PERREUSE CHATEAU FRANCO BRITISH NATIONAL CEMETERY

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery, regiment and parish. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Noel Malcolm 29298King's Own Scottish Borderers13/10/1918 (aged 19)
Captain Stephen Henry Christy 20th Hussars03/09/1914 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Francis Henry Beaufort Royal Air Force, 104th Sqdn.13/08/1918 (aged 27)
Captain John Kenneth Tulloch Whish East Surrey Regiment08/09/1914 (aged 37)
Lieutenant Ronald Elphinstone Parker Royal Horse Artillery08/09/1914 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Colonel Louis St. Gratien Le Marchant East Lancashire Regiment14/09/1914 (aged 47)
Major Percy Hastings Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/09/1914 (aged 41)
Lieutenant John Bloomfield Gough Royal Horse Artillery08/09/1914 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Edward James Vibart Collingwood-Thompson Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/09/1914 (aged 20)
Private Thompson 48419th (Queen's Royal) Lancers06/09/1914 (aged 38)
Corporal Frank Terry L/15109th (Queen's Royal) Lancers06/09/1914 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Samuel Rogers Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/11/1917 (aged 29)
Labourer Ma Te Sheng 103217Chinese Labour Corps16/06/1918
Private Holt 4841ALIAS06/09/1914 (aged 38)
Private Frederick Hanson 23918Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/06/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Thomas Low Dunn S/17401Seaforth Highlanders31/08/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Acheson South Lancashire Regiment17/06/1918
Rifleman George Stanley Bagley S/45752Rifle Brigade07/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private Walter Christopher Banister 95098The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/12/1918 (aged 21)
Acting Bombardier William Bardell 55567Royal Horse Artillery09/09/1914 (aged 23)
Private Willie Beckwith 30/393Northumberland Fusiliers11/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Henry Stanley Bragg 245966Durham Light Infantry07/06/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Bryant Royal Air Force, 104th Sqdn.13/08/1918
Lance Corporal Walter James Bulley 18549Northamptonshire Regiment30/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private John Andrew Burke L/7378Middlesex Regiment08/09/1914
Private George Butterfield G/75006Royal Fusiliers07/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Butterworth 9194Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/09/1914 (aged 29)
Private Campbell 1142Seaforth Highlanders08/09/1914 (aged 21)
Private Casey 15208Lancashire Fusiliers16/06/1918
Private George Challenor 3819AAustralian Pioneers20/11/1918 (aged 53)
Private Clark S/41326Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/09/1918
Private Cliffe 14473Cheshire Regiment17/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Cloutt 27484Middlesex Regiment04/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Harry Adolph Cochran 475801Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)28/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private Daniel Collins L/8597Royal Fusiliers12/09/1914
Private Conrad 324Canadian Army Dental Corps01/05/1918
Private Cooper 38719Gloucestershire Regiment15/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private Cooper 19225South Lancashire Regiment06/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Cowen 522720th Hussars07/09/1914 (aged 27)
Private Crowder 203060Northumberland Fusiliers12/06/1918
Private Crowhurst 41247Lancashire Fusiliers06/10/1918
Private Samuel Cuff 6128Coldstream Guards08/09/1914 (aged 26)
Private George Joseph Davis 41249Lincolnshire Regiment12/06/1918 (aged 31)
Gunner Davis 53967Royal Horse Artillery08/09/1914 (aged 27)
Private Dean 241521East Lancashire Regiment24/10/1918
Private Deane 30006Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/12/1918
Lance Corporal Deans S/21997Gordon Highlanders27/07/1918
Private Ralph Thomas Dixon 6939Somerset Light Infantry09/09/1914 (aged 45)
Private Park Dobson 25135th (Royal Irish) Lancers08/09/1914 (aged 24)
Private Albert James Drew 52304Worcestershire Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Henry Eager G/18948Royal Sussex Regiment16/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Ellis 19069East Yorkshire Regiment02/02/1919
Rifleman Every S/26608Rifle Brigade10/10/1918
Lance Corporal Ferriman 28471Gloucestershire Regiment08/11/1918
Private Foster 58933West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/10/1918
Private Frost 6966Coldstream Guards08/09/1914 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Futcher Royal Air Force, 3rd Aircraft Depot.21/10/1918
Serjeant Gardner S4/086998Army Service Corps19/10/1918
