GOSPORT (ANN'S HILL) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Richard Allen 23582Royal Flying Corps, 56th Sqdn.18/05/1916
Private Allen PO/4347Royal Marine Light Infantry26/02/1919
Master at Arms Andrews 201942(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Glatton03/10/1918 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Royal Flying Corps13/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Edgar Bradley Barrett Royal Engineers11/07/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Bartley Australian Flying Corps03/07/1918
Lieutenant George Simpson Bateman Canadian Infantry18/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Bedford 8074Royal Berkshire Regiment20/08/1914 (aged 26)
Colour Serjeant Bell PO/4360Royal Marine Light Infantry26/09/1916 (aged 44)
Worker Sarah Billington 48452Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps26/10/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner Bowes 42238Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1914
Private Bridle 356156Highland Light Infantry11/12/1918
Able Seaman Bundey 124043Royal Navy, HMS Fisgard04/09/1914 (aged 47)
Lieutenant Alexander Burns Royal Flying Corps20/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Byrne X/206South African Infantry28/02/1917
Second Lieutenant John William Plush Cartwright Royal Air Force13/05/1919 (aged 23)
Private Childs 17590Hampshire Regiment15/09/1915 (aged 36)
Corporal Chrismas 73177Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/07/1918 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Clarke Royal Air Force, 10th Training Sqdn.19/10/1918
Lieutenant Coley Royal Flying Corps06/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Coombes 2932Hampshire Regiment26/12/1915
Leading Seaman Cossens 190013Royal Navy, HMS President III25/10/1918 (aged 38)
Leading Seaman Cotton 215180Royal Navy, HMS Attentive II15/02/1918 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Dollery Royal Marine Light Infantry23/04/1918
Corporal Dorey 7064Royal Munster Fusiliers10/03/1917 (aged 31)
Worker Downes Australian Munition Worker03/08/1917
Private Earwicker 24936Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Edwards 23876Hampshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 31)
Sapper Enright 59922Royal Engineers05/04/1915
Driver John Philips Etheridge 172972Royal Field Artillery16/11/1918 (aged 25)
Squadron Quartermaster Serjeant Fennell S2/SR/03911Army Service Corps05/10/1917 (aged 57)
Lance Corporal Arthur John Flory PO/2260Royal Marine Light Infantry14/02/1919 (aged 56)
Bugler Frederick Cornelious Flory PO/16521Royal Marine Light Infantry25/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Foley S/5923Army Ordnance Corps17/11/1918
Lieutenant Frankham Royal Garrison Artillery17/02/1919
Pioneer Alfred Benjamin Frost 366681Royal Engineers25/09/1918 (aged 18)
Shipwright 1st Class Gamblen 148040 (PO)Royal Navy, HMS Bayano11/03/1915
Private Geary 11811Hampshire Regiment27/05/1915
Corporal Thomas Newson Giddings 13731Royal Flying Corps, 28th Sqdn.05/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Gower PO/15138Royal Marine Light Infantry10/06/1916 (aged 29)
Leading Telegraphist Hair J/9972(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Conquest28/03/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Harris 518666Royal Engineers06/02/1918 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Harrison Royal Air Force, 186th Sqdn.03/05/1919
Private Hemmings 7446Dorsetshire Regiment15/06/1915
Private William Huggins PO/12926Royal Marine Light Infantry23/04/1918 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Hutchinson PO/21149Royal Marine Light Infantry08/04/1920 (aged 55)
Corporal Ilsley 11473Hampshire Regiment13/08/1920 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Jack Royal Flying Corps01/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Jenkins Royal Flying Corps02/12/1917
Private William Henry Jenkins PO/9389Royal Marine Light Infantry09/03/1916 (aged 48)
Private Kermode 25817Hampshire Regiment30/11/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Kidgell PO/10868Royal Marine Light Infantry05/10/1918
Serjeant Bertie Henry King 1645Royal Army Medical Corps19/10/1914 (aged 26)
Lieutenant John Basil Robert Langley Royal Air Force15/05/1918 (aged 29)
Sapper Laughland 519422Royal Engineers24/06/1918
