Date of death: Tuesday 23 March 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Drummer Joseph Crutchfield 8287Royal Berkshire Regiment23/03/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant William Walton 7552King's Royal Rifle Corps23/03/1915 (aged 26)
Private George Daniel Salmon 2759Cambridgeshire Regiment23/03/1915 (aged 19)
Private William Saltmarsh 12461Coldstream Guards23/03/1915 (aged 23)
Private Stevenson 3/2751Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/03/1915
Private Robert Williamson 2063Manchester Regiment23/03/1915
Private Wilson 5166Border Regiment23/03/1915
Private Harold Broughton Worstencroft 12791The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/03/1915 (aged 19)
Driver Gayton 62105Royal Horse Artillery23/03/1915
Private Hay S/8972Gordon Highlanders23/03/1915 (aged 31)
Private Jones 1568Cheshire Regiment23/03/1915
Serjeant John James Kidd 6005North Staffordshire Regiment23/03/1915 (aged 32)
Rifleman John Lavery 9353Royal Irish Rifles23/03/1915 (aged 40)
Serjeant Charles Henry Light 79Suffolk Regiment23/03/1915 (aged 28)
Private David Kirkwood Blyth S/11007Cameron Highlanders23/03/1915 (aged 32)
Private Buckley 8972Lincolnshire Regiment23/03/1915
Private Francis Compton 5260Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/03/1915 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Duncan Driver 7636Lincolnshire Regiment23/03/1915 (aged 16)
Private Maycock 1035Middlesex Regiment23/03/1915
Corporal Connell S/3071Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/03/1915
Private George Henry Moore 10762South Staffordshire Regiment23/03/1915 (aged 30)
Private Bates 3/2196Essex Regiment23/03/1915 (aged 25)
Private John Taylor 8744Seaforth Highlanders23/03/1915 (aged 32)
Driver Wallace Victor Deschamps 9Australian Engineers23/03/1915 (aged 35)
Corporal Harry Charles 8886Cheshire Regiment23/03/1915 (aged 24)
Corporal Thomas Henry Dean 9293Cheshire Regiment23/03/1915 (aged 27)
Private Lewis 7153Cheshire Regiment23/03/1915
Rifleman Quinn 9135Royal Irish Rifles23/03/1915
Rifleman Pettit S/4962Rifle Brigade23/03/1915 (aged 30)
Private William George Race 10247Essex Regiment23/03/1915 (aged 19)
Private Roberts 10986King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/03/1915
Private James Walker Macdonald 3/6352Cameron Highlanders23/03/1915 (aged 32)
Private Heath 51215Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)23/03/1915 (aged 45)
Private John Henry Parker 2165Suffolk Regiment23/03/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman Smoker 6/9720Rifle Brigade23/03/1915
Private Mcquaker 1506Highland Light Infantry23/03/1915
Private Sandle 10150Northamptonshire Regiment23/03/1915
Private Synott 4677Irish Guards23/03/1915
Lance Corporal Barnett 10054North Staffordshire Regiment23/03/1915
Lance Corporal Foster 8838King's Royal Rifle Corps23/03/1915
Private Hill 10373King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/03/1915 (aged 18)
Corporal Herbert Charles Williams 10080King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/03/1915 (aged 19)
Private Hurst 28344Northamptonshire Regiment23/03/1915 (aged 33)
Private John James Bagley 10671Border Regiment23/03/1915 (aged 20)
Private Joe Young 3091London Regiment23/03/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Lewis 6531King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/03/1915 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Nesbit The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/03/1915 (aged 33)
Rifleman Thornborrow 2032London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)23/03/1915 (aged 19)
Private Walker 3/7262East Yorkshire Regiment23/03/1915 (aged 37)
Bombardier Cullen 56211Royal Field Artillery23/03/1915
Private Heap 10/74East Yorkshire Regiment23/03/1915 (aged 17)
Private Laidlaw 7000Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/03/1915
Sapper New 12918Royal Engineers23/03/1915
Corporal Claud Macey 3337Rifle Brigade23/03/1915 (aged 25)
Follower Chamu MT/1Supply and Transport Corps23/03/1915
Follower Nathu Lahore NMS7Supply and Transport Corps23/03/1915
Rifleman Theli Sing Kathait 171439th Garhwal Rifles23/03/1915
Serjeant James C. Dawson 1107Royal Army Medical Corps23/03/1915 (aged 21)
Private Walker 18865Northumberland Fusiliers23/03/1915
Private Wood 13469Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/03/1915 (aged 28)
Private Moss 9098North Staffordshire Regiment23/03/1915
Private Gibbons 3089Lancashire Fusiliers23/03/1915
Private Mitchell 10236Dorsetshire Regiment23/03/1915 (aged 21)
Private Armer 11071Leicestershire Regiment23/03/1915
Rifleman George Faddy Reade 3019London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/03/1915 (aged 32)
Private Richard Hollingdale 1093Royal Sussex Regiment23/03/1915 (aged 28)
Sapper John Butler 125Royal Engineers23/03/1915 (aged 21)
Private Thomas D. Skelton 425913Canadian Infantry23/03/1915 (aged 37)
Private Percy Parpworth Noble 2315Gloucestershire Regiment23/03/1915 (aged 18)
Private Romer 832East Surrey Regiment23/03/1915
Corporal James Francis Bunn 777Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/03/1915 (aged 27)
Corporal Thomas Kinloch Henderson 11531Royal Scots23/03/1915 (aged 19)
Captain Harry Douglas Saward Royal Scots23/03/1915 (aged 30)
Private Frederick Ernest Bennett 2268Royal Scots23/03/1915 (aged 21)
Private Colin Chappell 2238The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/03/1915 (aged 26)
Private Burns 9585East Yorkshire Regiment23/03/1915 (aged 25)
Private Holmes 3/7580East Yorkshire Regiment23/03/1915 (aged 37)
Private Mosley 8188East Yorkshire Regiment23/03/1915
Sapper Jeremiah O'keeffe 12914Royal Engineers23/03/1915
Rifleman William Lloyd Williams 2871The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/03/1915 (aged 26)
Rifleman Frederick Kipling Slatter 9344London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)23/03/1915 (aged 22)
Private Dennis 9951Cheshire Regiment23/03/1915
Private Herbert Charles Blunt 10040Northamptonshire Regiment23/03/1915 (aged 17)
Corporal James Delaney 8523Royal Irish Regiment23/03/1915 (aged 35)
Private Chandler 3/9178Suffolk Regiment23/03/1915
Rifleman James Caldwell 8566Royal Irish Rifles23/03/1915 (aged 28)
Corporal Percy Albert Edward Knowers 1700Middlesex Regiment23/03/1915 (aged 20)
Private Lowndes 2106North Staffordshire Regiment23/03/1915
Serjeant Harrison 13841Grenadier Guards23/03/1915
Private Adolphus Michael Brennan 8/1941New Zealand Training Unit23/03/1915 (aged 19)
Sapper Victor William Cornford 331Royal Engineers23/03/1915 (aged 18)
Private Kirkwood 54852Royal Army Medical Corps23/03/1915
Driver James Mcnaught 4318Royal Field Artillery23/03/1915 (aged 32)
Private Murray 7524Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/03/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Thomas Irvine 1096Royal Garrison Artillery23/03/1915 (aged 17)
Rifleman John Mckenzie 2745The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/03/1915
Rifleman Herbert H. Hepworth 2678The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/03/1915
Private William Day 16185Grenadier Guards23/03/1915
Lance Corporal Harold Dean 1606Manchester Regiment23/03/1915
Private George Simpson L/10129The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/03/1915
Rifleman Charles Lambert 2136Monmouthshire Regiment23/03/1915
Rifleman Jeremiah Donovan 1511Monmouthshire Regiment23/03/1915 (aged 23)
Private George Stanley Francis 2216Monmouthshire Regiment23/03/1915
Private Rolfe 275The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/03/1915
Serjeant Bourhill 4021Royal Scots23/03/1915 (aged 24)
Corporal John Hadrill Giddings 334Royal Engineers23/03/1915 (aged 25)
Sepoy Yusuf Ali Khan 650Rampur Infantry23/03/1915
Sepoy Khuda Bakhsh 214987th Punjabis23/03/1915
Sepoy Firoz Gul 210851st Sikhs (Frontier Force)23/03/1915
Sepoy Nazara Singh 187151st Sikhs (Frontier Force)23/03/1915
Sepoy Saiful Maluk 225751st Sikhs (Frontier Force)23/03/1915
Driver Ram Rikh 20460Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army23/03/1915
Sepoy Saundagar Singh 492159th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)23/03/1915
Sepoy Singara Singh 283452nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)23/03/1915
Sowar Harphul Singh 303714th Murray's Jat Lancers23/03/1915
Captain Edward Hornby Ovans 125th Napier's Rifles23/03/1915
Private Charles William Presgrave 19924Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/03/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Dickson 9982Royal Scots23/03/1915 (aged 25)
Private Robert Hunter 10159Royal Scots23/03/1915 (aged 29)
Private Frederick A. Jay 10437Royal Scots23/03/1915
Private Harry Linken SR/7069Middlesex Regiment23/03/1915
Private Philip Quinn 6605Royal Irish Regiment23/03/1915 (aged 42)
Private James Henry Reader S/10156The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/03/1915
Private Charles Richard Glue G/994Royal Sussex Regiment23/03/1915 (aged 20)
Private John Guerins 5189Royal Munster Fusiliers23/03/1915 (aged 46)
Private Oswald Harold Chisholm Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1915
Private David Degars Binns 3/690Wiltshire Regiment23/03/1915 (aged 40)
Gunner Herbert Burgess 45281Royal Garrison Artillery23/03/1915
Fireman Peter Donnelly Mercantile Marine23/03/1915
Private David John Jenkins 34168Welsh Regiment23/03/1915
Officer's Cook 2nd Class Rupert James Geer L/3779 (Ch.)Royal Navy, HMS Victory23/03/1915 (aged 20)
Private Cooper 2066Montgomeryshire Yeomanry23/03/1915
Able Seaman William Thomas Milton J/4934Royal Navy, HMS Vivid23/03/1915 (aged 22)
Private Brown 7310Middlesex Regiment23/03/1915
Private Carty 9009Cheshire Regiment23/03/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Edward Higgins 8239Royal Irish Rifles23/03/1915 (aged 22)
Driver Jahan Dad 1155Mule Corps23/03/1915
Ordinary Seaman Campbell Clyde Z/2032Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.23/03/1915 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Eric Beckwith 7378Middlesex Regiment23/03/1915 (aged 15)
Private Andrew Macmillan S/33840Army Service Corps23/03/1915 (aged 25)
Gefreiter Ernst Kuckling German Army23/03/1915
Musketier Heinrich Schwier German Army23/03/1915
Gefreiter Franz Xaver Werler German Army23/03/1915
Private Robert Watson 7806Canadian Infantry23/03/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance18121
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium760
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance500
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium510
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance420
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium430
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance420
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt400
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance400
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance310
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
WULVERGEM CHURCHYARDBelgium300
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance300
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance300
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance220
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance200
GODEZONNE FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
CALVAIRE (ESSEX) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
USAKOS CEMETERYNamibia100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance100
LE TOUQUET-PARIS PLAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ABERDEEN (ST. PETER'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
AYLESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOSTWITHIEL (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRANTHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONDONTHORPE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALLINGTON (BANDON HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FINDON (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STOUGHTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SWINDON (RADNOR STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRANDON CEMETERY, MANITOBACanada120
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ELZENWALLE BRASSERIE CEMETERYBelgium110
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
NIEUWKERKE (NEUVE-EGLISE) CHURCHYARDBelgium100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium100
TUILERIES BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
CUINCHY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KELTON OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DEERNESS PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
VIMY MEMORIALFrance100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium110
KNIGHTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
WINCHESTER (WEST HILL) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MAESTEG CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TRALEE MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
HALIFAX (MOUNT OLIVET) CEMETERYCanada100
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium110
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HALIFAX (FORT MASSEY) CEMETERYCanada100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Scots7
Cheshire Regiment6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)5
East Yorkshire Regiment5
Royal Engineers5
Middlesex Regiment5
Royal Irish Rifles4
North Staffordshire Regiment4
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Suffolk Regiment3
Monmouthshire Regiment3
German Army3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)3
Rifle Brigade3
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Border Regiment2
Supply and Transport Corps2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Cameron Highlanders2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Essex Regiment2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Royal Field Artillery2
Canadian Infantry2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Grenadier Guards2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Manchester Regiment2
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
London Regiment1
Mule Corps1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Mercantile Marine1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Army Service Corps1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Welsh Regiment1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
14th Murray's Jat Lancers1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Rampur Infantry1
Gordon Highlanders1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Seaforth Highlanders1
125th Napier's Rifles1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
87th Punjabis1
Irish Guards1
Montgomeryshire Yeomanry1
Australian Engineers1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
East Surrey Regiment1