Corporal Garness 5203ALIAS18/09/1914 (aged 32)
Private William Gibson 8846Northamptonshire Regiment26/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private Hancock 8532East Lancashire Regiment09/09/1914 (aged 29)
Private Hanlon 131540Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/10/1918
Corporal Harrison 17348South African Infantry29/10/1918
Private Leonard George Haydon 9609Coldstream Guards19/09/1914 (aged 24)
Private John Higgins 241778Cheshire Regiment04/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private William Hoban 6468Coldstream Guards08/09/1914 (aged 38)
Private Holloway 22374King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/11/1918
Private Hughes 5835Coldstream Guards08/09/1914
Lieutenant Henry Thomas Hunter Royal Air Force, 3rd Aircraft Depot19/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Harold Ingle 42733South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Irvine 138138Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private George Johnston 41169Royal Irish Fusiliers13/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Archie Frank Percival Jones 7876South Lancashire Regiment07/09/1914 (aged 29)
Corporal Walter Birbeck Kerry L/258316th (The Queen's) Lancers08/09/1914 (aged 24)
Private 2nd Class King 279823Royal Air Force, 3rd Aircraft Depot12/09/1918
Sergeant Lalande 520013Canadian Army Medical Corps12/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Le Blond 67152nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)07/09/1914
Private Lees 39203South Wales Borderers04/06/1918
Private Leighton 40531King's Own Scottish Borderers28/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Lewis 7409South Staffordshire Regiment02/09/1914 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Herrick Peter Gladstone Leyden Royal Air Force, 104th Sqdn.13/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Llewelryn Charles Lloyd TS/4760Army Service Corps13/11/1915
Aircraftman 1st Class Francis Mcevoy 55219Royal Air Force, 3rd Aircraft Depot18/02/1919 (aged 34)
Private William Mcintosh 2203988Canadian Forestry Corps18/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Mclellan 64462nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)08/09/1914
Private Madeley 109053Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1918
Driver Malcolmson French Red Cross Society14/04/1918
Private Marshall 64328Welsh Regiment04/06/1918
Shoeing Smith James Martin 15202nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)07/09/1914 (aged 28)
Private John Martin 4160Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/06/1916 (aged 39)
Private Vincent Martin Mitchell 39313Lancashire Fusiliers02/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Moore 388059Royal Army Medical Corps10/06/1918
Private Murdoch S/17086Cameron Highlanders28/12/1918
Private Alexander New 5712Coldstream Guards08/09/1914 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Albert Newman 9349Coldstream Guards08/09/1914 (aged 24)
Private Norton 248017Durham Light Infantry05/12/1918
Private William Oakes 29999North Staffordshire Regiment03/06/1918 (aged 34)
Private Walter Paton 49612nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)04/09/1914 (aged 22)
Private Pearce 45048Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/11/1918
Corporal Walter G. Pilley 520320th Hussars18/09/1914 (aged 32)
Private Prescott 75769Northumberland Fusiliers11/10/1918 (aged 34)
Corporal George Robb 27742nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)04/09/1914 (aged 28)
Private Frank Roberts 202985Welsh Regiment04/10/1918 (aged 20)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Robinson 17412Royal Air Force, 3rd Aircraft Depot.08/08/1918
Private Robinson 7367Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers07/09/1914 (aged 32)
Private Rule 10426East Lancashire Regiment09/09/1914 (aged 24)
Private Slack 53237Lincolnshire Regiment19/10/1918
Private Stunell 8019Coldstream Guards07/09/1914
Driver Thomas Steel T/31071Army Service Corps10/12/1914 (aged 23)
Acting Bombardier Swansborough 52500Royal Field Artillery08/09/1914 (aged 25)
Rifleman Taylor S/32210Rifle Brigade28/12/1918 (aged 32)
Private James Victor Thompson DM2/209078Army Service Corps21/11/1918 (aged 21)
Driver William Todd TS/3362Army Service Corps10/12/1914
Private James Joseph Trainor 31693King's Own Scottish Borderers13/10/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Andrew Gerrard Tweedhope 59542nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)04/09/1914 (aged 25)
Private Wallace 59432Royal Scots09/11/1918
Private 2nd Class Isaac Graham Walton 148129Royal Air Force, 3rd Aircraft Depot13/07/1918 (aged 39)
Private Webb 12928Northamptonshire Regiment01/01/1919
Private Charles Edwin Weedon 252851London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)06/11/1918 (aged 42)
Private Weiss 9682Royal Scots08/09/1914
Private West L/9287Middlesex Regiment08/09/1914 (aged 32)
Serjeant Evelyn Guy Whiteman D/32584th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)06/09/1914 (aged 24)
Serjeant Alan Lacey Windridge 212112Royal Air Force, 104th Sqdn.13/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Winter 205155West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Woodrow 147808Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/10/1918
Private James John Woods 34976York and Lancaster Regiment29/11/1918 (aged 40)
Private Young 48215Royal Scots12/10/1918
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Coldstream Guards8
2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)6
Army Service Corps5
Royal Air Force, 104th Sqdn.4
Royal Air Force, 3rd Aircraft Depot4
Royal Horse Artillery4
East Lancashire Regiment4
20th Hussars3
Middlesex Regiment3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
Royal Scots3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Rifle Brigade3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Durham Light Infantry2
Cheshire Regiment2
Seaforth Highlanders2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Welsh Regiment2
Royal Air Force, 3rd Aircraft Depot.2
ALIAS2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Royal Fusiliers2
9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
5th (Royal Irish) Lancers1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
French Red Cross Society1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Gordon Highlanders1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
East Surrey Regiment1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
South African Infantry1
16th (The Queen's) Lancers1
Royal Field Artillery1
South Wales Borderers1
4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)1
Cameron Highlanders1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Australian Pioneers1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Canadian Army Dental Corps1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Wednesday 2 September 1914221
Thursday 3 September 1914111
Friday 4 September 1914340
Sunday 6 September 1914443
Monday 7 September 1914670
Tuesday 8 September 191418236
Wednesday 9 September 1914520
Thursday 10 September 1914111
Saturday 12 September 1914110
Monday 14 September 1914111
Friday 18 September 1914220
Saturday 19 September 1914110
Thursday 10 December 1914220
Saturday 13 November 1915110
Wednesday 14 June 1916110
Saturday 12 May 1917110
Saturday 24 November 1917111
Sunday 14 April 1918100
Wednesday 1 May 1918110
Monday 3 June 1918110
Tuesday 4 June 1918330
Thursday 6 June 1918110
Friday 7 June 1918100
Sunday 9 June 1918111
Monday 10 June 1918100
Tuesday 11 June 1918110
Wednesday 12 June 1918220
Thursday 13 June 1918110
Sunday 16 June 1918221
Monday 17 June 1918210
Saturday 13 July 1918120
Saturday 27 July 1918100
Thursday 8 August 1918110
Tuesday 13 August 1918421
Saturday 31 August 1918122
Thursday 12 September 1918110
Wednesday 18 September 1918110
Sunday 29 September 1918110
Wednesday 2 October 1918110
Friday 4 October 1918230
Sunday 6 October 1918100
Monday 7 October 1918110
Thursday 10 October 1918220
Friday 11 October 1918110
Saturday 12 October 1918220
Sunday 13 October 1918431
Wednesday 16 October 1918110
Saturday 19 October 1918330
Sunday 20 October 1918110
Monday 21 October 1918110
Tuesday 22 October 1918110
Thursday 24 October 1918110
Monday 28 October 1918220
Tuesday 29 October 1918100
Wednesday 30 October 1918120
Saturday 2 November 1918110
Wednesday 6 November 1918110
Thursday 7 November 1918110
Friday 8 November 1918110
Saturday 9 November 1918110
Friday 15 November 1918120
Saturday 16 November 1918110
Sunday 17 November 1918110
Wednesday 20 November 1918120
Thursday 21 November 1918110
Friday 29 November 1918110
Thursday 5 December 1918110
Monday 23 December 1918110
Thursday 26 December 1918100
Saturday 28 December 1918330
Monday 30 December 1918110
Wednesday 1 January 1919110
Sunday 2 February 1919110
Tuesday 18 February 1919110
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh220
South Cadbury and Sutton MontisSouth Somerset110
Glasgow110
StaplehurstMaidstone110
Great BealingsEast Suffolk111
Kinnoull100
LongstoweSouth Cambridgeshire110
KilsbyDaventry110
Eastwood110
Kirkliston110
RiverDover110
FazeleyLichfield110
Monimail101
Leeswood and PontblyddynFlintshire110
FreshwaterIsle of Wight110
Gunby and StainbySouth Kesteven110
ElyEast Cambridgeshire110
Alness110
Little RissingtonCotswold111
ShobnallEast Staffordshire110
Auchterarder110
PontardaweNeath Port Talbot100
Ercall MagnaTelford and Wrekin110
Cranbrook & SissinghurstTunbridge Wells110
MauldenCentral Bedfordshire110
Inverness and Bona110
UffculmeMid Devon110
MayfieldEast Staffordshire110
Govan101
Penninghame111
LeysdownSwale111
MacclesfieldCheshire East110
Cortachy and Clova110
SilvertonMid Devon110