WIMBLEDON (GAP ROAD) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Driver Thomas John Ball 209074Royal Field Artillery18/02/1919 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Banks 13259King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/11/1915
Captain Arthur William Barnicott Royal Engineers22/11/1916 (aged 45)
Private Albert Myers Blake 85227Northamptonshire Regiment14/08/1918 (aged 33)
Private Bone 25783Royal Defence Corps24/02/1919
Rifleman Thomas Dudley Bowyer 41315Rifle Brigade02/03/1919 (aged 19)
Captain Robert George Hyndman Caie Royal Fusiliers11/02/1919 (aged 39)
Private Case TR/161757The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/11/1918
Serjeant George Cheal 98131Royal Engineers27/02/1919 (aged 39)
Gunner Leonard Frank Clark 945474Royal Field Artillery30/06/1920 (aged 23)
Private Harold Clarence Clifford SS/1692Army Service Corps14/04/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Cox 11224East Surrey Regiment05/12/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Frank William Cox 375847London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)07/02/1921 (aged 21)
Private Davies 3364Royal East Kent Yeomanry15/02/1919 (aged 44)
Able Seaman Ernest James Palmer Dean J/3953Royal Navy, HMS Velox12/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Ralph Eric De'ath 10842Inns of Court Officer Training Corps11/01/1918 (aged 19)
Wireman 2nd Class George Ernest Duncombe M/18682Royal Navy, HMS Victory08/03/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Henry Coryndon Eaton 64990Royal Engineers28/03/1920 (aged 32)
Private Cyril Wilfred Fiveash M/375175Royal Army Service Corps20/09/1919 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Charles William Gale King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/02/1919 (aged 34)
Private Gardner 18449Army Pay Corps14/10/1918 (aged 39)
Private Roland George Gill 45055Royal Irish Fusiliers24/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Glass SS/17104Army Service Corps20/05/1916 (aged 48)
Serjeant Albert William Gray L/47097Royal Field Artillery25/11/1918 (aged 36)
Corporal Stephen Spurrell Groom 87003Royal Engineers03/10/1915 (aged 37)
Private Ernest Harding 3174East Surrey Regiment23/01/1916 (aged 17)
Quartermaster Serjeant Thomas Harding PO/4300Royal Naval Reserve, (R.N.R. A/0636). Portsmouth Div.12/01/1919
Able Seaman Harold Edward Havill J/15241(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Victory06/04/1920 (aged 24)
Private Hewer G/16578Middlesex Regiment27/09/1915
Private Hobson 52551The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/01/1920 (aged 35)
Private Howlett 137421Royal Army Medical Corps14/03/1919 (aged 29)
Corporal Jones 52848Royal Engineers26/12/1914 (aged 44)
Private Maurice Montague William Knott 2458East Surrey Regiment01/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private Maxim Kuznezow 30430King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/02/1921
Serjeant William Lack 10840Grenadier Guards19/12/1918
Aircraftman 2nd Class Oscar Benyon Langford F/15426Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II15/09/1916 (aged 24)
Captain Mcmaster Royal Air Force31/05/1918
Private Frederick Maddocks S4/055642Army Service Corps13/02/1915 (aged 38)
Ordinary Seaman Cecil Culme Malpas London Z/923Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Public School Bn. R.N. Div.10/03/1915
Sapper Marshall 300745Royal Engineers16/12/1918
Private Millar 63373Royal Fusiliers25/12/1916
Private Miller T/294586Royal Army Service Corps28/11/1918
Private Francis William Moore 3052East Surrey Regiment02/03/1915 (aged 35)
Private 1st Class Murch 214035Royal Air Force, Airship Station, Howden08/11/1918
Gunner William James Newman 120864Royal Field Artillery30/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Harry Reginald Nott 534526London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)03/11/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Reginald Henry Osborne 138718Royal Army Medical Corps31/05/1919
Lieutenant Edward Daniell Parsons Royal Army Medical Corps20/09/1915 (aged 37)
Private Frederick Harold Patrick 131066Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/03/1919 (aged 20)
Private Perrin 5004Training Reserve19/05/1917
Private Prestwich 11259Honourable Artillery Company11/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Pringle 3095Inns of Court Officer Training Corps30/04/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Edward Henry Quarterman 206330Rifle Brigade10/01/1918 (aged 48)
Lance Corporal George Ritchie 313129Gordon Highlanders06/09/1918 (aged 23)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Herbert Edward Robinson F/5810Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II06/12/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant John Henry Robinson 46805Royal Flying Corps, 48th Sqdn.23/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Charles Ryder 27336East Surrey Regiment13/09/1918 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Frederick Robert Scott J/16005Royal Navy, HMS Vindictive23/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Percy William Smith 185062Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/10/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant Stockham 16424South Lancashire Regiment16/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Streeter 22990Grenadier Guards26/02/1915 (aged 22)
Rifleman Eldred Ernest Templer 555793London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)21/11/1918 (aged 18)
Private Terzza 7580591Royal Army Ordnance Corps28/06/1921
Second Lieutenant Whitehead Royal Air Force03/05/1918
Lance Corporal Richard James Whittle D/18909Scottish Horse18/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private James Herbert Pooley 5371Honourable Artillery Company09/12/1915
Private Arthur George Hixson CH/12847Royal Marine Light Infantry23/04/1919 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Andrew William Spens 25801Essex Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 45)
Private Albert Edward Whitear 5485394Hampshire Regiment28/02/1921 (aged 20)
Lieutenant George Morrison Meldrum Royal Army Service Corps22/01/1920 (aged 53)