Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Stoker 1st Class Alexander K/41772(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Sapphire18/12/1918
Private Thomas Allison SS/17962Army Service Corps11/07/1918 (aged 45)
Bombardier Arthur Thomas Attwooll 122379Royal Garrison Artillery01/03/1918 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Austin 4421Reserve Cavalry Regiment20/11/1918
Mess Room Steward and Fireman Albert Ball Mercantile Marine Reserve13/06/1915 (aged 45)
Gunner Barnes 930014Royal Field Artillery25/11/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman William George Bates 300901London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/01/1919 (aged 24)
Corporal Branch 2805King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/02/1917 (aged 47)
Rifleman Britton R/20846King's Royal Rifle Corps08/06/1916
Shoeing Smith John Butler SE/6927Royal Army Veterinary Corps29/09/1919 (aged 38)
Mechanician Arthur G. Buurma 290159(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke II26/05/1918 (aged 38)
Rifleman Chappell A/202523King's Royal Rifle Corps22/12/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Joseph Crow 208983Royal Field Artillery25/10/1918 (aged 42)
Officer's Steward Dodd Mercantile Marine Reserve13/07/1916
Private William Edward Field 17342Essex Regiment26/03/1916 (aged 34)
Company Serjeant Major Hayes WR/310670Royal Engineers28/10/1918
Guardsman Jaggers 14649Scots Guards05/02/1920
Leading Seaman Lester PO/183009Royal Navy, HMS Vernon29/05/1915
Private Arthur Edwin Low 7714Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Frank Lucas 127706Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/02/1919 (aged 24)
Corporal Mcgrath 357061Highland Light Infantry25/08/1919
Company Serjeant Major William Thomas Mckie T2/SR/01900Royal Army Service Corps30/12/1918 (aged 48)
Corporal Milne 2644Essex Regiment13/01/1916 (aged 44)
Rifleman Rowland Mogford 1553London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)16/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Luison Murray R/26229Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/04/1918 (aged 29)
Private Petts 1508Essex Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private 1st Class Porter 85584Royal Air Force12/07/1918 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class Pratt 283489(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Stour12/01/1918 (aged 41)
Able Seaman Rose 877446Mercantile Marine Reserve17/02/1919 (aged 19)
Private Rothwell 301896Durham Light Infantry05/05/1918 (aged 33)
Private Sarling 18332Essex Regiment27/02/1915
Sculleryman Sear 877324Mercantile Marine Reserve24/11/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Bertie Sharp 181230Royal Field Artillery02/02/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Charles Alfred Snell G/3187The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frank Campbell Soutter 87652Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/11/1918 (aged 33)
Private Alfred Benjamin Swain 11194Royal Berkshire Regiment26/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Ernest Taylor 29439Essex Regiment09/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Turner 6657Essex Regiment11/05/1916
Serjeant Walker T4/123647Royal Army Service Corps28/11/1918 (aged 41)
Corporal Frederick Henry Ward 6402Yorkshire Regiment10/01/1918 (aged 35)
Gunner Webster 275991Royal Garrison Artillery30/10/1920
Private Joseph Ernest Wheal 13735Royal Berkshire Regiment23/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Horace Wightman 8191Border Regiment20/06/1917
Rifleman Worts TR13/50166King's Royal Rifle Corps28/04/1917 (aged 18)
Trimmer Herbert Walter Wynn 958699Mercantile Marine Reserve23/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Frederick A. Reed 266137Royal Scots Fusiliers07/11/1918 (aged 45)
Private Archibald John Wightman 19718Royal Berkshire Regiment02/07/1917
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Ramsden CraysBasildon100
Kilmore and Kilbride110
PortlandDorset110
Montrose110
RusthallTunbridge Wells110
Bowers Gifford and North BenfleetBasildon110