Date of death: Sunday 25 May 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant Alexander Mckenzie Royal Army Medical Corps25/05/1919 (aged 26)
Serjeant Brooker 240547Worcestershire Regiment25/05/1919
Lance Serjeant David Simeon Roberts 5271West India Regiment25/05/1919 (aged 19)
Private Charles Bernard 13582British West Indies Regiment25/05/1919
Private Robert Walsh 27795Leinster Regiment25/05/1919 (aged 26)
Sergeant Curling 94South African Mounted Rifles25/05/1919
Sapper John Crilly 5079Australian Mining and Boring Company25/05/1919
Private Rogers 50536The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/05/1919
Private Peat 78194Royal Fusiliers25/05/1919
Sapper Ellis Malpas 146450Royal Engineers25/05/1919 (aged 22)
Lance Bombardier Thomas Leonard Sweet 353811Royal Garrison Artillery25/05/1919 (aged 22)
Captain John Reginald Tonson-Rye Royal Army Service Corps25/05/1919 (aged 39)
Sepoy Bhagwati Din Upadhya 407389th Punjabis25/05/1919
Follower Sohan 9939Followers Central Depot25/05/1919
Sapper Glennie 2627226Canadian Railway Troops25/05/1919 (aged 31)
Commander Surgeon Frederick Fedarb Royal Navy25/05/1919 (aged 52)
Private Mcmanus Depot/310Royal Marine Light Infantry25/05/1919 (aged 46)
Private Robinson 241531East Lancashire Regiment25/05/1919
Lieutenant Sherman Trevor Tatham Middlesex Regiment25/05/1919 (aged 28)
Private John Thomas Mccalla 2625Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/05/1919
Private Frank Shepherd 018970Royal Army Ordnance Corps25/05/1919 (aged 39)
Private Mason 023364Royal Army Ordnance Corps25/05/1919
Sapper William James Grills 7313Australian Engineers25/05/1919 (aged 26)
Private Mitchell 6516Yorkshire Regiment25/05/1919
Private Sherley 427892Canadian Infantry25/05/1919
Serjeant Henry Palfreeman 317304Tank Corps25/05/1919 (aged 35)
Private Charlie Ash PO/14771Royal Marine Light Infantry25/05/1919 (aged 29)
Private John Finlayson Munro 10565Royal Scots25/05/1919 (aged 27)
Trooper Daniel Henry Ellis 2293586Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)25/05/1919 (aged 31)
Private W. Selwyn Rutherfurd 270982Royal Air Force25/05/1919 (aged 29)
Follower Chinnaswami 20Indian Veterinary Corps25/05/1919
Private Walter Charles Wright 292958Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/05/1919
Private Withnall 447239Canadian Y.M.C.A.25/05/1919 (aged 40)
Private James Winship Harding S4/215704Royal Army Service Corps25/05/1919 (aged 23)
Sub-Conductor Lansbury M/29996Supply and Transport Corps25/05/1919
Labourer Chu Tao Te 8486Chinese Labour Corps25/05/1919
Lieutenant Poole 32nd Lancers25/05/1919 (aged 23)
Serjeant Price 1976Machine Gun Corps (Motors)25/05/1919 (aged 27)
Private John Falconer Campbell 79637New Zealand Training Unit25/05/1919 (aged 38)
Pioneer Cockerton WR/288828Royal Engineers25/05/1919
Corporal John Patrick Murphy 62866Royal Army Medical Corps25/05/1919 (aged 43)
Private Alexander Stewart 474318Canadian Infantry25/05/1919 (aged 22)
Serjeant Alfred Joseph Toms G/51712Middlesex Regiment25/05/1919 (aged 23)
Gunner Walter Hardstone 930178Royal Field Artillery25/05/1919 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Wylie Patrick East African Unattached List25/05/1919
Corporal Bateman 352369Manchester Regiment25/05/1919 (aged 21)
Major Parsons-Smith Royal Army Medical Corps25/05/1919
Sepoy Allah Dad 110010th Jats25/05/1919
Rifleman Tahilram Rawal 3350Assam Rifles25/05/1919
Sepoy Lagnu Ram 286941st Dogras25/05/1919
Sepoy Laik Ram 207741st Dogras25/05/1919
Sepoy Sarja Singh 244715th Ludhiana Sikhs25/05/1919
Havildar Ramzan Khan 4825130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)25/05/1919
Sepoy Kesar Singh 468534th Sikh Pioneers25/05/1919
Lance Naik Indar Singh 976155th Indian Pioneers25/05/1919
Labourer Ram Singh 2530Indian Labour Corps25/05/1919
Bearer Kamal Singh 333683Army Bearer Corps25/05/1919
Artisan Husain Bakhsh 1432Indian Labour Corps25/05/1919
Private Herbert Brawn G/57009Middlesex Regiment25/05/1919
Private Arthur Brimley G/57004Middlesex Regiment25/05/1919 (aged 21)
Private George Edward Munt TF/292772Middlesex Regiment25/05/1919
Labourer Abdul Haq 79452Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers25/05/1919
