CHANAK CONSULAR CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Bailey 17924The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/09/1915
Sapper Ernest George Barnes 388887Royal Engineers30/08/1919 (aged 34)
Trooper William Bews 49866Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/12/1918 (aged 22)
Lieut-Commander Theodore Stuart Brodie Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.15.17/04/1915 (aged 31)
Private Clifton 3182Lancashire Fusiliers21/08/1915
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Archibald Connett 272114Royal Navy, HMS Ramillies18/05/1920
Able Seaman Frederick John Cornish J/8305Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.15.18/04/1915 (aged 22)
Lieutenant James Dalton Australian Light Horse19/12/1918
Shoeing Smith Davey TS/9235Army Service Corps20/11/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Joseph Fifield 7/1228Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/12/1918
Sapper Percy William Fox 518266Royal Engineers20/11/1918 (aged 23)
Driver Gilbert 173591Royal Engineers13/01/1919
Trooper Frederick Selwyn Hampton 62986Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force28/12/1918 (aged 24)
Sapper Healey 538589Royal Engineers08/12/1918 (aged 22)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Ernest Valletta Hindman 272067Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.15.18/04/1915 (aged 31)
Private Holland 36237King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/11/1918 (aged 35)
Private Hunt 204155East Lancashire Regiment28/03/1919
Trooper William Johnston 35419Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force08/12/1918
Trooper William Charles Jones 2897Australian Light Horse08/01/1919
Lance Corporal Leslie Peter Kerr 17420Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/12/1918
Trooper Bernard Lawson 16417Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/12/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Hugh Mcguckin 7/1766Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force09/12/1918 (aged 28)
Trooper Harry Manship 16420Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force19/12/1918 (aged 29)
Petty Officer Regulating Archie Sidney Miles K/14922Royal Navy, HMS Ramillies16/05/1920 (aged 28)
Trooper Daniel David O'fee 61372Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force16/12/1918 (aged 25)
Muleteer Paraskeva 14264Macedonian Mule Corps09/09/1919
Lieutenant Arthur Comyn Pigou 7/260Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/12/1918
Private Pinner 8647Cheshire Regiment21/11/1918 (aged 27)
Trooper William Williams Ross 7/1653Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force21/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private Sellick 14921Devonshire Regiment03/07/1919 (aged 42)
Driver Sidney Shipley T4/232243Royal Army Service Corps05/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private Alfred George Smith 26381King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/03/1919 (aged 36)
Private Spriggs 26610King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/03/1919
Private Edwin Thompson PLY/16580Royal Marine Light Infantry25/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private Stephen Traverse CH/17679Royal Marine Light Infantry18/11/1918 (aged 26)
Serjeant Joseph Tumbelty 49429Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/04/1919 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Frederic Hova Wolley Dod King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/07/1919 (aged 47)
Stoker 1st Class John Henry Wright K/57263Royal Navy, HMS Ramillies15/05/1920 (aged 19)
Sister Bobrikoff Russian Civilian05/03/1920
Sister Booslova Russian Civilian17/05/1920
Civilian Ekaterina Kriponova Nikolaevna Russian Civilian09/04/1920
Labourer Ivan Doobina Russian Labour Corps23/04/1919
Labourer Alenik Looka Russian Labour Corps18/04/1919