Date of death: Saturday 3 May 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant James Garrick Ritchie Cameron Highlanders03/05/1919 (aged 21)
Driver Nek Ram 32620Indian Royal Artillery03/05/1919
Gunner Arthur Edward Knowles 55882Royal Field Artillery03/05/1919 (aged 30)
Private Turner 11478Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/05/1919 (aged 24)
Labourer Camilleri 16/421Maltese Labour Corps03/05/1919
Serjeant Fred Pickford P/6242Military Police Corps03/05/1919 (aged 39)
Captain Burgess Indian Ordnance Department03/05/1919
Captain Bruce Metcalfe Mcmahon Royal Army Veterinary Corps03/05/1919 (aged 35)
Sepoy Ramchandar Singh 44882nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry03/05/1919
Private Howard Elliott Cardwell 22330South African Infantry03/05/1919 (aged 39)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Charles William Chamberlain Taylor 248912Royal Air Force, 70th Sqdn.03/05/1919 (aged 18)
Flight Serjeant Reginald Tom Parry 3747Royal Air Force, 15th Aircraft Acceptance Park03/05/1919 (aged 25)
Private Michael Murphy 82465Royal Defence Corps03/05/1919 (aged 49)
Private Coupland 37548East Lancashire Regiment03/05/1919
Private Thomas Walter West 11725East Surrey Regiment03/05/1919 (aged 23)
Private Sidney Morris Reeve 250925London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)03/05/1919
Corporal William Barker 69716Tank Corps03/05/1919 (aged 37)
Private John Woods 29178East Yorkshire Regiment03/05/1919 (aged 42)
Corporal Harold Percy Smith 208092Royal Air Force03/05/1919 (aged 27)
Private Christopher Brady 1105King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/05/1919 (aged 54)
Private Barran 9743East Yorkshire Regiment03/05/1919
Private Roy Smith 718927Canadian Infantry03/05/1919 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Miles 878292Canadian Infantry03/05/1919 (aged 32)
Driver Dunbar T4/062026Royal Army Service Corps03/05/1919 (aged 38)
Private Hitchen CH/18521Royal Marine Light Infantry03/05/1919 (aged 22)
Gunner Worroll RMA/15055Royal Marine Artillery03/05/1919 (aged 19)
Private Bonner 5228Northamptonshire Regiment03/05/1919
Driver Clarke 955785Royal Field Artillery03/05/1919
Labourer Chao Huai Ch'ing 109324Chinese Labour Corps03/05/1919
Private Samuel Richard Poulier 33Ceylon Sanitary Section03/05/1919 (aged 45)
Private Thomas Parker 5/139New Zealand Medical Corps03/05/1919 (aged 34)
Private Bell 22/920Northumberland Fusiliers03/05/1919
Private Rapkins M/344479Royal Army Service Corps03/05/1919
Private Lamont 332982Highland Light Infantry03/05/1919
Private Gray 84301Royal Defence Corps03/05/1919
Private Hardaker 57424Suffolk Regiment03/05/1919 (aged 19)
Corporal Charles William Hewitt 121823Royal Engineers03/05/1919 (aged 41)
Follower Alah Diya 779Indian Labour Corps03/05/1919
Major Hugh Huntley Robinson Royal Army Medical Corps03/05/1919 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Howard Bartlett Stace Royal Air Force03/05/1919 (aged 20)
Follower Kenawi Muhammad Abdulla 441Camel Transport Corps03/05/1919
Private O'brien 22954Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/05/1919 (aged 42)
Sapper Dawson 185158Royal Engineers03/05/1919
Kot Daffadar Nathu Singh 9183rd Lancers (Skinner's Horse)03/05/1919
Sepoy Jai Nand 38838th Dogras03/05/1919
Gangman Gumna 874Palestine Railway Construction Company03/05/1919
Sepoy Puran Singh 38494th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs03/05/1919
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Williams Royal Navy, R.M.S. Duffern03/05/1919
Follower Tiwana 19th Punjabis03/05/1919
Follower Kaml Din 2402Supply and Transport Corps03/05/1919
Driver Hira SO/4501Supply and Transport Corps03/05/1919
Follower Rukm Din SO/1171Supply and Transport Corps03/05/1919
Driver Ghulam Muhammad LO/11749Mule Corps03/05/1919
Gangman Narayana 46853Indian Railway Department03/05/1919
Corporal Roland G. Davies 1000255Canadian Infantry03/05/1919 (aged 33)
Leading Stoker Denis Driscoll 283113(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Venerable03/05/1919
Company Serjeant Major Edward Charles Goodey 7761Essex Regiment03/05/1919 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Michael Sullivan 6864Royal Munster Fusiliers03/05/1919 (aged 25)
Corporal James Thomas Noon 1596Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1919
Private Samuel Byers 3Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1919
Corporal Pooley 357374Royal Engineers03/05/1919
Captain Knott Royal Air Force, 1st Communication Sqdn.03/05/1919
Private Pearce 781York and Lancaster Regiment03/05/1919 (aged 32)
Private George F. Whiting 865925Canadian Infantry03/05/1919 (aged 19)
Leading Seaman James Albert Smythe VR/3822Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vivid.03/05/1919 (aged 24)
Private Walker 12663British West Indies Regiment03/05/1919
Private Abdul Kerrim 7995Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.03/05/1919
Second Lieutenant Harrison Royal Air Force, 186th Sqdn.03/05/1919
