DELSAUX FARM CEMETERY, BEUGNY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain William Stuart Hartley Manchester Regiment08/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Ralph Addison 25771Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/10/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Alan Cecil Aldis G/87390Middlesex Regiment13/10/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Anderson Tyneside Z/1898Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.08/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Arthur James Andrews G/68179The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/10/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Andrews G/1283The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/10/1918
Lance Corporal Annison L/15133Middlesex Regiment24/03/1918
Acting Bombardier Arthur James Ansell 78707Royal Field Artillery11/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Christopher Appleton 24544Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private John Thomas Aston G/93337Royal Fusiliers04/09/1918 (aged 20)
Leading Seaman Athroll R/3078Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.09/10/1918
Private Alfred Stanley Backhouse G/63470The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Bailey 27843Wiltshire Regiment07/11/1918
Private Bailey 138719Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/11/1918
Driver Baish 496382Royal Engineers07/11/1918
Corporal Richard Balderston 253625London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Baldock G/68672Royal Fusiliers25/03/1918
Pioneer Herbert Percy Baldwin 251321Royal Engineers16/10/1918 (aged 34)
Private Ball 241725North Staffordshire Regiment17/10/1918
Lance Corporal Ball 50157Cheshire Regiment24/03/1918
Serjeant Barratt 28079Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1918 (aged 29)
Captain Bauer Royal Air Force, 12th Balloon Coy.03/11/1918 (aged 29)
Private Baylis 36296Wiltshire Regiment21/10/1918
Private Beattie 42400North Staffordshire Regiment07/11/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Bebbington 160997Royal Garrison Artillery31/10/1918
Private Bell 203970Highland Light Infantry25/10/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Bennett 13047Northamptonshire Regiment15/10/1918
Lance Corporal Lawrence Benson 9992Cheshire Regiment27/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Bentley 44028Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/10/1918
Private Bilner G/75271Royal Fusiliers24/03/1918
Private Charles Binnie 52681Royal Scots25/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Walter Blair 32876South Lancashire Regiment08/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Blyth G/93349Royal Fusiliers04/09/1918 (aged 35)
Gunner Walter Booth 58418Royal Field Artillery09/10/1918 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Booton R/5300Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.08/10/1918 (aged 34)
Rifleman Bowen 380792The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/10/1918
Lance Corporal Bragg B/1881Rifle Brigade14/10/1918
Private Walter Frederick Brain G/54386Middlesex Regiment12/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Brook PLY/2755(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry08/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Brooker G/82025Royal Fusiliers11/10/1918
Private Ernest Francis Brooks 39967Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Frank Brooks G/24591Royal Fusiliers12/10/1918 (aged 27)
Captain Peter Handcock Broughton-Adderley Scots Guards16/10/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner Brown 881960Royal Field Artillery25/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Charles William Brown 46392Durham Light Infantry31/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Brown 21313Lincolnshire Regiment30/10/1918
Lance Corporal Browning CH/2657(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry07/10/1918
Second Lieutenant Lewis Henry Frederick Bryett Royal Field Artillery25/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Bulman G/63773The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/10/1918
Private Burke 50235Cheshire Regiment24/03/1918
Private Ernest George Burt 132818Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Butcher 205942Northamptonshire Regiment14/10/1918
Able Seaman Robert Campbell R/2112Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, B Coy. Drake Bn. R.N. Div.08/10/1918 (aged 20)
Bombardier Carlyon 32715Royal Field Artillery16/10/1918 (aged 23)
Driver Frank Carroll 835979Royal Field Artillery20/10/1918 (aged 33)
Private Alfred James Carruthers PS/11215Royal Fusiliers08/10/1918 (aged 41)
Private Abraham Carter 21193Grenadier Guards16/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Carter 243295Cheshire Regiment27/03/1918
Private Alfred Cartwright 44627Gloucestershire Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Cartwright 25119Grenadier Guards16/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Wilford Henry Carver 26828Somerset Light Infantry11/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Carvery 931395Canadian Railway Troops20/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Challis 48774Northamptonshire Regiment11/10/1918
Air Mechanic 3rd Class James Chalmers 131748Royal Air Force, 45th Balloon Sect.12/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Chilton 40719Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/10/1918
Able Seaman Clapperton Tyneside Z/7124Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.14/10/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Clark Tyneside Z/2685Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.09/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Clarke G/87378Royal Fusiliers10/10/1918 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Clarkson West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/10/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Cleaver O/2163Army Ordnance Corps07/10/1918 (aged 20)
Driver Clegg 252503Royal Field Artillery09/10/1918
Lance Corporal Edward Clift 29261The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/10/1918 (aged 33)
Driver Clifton 741786Royal Field Artillery09/10/1918
Sapper Cocks 397649Royal Engineers25/10/1918 (aged 28)
Pioneer Duncan Reginald Coleman WR/284262Royal Engineers11/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private Coling 34898Worcestershire Regiment02/11/1918
Private Collard G/18406Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private David Geoffrey Collins 31029Grenadier Guards11/10/1918
Rifleman Cone 81378West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/10/1918
Private Connelly 29904Canadian Infantry Works Battalion14/11/1918
Private Cook G/14740Middlesex Regiment22/03/1918
Gunner Cook 945324Royal Field Artillery30/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Cooper 4322Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/03/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman Albert James Copping B/200422Rifle Brigade12/10/1918
Private Cordwell 42521South Wales Borderers24/03/1918
Private Corrigan 10348Leinster Regiment21/10/1918 (aged 23)
Driver Costillow 75583Royal Field Artillery17/10/1918
Private George Cottam Deal/3891(S)Royal Marines08/10/1918 (aged 36)
Serjeant Richard Stephen Cotter 9/1161Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.24/10/1918 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Cotton R/4256Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.09/10/1918
Lance Corporal Cotton 200352King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/11/1918
Private Cox 39081Royal Berkshire Regiment27/10/1918
Driver Cox 832081Royal Field Artillery20/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Albert Crago G/76782Royal Fusiliers15/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Crompton 73394Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/03/1918
Gunner James Ottewill Ainsworth Crook 102703Royal Garrison Artillery22/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Crook PO/1957(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry09/10/1918
Gunner William Arter Curry 122107Royal Garrison Artillery09/10/1918 (aged 39)
Able Seaman Cutcliffe WZ/1841Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.08/10/1918
Lance Corporal Dakin G/11311Royal Fusiliers12/10/1918
Lance Corporal Daniels 479Guards Machine Gun Regiment30/10/1918
Gunner Darling 1962Machine Gun Corps (Motors)23/03/1918 (aged 36)
Leading Seaman Darrell Tyneside Z/5326Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.08/10/1918
Gunner Davies 240218Royal Field Artillery07/11/1918
Quartermaster Serjeant Davis 1342Royal Army Medical Corps21/10/1918
Able Seaman Davison Tyneside/4932Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.08/10/1918
Driver Arthur James Dawes L/44807Royal Field Artillery09/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Dennis 16878Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/10/1918
Corporal John Irving Dickson G/38868East Surrey Regiment26/10/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Dixon 341084Royal Army Medical Corps24/10/1918
Private Dolamore 38874King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/11/1918
Second Lieutenant Evelyn Percy Dorrell The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Drabble 40394Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/10/1918
Able Seaman Drage R/6338Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.11/10/1918
Gunner David Draper 651954Royal Field Artillery06/11/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Driscoll R/19845King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Harry Mois Gibb Eagle PLY/14552Royal Marine Light Infantry07/10/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Bombardier Samuel Wesley Edgar 197687Royal Field Artillery16/10/1918 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Hume Edmondson 105264Durham Light Infantry25/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Edwards 241276Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/10/1918
Private Elliott 42845Suffolk Regiment04/11/1918
Serjeant English 1072Guards Machine Gun Regiment23/10/1918
Private Wilfred Evans 91025The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Evans 203557Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Farquhar 50070Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/10/1918
Private Faulkner TF/203181Royal Sussex Regiment12/10/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Fenton 267009West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/10/1918
Sapper Fernie 422684Royal Engineers12/10/1918
Private Fice 290295Labour Corps19/10/1918 (aged 47)
Lance Corporal Frank Field 3028Welsh Guards21/10/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Fielden 30334Grenadier Guards14/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Finlow 49611Cheshire Regiment24/03/1918 (aged 34)
Private Finn L/10906Royal Fusiliers13/10/1918 (aged 33)
Private Firth 240758King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/10/1918
Private Fitzjohn G/25290East Surrey Regiment17/10/1918
Private Edmund Norman Victor Flower G/76809Royal Fusiliers11/10/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Percy James Floyd 46468Rifle Brigade12/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Leonard Samuel Foreman G/20339Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/10/1918 (aged 35)
Private Foster 27679Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Fowler SR/7331Middlesex Regiment27/10/1918
Corporal Albert Edward Francis G/61620Royal Fusiliers14/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Francis 14274South Wales Borderers23/10/1918
Private Fraser 13011Scots Guards13/10/1918 (aged 39)
Driver Freeman 836348Royal Field Artillery05/11/1918
Leading Seaman Gardner London 10/2714Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.09/10/1918 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Alexander Gault Royal Dublin Fusiliers10/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Frank Geale G/42745Middlesex Regiment12/10/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Gem 242187Royal Field Artillery10/10/1918
Sapper Gentle WR/179700Royal Engineers12/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Gibbon 9854Cheshire Regiment27/03/1918
Private Gibbs 28280Cheshire Regiment24/03/1918
Private Gibson 52126Leicestershire Regiment01/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Gilhespy 67382Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/10/1918 (aged 38)
Private Gillanders 14042Scots Guards11/10/1918
Serjeant Goddard 91306The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/10/1918
Private Henry Frederick Golding G/13244Middlesex Regiment11/10/1918
Private Goodwin 51279East Yorkshire Regiment25/10/1918
Able Seaman Gorin R/6850Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.30/10/1918
Private Grant 18042Scots Guards14/10/1918
Private Lewis James Griffiths G/21997Royal Fusiliers08/10/1918 (aged 26)
Company Serjeant Major Gutteridge G/1324Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Hadley 17102Grenadier Guards22/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Haigh 201336King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/10/1918
Private Hall G/75174Royal Fusiliers25/03/1918
Private Ephraim George Hambly 54314Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/10/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner Hamill L/7756Royal Field Artillery09/10/1918
Private Thomas John Hannen G/20347Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Harper 145944Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/10/1918
Private Timothy Harrington G/947Middlesex Regiment14/10/1918
Private Harris 28071Suffolk Regiment26/10/1918 (aged 20)
Sub-Lieutenant Joseph Orlando Harris Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.10/10/1918 (aged 31)
Private Harrison L/15886Royal Fusiliers13/10/1918
Sapper Sidney Harrison 398494Royal Engineers24/10/1918 (aged 32)
Corporal Harrison 46553Durham Light Infantry26/10/1918
Private Harrop 202143Cheshire Regiment24/10/1918
Rifleman Hawes 305802London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)12/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Hayes PO/18251Royal Marine Light Infantry09/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Robson Heppell 52329Cheshire Regiment24/03/1918 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Higham 142298Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/03/1918 (aged 31)
Private William Hindley 29529Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/10/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Hindry 170469Royal Field Artillery22/10/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Hine 2644Royal Field Artillery13/10/1918
Rifleman Holdbrook S/37455Rifle Brigade13/10/1918
Second Lieutenant Holden South Wales Borderers29/10/1918
Private Holleyhead 59985Northumberland Fusiliers26/10/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Holt 26381Grenadier Guards16/10/1918
Lance Corporal Reginald Alexander Honour 18320Coldstream Guards17/10/1918 (aged 25)
Driver W. Kingston Hood 760185Royal Field Artillery24/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Clyde Hooper 27399The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/10/1918 (aged 20)
Driver James Ernest Houghton 5038Australian Field Artillery12/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Hughes 200408Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/10/1918
Private Hunt CH/1696(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry10/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Iddon 48434Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/10/1918
Serjeant Jackson 240695The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/10/1918
Private James 16621British West Indies Regiment17/10/1918
Private James 19267Northamptonshire Regiment12/10/1918
Private Jamieson 15993Scots Guards12/10/1918
Private Johnson 268537Cheshire Regiment24/03/1918
Guardsman Johnson 5307Scots Guards12/10/1918
Petty Officer John Bruce Johnston Clyde Z/484Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.09/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Daniel Evans Jones 3015Welsh Guards14/10/1918 (aged 27)
Company Serjeant Major Edward Frank Jones 9382Royal Berkshire Regiment08/10/1918 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Karlish R/2424Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Machine Gun Bn. R.N. Div.10/10/1918
Rifleman Keating 46559Rifle Brigade19/10/1918
Staff Serjeant Kelly 196094Royal Garrison Artillery21/10/1918
Private Kendall G/35085East Surrey Regiment16/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Charles Henry Kennelly 63167Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.12/10/1918
Private Kent G/78737Royal Fusiliers09/10/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Henry George Kenyon 30267The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/10/1918 (aged 37)
Private Frank Charles Keyzor 18587Lincolnshire Regiment24/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Killer 29490King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private King 7788Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/03/1918
Rifleman Stanley Edward King 305893London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)13/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Kite G/86106Royal Fusiliers09/10/1918
Private Kneale 27594Grenadier Guards17/10/1918 (aged 21)
Bombardier Harry Knowles 288888Royal Field Artillery12/11/1918 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Lacey Bristol Z/3082Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 190th Bde. Machine Gun Corps R.N. Div.13/10/1918
Able Seaman Laird Clyde Z/2564Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.09/10/1918
Private Last 40412Suffolk Regiment29/10/1918
Private Law M2/121627Army Service Corps24/10/1918
Private Lea 58083York and Lancaster Regiment30/10/1918
Rifleman Leach 81406West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/10/1918
Private Leary G/65433Royal Fusiliers15/10/1918
Gunner Francis Lee 67159Royal Field Artillery18/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Legge TF/205854Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/10/1918
Gunner Levy 96054Royal Field Artillery17/10/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant Lewis 2625Royal Field Artillery11/10/1918
Private Albert Victor Leyfield 35740Wiltshire Regiment22/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Henry Linfoot 63889Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private Lister 34338North Staffordshire Regiment24/03/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant Locker L/42721Royal Field Artillery22/10/1918 (aged 29)
Captain Lockett Cheshire Yeomanry04/11/1918
Private Longstaff 93405Royal Fusiliers08/10/1918
Private Gustave Fredrick Lublow 38293Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.12/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Lyon 142474Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Mcardle 42584Lincolnshire Regiment24/10/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman James Mcdowell 39547New Zealand Rifle Brigade27/10/1918
Acting Bombardier Francis Mcfadden 101512Royal Field Artillery20/10/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Mcgrath 42928Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/11/1918 (aged 30)
Serjeant Angus Donald Macgregor B/201202Rifle Brigade24/10/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Mchale 780673Royal Field Artillery18/10/1918
Driver William Thomas Major 178433Royal Field Artillery25/10/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal Makin 29652Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/11/1918
Private Marriott 40492Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/10/1918
Private Marshall 100187Durham Light Infantry31/10/1918
Second Lieutenant Ross Martin Tank Corps25/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Mathison 295636Royal Scots Fusiliers31/10/1918 (aged 24)
Bombardier Herbert Fredrick Matthews 233667Royal Field Artillery20/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Fredrick Edwin Mayhew 31615East Lancashire Regiment14/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Mellon G/77782Royal Fusiliers18/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Stephen Miles 7966Scots Guards12/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Millington 34644King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/11/1918
Private Mitchell 39230Highland Light Infantry24/03/1918 (aged 34)
Private Mitton 24372Grenadier Guards15/10/1918
Private Molineaux 5322Army Cyclist Corps12/10/1918
Private Thomas William Morgan TF/205327Middlesex Regiment14/10/1918
Driver John Edward Morgans 12324Royal Field Artillery01/11/1918 (aged 30)
Sub-Lieutenant Jack Clifford Morley Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.10/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Morley 55146North Staffordshire Regiment14/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Andrew Morrison 59850Northumberland Fusiliers29/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Morrison 28163Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/10/1918
Private Moylan G/22978Royal Sussex Regiment11/10/1918 (aged 38)
Private Newell G/3610Royal Sussex Regiment11/10/1918
Private Henry Walter Newman G/62124Royal Fusiliers19/10/1918 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Nicol Clyde Z/3441Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.11/10/1918
Lance Corporal Clarence Durell Nicolle PO/2562(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry09/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Nield 29328The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Noblett 97287The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/10/1918
Private Northrupt G/77058Royal Fusiliers25/10/1918
Private Herbert Alfred Notcutt 35560South Wales Borderers24/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Nunn 55151North Staffordshire Regiment15/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Oldroyd 144043Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/10/1918
Private O'prey 53901The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/10/1918
Gunner O'reilly 201824Royal Field Artillery02/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private O'sullivan 12125Irish Guards31/10/1918
Second Lieutenant Arthur Bankes Owen King's Shropshire Light Infantry26/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Owen L/9164Middlesex Regiment23/03/1918 (aged 36)
Gunner Paine 9289Royal Field Artillery10/10/1918
Private Andrew Barrass Park PO/17774Royal Marine Light Infantry08/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Park G/75198Royal Fusiliers25/03/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Thomas Parkes G/8843Royal Fusiliers06/11/1918 (aged 26)
2nd Corporal Parsons WR/278599Royal Engineers07/10/1918 (aged 36)
Private Richard Pearson 59926Royal Scots24/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Peregrine 70205Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/03/1918
Private Phillips 1363Welsh Guards12/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private William Henry John Phipps 235319Suffolk Regiment09/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Charles Edward Pickering 62570King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Piggott G/44216Middlesex Regiment24/03/1918
Private Stephen John Pink 133460Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Pitt 163140Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Poore PS/3543Middlesex Regiment23/03/1918
Private Poulter 29531King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/10/1918
Private Powell 243625Cheshire Regiment24/03/1918
Private Pritchard 48445Royal Army Medical Corps24/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Prodger 51401Worcestershire Regiment18/10/1918
Private Bertram Allen Radford L/17515Royal Fusiliers16/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Raine 121935Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/03/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Randle T4/249368Army Service Corps11/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Read 42467South Wales Borderers24/03/1918
Private Sidney Nelson Reed G/79003Royal Fusiliers18/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Reeves PO/2547(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry10/10/1918 (aged 21)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Reid 235105Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/10/1918
Private Reid 6145British West Indies Regiment27/10/1918
Private Wilson John Rendell 2688Welsh Guards07/10/1918 (aged 37)
Private Richards 44558Gloucestershire Regiment21/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Richards 27399North Staffordshire Regiment16/10/1918
Private William George Ridgway G/75394Royal Fusiliers09/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Roberts 66160Cheshire Regiment24/03/1918
Gunner Albert George Robins 212552Royal Field Artillery12/10/1918
Private Robinson 307067Lancashire Fusiliers13/10/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Robinson CH/2213(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry08/10/1918
Private Rodhouse 13799Royal Fusiliers11/10/1918
Shoeing Smith George Robert Roger 82215Royal Field Artillery09/11/1918 (aged 36)
Gunner Rogers 891544Royal Field Artillery13/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Rooth 266151Cheshire Regiment27/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Rose 35488Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/11/1918
Private Ross 52695Royal Scots Fusiliers29/10/1918
Private Rourke 139302Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Rowley 240632North Staffordshire Regiment10/10/1918
Sapper Lorne Wallace Rumley 754815Canadian Railway Troops01/11/1918 (aged 23)
Petty Officer Russell Tyneside Z/5038Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.09/10/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Edwin Richard Sansom The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Scarffe 155169Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/10/1918
Private Schofield 315349Cheshire Regiment24/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Scorthorne 52144Leicestershire Regiment27/10/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Scott The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/10/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Scott 18131Royal Field Artillery21/10/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Marmaduke Ignatio Scott Boss 315512London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)11/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Scrase 78304Tank Corps24/03/1918
Private Scripps 12576Grenadier Guards03/11/1918
Private Seamark 2551Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/03/1917
Serjeant Searle 305767Tank Corps25/10/1918 (aged 36)
Private Alfred Albert Secombes 16544Royal Irish Regiment09/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Sharpe 66345Royal Fusiliers13/10/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal George Arthur Shell 57628Worcestershire Regiment31/10/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Shoesmith 163857Royal Field Artillery18/10/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class John Short 53657Royal Flying Corps, 59th Sqdn.05/03/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Arthur Henry Sillem North Staffordshire Regiment24/03/1918 (aged 25)
Driver Simmonds 860082Royal Field Artillery04/11/1918
Shoeing Smith Simpson 836885Royal Field Artillery21/10/1918
Lance Corporal Albert Henry Smith 30401Grenadier Guards16/11/1918
Rifleman Charles Thomas Smith 75208New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/10/1918 (aged 39)
Private George Smith 14097Army Cyclist Corps10/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Smith 18069South Wales Borderers24/03/1918
Serjeant Smith 58965Northumberland Fusiliers08/11/1918
Private Snead 37843Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/10/1918
Private Albert Arthur Soanes G/33956East Surrey Regiment15/10/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner Albert Sockett 215589Royal Garrison Artillery13/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Sorby 7452Royal Army Medical Corps14/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Spencer 140276Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/10/1918
Private Spilsbury 12050Cheshire Regiment24/03/1918
Private Springthorpe 11338Grenadier Guards21/10/1918
Gunner Stamp 196400Royal Garrison Artillery13/10/1918
Company Serjeant Major Steele 9843North Staffordshire Regiment24/03/1918
Private Edward Arthur Stephens G/68627The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/10/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Stephenson 311054Royal Engineers04/11/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant Sterry G/21501Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/10/1918
Private Stanley Harold Stevenson 77244Royal Fusiliers21/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Roderick Stewart 74239Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.27/10/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Stones 65688Cheshire Regiment24/03/1918
Gunner Stretch 17014Royal Field Artillery10/10/1918
Private Stringer 225089Royal Fusiliers17/10/1918
Private Jeremiah Sullivan 30364Welsh Regiment24/10/1918
Private Soloman Swale 241184Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Albert Victor Taylor 5435Monmouthshire Regiment07/11/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Tebbs 651954ALIAS06/11/1918
Private Thomas G/8797The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/10/1918
Driver William Ivor Thomas 230794Royal Field Artillery24/10/1918 (aged 27)
Sapper Thomas WR/267224Royal Engineers17/11/1918
Private Thomas 31160South Wales Borderers20/10/1918
Driver Thompson 86664Royal Field Artillery23/10/1918
Private Thompson 28786The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private John Thompson 109211The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Thompson 57893Cheshire Regiment24/03/1918
Private Thomsett 42018Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1918
Private Thomson 59788Royal Scots24/10/1918 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Thomson 99631Royal Flying Corps05/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Thornton 28006Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/10/1918
Private Thornton 23430Cheshire Regiment27/03/1918
Private Thwaites 21614South Wales Borderers20/10/1918
Private Tilcock 266154Bedfordshire Regiment09/10/1918
Second Lieutenant Tomey Royal Berkshire Regiment09/10/1918
Gunner Towey 91921Royal Field Artillery17/10/1918
Lance Corporal Ronald Percival Tribe G/63438The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/10/1918 (aged 20)
Leading Seaman Turpin KW/589Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.10/10/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Twey 80483Royal Field Artillery03/11/1918
Bombardier Varns 36485Royal Field Artillery16/10/1918 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Vickery Bristol Z/857Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.15/10/1918
Driver Major Frank Vidler L/1482Royal Field Artillery27/10/1918 (aged 31)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Tom Villis 43405Royal Air Force11/10/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Samuel Richard Ernest Walker Northumberland Fusiliers11/10/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Wallace 482301Royal Engineers21/10/1918
Private Wallace 127282Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1918
Second Lieutenant Wallis Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Walpole 12772Irish Guards20/10/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Herbert Leslie Ware S/32206Rifle Brigade12/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Watson 50785Royal Berkshire Regiment08/10/1918 (aged 34)
Private Watson 10369Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Watson 66471Royal Army Medical Corps07/10/1918 (aged 23)
