CROSS ROADS CEMETERY, FONTAINE-AU-BOIS

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
2nd Corporal William Guy Stone 70903Royal Engineers23/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Henry Milburn Newton 105269Durham Light Infantry29/10/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John Edmunds 33601Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/11/1918 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant Abbott Bedfordshire Regiment04/11/1918
Private Adams 386480Royal Army Medical Corps04/11/1918
Private John Foxcroft Addis 54798Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.04/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Aitken 6/3979Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.05/11/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant Alexander 9659East Surrey Regiment06/11/1918
Rifleman Robert George Allan 53299New Zealand Rifle Brigade28/10/1918
Private Allen 11618King's Shropshire Light Infantry06/11/1918
Lance Corporal Herbert Frederick Edmund Allen 546776Royal Engineers03/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private Allen 245633Manchester Regiment04/11/1918
Private William Henry Allen 265788Bedfordshire Regiment06/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Allison 42388North Staffordshire Regiment10/11/1918
Private Allsop 4567Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/11/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Allton 32847Northamptonshire Regiment29/10/1918
Private Robert Thomas Alsford G/1683Middlesex Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 29)
Corporal Alvey 100311Royal Fusiliers01/11/1918
Private Ambrose 81479Royal Fusiliers01/11/1918
Lance Corporal Anderson 270011Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/10/1918
Private Anderson 330257Highland Light Infantry05/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Edwin Andrews 47347Durham Light Infantry29/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Arbon M2/035385Army Service Corps08/11/1918
Lance Corporal Robert Armstrong S/12283Cameron Highlanders04/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Arran 78532Royal Fusiliers05/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Ashburner G/19257Royal Sussex Regiment04/11/1918
Private James Edward Ashworth 29414King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/10/1918
Private Attewell 76437Manchester Regiment30/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Attewell 136553Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Attwood 28150Wiltshire Regiment05/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Alec Babbington 9036Wiltshire Regiment05/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Baker 29124South Wales Borderers04/11/1918 (aged 20)
Driver George Baker 836665Royal Field Artillery07/11/1918 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Ball Northumberland Fusiliers05/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private William John Grant Ballantyne 78748Royal Fusiliers06/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Barker 15427Border Regiment05/11/1918
Serjeant Arthur Barnes 60678The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/10/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Barnes 785Royal Fusiliers04/11/1918
Driver Barr 70733Royal Field Artillery07/11/1918
Second Lieutenant Frank Hubert Barton Royal Fusiliers05/11/1918 (aged 31)
Private Bates 41883Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/11/1918
Lance Serjeant Beastall 19000Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/10/1918
Second Lieutenant Percival Moore Beattie 38797New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 30)
Rifleman Louis Isidore Beaurepaire 74852New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Bedford B/201305Rifle Brigade10/10/1918
Rifleman Joseph Bell 70929New Zealand Rifle Brigade25/10/1918
Private Bennett 7335Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/10/1918
Private John Henry Bennett 200404Gloucestershire Regiment01/11/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Bennett 42398North Staffordshire Regiment09/11/1918
Corporal Harry Benson 57244Lancashire Fusiliers02/11/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Victor Raymond Bernard 21/42New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Berridge 40382South Wales Borderers17/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Beswick 64235Welsh Regiment04/11/1918
Private Beverley 75224Manchester Regiment04/11/1918
Lance Corporal Albert Bierton F/3278Middlesex Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private John William Billesdon 72614Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.04/11/1918
Private Binning M2/078602Army Service Corps08/11/1918
Lance Corporal Ernest John Birch 9414East Surrey Regiment06/11/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant Birmingham 9517The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Black S/32269Cameron Highlanders04/11/1918
Serjeant Bliss G/5427Royal Sussex Regiment04/11/1918
Private Bodenham 61032Royal Fusiliers04/11/1918
Private Bohannan 204310The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/10/1918 (aged 33)
Serjeant Boiston 148618Royal Engineers04/11/1918
Private Frank Bolt 78142Devonshire Regiment25/10/1918 (aged 34)
Private Bolton 240261Leicestershire Regiment07/11/1918
Corporal Bone 201685The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/10/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Charles Peter Booker 40226South Wales Borderers16/10/1918 (aged 34)
Corporal Boucher 202982Gloucestershire Regiment01/11/1918
Private Archibald Francis Bowers 55798Northumberland Fusiliers04/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Brabenetz 145930Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/11/1918
Private Brack 75929Manchester Regiment04/11/1918
Private Bradley S/25210Cameron Highlanders04/11/1918
Private Bradshaw 43236King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/10/1918
Second Lieutenant Horace William Brooks Somerset Light Infantry04/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Brown 36263Wiltshire Regiment04/11/1918
Private David Alexander Brown 30004Yorkshire Regiment10/10/1918
Lance Corporal Brown 19647Royal Fusiliers05/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Jacob Brown 71789Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Brown 171942Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/10/1918
Lance Corporal Robert Brown 53312New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private Brown 203847Royal Berkshire Regiment25/10/1918
Private Buckley 18814Coldstream Guards04/11/1918
Lance Corporal Budd G/7693Middlesex Regiment23/10/1918
Private Bullett G/15089Royal Sussex Regiment04/11/1918
Private Burberry 201032Royal Sussex Regiment20/10/1918
Corporal Frank Burke 26318South Wales Borderers18/10/1918 (aged 36)
Private George William Burling 69803Royal Fusiliers06/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Garret Burns 21Royal Irish Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Hubert Walter Burridge 75282New Zealand Rifle Brigade29/10/1918
Private Frederick William Bursnall 58580Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Burston 153292Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/10/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Leslie Andres Burton 24/704New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/10/1918 (aged 23)
Driver Butcher 177691Royal Field Artillery03/11/1918
Rifleman Daniel John Butler 62008New Zealand Rifle Brigade31/10/1918 (aged 35)
Serjeant Butterworth 7255Royal Fusiliers04/11/1918
Private Buxton G/833The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/10/1918
Private Michael Callaghan 18032Royal Fusiliers06/11/1918 (aged 43)
Private Cameron 9025Suffolk Regiment27/10/1918
Private Cameron 315072Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/11/1918
Private Archibald Peter Campbell 316474Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/11/1918 (aged 30)
Private Campbell S/32523Cameron Highlanders04/11/1918
Private Carey 17250Durham Light Infantry23/10/1918
Rifleman Frederick William Cassidy 69681New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 41)
Private Cassidy 47372Durham Light Infantry23/10/1918
Private Chapman 203720East Surrey Regiment06/11/1918
Private Chapman 9432Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/11/1918
Private Chappell 204279Wiltshire Regiment05/11/1918
Private Robert Cherry 58708King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Chilvers 2781Royal Fusiliers04/11/1918
Lance Corporal Chittock G/51022Middlesex Regiment24/10/1918
Private Clark 291340Welsh Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Clarke 96249Royal Fusiliers04/11/1918
Lance Corporal Clarkson 18994Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/11/1918
Private Cleasby 27855Lancashire Fusiliers04/11/1918
Gunner Coddington 797311Royal Field Artillery01/11/1918 (aged 30)
Private Coe 61628Middlesex Regiment06/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Cole 73016Welsh Regiment04/11/1918
Corporal Arthur Coling 11322Royal Field Artillery07/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Collin 386507Royal Army Medical Corps04/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private Edward Robert Henry Cooke 20299Middlesex Regiment26/10/1918 (aged 36)
Private Cox 21137Coldstream Guards31/10/1918
Private Alex Coxon 101407Durham Light Infantry24/11/1918
Private Craig 50977Cheshire Regiment07/11/1918
Corporal Crayton S/5978Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/11/1918
Private Alexander Crerar 315083Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Cribben 80232Welsh Regiment04/11/1918
Private Ernest Crowder 53566King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/11/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Cyril Munn Crowhurst 57506King's Royal Rifle Corps04/11/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant Cullimore 201163Royal Berkshire Regiment02/11/1918
Sapper Cummings 91930Royal Engineers06/11/1918
Private Cunningham 78323Northumberland Fusiliers02/11/1918
Serjeant William Cunningham 23/1365New Zealand Rifle Brigade29/10/1918
Private Arthur Dacre 265073King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/10/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Harold Arthur Daines H/1051620th Hussars07/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Dalby 72055Devonshire Regiment06/11/1918 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Edward Harold David Cheshire Regiment05/11/1918 (aged 33)
Private Davies 75242Welsh Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Davies 37918Welsh Regiment04/11/1918
Private Wallace James Davies 171864Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/11/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman William James Francis Davies 71389New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Davis 201932Royal Berkshire Regiment25/10/1918
Private Davis 60197York and Lancaster Regiment24/10/1918
Corporal James Davison 14563Northumberland Fusiliers04/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Dawson 386515Royal Army Medical Corps04/11/1918
Private Deans S/43011Gordon Highlanders23/10/1918
Serjeant Denton G/20392Royal Sussex Regiment04/11/1918
Private Alfred James Desborough 58288Northamptonshire Regiment30/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private John Charles Devanney 136703Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Dickinson 47375Durham Light Infantry23/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Dilley 106617Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/11/1918
Lance Corporal Edward Divall G/21713Royal Sussex Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Harold George Dixon Royal Air Force04/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Dixon 13863Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/10/1918
Private Peter Ferguson Dixon S/32691Cameron Highlanders04/11/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Richard Dixon 266072Cheshire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Doe 12170Coldstream Guards06/11/1918
Private Drysdale 303372Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/11/1918
Second Lieutenant Louis Chanel Dudson 25/20New Zealand Rifle Brigade28/10/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant Dunnett 48247Royal Fusiliers04/11/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Durbin 20195Dorsetshire Regiment04/11/1918
Rifleman Herbert Melville Dyer 64474New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/10/1918 (aged 31)
Private Earlam 200148Manchester Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Edwards 53894Welsh Regiment04/11/1918
Lance Corporal Frederick Charles Edwards G/41734Royal Fusiliers04/11/1918 (aged 41)
Serjeant Edwards 6702Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/10/1918
Private Edwards 5407Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Bertie Victor Elliott 68518The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Elliott 171866Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/11/1918
Private Alfred Ellis 8/3249Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.24/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Ellis 47380Durham Light Infantry23/10/1918
Private Henry Ivor Ellis 51699Gloucestershire Regiment01/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Emery G/9386Royal Sussex Regiment04/11/1918
Private Epton 53510Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/07/1918
Private Albert William Evans 131847Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Thomas David Evans 46863Wiltshire Regiment05/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Vaughan Evans 73152Welsh Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Eveleigh 670Royal Irish Regiment04/11/1918
Rifleman Robert Charles Everest 41133Rifle Brigade06/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private George Everson 32208Gloucestershire Regiment10/11/1918 (aged 30)
Private Farmer S/25634Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/11/1918
Private Farquhar 315845Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/11/1918
Private Robert John Fayle 48774Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers02/11/1918 (aged 23)
Signaller Feldman 52385Royal Field Artillery07/11/1918
Private Fewster 35905Yorkshire Regiment30/10/1918
Private Thomas Lucas Field 73576Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.05/11/1918 (aged 42)
Rifleman Albert Walter Findlater 47016New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/10/1918 (aged 32)
Private Finlay 25778Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/11/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Finlay 41952Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/10/1918
Private Fish S/32864Cameron Highlanders04/11/1918
Private Fleming 40290North Staffordshire Regiment10/11/1918
Gunner Bernard Austin Flint 12310Royal Field Artillery05/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Michael Flynn 27870Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.05/11/1918
Private Follett 25825Welsh Regiment04/11/1918
Lance Corporal Ford 22545East Surrey Regiment16/10/1918
Private Ford 308642Tank Corps04/11/1918
Private Ford 27236East Surrey Regiment06/11/1918
Private Albert Forrest 46352South Wales Borderers04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal John Owen Forryan 4252Royal Sussex Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Foskett 77059Royal Fusiliers01/11/1918
Private Fosse 75955Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/11/1918
Corporal Foster 46396Wiltshire Regiment06/11/1918
Private Fox 19137Royal Sussex Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Fox 9210Gloucestershire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant Frear 23080Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/10/1918
Gunner Gannon 247936Royal Field Artillery06/11/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner Frank Warren Gardner 10586New Zealand Field Artillery07/11/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Arthur John Garforth 58861Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.24/10/1918
Private Gaston 56209Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Willis Gee 57802Manchester Regiment27/10/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Gibb Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/11/1918
Lance Corporal Giddings 7597Wiltshire Regiment05/11/1918
Private Gillard 77080Royal Fusiliers01/11/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Herbert Gillard A/203511King's Royal Rifle Corps06/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private George Arthur Ginns 30708Bedfordshire Regiment24/10/1918 (aged 35)
Serjeant George Edmund Goddard 204642Wiltshire Regiment05/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Godfrey G/35558The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)26/10/1918
Private James Gowler G/30571The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Hugh Murray Graham 68576New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion04/11/1918 (aged 20)
Signaller Graham 207182Royal Field Artillery07/11/1918
Second Lieutenant Grant Royal Air Force, 80th Sqdn.04/11/1918
Lance Corporal Gravett G/17841Royal Sussex Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal George Cowie Gray 26/448New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918
Private Greaves 203796Manchester Regiment27/10/1918
Private Greenough 241151South Lancashire Regiment04/11/1918
Private Greenwood 53630Yorkshire Regiment24/10/1918 (aged 38)
Private Eric Percy Greenwood 54684New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion04/11/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Grensted 241870Gloucestershire Regiment02/11/1918 (aged 34)
Serjeant Griffiths 13126Welsh Regiment04/11/1918
Private Edward Grimes 36771Gloucestershire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Groom 78954Royal Fusiliers05/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Sidney Herbert Hall 45014Royal Berkshire Regiment06/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Halliwell 28218Wiltshire Regiment05/11/1918
Private Arthur Halstead 80380Durham Light Infantry23/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Halton 20175The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/10/1918 (aged 31)
Private Reuben Halton 116538Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/10/1918
Private Hamilton 41000Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/11/1918
Lance Corporal Hamilton S/5296Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Hampshire 57753Manchester Regiment25/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Hancock 47392Durham Light Infantry23/10/1918
Private Harffy 26907East Surrey Regiment25/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Harrington 631994London Regiment06/11/1918
Private Harrington 54534Manchester Regiment25/10/1918 (aged 35)
Private Charles Harris 36645Northumberland Fusiliers31/10/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Harrison 47826Essex Regiment26/10/1918
Private Hartley 83217Northumberland Fusiliers06/11/1918
Private Edwin Henry Hartley 24036Coldstream Guards06/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Harold Thomas Hatton 240458Gloucestershire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Hatton 147630Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/11/1918
Private Hauchie 293081Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/11/1918
Lance Corporal Haworth 17879East Lancashire Regiment28/10/1918
Private Hayley 12426Royal Fusiliers29/10/1918
Lance Corporal Arthur Hayter 54745New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 33)
Private Hayward 46452Wiltshire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Heard M1/08060Army Service Corps01/11/1918
Private Heath 291859Northumberland Fusiliers25/10/1918 (aged 41)
Private Albert Henry Hemsley 62309Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.05/11/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman Edward Andrew Buick Henderson 45693New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918
Serjeant Hendry 316585Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/11/1918 (aged 30)
Private Hewitson 37986York and Lancaster Regiment08/10/1918
Second Lieutenant Hibbard King's Shropshire Light Infantry06/11/1918
Private Cornelius Higdon 66029Worcestershire Regiment24/10/1918 (aged 34)
Rifleman James Henry Hill 55966New Zealand Rifle Brigade29/10/1918 (aged 38)
Rifleman Archie James Hitchcock 71400New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/10/1918 (aged 31)
Serjeant Walter Herbert Henry Hodgkinson 26/305New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/10/1918 (aged 42)
Corporal John Alex Hogg 2/2437New Zealand Field Artillery04/11/1918 (aged 31)
Private Harry Holden 4388Coldstream Guards04/11/1918 (aged 36)
Private Holland 205019East Surrey Regiment23/10/1918
Rifleman Fritz William Honore 42104New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/10/1918
Corporal Arthur Newton Hooker 23383New Zealand Rifle Brigade29/10/1918 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Joseph Henry Hornby Royal Engineers07/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Horne S/25644Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Horner 60448Yorkshire Regiment24/10/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal George Harold Horner 19128East Surrey Regiment06/11/1918
Private Hornett 308444Tank Corps13/10/1918
Private Percy F. Hoskins G/60487Middlesex Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Howarth 47861Manchester Regiment04/11/1918
Private Howell 38464Royal Berkshire Regiment02/11/1918
Lance Corporal Howell 7425East Surrey Regiment06/11/1918 (aged 33)
Private Howell 46451Wiltshire Regiment05/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Clifford Hoyland 53632Yorkshire Regiment29/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Hoyle 52273Lancashire Fusiliers04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Hubbick 101215Durham Light Infantry23/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Hudson 36753East Surrey Regiment06/11/1918
Private Joseph Hudson 107690Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Hughes 1673Royal Munster Fusiliers04/11/1918
Private Hughes 65943Royal Fusiliers27/10/1918 (aged 29)
Corporal Hulme 13631Manchester Regiment04/11/1918
Private Hunt 3/8657Northamptonshire Regiment24/10/1918
Private Lewis Hunt 19834Dorsetshire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 39)
Private Hunt 39827Worcestershire Regiment07/11/1918
Private Charles George Hurley 35023Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.05/11/1918
Private Thomas Henry Hurn 171722Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Hutchinson 96227Durham Light Infantry23/10/1918
Private Hutton 48076South Wales Borderers04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Bombardier Ingley 32691Royal Garrison Artillery26/10/1918
Lance Corporal Norman Charles Smith Irons 30592New Zealand Rifle Brigade27/10/1918
Corporal Jackson G/93095Royal Fusiliers01/11/1918
Corporal Jamieson 39293Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/10/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant Frederic Bernard Jay 28313Border Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Jenkins 59801Welsh Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 29)
Signaller Jenkins 745201Royal Field Artillery05/11/1918
Gunner Jenkins 123666Royal Field Artillery04/11/1918 (aged 29)
Sapper John 327094Royal Engineers04/11/1918 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Stansfield Johnson Royal Field Artillery04/11/1918 (aged 26)
Driver Johnson 191950Royal Field Artillery07/11/1918
Private James Nelson Joiner S/23021Cameron Highlanders04/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Jones 46742Essex Regiment26/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Jones 31676Gloucestershire Regiment02/11/1918 (aged 38)
Private Jones 94259Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/10/1918
Rifleman Roderick Leslie Jones 33381New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918
Private Jones 16698Royal Fusiliers07/11/1918 (aged 21)
Captain Francis Jones-Bateman Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Jordan 95884Durham Light Infantry29/10/1918
Corporal Kavanagh 15839Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1918
Rifleman Peter Kean 23/799New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 37)
Private Timothy Keane 370Royal Irish Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Keaney 15828Yorkshire Regiment24/10/1918
Gunner George James Kebby 15279Royal Field Artillery04/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Keepax 47027Northamptonshire Regiment29/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Wilbert Watson Keiler 63353Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.04/11/1918 (aged 21)
Signaller Kemp 236935Royal Field Artillery06/11/1918
Gunner Donald Stewart Kennedy 2/2853New Zealand Field Artillery07/11/1918
Private Kerr 332408Highland Light Infantry24/10/1918
Private William John Kilhams 48130East Surrey Regiment25/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private King G/72449The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private King 58627Northumberland Fusiliers26/10/1918
Private King 225267London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)04/11/1918
Private King G/66732The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/10/1918
Private Kingham 18990Royal Sussex Regiment04/11/1918
Second Lieutenant Kinghorn Royal Air Force, 57th Sqdn.05/11/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Kinlock 603Royal Field Artillery05/11/1918
Private Joe Kirk 23285Coldstream Guards04/11/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Kitch 631037London Regiment01/10/1918 (aged 26)
Serjeant Kneller 30248Wiltshire Regiment31/10/1918 (aged 36)
Private Albert John Knight 43395Worcestershire Regiment01/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Harold John Knight 18993Royal Sussex Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Knight S/22252Cameron Highlanders04/11/1918
Gunner Harold Kniveton 204983Royal Field Artillery06/11/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Alfred Knox 315495Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/11/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Lace 148Royal Fusiliers04/11/1918
Serjeant James Brownlee Laidlaw 315022Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private Lakin 48710Leicestershire Regiment08/11/1918
Private William Edward Lane 44386Gloucestershire Regiment02/11/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Albert Henry Langley G/18602Middlesex Regiment04/11/1918
Captain Large Royal Fusiliers04/11/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Thomas Lauer 34385New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant William Lauer 34386New Zealand Rifle Brigade29/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private George Ernest Lawrence 11491East Surrey Regiment06/11/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper Frederick Ernest Laws 47043Royal Engineers08/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Lawson 95866Durham Light Infantry29/10/1918
Private Herbert Lee 242135Gloucestershire Regiment01/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Maurice Raymond Lemon G/43188Middlesex Regiment04/11/1918
Gunner Le Page 89217Royal Field Artillery05/11/1918
Private Alexander Liddell 315648Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/11/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Lillico 19/514Northumberland Fusiliers04/11/1918
Private John Lindsay S/27036Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Liptrot 52917Manchester Regiment27/10/1918
Private Lister L/6312The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/10/1918
Private Litchfield 58632Northumberland Fusiliers26/10/1918
Private Lockwood 14/1332York and Lancaster Regiment08/10/1918
Sapper William James Long 253288Royal Engineers08/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Lovett 55142North Staffordshire Regiment08/11/1918
Private Lowden 35924Yorkshire Regiment27/10/1918
Private Charles Lucas 62350Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.05/11/1918
Private George Benjamin Mcallister 15583Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.05/11/1918 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Mcbrien Royal Dublin Fusiliers04/11/1918
Private James Mcconnell 61076Welsh Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Mcculloch 46138Leicestershire Regiment23/10/1918
Rifleman Mccullough 54226King's Royal Rifle Corps19/10/1918
Rifleman Charles Cyril Macdonald 47355King's Royal Rifle Corps09/11/1918
Private Mcdonald S/25699Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/11/1918
Private William Mcgowan G/72461The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/10/1918 (aged 32)
Corporal Mcgregor 19021Royal Sussex Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Walter Mcintyre 45610New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman James Mckay 21526New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/10/1918
Lieutenant Michael Joseph Augustine Mckeefry 39725Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.05/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private Mackie 316638Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Mcnicol S/11094Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/10/1918
Private Mcrae S/32728Cameron Highlanders04/11/1918
Rifleman Frank Madden 44296New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Maddox 93873Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/11/1918
Private Leonard Thomas Malin 15116Gloucestershire Regiment01/11/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Marsh 14208Yorkshire Regiment27/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Marshall 60507Yorkshire Regiment24/10/1918
Private Marshall 38734King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/11/1918
Private William Marsland 75274Manchester Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 38)
Private Frederick James Rudland Martin 203951The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private John Robert Marwick 46753Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.05/11/1918 (aged 27)
Driver Andrew Mather 57685New Zealand Field Artillery07/11/1918
Private Charles Matheson 9/1580Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.05/11/1918
Private Maughan 31989King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/11/1918
Private Edwin Mawtus 59073King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman John James Mein S/18579Rifle Brigade08/11/1918 (aged 39)
Serjeant Merritt L/11806The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/10/1918
Rifleman Samuel Clyde Mewhinney 65229New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/10/1918
Gunner Midgley 166687Royal Field Artillery04/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private Millar 52891Royal Scots05/11/1918
Private William Edward Milmer 39324East Surrey Regiment06/11/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Milne 78187Royal Field Artillery04/11/1918
Second Lieutenant Archibald Berry Milner Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private Harry Minshall 96373Royal Fusiliers04/11/1918 (aged 36)
Corporal Money B/2165Rifle Brigade07/11/1918
Private Thomas Moorcroft 75007Manchester Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 34)
Private Herbert Douglas Moore 61400Royal Fusiliers24/10/1918
Private Morris 75851Welsh Regiment04/11/1918
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Stephen Morris 19215Manchester Regiment25/10/1918 (aged 23)
Rifleman James Henry Morrison 26/315New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Morten 202700Gloucestershire Regiment01/11/1918
Rifleman David Morton 72265New Zealand Rifle Brigade31/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Moyle 23498Durham Light Infantry23/10/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman Thomas Mulvaney 72038New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918
Private Munds 172273Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/11/1918
Lance Corporal Herbert Murgatroyd 202214Bedfordshire Regiment04/11/1918
Private Murphy 74012Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Myatt 44783Essex Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Oswald Marcroft 53578Yorkshire Regiment24/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Nash 43185Northamptonshire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 26)
Serjeant George Edward Neale 10052Bedfordshire Regiment06/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Percy Harold Nelson 52879Worcestershire Regiment24/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Douglas Copeland Newsome 55694Welsh Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Norris 58812Northamptonshire Regiment29/10/1918 (aged 32)
Private Norris 42417Yorkshire Regiment21/07/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Norton 260193Gloucestershire Regiment01/11/1918
Private Nylands 260247Border Regiment06/11/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Oatley 203322Wiltshire Regiment04/11/1918
Private O'connor 50Royal Irish Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 26)
Serjeant James Nicholas O'donnell 48063New Zealand Rifle Brigade03/11/1918 (aged 31)
Private O'donnell 2786Royal Irish Regiment04/11/1918
Private O'keefe 31619Royal Dublin Fusiliers04/11/1918
Private O'neill 29036Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/11/1918 (aged 35)
Private Frank Henry Orchard 54254Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.24/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Ormerod 203084Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/11/1918
Lance Corporal Orr S/24750Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/11/1918
Private Samuel Osborne 58092Welsh Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Owen 34758Welsh Regiment04/11/1918
Private Owen 285177Gloucestershire Regiment02/11/1918
Corporal Palliser 30356Yorkshire Regiment27/10/1918
Corporal William Henry Park 32961New Zealand Rifle Brigade24/10/1918
Private Parker 61960Cheshire Regiment11/10/1918
Private Aubrey Parmiter 35734Wiltshire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Partridge 105489The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private J. Doig Paterson 52758Royal Scots04/11/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Peach 29222Royal Garrison Artillery06/11/1918
Private Pearce 29159Royal Dublin Fusiliers04/11/1918
Private Pearson 172801Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Pearson 304855Tank Corps23/10/1918
Private William Henry Pearson 29527King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Peer 24382Royal Sussex Regiment04/11/1918
Private Pegden 58713Northamptonshire Regiment29/10/1918
Private Sydney Penny 12987Coldstream Guards06/11/1918 (aged 34)
Corporal Arthur Frederick Perrey 519845Rifle Brigade08/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Edward Perrott 242168Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/03/1918 (aged 39)
Private Arthur Perry 30056The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Petty-Metcalfe 95994Durham Light Infantry07/11/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Pickles A/203955King's Royal Rifle Corps19/10/1918
Private Plant 47730Essex Regiment04/11/1918
Lance Corporal Samuel Joseph Poole 46243New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 34)
Private Percy Poulter 95466Middlesex Regiment24/10/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Preater 203471Worcestershire Regiment01/11/1918
Private Price 76437Northumberland Fusiliers04/11/1918
Private Nelson Ramsden 170840Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/10/1918 (aged 32)
Rifleman Randall C/6358King's Royal Rifle Corps06/11/1918
Lieutenant George Ranken Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Ratledge 58881Northamptonshire Regiment29/10/1918
Private Reed 164868Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/11/1918
Private Reeder 23469Suffolk Regiment27/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Renney 47287Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.24/10/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman Dudley Charles Richards 69727New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Richardson 64699Welsh Regiment04/11/1918
Private Charles John Rickards 77623Royal Fusiliers04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Allen Douglas Ricketts 54084New Zealand Rifle Brigade27/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Ripley 44842Essex Regiment29/10/1918
Private Robbins 3211Gloucestershire Regiment04/11/1918
Private Roberts 42561South Wales Borderers18/10/1918
Private Roberts 21286Coldstream Guards06/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Roberts 11899Cheshire Regiment07/11/1918
Private Edward Robertson 11424Coldstream Guards06/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Robinson 37506York and Lancaster Regiment08/10/1918
Private John George Robinson 58472York and Lancaster Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Robson 61735Yorkshire Regiment24/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Rodgers 48996South Lancashire Regiment04/11/1918
Private Rodgers 28952East Surrey Regiment06/11/1918
Private Rogers 76596Manchester Regiment04/11/1918
Private Ross 268404Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918
Captain David Ross Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/11/1918
Private Round 95657Durham Light Infantry23/10/1918
Second Lieutenant Joseph Albert Rowley Essex Regiment26/10/1918 (aged 27)
Regimental Serjeant Major John James Rowson 2458King's Royal Rifle Corps10/11/1918 (aged 41)
Private Ruck 15230South African Infantry15/10/1918
Gunner Reginald James Runacre 905892Royal Field Artillery02/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Hubert Rusbatch 72193Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.05/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Rush 58883Northamptonshire Regiment29/10/1918
Private Rushton 29506Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/10/1918
Second Lieutenant Wallace Rushton Royal Air Force, 57th Sqdn.04/11/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Russell 204914South Lancashire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 34)
Private Russell 205189Durham Light Infantry09/10/1918
Driver William Rutherford 11/2217New Zealand Field Artillery06/11/1918 (aged 29)
Private Rylance 46601South Lancashire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Richard Attlesey Savage 8/727Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.05/11/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Sawyer 70959Royal Engineers23/10/1918
Rifleman James Arthur Scott 23/591New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/10/1918
Corporal Frederick John Scrivener 470Royal Sussex Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private William Alexander Scruby 69410Northumberland Fusiliers25/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Scull 27636Grenadier Guards04/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private Seamark 28525King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/11/1918 (aged 18)
Private Semmens 30111King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/10/1918
Rifleman Charles Robert Sharman 59732New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/10/1918
Rifleman Alfred Sharp 71285New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918
Rifleman Robert Charles Sharpin 26/254New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 37)
Rifleman Norman Shaw 22874New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/10/1918
Private Shaw 13929East Lancashire Regiment08/11/1918
Gunner Sheward 221057Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1918
Private William Roy Shinton 73706Welsh Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Simpson 132201Royal Army Medical Corps03/11/1918
Private Slater 290262Cheshire Regiment07/11/1918
Gunner Sloan 104417Royal Garrison Artillery28/10/1918
Private Slocombe 11754Wiltshire Regiment04/11/1918
Private Frederick Percy Smith 96247Royal Fusiliers04/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private George Charles Robert Smith 68314The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Smith 57889Manchester Regiment25/10/1918
Private Smith 36081Border Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Smith 30116The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Smith 58432Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/11/1918
Lance Corporal Smith 48182North Staffordshire Regiment04/11/1918
Rifleman Walter Herbert Charles Smith 69731New Zealand Rifle Brigade28/10/1918
Company Serjeant Major Smith 24372Northumberland Fusiliers25/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Smith 78467Durham Light Infantry24/10/1918
Serjeant Smith 203557Durham Light Infantry23/10/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Frederick James Snowden 242559Gloucestershire Regiment01/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Sowerby 28254Wiltshire Regiment05/11/1918
Private Spencer 59362Worcestershire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Thomas Alexander Spratt 72429New Zealand Rifle Brigade28/10/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Stanley Frank Staden 319727Suffolk Regiment27/10/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Steer 16710Royal Fusiliers06/11/1918
Lance Corporal Charles Albert Still G/19357Royal Sussex Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Jack Still 34939New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Stocker G/19073Royal Sussex Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Stoddart 95976Durham Light Infantry29/10/1918
Private Stokes 25347Gloucestershire Regiment01/11/1918
Private Strawford 23964Gloucestershire Regiment02/11/1918
Private Sturrock 315226Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/11/1918
Private Robert James Summers 27610Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.24/10/1918
Private Arthur Thomas Sutherden 30104The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private David Sutton 87384Royal Fusiliers24/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private William George Sweeting 200213Gloucestershire Regiment01/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Peter Mcinnes Syme 2830Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/12/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Richard Mcintosh Talbot 41371New Zealand Rifle Brigade27/10/1918 (aged 36)
Private Talbot 36150South Wales Borderers04/11/1918
Private Taubman 34504Cheshire Regiment04/11/1918
Private Taylor G/30400The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/10/1918
Serjeant Charles William Taylor 34169New Zealand Rifle Brigade31/10/1918 (aged 32)
Private Edgar William Taylor 235083Somerset Light Infantry04/11/1918 (aged 37)
Private Taylor 96393Royal Fusiliers04/11/1918 (aged 43)
Private Taylor 58925Northamptonshire Regiment29/10/1918
Major Luke Joseph Teeling Royal Field Artillery08/11/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Tennant 105813Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/11/1918
Private John William Frederick Thatcher G/8387The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/10/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Thirlwell 4428Northumberland Fusiliers02/11/1918
Private Thomas 58427South Wales Borderers17/10/1918
Private Thomas 58521York and Lancaster Regiment08/10/1918
Private Frederick Thompson 64369Welsh Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Thomas Charles Thompson 30760Worcestershire Regiment01/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private Thompson 305661Tank Corps04/11/1918
Corporal Thorne 11088Welsh Regiment04/11/1918
Private Thorning 25435Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/11/1918 (aged 33)
Private Ernest Tilston 35377East Surrey Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 18)
Corporal David Todd 56871New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/10/1918
Private George Johnston Todd 39358Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.05/11/1918
Private Tomlin 57903Manchester Regiment07/11/1918
Private Tonkin 27535King's Shropshire Light Infantry08/10/1918
Gunner John Henry Townsend 169938Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Toyer G/22061The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/10/1918
Private Fred Trickett 202188East Lancashire Regiment29/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Trusler G/19215Royal Sussex Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Levi Tucker 75397Welsh Regiment18/10/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Walter James Tuckwell 2022The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/10/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Tuffin 17894Royal Fusiliers27/10/1918
Private Tunstall 18137King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/10/1918
Private Turnbull 100337Durham Light Infantry23/10/1918
Corporal Tweddell 42454Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Tyler 36309Wiltshire Regiment04/11/1918
Private Vickers 116094Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/11/1918
Lieutenant Austen Ears Vincent Royal Field Artillery08/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Robert James Vincent 30039Wiltshire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Sidney Edward Vinson 865602Royal Field Artillery06/11/1918
Second Lieutenant Virgin Wiltshire Regiment04/11/1918
Corporal Waghorn R/21682King's Royal Rifle Corps12/10/1918
Lance Corporal Allen Richard Walker 59766Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.05/11/1918
Lance Corporal Walsh 20105Royal Irish Regiment04/11/1918
Private Walsh 10500Royal Irish Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal Walton 70213Royal Field Artillery09/11/1918
Private Thomas Frederick Ward 38324Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.05/11/1918 (aged 30)
Private Edgar Percy Warner 36357Gloucestershire Regiment02/11/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Joseph Warren 35136New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Watkins 241961Worcestershire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Aldwyn Lewis Watts 13923Royal Field Artillery06/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Cecil Henry Wear 37580Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry08/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Webster 62294Cheshire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Robert Weir 36505New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/10/1918 (aged 32)
Private Charles William Welch 19351Royal Sussex Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Welham 55210North Staffordshire Regiment08/11/1918
Private Joseph West 53571York and Lancaster Regiment08/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Westwood 32564Cameron Highlanders04/11/1918
Lance Corporal White 22385Wiltshire Regiment05/11/1918 (aged 24)
Driver White 31381Royal Field Artillery07/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private White 38144East Surrey Regiment23/10/1918
Private Clarence Whitehouse 95887Durham Light Infantry24/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Wickenden 63747The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/10/1918 (aged 26)
Rifleman Harry Wightman 26953New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Wilcock 58483Manchester Regiment26/10/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Wildig 735870Royal Field Artillery08/11/1918
Private Wiley 37970Gloucestershire Regiment02/11/1918
Private Harry William Wilkinson 60108Royal Fusiliers05/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Willars 40771Leicestershire Regiment08/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Henry Ernest Williams G/12148Middlesex Regiment05/11/1918
Private Rowland Williams 171589Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Samuel Williams 11762Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.05/11/1918
Private William David Williams 72952Welsh Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Gladstone Wilson 13649New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private Harold Wilson 17267Manchester Regiment25/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Stanley Wood G/19223Royal Sussex Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper Woodyard 530065Royal Engineers23/10/1918
Private John Woodyer 31607King's Shropshire Light Infantry06/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Wootten 46267Wiltshire Regiment04/11/1918
Private Wright 27791Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/10/1918
Lance Corporal Eric Holcroft Wright 75350Manchester Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Wright 315047Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/11/1918
Private William Little Wrightson 76455Northumberland Fusiliers04/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Wrigley 27390Manchester Regiment04/11/1918
Private Henry Yandle 75168Welsh Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 20)
Sapper Yates 236817Royal Engineers05/11/1918
Private Young 43248Worcestershire Regiment01/11/1918 (aged 19)
Labourer Chin Ch'uan Te 5233Chinese Labour Corps14/11/1918
Labourer Li P'ing T'ien 61431Chinese Labour Corps29/06/1919
Second Lieutenant Poynter Manchester Regiment25/10/1918
Lance Corporal Charles Pope 949Royal Fusiliers04/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Baker 930Royal Fusiliers01/11/1918
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
New Zealand Rifle Brigade55
Royal Fusiliers35
Royal Field Artillery28
Welsh Regiment23
Manchester Regiment23
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23
Durham Light Infantry22
Gloucestershire Regiment22
Wiltshire Regiment21
Royal Sussex Regiment20
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17
East Surrey Regiment16
Northumberland Fusiliers15
Yorkshire Regiment13
Middlesex Regiment11
Royal Engineers11
Cameron Highlanders10
Northamptonshire Regiment10
King's Shropshire Light Infantry9
Coldstream Guards9
Worcestershire Regiment9
South Wales Borderers9
Cheshire Regiment8
King's Royal Rifle Corps8
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders8
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)8
Royal Warwickshire Regiment8
Royal Welsh Fusiliers7
Royal Irish Regiment7
York and Lancaster Regiment7
Royal Garrison Artillery7
Essex Regiment6
North Staffordshire Regiment6
New Zealand Field Artillery5
Royal Berkshire Regiment5
Bedfordshire Regiment5
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.5
Rifle Brigade5
Royal Dublin Fusiliers4
Border Regiment4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
South Lancashire Regiment4
Leicestershire Regiment4
Tank Corps4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
East Lancashire Regiment3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
Suffolk Regiment3
Army Service Corps3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Royal Air Force, 57th Sqdn.2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Chinese Labour Corps2
New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion2
Royal Scots2
Devonshire Regiment2
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Highland Light Infantry2
Somerset Light Infantry2
London Regiment2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
20th Hussars1
Royal Air Force, 80th Sqdn.1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
South African Infantry1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Gordon Highlanders1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Grenadier Guards1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Royal Air Force1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1