Date of death: Sunday 10 January 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Arthur Charles Fluke Royal Field Artillery10/01/1915 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Harding Turner The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/01/1915 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Lawrence King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Albert Davis 10019Gloucestershire Regiment10/01/1915 (aged 22)
Private Edward Turner 10069South Staffordshire Regiment10/01/1915
Private Tyler 3/5573Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/01/1915
Private William George Wilson 11540Royal Berkshire Regiment10/01/1915 (aged 27)
Private Neil Gallagher 5093Coldstream Guards10/01/1915
Private Mccue 8485Highland Light Infantry10/01/1915
Private Harding 10751The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/01/1915
Private Frederick James Warburton 9171The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/01/1915 (aged 36)
Private Wear 9539Cameron Highlanders10/01/1915 (aged 19)
Private Whittaker 8397The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/01/1915
Private Wright 11431Coldstream Guards10/01/1915
Private Gregory 3/10418Northamptonshire Regiment10/01/1915 (aged 17)
Private George Barker 7176Essex Regiment10/01/1915 (aged 28)
Private Charles Edward Cass 1433Essex Regiment10/01/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Hubert Foden Exell Goldsmith 10277Bedfordshire Regiment10/01/1915 (aged 19)
Burgher Van Zyl 334Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces10/01/1915
Private Dawes 6091Essex Regiment10/01/1915
Second Lieutenant James Fairfax Amphlett Morton King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915 (aged 24)
Private Roxburgh 9063Northamptonshire Regiment10/01/1915
Private James Bees 14044Somerset Light Infantry10/01/1915 (aged 42)
Private Boon 3/6145Bedfordshire Regiment10/01/1915
Saddler Browne D/27365th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)10/01/1915 (aged 25)
Rifleman Handford 8246King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915 (aged 24)
Private Newman 6799East Lancashire Regiment10/01/1915
Rifleman George Samuel Gray 11272King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915 (aged 19)
Serjeant Charles Gibson Gray Mossop 9068The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/01/1915 (aged 32)
Captain Francis Campbell Norbury King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915 (aged 32)
Private Pilkington 6255East Lancashire Regiment10/01/1915
Private Barkerss 9270Durham Light Infantry10/01/1915
Lance Corporal Dunne 7800Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/01/1915
Private Rowe 8/6679Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/01/1915
Private Ryan 6152Leinster Regiment10/01/1915
Lance Corporal Frederick William Whelbourn 1562London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)10/01/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman Harry Mullett 7638King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915 (aged 31)
Private Brawn 7566Lincolnshire Regiment10/01/1915
Lance Corporal Davidson 656Gordon Highlanders10/01/1915
Private Perkins 9125Lincolnshire Regiment10/01/1915
Second Lieutenant Richard Graham Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/01/1915 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant John Horace Kennedy Somerset Light Infantry10/01/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Winnall 11996King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915 (aged 25)
Skipper John Lewis Potter 81/WSARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Pitstruan10/01/1915 (aged 43)
Private Mclean 1619Cameron Highlanders10/01/1915 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal William Gray Dadds 940Military Police Corps10/01/1915 (aged 30)
Private Cockrill 4065Norfolk Regiment10/01/1915 (aged 40)
Private Joseph Clark 8285East Surrey Regiment10/01/1915
Private Thomas 9890Wiltshire Regiment10/01/1915
Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Wilton Percy Cox M/10871(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Defiance10/01/1915 (aged 23)
Shipwright 1st Class Stubbs 346577Royal Navy, HMS Achilles10/01/1915 (aged 29)
Colour Serjeant Byrne S/752Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/01/1915
Private Porter 11751Lincolnshire Regiment10/01/1915 (aged 29)
Rifleman Harry Rivers 2023London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)10/01/1915 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Broad 11502Welsh Regiment10/01/1915 (aged 39)
Serjeant Thomas William Cooper 480York and Lancaster Regiment10/01/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal George Albert Collins 10317East Lancashire Regiment10/01/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Smith 9083Royal Scots10/01/1915
Lance Corporal Cureton 6950Lancashire Fusiliers10/01/1915
Private George Hicks 11797Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/01/1915 (aged 21)
Private Johnston 9199Gordon Highlanders10/01/1915 (aged 33)
Private Edward Convoy 1395ALIAS10/01/1915 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Heary 4676Irish Guards10/01/1915
Lance Corporal Frank Jarvis 7848Grenadier Guards10/01/1915 (aged 31)
Private Kear 17017Grenadier Guards10/01/1915
Private Lonergan 4774Irish Guards10/01/1915
Private Edward Ruane 1395Irish Guards10/01/1915 (aged 32)
Private Edward Thorpe 15712Grenadier Guards10/01/1915 (aged 21)
Sapper Wilfrid Percival Skinn 22990Royal Engineers10/01/1915 (aged 21)
Private Loghan 4760Irish Guards10/01/1915
Trooper Malcolm Hugh Campbell 9/682Otago Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/01/1915 (aged 44)
Acting Bombardier John Frederic Kennedy C/41001Canadian Field Artillery10/01/1915 (aged 27)
Rifleman Henry Alcock 4785King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915 (aged 30)
Rifleman Lion Harry Alcock Y/1263King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915
Rifleman Charles Edward Allen 2378King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915
Rifleman Edward Anderson 11608King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915
Rifleman William Bainbridge R/5753King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman George Barrett Y/40King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915 (aged 28)
Sapper Edward Joseph Bell 14784Royal Engineers10/01/1915 (aged 28)
Rifleman Albert George Biddle 10363King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915
Rifleman Charles Henry Bradbeer Y/657King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915
Private William Breakspear 9169Royal Berkshire Regiment10/01/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman John Henry Mackenzie R/5954King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915
Private Michael Mcque 8485Highland Light Infantry10/01/1915
Private Norman Keppel Jones 17618East Lancashire Regiment10/01/1915 (aged 26)
Rifleman Albert Harris 6952King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915
Rifleman George William Hayden 5/4908King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915 (aged 37)
Private James Hendren S/12751Cameron Highlanders10/01/1915
Private Bernard Frank Herbert 8845South Staffordshire Regiment10/01/1915
Serjeant Oscar John Holmes 8469East Lancashire Regiment10/01/1915
Rifleman Alfred Houghton A/2184King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915
Private Leonard Desborough 8785Northamptonshire Regiment10/01/1915 (aged 25)
Corporal Charles Eckoff Y/1281King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915
Rifleman Thomas Edmondson Y/299King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915
Rifleman Britton Gill 7345King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915 (aged 29)
Serjeant Samuel John Harper 7484South Staffordshire Regiment10/01/1915 (aged 28)
Rifleman Edward George Humphries 297Rifle Brigade10/01/1915
Rifleman Frederick Farey B/11Rifle Brigade10/01/1915
Private John Gasson 1847Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/01/1915 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Ethelbert George Anderson 15001South Staffordshire Regiment10/01/1915
Rifleman Bell 10526King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915
Private Herbert Wilson 1120Border Regiment10/01/1915 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Wootten 9162Northumberland Fusiliers10/01/1915
Private George Stewart 8777Royal Scots10/01/1915
Rifleman Harry Sutton 8728King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915
Private William Morrison 8001Royal Scots Fusiliers10/01/1915 (aged 34)
Serjeant James Andrew 5401Gordon Highlanders10/01/1915 (aged 39)
Private Albert Barber 5650Northumberland Fusiliers10/01/1915
Private John Wilson Blackburn 5633King's Own Scottish Borderers10/01/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Frank D'arcy Brennan 9921King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915
Private Fryer 10502King's Own Scottish Borderers10/01/1915
Driver Ram Chand 355Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps10/01/1915
Daffadar Imam Ali Khan 268534th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse10/01/1915
Gunner Percy Wilfred Andrews 1500Royal Field Artillery10/01/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Joseph Caizergues R/5827King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915
Private William Catling 16345Northamptonshire Regiment10/01/1915
Rifleman Oliver William Chapman 11978King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915 (aged 18)
Rifleman Tom Clark A/3226King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915
Rifleman Benjamin Clayton 5900King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915
Private Robert Rae Collins S/10688Cameron Highlanders10/01/1915
Rifleman John William Collinson 5830King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915
Private Robert Gould Dall 3/4108Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/01/1915 (aged 45)
Rifleman Austen Joseph Damen R/5752King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915
Rifleman John George Owens R/5851King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915 (aged 26)
Rifleman Lewis Valentine Pearson 11916King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915
Rifleman James Perks A/2819King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915
Rifleman Lloyd Owen Lloyd Price R/5798King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915 (aged 30)
Rifleman William Randall Y/1087King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915
Lance Corporal Joseph Shepherd 7150Northamptonshire Regiment10/01/1915
Private John Spriggs 3/8655Northamptonshire Regiment10/01/1915
Rifleman Francis Gideon Taylor R/843King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915 (aged 18)
Rifleman Walter Thompson 5907King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915 (aged 31)
Private Charles Todd 3/2620Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/01/1915
Captain Richard Tryon Rifle Brigade10/01/1915
Rifleman Henry William Turner 11782King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Hubert Alfred Turvey 5940King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915 (aged 27)
Rifleman George Walton 5555King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915 (aged 31)
Private James Williams 9822Scots Guards10/01/1915
Corporal Eli White Woodman 5803Royal Berkshire Regiment10/01/1915
Corporal Frederick E. Burton 8535King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915 (aged 25)
Private William Fitkin 8250Bedfordshire Regiment10/01/1915
Lance Corporal James Harrow 9862King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1915
Lance Corporal George Johnson 2744Northumberland Fusiliers10/01/1915 (aged 24)
Private John Parker 4966Royal Scots Fusiliers10/01/1915
Private Smith 11207Gordon Highlanders10/01/1915 (aged 17)
Private Gray 3/7398Bedfordshire Regiment10/01/1915
Pioneer Wright 25628Royal Engineers10/01/1915
Private Farman 15013Norfolk Regiment10/01/1915
Private Scott 8061Northumberland Fusiliers10/01/1915
Steward Albert Osmond 613098Mercantile Marine Reserve10/01/1915 (aged 22)
Sapper Thomas Earnest Douthwaite 31110Royal Engineers10/01/1915 (aged 23)
Engine Room Artificer Campbell 75/ECRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Wildfire10/01/1915
Carrier John Mark Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.10/01/1915
Able Seaman Caseley 185041Royal Navy, HMS Devonshire10/01/1915 (aged 36)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance49131
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1470
RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance740
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance510
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance520
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance510
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium520
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance500
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance330
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance300
CALVAIRE (ESSEX) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
ARRAS ROAD CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURTFrance211
AUBERS RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY, AUBERSFrance210
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
R.E. FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
UPINGTON (STATION) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
AYLESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DARTMOUTH (LONGCROSS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CIRENCESTER (CHESTERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STROUD OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRAVESEND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ANCASTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TREETON (ST. HELEN) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium100
WYTSCHAETE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
AUCKLAND PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
CALCUTTA (BHOWANIPORE) CEMETERY, KOLKATAIndia110
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia110
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHYFrance110
KILCHUIMAN BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
URNEY GRAVEYARDUnited Kingdom110
WINCHESTER (WEST HILL) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom100
BEDFORD CEMETERY, BEDFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom100
BLOFIELD (SS. ANDREW AND PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LUTON CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium100
KEMMEL CHURCHYARDBelgium111
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
King's Royal Rifle Corps43
Northamptonshire Regiment6
East Lancashire Regiment5
Bedfordshire Regiment4
Irish Guards4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
South Staffordshire Regiment4
Cameron Highlanders4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Royal Engineers4
Gordon Highlanders4
Rifle Brigade3
Grenadier Guards3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Essex Regiment3
Royal Field Artillery2
Highland Light Infantry2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Norfolk Regiment2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Coldstream Guards2
Royal Scots2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Royal Navy, HMS Defiance1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Achilles1
Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces1
Royal Navy, HMS Devonshire1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Pitstruan1
ALIAS1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Military Police Corps1
Leinster Regiment1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Border Regiment1
Scots Guards1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Welsh Regiment1
5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)1
East Surrey Regiment1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Wildfire1
Durham Light Infantry1