Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Gunner Thomas Breckell 84783Royal Garrison Artillery08/12/1918 (aged 38)
Private Sandham 240766King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private Atkin 4532Border Regiment12/12/1916
Second Lieutenant Thomas Wright Royal Air Force, 143rd Sqdn.20/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Ashcroft 2554King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Speakman 10383Border Regiment09/12/1915 (aged 27)
Corporal Edward Salthouse 68415Royal Engineers13/09/1917 (aged 44)
Captain Mills Army Ordnance Department22/12/1914
Private Atkinson 47803Lancashire Fusiliers23/04/1919
Second Hand Joseph Henry Bentley 2047SARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Attentive III21/11/1918
Second Hand Leadbetter 3892DARoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.T. Haisborough02/06/1918 (aged 22)
Ordinary Seaman Samuel Alfred Martin Mercantile Marine Reserve01/04/1919 (aged 17)
Private William Charles Mather 16222King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/07/1915 (aged 24)
Fireman William Minto Mercantile Marine07/08/1915 (aged 60)
Second Hand Waring 2094SARoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.T. Strymon27/10/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper William Butler WR/317920Royal Engineers22/08/1918 (aged 23)
Pioneer Michael Mcgaughey WR/342921Royal Engineers03/10/1918 (aged 40)
Mate Richard Mccaffery Moon 973956Mercantile Marine Reserve25/08/1919
Greaser John Birnie Mercantile Marine Reserve24/08/1916 (aged 39)
Deck Hand Christy 6370Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Fane18/10/1916
Signalman Claude Alderson John Cooke Z/7753Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler John Cattling16/05/1918 (aged 18)
Deck Hand Harry Double 15240/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Gaillardia26/03/1918 (aged 24)
Deck Hand Eaves 605/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Manor20/03/1915
Engineman Howarth 276/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Sarah Alice27/02/1915 (aged 42)
Sapper Huntington WR/553494Royal Engineers26/10/1919
Skipper Johnson Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, John Corwarden28/11/1918
Engineman Jones 1696/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Eaglet27/01/1919
Deck Hand Lednor 6988/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Halcyon09/10/1917
Skipper Arthur Lily Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Sulby21/11/1915
Second Hand Albert George Mayson 252/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Lord Airedale18/03/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Parkinson V/623577Highland Light Infantry26/06/1918
Deck Hand William Henry Price 21589/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory05/09/1918 (aged 41)
Second Hand James Richard Sandham 2420/SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Guillemot03/01/1916 (aged 34)
Trimmer Cook John Smith 262/TCRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Tenby Castle16/05/1917 (aged 43)
Trimmer Cook Stansfield 1123/TCRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Eaglet18/12/1918
Skipper Robert Swales Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory18/10/1918 (aged 30)
Second Hand Wilson 628/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter, Herring Gull17/11/1917 (aged 45)
Second Hand Wilson 1212/SARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pekin09/04/1915 (aged 35)
Private Roger Ainsworth 04510Royal Army Ordnance Corps13/11/1920 (aged 33)
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
FleetwoodWyre1875
PreesallWyre100
WhitehavenCopeland110