BARKING (RIPPLESIDE) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Corporal Claud Henry Bailey 915903Royal Field Artillery20/03/1920 (aged 31)
Private Bate 275496Essex Regiment25/06/1919 (aged 36)
Private Edward Charles Bearman 9635Essex Regiment29/10/1918 (aged 25)
Ordinary Seaman Stanley Robert Beckwith London Z/9425Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory VI06/10/1918 (aged 18)
Drummer Brooks 59294Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/04/1919 (aged 18)
Flight Cadet Charles David Brown Royal Air Force27/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Brown 8463Essex Regiment15/11/1918 (aged 31)
Rifleman Horace Alfred Champness 4557London Regiment (City of London Rifles)25/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Cole 27710Essex Regiment19/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private John Cooper 3761Royal Army Medical Corps26/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private Cowie 68037Lancashire Fusiliers13/03/1919 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Dawson Essex Regiment26/01/1915
Driver Day 1933Royal Field Artillery01/12/1916 (aged 38)
Private Albert Henry Dean 13242Dorsetshire Regiment05/02/1919 (aged 21)
Private Albert Earler 75779th (Queen's Royal) Lancers19/02/1919 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class William Francis Ebsworth K/41588(CH)Royal Navy, HM Trawler Kildysart27/11/1918 (aged 24)
Driver William Thomas Golding T4/243913Army Service Corps24/11/1918 (aged 37)
Rifleman George Edward Goodey S/18719Rifle Brigade29/10/1918 (aged 21)
Driver George Goodwin L/29832Royal Field Artillery29/12/1917
Private George Frederick Goodwin 7515Essex Regiment28/10/1920 (aged 39)
Pioneer Greig 129423Royal Engineers23/07/1920 (aged 36)
Private Guiver 3/1120Essex Regiment10/08/1916
Boy Artificer Charles Vine Haly M/33210Royal Navy, HMS Fisgard15/08/1919 (aged 16)
Stoker 2nd Class Hamilton K/35873(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Courageous02/04/1917
Private Harris 18274Essex Regiment17/07/1916
Serjeant Kenneth Chetwynd Harvey George 300025London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)13/06/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman John William Heritage 3668Rifle Brigade07/09/1918 (aged 29)
Serjeant William Hindle GS/960East Surrey Regiment22/12/1919 (aged 55)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Jelley L/8659Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke12/09/1918
Private Alfred W. Langley 28543Bedfordshire Regiment02/11/1918 (aged 33)
Private Langley L/9452The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/03/1919
Private Lazell 351200Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/03/1918 (aged 36)
Private Mcleod G/76413Royal Fusiliers18/12/1918
Private Martin 3/7721Dorsetshire Regiment15/12/1915
Private Moon M/300861Royal Army Service Corps17/03/1919 (aged 32)
Private Morrisay 46294Northamptonshire Regiment28/11/1919
Private Morrissey 9629Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry27/05/1920
Able Seaman Philip J/28184(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke I27/03/1919
Driver Pockett 1567Army Service Corps21/08/1916
Private Sidney Thomas Portway 26836Durham Light Infantry30/06/1920 (aged 39)
Private Powling G/88840Royal Fusiliers05/11/1918 (aged 34)
Private Prior 31895Northamptonshire Regiment07/01/1920
Lance Corporal William John Ransley 1683London Regiment (The Rangers)28/08/1918 (aged 31)
Stoker 1st Class George Charles Rickett K/28821(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke II01/11/1918
Private Roscoe 18647Essex Regiment17/12/1918
Lieutenant Charlie Edgar Rowley Royal Flying Corps19/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Sawkins 423057London Regiment26/06/1918
Private John William Richard Schofield 624292Labour Corps31/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private 2nd Class Scrivener 114588Royal Air Force03/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private John Smith 22475Royal Fusiliers27/07/1920 (aged 24)
Skipper Arthur Ernest Soards Mercantile Marine15/06/1915 (aged 54)
Sapper Thomas Harold Stapleton 59315Royal Engineers15/02/1917
Private Steadman 9635ALIAS29/10/1918
Private Henry John Stepto 16951Essex Regiment05/09/1919 (aged 43)
Cook Stone 698134Mercantile Marine Reserve09/01/1918
Private Richard John Thorne TR10/156201The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/11/1918 (aged 18)
Private Frederick James Tight 19661Manchester Regiment05/05/1920 (aged 27)
Private Tuck 39051Royal Defence Corps08/02/1919
Private Waite 1204Royal Army Medical Corps25/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Wall 375250Essex Regiment03/05/1920 (aged 49)
Private Wallington G/9961Middlesex Regiment24/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Whiting 65695South Lancashire Regiment23/07/1918
Lance Corporal Willis 350029Essex Regiment07/12/1917 (aged 49)
Private Wilson 24091East Surrey Regiment05/11/1919
Petty Officer Stoker Wilson K/15592(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Blenheim21/05/1920
Private John Thomas Wilson G/22997The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/09/1918 (aged 33)
Rifleman Arthur Robert Withers 320154London Regiment (City of London Rifles)27/09/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Worman 574288London Regiment27/12/1917
Private Worman 42134Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/08/1919
Staff Serjeant Wray A/1147Royal Army Ordnance Corps27/02/1919
Corporal Arthur John Bagnall 458851Royal Engineers19/08/1919 (aged 36)
Driver Thomas William Rayment 68639Royal Field Artillery24/01/1919
Lance Corporal Horace Charles Anderson 6076767The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/12/1920 (aged 20)
Private Frederick George Baker CH/21545Royal Marine Light Infantry14/02/1920 (aged 20)