Private James Barnes S/343199Royal Army Service Corps03/05/1919 (aged 21)
Private Albert Leslie 15528British West Indies Regiment03/05/1919
Private Rhodes 18549Royal Army Service Corps03/05/1919 (aged 48)
Labourer T'ien Hsiao Tsung 39826Chinese Labour Corps03/05/1919
Gefreiter Karl Basedow German Army03/05/1919
Unteroffizier Johannes Hiller German Army03/05/1919
Private Henry Bennett G/16399Royal Sussex Regiment03/05/1919 (aged 25)
Corporal Wilfred Bircham 231Australian Army Provost Corps03/05/1919 (aged 26)
Private William Joseph Bailey 6352Royal Defence Corps03/05/1919 (aged 53)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq500
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt300
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany200
ARCHANGEL MEMORIALRussian Federation200
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium210
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran200
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
CITY OF PARIS CEMETERY, PANTINFrance100
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
INSH (ST. EUNAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN MEMORIALGreece100
KELLY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LUGWARDINE (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
WELSH NEWTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ACCRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BARROW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PONTEFRACT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WISTOW (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BOWSMAN CEMETERYCanada110
ST. MARK'S (ANGLICAN) CEMETERY, PORTAGE-LA-PRAIRIECanada110
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada100
MARCINELLE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq110
AYETTE INDIAN AND CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
PALMERSTON NORTH (TERRACE END) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
EARSDON (ST. ALBAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON (EXTRA-MURAL) BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RUTHERGLEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MACDUFF PARISH CHURCHYARD, GAMRIEUnited Kingdom100
HAVERFORDWEST (PRENDERGAST) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RHOSYMEDRE (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SYDNEY (WAVERLEY) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
BARNSLEY (ARDSLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LEYLAND (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GOSPORT (ANN'S HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARLISLE (UPPERBY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KILMOCOMOGE CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
SUTTON COLDFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COBH OLD CHURCH CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
MELFORT (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABBEYMAHON OLD GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly110
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MEMORIAL NO.1Jamaica100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHWATER (HOLY INNOCENTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BATUMI BRITISH MILITARY CEMETERYGeorgia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry4
Royal Army Service Corps4
Royal Engineers3
Royal Defence Corps3
Supply and Transport Corps3
Royal Air Force2
Chinese Labour Corps2
British West Indies Regiment2
Royal Field Artillery2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
German Army2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 15th Aircraft Acceptance Park1
Mule Corps1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Cameron Highlanders1
38th Dogras1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Indian Railway Department1
Australian Army Provost Corps1
Indian Ordnance Department1
Palestine Railway Construction Company1
Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vivid.1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Indian Labour Corps1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Venerable1
Ceylon Sanitary Section1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
4th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
East Surrey Regiment1
Essex Regiment1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, R.M.S. Duffern1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Camel Transport Corps1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
South African Infantry1
19th Punjabis1
Royal Air Force, 186th Sqdn.1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Maltese Labour Corps1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Tank Corps1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Air Force, 70th Sqdn.1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Military Police Corps1
3rd Lancers (Skinner's Horse)1
Royal Air Force, 1st Communication Sqdn.1