Rifleman Charles Robert Watts 56494West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Victor Wayling 86242Royal Fusiliers20/10/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Frederick John Weare Royal Fusiliers09/10/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Webb G/15283The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/10/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Wedgbury 249589Royal Field Artillery22/10/1918
Lance Serjeant Weeks 15703Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/10/1918
Second Lieutenant Frederick Bennett Wells Royal Fusiliers10/10/1918 (aged 25)
Signaller John (Jack) Wenn 246949Royal Field Artillery11/10/1918 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Weston R/5317Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.10/10/1918
Second Lieutenant White Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1918
Gunner White 130103Royal Garrison Artillery22/11/1918
Private Henry A. Whiting G/57705Middlesex Regiment16/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Whitworth 508161Royal Army Medical Corps10/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Whynn 65699Cheshire Regiment27/03/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Wilcox 12759Worcestershire Regiment26/10/1918
Driver Charles Henry Wildego 41616Royal Field Artillery19/10/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Wilkes 1508Guards Machine Gun Regiment12/10/1918
Serjeant Wilkie 10722Scots Guards16/10/1918
Serjeant Wilkinson 296039Royal Garrison Artillery12/10/1918
Gunner Ernest Henry Williams 115459Royal Garrison Artillery16/10/1918 (aged 34)
Private Williams 1474Welsh Guards21/10/1918
Private Williams 77302Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Williamson 328774Suffolk Regiment25/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Wilson D/145926th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)09/11/1918
Serjeant Norman Wilson 245545Royal Engineers16/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Percy Wilson 419138North Staffordshire Regiment17/10/1918 (aged 28)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Willie Wood 240129Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Woodford 26526Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1918
Private Woodhead 49645Leicestershire Regiment31/10/1918
Private Arthur Woodhouse 205822Wiltshire Regiment29/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Woods 6464Border Regiment26/10/1918 (aged 34)
Private Worrall 11866Scots Guards13/10/1918
Private Yates 48791The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/10/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner York 64012Royal Garrison Artillery21/03/1918
Air Mechanic 1st Class Young 7495Royal Air Force, 45th Balloon Sect.17/10/1918
Private Richard Phillips 54566Welsh Regiment26/03/1918
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery50
Royal Fusiliers35
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20
Cheshire Regiment19
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.14
Middlesex Regiment13
Royal Engineers12
Royal Garrison Artillery12
Grenadier Guards11
Royal Marine Light Infantry10
North Staffordshire Regiment10
Royal Warwickshire Regiment10
Scots Guards9
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)9
South Wales Borderers8
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)8
Rifle Brigade7
Royal Welsh Fusiliers7
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)7
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment6
Royal Army Medical Corps6
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)6
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)5
Suffolk Regiment5
Northamptonshire Regiment5
Welsh Guards5
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
Wiltshire Regiment4
Durham Light Infantry4
Worcestershire Regiment4
East Surrey Regiment4
Royal Berkshire Regiment4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.4
Guards Machine Gun Regiment3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Royal Scots3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
Tank Corps3
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Army Service Corps2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Highland Light Infantry2
British West Indies Regiment2
Army Cyclist Corps2
Canadian Railway Troops2
Welsh Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.2
Irish Guards2
Royal Air Force, 45th Balloon Sect.2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
New Zealand Rifle Brigade2
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 190th Bde. Machine Gun Corps R.N. Div.1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Air Force, 12th Balloon Coy.1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Leinster Regiment1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Australian Field Artillery1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Air Force1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Marines1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 59th Sqdn.1
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Cheshire Yeomanry1
Border Regiment1
Manchester Regiment1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Labour Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Machine Gun Bn. R.N. Div.1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
ALIAS1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, B Coy. Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
Canadian Infantry Works Battalion1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1