Gunner Lawler Royal Navy, HMS Strenuous30/03/1920 (aged 39)
Captain Leach Royal Field Artillery28/02/1920
Serjeant Lewry 313806Royal Air Force15/07/1919
Private Line 37809Devonshire Regiment06/12/1916
Quartermaster Serjeant Robert Mcintosh 3528The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1914 (aged 44)
Captain Ivan Mario Mackenzie Royal Flying Corps12/10/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Mclaughlin Royal Flying Corps19/04/1917
Private Marchant PO/14420Royal Marine Light Infantry12/01/1919
Private Albert Edward Marshall 25618Gloucestershire Regiment05/12/1916 (aged 20)
Officer's Cook 1st Class Martin L/2135(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Glatton21/09/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Martin 12299Royal Flying Corps, 28th Sqdn.11/03/1916
Petty Officer Stoker Richard Massey 308838(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Acasta31/05/1916 (aged 35)
Sapper Miller 973Royal Engineers17/10/1915
Second Lieutenant George Carlton Mills Royal Flying Corps04/11/1917 (aged 26)
Chief Stoker Mitchell PO/282311Royal Navy, HMS Victory24/10/1916
Captain Beaufoi John Warwick M Moore Royal Flying Corps10/06/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Walter Scott Morrison Royal Flying Corps18/03/1917 (aged 22)
Bugler Nobbs PO/16839Royal Marine Light Infantry19/05/1917
Second Engineer Palmer Mercantile Marine Reserve15/10/1916
Leading Cooks Mate Payne PO/366105Royal Navy, HMS Onslow08/06/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Warren Colclough Pemberton Canadian Pioneers25/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Pickering PO/11353Royal Marine Light Infantry05/10/1919 (aged 38)
Private Plested PO/8631Royal Marine Light Infantry18/06/1920 (aged 38)
Boy George William Prior 210426Royal Garrison Artillery03/11/1918 (aged 14)
Private Pullinger 28357Dorsetshire Regiment27/10/1918 (aged 35)
Steward Ralph Mercantile Marine Reserve02/08/1917
Private Herbert Henry Read 21918Hampshire Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private William George Richard Richmond 281152Hampshire Regiment27/03/1919 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Harry Rickwood PO/218091Royal Navy, HMS Sable25/05/1919 (aged 32)
Private Rodgers 1582Highland Light Infantry05/04/1915 (aged 26)
Gunner Thomas Sandercock 15010Royal Garrison Artillery30/03/1915 (aged 33)
Serjeant Santry PO/13764Royal Marine Light Infantry18/10/1920
Lieutenant Arthur Penrose Selwyn 11th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)18/05/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Slaughter 2682Royal Engineers20/12/1916 (aged 21)
Band Corporal William Henry G. Smale PO/8596Royal Marine Band18/07/1918
Private Smith 46539Canadian Infantry24/03/1915 (aged 36)
Gunner Herbert Henry Smith 195098Royal Garrison Artillery11/09/1918
Company Serjeant Major Snell 7121Royal Marine Light Infantry22/10/1919
Private Spicer 10579Leicestershire Regiment16/08/1914
Serjeant Starkey 68Royal Field Artillery24/11/1914 (aged 33)
Sapper William Paton Fairbridge Sutherland 364614Royal Engineers07/11/1918 (aged 34)
Private Tabor 17581Hampshire Regiment02/07/1918
Acting Stoker Petty Officer Taylor 7738Royal Australian Navy24/02/1919
Serjeant Thompson 513612th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers29/06/1917 (aged 36)
Lieut-Commander Benjamin Titheridge Royal Navy, HMS Pomone23/01/1918 (aged 60)
Leading Stoker White 293758(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Glatton17/09/1918
Lance Corporal Thomas White 19357Royal Engineers23/05/1917 (aged 22)
Boy Servant Wigg L/9986Royal Navy, HMS Victory15/03/1917 (aged 17)
Boy 1st Class Samuel Edward Tribe P/J30992Royal Navy22/10/1918 (aged 20)
Sergeant William Law PO/13196Royal Marine Light Infantry29/12/1920
Bugler Thomas Charles Phillips PO/10979Royal Marine Light Infantry26/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private George Charles Newton PO/6941Royal Marine Light Infantry21/11/1917 (aged 44)
Private James Arthur Hume PO/14240Royal Marine Light Infantry05/05/1920 (aged 27)
Private George William Farrell PO/16683Royal Marine Light Infantry03/05/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Ernest Williams PO/15586Royal Marine Light Infantry17/05/1921 (aged 25)
Commissioned Royal Marine Gunner John Cameron Royal Marine Artillery03/07/1921
d