ALLONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY

Cemetery image from Wikidata
Image source: Wikidata

External links

Map links

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Rowlands 2186Welsh Guards11/09/1916
Private Mellor 20125Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/10/1916
Lieutenant Arthur James Bowerman Somerset Light Infantry09/09/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Sydney William Bell-Brown 1443Royal Engineers26/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Alred 20113West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/08/1916 (aged 24)
Sergeant Anton Alexander Andersen 6192Australian Army Pay Corps17/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Albert Robert Anderson 1668Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Charles Ballis 6221Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Staford Robert James Bane M2/131757Army Service Corps16/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private James William Bannister 2983Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/01/1917
Corporal William Bembridge Bennett 15753Northamptonshire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Sidney Ernest Beverley 4760Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private James Arthur Boulton 32026Manchester Regiment26/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Brinkworth 2152Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Barnes Burrows 24153Grenadier Guards21/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Frederick Reeve Chamberlain 3383Australian Army Medical Corps10/07/1918
Private Clarke 25939Grenadier Guards29/12/1916
Shoeing Smith Clayton TS/3653Army Service Corps14/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Leslie Joseph Coad 2346Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private Frederick Cook 18738Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Cooper M2/133557Army Service Corps31/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private George Counter 15793Devonshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Douglas Courtney 5559Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/01/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Ivo Virgil Davidson 1547Australian Field Artillery27/01/1917
Private Robert Delaney 2240Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Henry Bruce Devanny 4779Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/12/1916
Private Leopold Arthur Downey 5764Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/05/1918
Lance Corporal John Herbert Dunn 1872Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/05/1918
Private Robert Duff Dunnicliff 2324Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery05/01/1917
Private Edwin Francis Dyball 5367Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/01/1917
Private Bertie George Englert 7342Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/05/1918 (aged 31)
Driver George Hunter Falconer 515Australian Field Artillery28/01/1917
Driver William Fenton 586AAustralian Field Artillery23/12/1916
Pioneer George Henry Fortey 115106Royal Engineers24/01/1917 (aged 42)
Private Frederick Roland Frear 2988Australian Machine Gun Corps12/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Green 2344Middlesex Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Reginald Ewart Grey M1/05418Army Service Corps29/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arthur William Hardwick 6211Yorkshire Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 20)
Driver John Hogan T4/089417Army Service Corps06/10/1916
Private Lawrence Hustler 266Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/05/1918
Serjeant Frank Edgar Kemp 46200Royal Field Artillery09/10/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Hugh Albert G. Kent 602Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/05/1918 (aged 21)
Pioneer Oswald Alan Keymer 187509Royal Engineers07/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sydney Knowles 6268Durham Light Infantry19/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward Alfred Foster Mcdonald 5430Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/11/1916 (aged 37)
Lieutenant Hamish Strathy Mackay Royal Flying Corps, 22nd Sqdn.09/09/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Alexander Mckenzie DM2/138142Army Service Corps07/01/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner George A. Mclean 41411Royal Field Artillery23/12/1916
Private Neil Rodwick Mcleod 2737Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Norman Mcleod 55AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.31/05/1918 (aged 38)
Private Richard Madigan 6126Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/05/1918
Lance Corporal Robert Mann 1383Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/05/1918 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Herbert Victor Masters Australian Engineers15/04/1918
Private Reginald Francis Mayo 25681Grenadier Guards07/12/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Melhuish 13263Devonshire Regiment02/08/1916
Private John Claude Mills 2491Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private James William Muir 2983ALIAS08/01/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick William Mumford 1815Durham Light Infantry28/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Palmer 2445Northumberland Fusiliers24/11/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Arnott Andrew Patterson Royal Flying Corps, 34th Sqdn.09/11/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Philip Ryland Pinsent Royal Flying Corps, 34th Sqdn.24/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private George Walter Powell 7588Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/05/1918 (aged 18)
Driver William Albert Ransley 5508Australian Field Artillery12/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private George Ray 5757AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.31/05/1918 (aged 29)
Captain George Sydney Richardson Army Service Corps20/05/1918 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Thomas Riley 2730Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private Roche 4779Leinster Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alfred James Ruggier 3017Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/01/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant William Ross Sara Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/01/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Ernest Squires 15566Northamptonshire Regiment04/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Clyde Raymond Stevenson 14016Australian Army Medical Corps10/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Stibbards 241Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/04/1918 (aged 36)
Bombardier Gordon Stooke 6804Australian Field Artillery15/12/1916
Private William Henry Sidney Templeman 5762Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thain DM2/151453Army Service Corps17/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Edward George Watson M/323917Army Service Corps20/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Leonard Wilmot 735Northumberland Fusiliers14/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Woodley 42744Devonshire Regiment29/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private William Wootton 7606Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/05/1918
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Boughton under BleanSwale110
Edinburgh100
WellingtonSomerset West and Taunton111
Shardlow and Great WilneSouth Derbyshire100
Strichen110
Thorpe MarketNorth Norfolk110
Appleby-in-WestmorlandEden110
Glasgow100
HolkhamNorth Norfolk111
ShaftesburyNewport100
St HelensIsle of Wight100
ChippenhamWiltshire110
BourneSouth Kesteven110
St. AthanVale of Glamorgan100
Leigh-on-SeaSouthend-on-Sea110
BarntonCheshire West and Chester110