland Regiment10/12/1915 (aged 19)
Driver George William Neale 60030Royal Engineers05/10/1915 (aged 34)
Sapper Needley 15344Royal Engineers03/10/1915
Serjeant George Edwin Howard Nettleton CH/15241Royal Marine Light Infantry23/11/1918 (aged 33)
Private North M2/053580Army Service Corps06/10/1915
Lance Corporal O'brien 12643Royal Dublin Fusiliers25/10/1915
Private O'neill 9515Royal Irish Regiment28/09/1915 (aged 48)
Bugler Thomas Alwyn Mcdonald Page 532Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Pagett 3478Connaught Rangers13/09/1915
Private William Edmund Palmer 8/2694Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.18/10/1915
Private Pardy 13167Worcestershire Regiment16/12/1915
Private Harry Parker 10205Dorsetshire Regiment12/08/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Parkes 16912North Staffordshire Regiment21/10/1915
Private William Thomas Pauley 1798Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/09/1915
Private Gordon Graham Pearson 10/2802Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Russell Pearson 802Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/09/1915
Private John Robert Greenwell Peart CH/2037/SRoyal Marine Light Infantry08/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private Peddie 1422Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/10/1915 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Pepler 5/910Royal Irish Regiment18/08/1915
Private Pink 14289Hampshire Regiment20/08/1915
Private John Robert Plummer PLY/15065Royal Marine Light Infantry03/12/1918 (aged 26)
Acting Bombardier Poppleton 1417Royal Field Artillery22/11/1915
Private Bertram Hedley Potts CH/885Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1918 (aged 25)
Colour Serjeant Arthur Priscott PO/6711Royal Marine Light Infantry27/11/1918 (aged 38)
Private Pugh 3024Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/10/1915 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Rackham Tyneside Z/3816Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.16/12/1915 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Frank Sutherland Rice 585Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/11/1915
Private Rice S4/040081Army Service Corps13/11/1915
Sapper Richards 492Royal Engineers14/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private Richardson 8764Northumberland Fusiliers20/12/1915
Lance Corporal William Robertson 3203Royal Engineers01/12/1915 (aged 40)
Private Cuthbert Alfred Rodham 3103London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private Hubert Rosser 2745Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/12/1915 (aged 20)
Able Seaman John Archer Ryan London Z/1048Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.18/09/1915 (aged 20)
Private Saies 335Welsh Regiment01/09/1915
Private Sanders 15446Yorkshire Regiment10/11/1915
Private Sant 1835Cheshire Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 23)
Corporal Sargent 36529Royal Army Medical Corps15/10/1915
Second Lieutenant Eric Henry Scott-Smith Royal Engineers29/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Seed 19721The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/12/1915 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Shearsmith 10075Lincolnshire Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 26)
Company Serjeant Major Frederick William Sinclair 26King's Own Scottish Borderers11/11/1915
Private Robert Ramsey Skinner CH/21403Royal Marine Light Infantry03/12/1918 (aged 18)
Private Small CH/13758Royal Marine Light Infantry01/01/1918
Private Percy Smart PO/1946 SRoyal Marine Light Infantry16/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private James Smith 2313East Lancashire Regiment31/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Smith CH/444/SRoyal Marine Light Infantry03/10/1915
Driver Squires 1133Royal Field Artillery03/12/1915 (aged 32)
Able Seaman George Stables Clyde Z/1206Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.07/09/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Thomas Staite PLY/11360Royal Marine Light Infantry25/11/1915 (aged 35)
Private Steven 174Army Cyclist Corps12/11/1915
Lieutenant Colonel George Hepburn Stewart 9/999Otago Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.20/11/1915 (aged 40)
Able Seaman Coastguard Pensioner Stocks 101729Royal Navy, HMS Europa09/12/1915
Private Charles Harvey Stretton 18205South Staffordshire Regiment14/11/1915 (aged 27)
Trooper Edwin Henry Strong 13/860Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.25/09/1915
Private Arnold Sutcliffe 2212Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Arthur Symes 14228Royal Dublin Fusiliers18/08/1915 (aged 29)
Private Alfred Talke 6/561Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1915
Private Waikohari Tamarapa 16/418New Zealand Maori Contingent12/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Hare Taumaunu 16/78New Zealand Maori Contingent11/10/1915
Private Bracewell Taylor 10978Royal Army Medical Corps13/09/1915 (aged 25)
Driver Taylor T/41970Royal Army Service Corps24/06/1920
Private Taylor 11463Royal Fusiliers02/12/1915
Private Taylor 12615Dorsetshire Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private Albert Henry Thomas PO/19176Royal Marine Light Infantry17/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private Thomas 13207South Wales Borderers24/12/1915
Private Arthur Henry Thumwood 2265Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1915 (aged 31)
Private Joseph Henry Timmis 14334North Staffordshire Regiment11/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private William Edward Tisdale 3275Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private Titley 18075Lancashire Fusiliers10/12/1915
Private Todd 19988King's Own Scottish Borderers20/12/1915
Private Clarence George Topper 2800London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)09/12/1915 (aged 17)
Trimmer Train 137/STRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.T. Aragon11/02/1916 (aged 38)
Private Pareiha Tuati 16/123New Zealand Maori Contingent16/08/1915
Petty Officer Motor Mechanic Turner F/1449Royal Naval Air Service13/09/1915
Private Vaughan 8909Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/10/1915
Private Gordon Henry Veit 3988Australian Army Medical Corps05/02/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal William James Wagerfield G/7055Royal Fusiliers14/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Waghorn 22811Essex Regiment12/12/1915
Lance Corporal George Albert Walker 2337London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Wallis 4066Essex Regiment01/01/1916 (aged 39)
Sapper John Walmsley 40601Royal Engineers20/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Walton 11277York and Lancaster Regiment28/09/1915
Serjeant Charles Alfred Warwood 3/1142New Zealand Medical Corps02/10/1915 (aged 23)
Driver John Webb 3716Royal Engineers18/10/1915 (aged 40)
Private Weir 1398Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/10/1915 (aged 21)
Serjeant Harold Cuthbert Welfare 1341Sussex Yeomanry28/01/1916 (aged 23)
Trooper Walter Charles West 504Australian Light Horse29/09/1915
Corporal Weston PLY/13437Royal Marine Light Infantry11/08/1918
Private Frederick Whiffin 6/1048Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.24/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private White 4435King's Own Scottish Borderers27/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Whitelaw M2/116687Army Service Corps15/12/1915 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Henry Whitmore 10/2504Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.10/11/1915 (aged 45)
Private Wiggen 2824City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)01/12/1915
Able Seaman Wilkinson Tyneside Z/297Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.09/01/1916
Lance Corporal Stanley William Wilks CH/19792Royal Marine Light Infantry18/05/1919 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Edward Williams 12/2515Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private David Robert Williams 1342Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/09/1915 (aged 24)
Private Williams 12560South Wales Borderers02/09/1915
Lance Corporal Harry Williams 1857Manchester Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Robert Williams 2727Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private John Willis G/13585Royal Fusiliers13/12/1915 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Frederick Willshen 15548Essex Regiment28/11/1915 (aged 39)
Private Charles A. Wilson PO/14328Royal Marine Light Infantry16/12/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Wood 729King's Own Scottish Borderers04/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Wood CH/18969Royal Marine Light Infantry16/12/1918
Private Joseph Woodhouse 1830Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1915
Private Roy Clifford Woolcock 454Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Wootton 3/8888Dorsetshire Regiment20/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private Robert Pringle Wylie 3366Highland Light Infantry15/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private Young 2629Manchester Regiment22/11/1915
Sapper Young 7773Royal Engineers13/09/1915
Nafar (Private) Mansur Bukizan C16Egyptian Labour Corps10/11/1915
Nafar (Private) Mishan Zalamyan 2058Egyptian Labour Corps11/12/1915
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.43
Royal Marine Light Infantry22
Royal Engineers16
Army Service Corps12
Royal Field Artillery11
East Lancashire Regiment10
Royal Army Medical Corps9
Essex Regiment9
Lancashire Fusiliers8
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.8
Royal Fusiliers7
Manchester Regiment7
North Staffordshire Regiment7
Highland Light Infantry7
Royal Welsh Fusiliers6
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.6
Welsh Regiment6
York and Lancaster Regiment5
Worcestershire Regiment5
South Staffordshire Regiment5
Cheshire Regiment5
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.4
King's Own Scottish Borderers4
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)4
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.4
Royal Dublin Fusiliers4
South Lancashire Regiment3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.3
Dorsetshire Regiment3
Australian Light Horse3
Royal Marines3
Hampshire Regiment3
New Zealand Maori Contingent3
South Wales Borderers3
Middlesex Regiment3
Newfoundland Regiment2
Egyptian Labour Corps2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Army Cyclist Corps2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Royal Scots2
Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Canadian Army Medical Corps2
Australian Army Medical Corps2
Border Regiment2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Leinster Regiment2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Otago Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Rowan1
Fife and Forfar Yeomanry1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Royal Naval Reserve, Fleet Messenger Silverfield".1
ALIAS1
Connaught Rangers1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Lovat Scouts1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Tribune1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
Royal Navy, HMS Europa1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Sussex Yeomanry1
Australian Field Artillery1
Mercantile Marine1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Australian Engineers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Royal Army Service Corps1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.H.S. Europa".1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Glory1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.T. Aragon1
Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars1