HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIAL

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Aircraftman 2nd Class Herbert George Adams 161234Royal Air Force26/10/1919 (aged 18)
Petty Officer Motor Mechanic Frederick Charles Anderson F/9474Royal Naval Air Service, Armoured Car Div. (Russia).16/04/1917 (aged 38)
Able Seaman William Oliver Anderson J/25289Royal Navy, HMS Theseus II28/08/1919
Private Wilfred Taylor Axon 38407King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/08/1919 (aged 22)
Sapper Sidney Baldwin 367531Royal Engineers22/07/1919 (aged 20)
Corporal George Frederick Bardwell 200140Royal Army Medical Corps16/01/1920 (aged 31)
Private Douglas Reynolds Barritt S/10639Royal Army Ordnance Corps12/02/1920 (aged 39)
Petty Officer Motor Mechanic Carl Cette Bendixen F/9556Royal Naval Air Service, Armoured Car Div. (Russia).23/06/1916
Lieutenant Colonel William Henry Bingham 69th Punjabis18/03/1920 (aged 43)
Ordinary Seaman Albert Pretoria Blewitt J/54766 (Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Temeraire03/01/1919 (aged 18)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Leslie Baden Brocks L/8946Royal Navy, HMS Superb12/12/1918 (aged 18)
Private Brown 92579Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/01/1920
Aircraftman 2nd Class William Brundred 329969Royal Air Force23/01/1920 (aged 23)
Private John Henry Budd 110859Royal Army Medical Corps15/08/1919 (aged 21)
Private Charles Henry Bushell 61188Essex Regiment08/02/1920 (aged 19)
Labourer Antonio Buttigieg 886Maltese Labour Corps31/05/1920 (aged 23)
Serjeant James Cassidy 37082Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1919
Captain Ronald De Bode Cazalet General List08/01/1920
Lieutenant Henry John Couche Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/01/1920 (aged 25)
Serjeant William Cox 33823Gloucestershire Regiment26/02/1920
Private Cunliffe 110447Tank Corps15/12/1919
Driver Frederick William Damary 68341Royal Field Artillery10/08/1919 (aged 23)
Serjeant James William Dawson 42127Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/01/1920 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant George De Coundouroff Special List25/07/1919 (aged 27)
Private Docherty 36538Royal Army Veterinary Corps09/10/1919 (aged 19)
Petty Officer Motor Mechanic Joseph Donnelly F/9833Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II11/06/1916 (aged 28)
Captain Edward Algernon Duff Tank Corps22/09/1919
Private Arthur Laban Leeder Edlin 28269Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/04/1919 (aged 39)
Private Alfred Currie Egbert 42042Gloucestershire Regiment20/05/1919 (aged 29)
Corporal John Elliott 308084Tank Corps06/03/1920
Private Charles Emery 37057Worcestershire Regiment05/03/1919 (aged 20)
Rifleman Arthur Garnett Evans B/787Rifle Brigade30/04/1919 (aged 36)
Captain Robert Ernest Eversden Royal Air Force, 47th Sqdn.15/08/1919 (aged 24)
Officer's Cook 2nd Class Giuseppe Farrugia 365483Royal Navy, HMS Blenheim30/12/1919 (aged 30)
Captain William Ralph Frecheville Royal Engineers09/01/1920 (aged 24)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Frank Oliver Freeman 331013Royal Air Force, 47th Sqdn.27/12/1919 (aged 20)
Aircraftman 2nd Class James Thomas Garvey 331023Royal Air Force24/12/1919
Private Graham S/10339Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/05/1919 (aged 23)
Private Green 11872Army Cyclist Corps06/06/1919 (aged 29)
Private James Green 20168Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/03/1919 (aged 28)
Serjeant Henry John Hall 209947Royal Air Force, 221st Sqdn.23/07/1919 (aged 37)
Lance Bombardier Harry Hampshire 114559Royal Field Artillery25/04/1919 (aged 21)
Captain Brian Hanbury-Sparrow King's Shropshire Light Infantry26/08/1918 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Philip Haye Royal Berkshire Regiment02/04/1919 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Eric Alfred Hill Special List12/01/1917
Major David Hunter Special List18/10/1919 (aged 44)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Norman Victor Jagger M/7104Royal Navy, HMS Theseus II15/12/1919
Second Lieutenant George Edwin Jemmeson Royal Air Force, 221st Sqdn.15/05/1919 (aged 20)
Petty Officer Motor Mechanic Archibald Leonard Johnson F/1996Royal Naval Air Service, Armoured Car Div. (Russia).18/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Charles John Jones 26152Gloucestershire Regiment11/06/1919
Rifleman Herbert Charles Jones S/33146Rifle Brigade01/03/1919
Captain Basil Graham Homfray Keymer Royal Air Force24/10/1919 (aged 20)
Private George Lacey 38367Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/02/1919 (aged 25)
Serjeant William Lacey 37999Royal Garrison Artillery25/07/1919
Sapper Jack Cecil Lane 377142Royal Engineers15/11/1919
Private Lister 43732Royal Scots Fusiliers28/07/1919 (aged 21)
Captain John Lawrence Mclennan Royal Air Force28/08/1919 (aged 30)
Private Alexander Smith Mackenzie PLY/2180(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry19/12/1918
Stoker John Macmillan 2753(S)Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Grafton21/05/1919 (aged 27)
Captain John Henry Magoveny Royal Army Medical Corps19/04/1919 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Edmund Medlia Martin 39142Royal Berkshire Regiment06/08/1919 (aged 20)
Serjeant Frank Miller 49081Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/02/1919 (aged 28)
Leading Seaman William Ellender Moore PO/235944Royal Navy, HMS Julius08/02/1920 (aged 31)
Private Cecil Edgar Morgan ES/49811Royal Army Service Corps27/01/1920 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Reginald James Nicklen J/45235(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Caradoc22/09/1919 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Nixon ES/58659Royal Army Service Corps25/01/1920 (aged 27)
Private Alexander Ogilvie 31323Cameron Highlanders29/05/1919 (aged 20)
Corporal Ambrose O'neill M/280547Royal Army Service Corps03/08/1919 (aged 39)
Private William Owen 3/30214South Wales Borderers05/02/1919
Able Seaman William George Patterson 228491Royal Navy, HMS Victory09/08/1919
Colonel Pike 9th Gurkha Rifles15/08/1918
Lieutenant Colonel George Allen Preston 6th Gurkha Rifles06/05/1919 (aged 51)
Captain Francis Hesketh Prichard Royal Garrison Artillery01/02/1920
Gunner Joseph Robert Puplett RMA/1973(S)Royal Marine Artillery28/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private Rennie 23609Royal Scots Fusiliers11/06/1919
2nd Corporal Maurice Percy Reyner S/7148Royal Army Ordnance Corps22/08/1919 (aged 24)
Private John Thomas Richardson 587490Labour Corps25/01/1920
Captain William Francis Richardson Royal Engineers07/02/1920 (aged 37)
Private Sydney James Rock 62845Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/02/1920 (aged 19)
Private William James Sampson 36024Worcestershire Regiment24/05/1919 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Thomas John Sims J/61241Royal Navy, HMS Kruger27/07/1919
Major Charles Edwin Skinner Royal Field Artillery13/01/1920 (aged 35)
Corporal Leslie Skinner 23451Army Pay Corps20/01/1920 (aged 19)
Petty Officer Motor Mechanic Harry George Smith F/10131Royal Naval Air Service, Armoured Cars Div. (Russia).22/05/1917
Boatswain Charles Edward Strevens Royal Navy, HMS Superb08/12/1918 (aged 28)
Driver John Robert Sword 81483Royal Field Artillery21/03/1919
Leading Aircraftman Leonard Henderson Tait 261765Royal Air Force, 47th Sqdn.12/10/1919 (aged 19)
Rifleman William Tester S/12012Rifle Brigade22/01/1919 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Douglas Blaxland Thompson Royal Air Force, 47th Sqdn.24/10/1919 (aged 27)
Petty Officer Francis Frederick Tremlett 212980/DevRoyal Navy, HMS Benbow05/05/1920
Lieutenant Bertram Eric Nelson Turner Royal Air Force, 221st Sqdn.15/05/1919
Petty Officer Motor Mechanic David Twaddle F/10153Royal Naval Air Service04/03/1917
Private William Watt Vannan 49856Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/04/1919 (aged 37)
Leading Stoker Ernest Henry Weeks 305276(Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Concord22/01/1920 (aged 34)
Private George Whalley 23883Army Pay Corps22/07/1919 (aged 39)
Private James Whittaker 20487East Lancashire Regiment04/05/1919 (aged 31)
Private John Charles Wilkins 18410Royal Berkshire Regiment21/02/1919
Leading Stoker Griffith Williams K/1591Royal Navy, HMS Caesar22/02/1919
Lieutenant Ewart Austin Bourchier Wimbush Royal Air Force, "C" Sqdn. (Imbros Air Station)23/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Robert William Winch 670039Labour Corps25/07/1919
Lieutenant Percival Thomas Wylie Army Pay Department27/04/1919 (aged 36)
Chaplain The Rev. Christopher Benjamin Jolliffe Young Men's Christian Association24/04/1919 (aged 49)
Able Seaman Milne Mercantile Marine13/01/1920 (aged 19)
Driver Mitchell 052594Supply and Transport Corps12/06/1919
Driver Suraeo Bali Rai 15780Indian Royal Artillery10/06/1919
Private George Wotton 22015Wiltshire Regiment19/06/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Tom Rutherford Cruwys Special List28/09/1918 (aged 29)
Acting Serjeant John Robert Beavers 69470Royal Field Artillery01/02/1920
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery5
Royal Air Force5
Royal Engineers4
Royal Air Force, 47th Sqdn.4
Special List4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
Tank Corps3
Royal Air Force, 221st Sqdn.3
Royal Army Service Corps3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Rifle Brigade3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Royal Naval Air Service, Armoured Car Div. (Russia).3
Royal Navy, HMS Theseus II2
Royal Navy, HMS Superb2
Army Pay Corps2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Royal Army Ordnance Corps2
Labour Corps2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Navy, HMS Temeraire1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Kruger1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II1
Royal Navy, HMS Caesar1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Grafton1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Wiltshire Regiment1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Royal Air Force, "C" Sqdn. (Imbros Air Station)1
Royal Navy, HMS Julius1
Royal Naval Air Service, Armoured Cars Div. (Russia).1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
Essex Regiment1
Army Pay Department1
Royal Navy, HMS Benbow1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Maltese Labour Corps1
Young Men's Christian Association1
Royal Navy, HMS Caradoc1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Mercantile Marine1
Cameron Highlanders1
69th Punjabis1
Royal Navy, HMS Concord1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
General List1
Royal Navy, HMS Blenheim1
Supply and Transport Corps1