Follower Arfat Ali 97049Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers25/05/1919
Artisan Fazl 77262Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers25/05/1919
Fireman Hasan Ali 58202Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers25/05/1919
Artisan Kanji 65070Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers25/05/1919
Labourer Mangal Surayan 79612Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers25/05/1919
Sowar Abbas Ali Khan 405832nd Lancers25/05/1919
Trumpeter Ibrahim Khan 339132nd Lancers25/05/1919
Sowar Kasim Ali Khan 313232nd Lancers25/05/1919
Lance Daffadar Maksud Ali Khan 301132nd Lancers25/05/1919
Sepoy Kaman Nayar 322679th Carnatic Infantry25/05/1919
Follower Nanku 4690th Punjabis25/05/1919
Lance Naik Bhagwant Sawant 1836116th Mahrattas25/05/1919
Rifleman Lakhbahadur Limbu 37617th Gurkha Rifles25/05/1919
Driver Hla Dive 050571Supply and Transport Corps25/05/1919
Driver Nathu 36/1238Supply and Transport Corps25/05/1919
Driver Rahim Bakhsh 5372Mule Corps25/05/1919
Pointsman Datt 82137Indian Railway Department25/05/1919
Gangman Mumtazuddin 56252Indian Railway Department25/05/1919
Gangman Narasimha 63930Indian Railway Department25/05/1919
Follower Ibrahim 1977Followers Central Depot25/05/1919
Driver William James Kessel 756186Royal Field Artillery25/05/1919 (aged 25)
Leading Stoker William Barrett ON5191Royal Australian Navy25/05/1919
Private William Hewer 13673Border Regiment25/05/1919
Corporal William Robinson 10825Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/05/1919 (aged 44)
Private Bulman 89664Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/05/1919
Private Gardner TR2/40980Highland Light Infantry25/05/1919 (aged 19)
Gunner John R. Gillingham 352Canadian Garrison Artillery25/05/1919 (aged 62)
Able Seaman Harry Rickwood PO/218091Royal Navy25/05/1919 (aged 32)
Stevedore Wong Ah Pin 6229Royal Engineers25/05/1919
Artisan Wong Too Seng 51740Royal Engineers25/05/1919
Private Hayes M2/148728Royal Army Service Corps25/05/1919 (aged 42)
Labourer Wang Ta Yu 30664Chinese Labour Corps25/05/1919
Gefreiter Christoph Ewen German Army25/05/1919
Civilian V Nykola Kowcz Austrian Civilian25/05/1919
Private Lyubo S Khristov Bulgarian Army25/05/1919
Private Trnte K Kurtov Bulgarian Army25/05/1919
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2510
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt500
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany320
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece200
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran200
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)200
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
THABA TSHWANE (OLD NO.1) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance100
ASCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ABERDEEN (ST. PETER'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN MEMORIALGreece100
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
REDDITCH (PLYMOUTH ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
DEAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAREFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ALBRIGHTON (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (SCHOLEMOOR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHEFFIELD (CROOKES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
VICTORIA (ROSS BAY) CEMETERYCanada100
TORONTO (MOUNT HOPE) CEMETERYCanada100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BRUSSELS TOWN CEMETERYBelgium110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
DEVONPORT (O'NEILL'S POINT) CEMETERYNew Zealand120
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
CARNMONEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom111
SHILLONG MEMORIALIndia100
KHARTOUM WAR CEMETERYSudan100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GOSPORT (ANN'S HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COVENTRY (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLEY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
ST. NINIANS (BANNOCKBURN) PARISH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
DARTMOUTH (CHRIST CHURCH) CEMETERYCanada110
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly111