CHANAK CONSULAR CEMETERY

Architect: anonymous
Source: Wikidata

External links

Map links

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Pinner 8647Cheshire Regiment21/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Hunt 204155East Lancashire Regiment28/03/1919
Lieut-Commander Theodore Stuart Brodie Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.15.17/04/1915 (aged 31)
Private Bailey 17924The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/09/1915
Sapper Ernest George Barnes 388887Royal Engineers30/08/1919 (aged 34)
Trooper William Bews 49866Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private Clifton 3182Lancashire Fusiliers21/08/1915
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Archibald Connett 272114Royal Navy, HMS Ramillies18/05/1920
Able Seaman Frederick John Cornish J/8305Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.15.18/04/1915 (aged 22)
Lieutenant James Dalton Australian Light Horse19/12/1918
Shoeing Smith Davey TS/9235Army Service Corps20/11/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Joseph Fifield 7/1228Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/12/1918
Sapper Percy William Fox 518266Royal Engineers20/11/1918 (aged 23)
Driver Gilbert 173591Royal Engineers13/01/1919
Trooper Frederick Selwyn Hampton 62986Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force28/12/1918 (aged 24)
Sapper Healey 538589Royal Engineers08/12/1918 (aged 22)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Ernest Valletta Hindman 272067Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.15.18/04/1915 (aged 31)
Private Herbert Holland Holland 26237King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/11/1918 (aged 35)
Trooper William Johnston 35419Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force08/12/1918
Trooper William Charles Jones 2897Australian Light Horse08/01/1919
Lance Corporal Leslie Peter Kerr 17420Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/12/1918
Trooper Bernard Lawson 16417Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/12/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Hugh Mcguckin 7/1766Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force09/12/1918 (aged 28)
Trooper Harry Manship 16420Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force19/12/1918 (aged 29)
Petty Officer Regulating Archie Sidney Miles K/14922Royal Navy, HMS Ramillies16/05/1920 (aged 28)
Trooper Daniel David O'fee 61372Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force16/12/1918 (aged 25)
Muleteer Paraskeva 14264Macedonian Mule Corps09/09/1919
Lieutenant Arthur Comyn Pigou 7/260Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/12/1918
Trooper William Williams Ross 7/1653Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force21/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private Sellick 14921Devonshire Regiment03/07/1919 (aged 42)
Driver Sidney Shipley T4/232243Royal Army Service Corps05/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private Alfred George Smith 26381King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/03/1919 (aged 36)
Private Spriggs 26610King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/03/1919
Private Edwin Thompson PLY/16580Royal Marine Light Infantry25/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private Stephen Traverse CH/17679Royal Marine Light Infantry18/11/1918 (aged 26)
Serjeant Joseph Tumbelty 49429Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/04/1919 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Frederic Hova Wolley Dod King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/07/1919 (aged 47)
Stoker 1st Class John Henry Wright K/57263Royal Navy, HMS Ramillies15/05/1920 (aged 19)
Sister Bobrikoff Russian Civilian05/03/1920
Sister Booslova Russian Civilian17/05/1920
Civilian Ekaterina Kriponova Nikolaevna Russian Civilian09/04/1920
Labourer Ivan Doobina Russian Labour Corps23/04/1919
Labourer Alenik Looka Russian Labour Corps18/04/1919
Private John Rice PLY/19099Royal Marine Light Infantry25/05/1921
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
MalpasCheshire West and Chester221
SidmouthEast Devon110
WoodleyWokingham120
Leckhampton with Warden HillCheltenham111