Date of death: Saturday 8 November 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Driver Ram Saran 33320Indian Royal Artillery08/11/1919
Corporal Francis Henry Thompson M/38473Royal Army Service Corps08/11/1919 (aged 25)
Private Eaton 1921Royal Munster Fusiliers08/11/1919
Gunner Kesari 33568Indian Royal Artillery08/11/1919
Private Dixon 2110Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/11/1919 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Osmond 226286Royal Navy, HMS Victory08/11/1919
Private Trotman 69285Cheshire Regiment08/11/1919
Sapper Treadgold WR/323725Royal Engineers08/11/1919
Private Robinson TR4/55377Cheshire Regiment08/11/1919 (aged 19)
Private Walter Wilfred Ashworth M/345703Royal Army Service Corps08/11/1919 (aged 37)
Private Thomas Ashworth 377137Manchester Regiment08/11/1919 (aged 33)
Major Benjamin Booth Haworth-Booth East Riding Yeomanry08/11/1919 (aged 62)
Private Salter 40849South Wales Borderers08/11/1919 (aged 21)
Private William Robert Shelley 3437North Staffordshire Regiment08/11/1919
Private Groves 15209ALIAS08/11/1919
Private John Henry Alfred Ridout 15209Dorsetshire Regiment08/11/1919 (aged 38)
Private Dale 36869East Surrey Regiment08/11/1919 (aged 32)
Private Jefferies 25937Wiltshire Regiment08/11/1919
Major Algernon Henry Lees Royal Army Service Corps08/11/1919 (aged 44)
Able Seaman Sidney Charles Holloway J/18737Royal Navy, HMS Dolphin,08/11/1919 (aged 22)
Private Foster 266108Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/11/1919 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Newcombe 529629Canadian Army Medical Corps08/11/1919 (aged 36)
Private Watson 1105685th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion08/11/1919 (aged 35)
Sapper Frederick Lincoln Hermiston 10785Canadian Engineers08/11/1919 (aged 30)
Sapper Richards 8781Royal Engineers08/11/1919 (aged 42)
Driver Kieramber 15466Indian Railway Department08/11/1919
Labourer Ambar Ali 5178Indian Labour Corps08/11/1919
Driver Sharaf Din 2365Mule Corps08/11/1919
Private Coyle 66639Yorkshire Regiment08/11/1919
Labourer Hanumanta Tamangonda 988Indian Labour Corps08/11/1919
Artisan Ismail 2402Indian Labour Corps08/11/1919
Driver Muhammad Din 8090Mule Corps08/11/1919
Follower Ahmad Suliman Muhammad Ramadan 6510Camel Transport Corps08/11/1919
Private Hesterman T4/083595Royal Army Service Corps08/11/1919 (aged 47)
Sarwan Ghulam Muhammad 886Supply and Transport Corps08/11/1919
Labourer Charan Lohar 104274Indian Labour Corps08/11/1919
Gangman Chijar Mirdha 104631Indian Labour Corps08/11/1919
Follower Jawala Singh 8153Indian Labour Corps08/11/1919
Driver Punni 43116Mule Corps08/11/1919
Rifleman Rangadhoj Rai 116011th Gurkha Rifles08/11/1919
Sepoy Jabar Singh 108911th Rajputs08/11/1919
Sepoy Jainangal Singh 229311th Rajputs08/11/1919
Sepoy Ramautar Singh 28611th Rajputs08/11/1919
Sepoy Shiudarsan Singh 208311th Rajputs08/11/1919
Sepoy Tegbahadur Singh 213511th Rajputs08/11/1919
Rifleman Dhanbar Gurung 10502nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)08/11/1919
Major Herbert Foster Fuller Supply and Transport Corps08/11/1919 (aged 36)
Driver Hoti Balab 33221Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army08/11/1919
Assistant Surgeon Simmons Indian Subordinate Medical Department08/11/1919
Driver Chet Ram 27848Indian Royal Artillery08/11/1919
Follower Sambar 107603Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers08/11/1919
Sepoy Annamalai 98064th Pioneers08/11/1919
Sepoy Chandka Singh 22048th Rajputs08/11/1919
Sepoy Phul Singh 60494th Russell's Infantry08/11/1919
Follower Maula Dad AMRCD/5177Supply and Transport Corps08/11/1919
Follower Kasi Ram 1675Indian Railway Department08/11/1919
Gangman Mangalu 140556Indian Railway Department08/11/1919
Follower Ganu Babaj PNA/683Followers Central Depot08/11/1919
Fitter Basakha Singh WD/11258Indian Military Works Services08/11/1919
Private Hancox 203016Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/11/1919 (aged 22)
Colonel Arthur Havieland Thomas Royal Army Service Corps08/11/1919 (aged 61)
Saloon Steward Edward John Stroud Mercantile Marine08/11/1919 (aged 29)
Driver Imam Din 1222Supply and Transport Corps08/11/1919
Labourer Shao Te Ch'in 99258Chinese Labour Corps08/11/1919
Private Khalil Aliev BK/20063Bulgarian Army08/11/1919
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India1310
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1200
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance200
HORLEY (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic200
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BUSIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. GERMAIN-AU-MONT-D'OR COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
AYLESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BUXTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STONE (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BURHAM (ST. MARY) OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NELSON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ROYTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PATSHULL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LICHFIELD (ST. CHAD) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
GODALMING NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WROUGHTON (SS. JOHN THE BAPTIST AND HELEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FOVANT (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BINGLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada120
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada110
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
GOLDERS GREEN CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
FLEET (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ORILLIA (SS. ANDREW AND JAMES) CEMETERYCanada110