ROSSIGNOL WOOD CEMETERY, HEBUTERNE

Date of inception: 1 March 1917
Architect: Noel Ackroyd Rew
Source: Wikidata

External links

Map links

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain Samuel Brammer Wilton North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Handy 200088South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Mervin Godfrey Larkin 203016North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Eric Coulson 62021New Zealand Rifle Brigade06/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private George Atkins 203018North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Norman Barrow 15327New Zealand Rifle Brigade06/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Bartlem 201650North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private William Seth Booth 200002North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ben Broadhead 69758Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force13/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Charles 200701North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Serjeant Frank Coad 200025South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Sydney Cole 200780South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Collier 59326Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force11/08/1918
Private Dace 201632South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Jesse Clarence Eaton 201888South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Edwards 235048North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Rudolph Bernard Joseph Feil 51363New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Hollinshead 203245South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Samuel Charles Lakin 203004North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Alexander Marshall 203253South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Frank George Moore 50028New Zealand Rifle Brigade06/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Charles Mycock 203120North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private John Nicklin 203385South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Norcup 200353North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Pointon 300675North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Lance Corporal Pritchard 201087North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Redshaw 202030North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Frank Forbes Reid 55868Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force16/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Shipton 203275South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Taylor 201074South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Toon 203282South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Travis 201567North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Wallett 201910South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private John Webster 200867North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 20)
Captain Arthur Felix Wedgwood North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 39)
Private George Herbert Weston 266606Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Williams 202568North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 30)
Company Serjeant Major Wingate 238001South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Wootton 203397South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Unteroffizier Karl Anker German Army28/07/1918
Landsturmmann Johannes Baier German Army15/07/1918
Musketier Alfred Blum German Army01/04/1918
Gefreiter Karl Gerlach German Army01/04/1918
Garde-Fuesilier Franz Gottschlick German Army28/03/1918
Offizierstellvertreter Hermann Kanbach German Army05/04/1918
Gefreiter Ludwig Kielanowicz German Army28/03/1918
Musketier Gotthilf Kienzle German Army01/07/1916
Musketier Alfred Krause German Army05/04/1918
Musketier Wilhelm Kurtze German Army30/04/1918
Gefreiter Fritz Laake German Army20/05/1918
Musketier Konrad Maier German Army01/07/1916
Musketier Franz Medau German Army01/04/1918
Musketier Ewald Meya German Army27/04/1918
Landsturmmann Theodor Michael German Army01/07/1916
Fuesilier Otto Mueller German Army28/03/1918
Musketier Albert Muenchows German Army01/07/1916
Musketier Rudolf Preuss German Army20/05/1918
Gefreiter Paul Raesch German Army20/05/1918
Musketier Walter Riedel German Army01/07/1916
Landsturmmann Friedrich Schreier German Army08/06/1918
Unteroffizier Walter Syring German Army05/05/1918
Gefreiter Bernhard Thamm German Army05/05/1918
Musketier Otto Waeschle German Army01/07/1916
Faehnrich Robert Kuehlwein German Army03/05/1918
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
SilverdaleNewcastle-under-Lyme110
WrothamTonbridge and Malling110
Edinburgh100
LichfieldLichfield122
Walton upon TrentSouth Derbyshire110
KidderminsterWyre Forest110
StapenhillEast Staffordshire110
LeekStaffordshire Moorlands100
Horninglow and EtonEast Staffordshire110
BarlastonStafford110
MarchingtonEast Staffordshire110