Date of death: Saturday 28 June 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Driver Mir Khan 18252Indian Royal Artillery28/06/1919
Private Frederick Blunt 59025West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/06/1919 (aged 19)
Driver Bahadur Khan 2268Mule Corps28/06/1919
Captain Mackenzie Hamilton Fraser Seaforth Highlanders28/06/1919
Private Peter Mcguire 13Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/06/1919
Private James Joseph Fisher 1621Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force28/06/1919
Gunner Sheppard 194443Royal Garrison Artillery28/06/1919
Private Francis Reynolds 88044Manchester Regiment28/06/1919 (aged 18)
Corporal Edward Harman Thorpe M2/181908Royal Army Service Corps28/06/1919 (aged 22)
Private Wilkinson 2246Royal North Devon Hussars28/06/1919 (aged 27)
Corporal Hamilton 18120King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/06/1919
Private Oliver G/95594Middlesex Regiment28/06/1919
Private Oliver John Turner 17403Gloucestershire Regiment28/06/1919 (aged 29)
Private Frederick James Luck 44240Essex Regiment28/06/1919 (aged 35)
Private John Hannigan 8543Lincolnshire Regiment28/06/1919 (aged 30)
Sapper Frederick Searle 550061Royal Engineers28/06/1919 (aged 23)
Corporal George Wooller 65675Royal Field Artillery28/06/1919 (aged 28)
Private Jarrett 16936King's Shropshire Light Infantry28/06/1919 (aged 44)
Private Percy Walter Cuckow 26431Bedfordshire Regiment28/06/1919 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Greves Hampshire Regiment28/06/1919
Private Searle M/320389Royal Sussex Regiment28/06/1919
Gunner Jack Mott 78117Royal Field Artillery28/06/1919 (aged 24)
Private Peter Short 59716Royal Army Medical Corps28/06/1919 (aged 39)
Private Holmes 3559Army Pay Corps28/06/1919
Private James Suttie Hill 1286103Canadian Army Service Corps28/06/1919 (aged 52)
Private Kindree 3039803Canadian Army Medical Corps28/06/1919 (aged 26)
Private William Aston M/286404Royal Army Service Corps28/06/1919 (aged 21)
Private Murray 114100The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/06/1919
Private John Sim Clark Keith Deal/1116(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps28/06/1919 (aged 40)
Regimental Sergeant Major King 597ALIAS28/06/1919
Regimental Sergeant Major John Macdonald 597Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/06/1919 (aged 35)
Private Prepstein J/8165Royal Fusiliers28/06/1919
Gunner Millar 118115Royal Garrison Artillery28/06/1919 (aged 21)
Gunner George Williamson 279817Royal Garrison Artillery28/06/1919 (aged 55)
Rifleman William John Mckinley 813Royal Irish Rifles28/06/1919 (aged 40)
Private David Philp 31393Royal Scots28/06/1919 (aged 36)
Private Meiklem 42539Highland Light Infantry28/06/1919
Private Patrick Rooney 16625Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/06/1919 (aged 43)
Follower Karam Din 1256Indian Labour Corps28/06/1919
Labourer Lal Khan 3425Indian Labour Corps28/06/1919
Fitter Samuel 18778East African Railways28/06/1919
Private Knight 519Royal Sussex Regiment28/06/1919
Gangman Budi Hansdak 103405Indian Labour Corps28/06/1919
Labourer Karochermon 10354Indian Labour Corps28/06/1919
Gangman Karu Hembraon 103361Indian Labour Corps28/06/1919
Sub-Asst. Surgeon Mohan Lal 263Indian Medical Department28/06/1919
Bearer Faiz Talab 2956Army Bearer Corps28/06/1919
Bearer Gapal 17829Army Bearer Corps28/06/1919
Rifleman Dharjit 7577th Gurkha Rifles28/06/1919
Lance Naik Lal 4000Military Police and Levies28/06/1919
Sepoy Duraiswami 057761st King George's Own Pioneers28/06/1919
Sepoy Kalu Ram 179112th Indian Infantry28/06/1919
Labourer Hysto Pemardif Labour Corps28/06/1919
Lance Naik Dhan Singh 82281st King George's Own Sappers and Miners28/06/1919
Serjeant William Young 72329Royal Engineers28/06/1919
Private Pentony 368Indian Defence Force28/06/1919 (aged 37)
Follower Labhu Singh 1282Indian Railways28/06/1919
Driver Budhi PB/18460Indian Royal Artillery28/06/1919
Follower Ghani Miyan 62024Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers28/06/1919
Labourer Jagdin 35285Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers28/06/1919
Sepoy Raja Ram Parti 4257116th Mahrattas28/06/1919
Sepoy Bhagat Singh 054772Supply and Transport Corps28/06/1919
Driver Muhammad Ji SO/5781Supply and Transport Corps28/06/1919
Follower Juma Khan 78897Indian Railway Department28/06/1919
Khalasi Kanji Ramji 66941Indian Railway Department28/06/1919
Labourer Venkata 130358Indian Railway Department28/06/1919
Corporal Andus WR/296045Royal Engineers28/06/1919
Private John Michael Deegan 363Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/06/1919
Petty Officer Stoker Charles Lane 310710Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke28/06/1919
Corporal Arthur Thomas Sprague 20096Australian Army Medical Corps28/06/1919
Shoeing Smith Ernest Cadwell 576Royal Army Veterinary Corps28/06/1919 (aged 50)
Private Robinson 315364Tank Corps28/06/1919
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class John William Parnell M/23270Royal Navy, HMS Lion28/06/1919 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Jesse Tandy West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/06/1919 (aged 23)
Private George Burgess 25314Royal Defence Corps28/06/1919 (aged 50)
Labourer Ts'ao Feng Ch'eng 63279Chinese Labour Corps28/06/1919
Acting Leading Stoker William Yeo K/27880Royal Navy, HMS Iron Duke28/06/1919 (aged 24)
Stoker 2nd Class George Garnett Hurst MC/956Royal Navy, H.M.P.M.S. Duchess of Richmond28/06/1919 (aged 28)
Telegraphist Lewis Yates Mersey Z/5191Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Duchess of Richmond28/06/1919 (aged 19)
Telegraphist Alfred Henry Rickwood J/47053Royal Navy, HM Tug, Charm28/06/1919 (aged 20)
Commander Douglas Royal Indian Marine28/06/1919
Driver Labhu Ram 14625Supply and Transport Corps28/06/1919
Trimmer Osmanalle Hakkimalle Indian Merchant Service28/06/1919 (aged 18)
Labourer Su Shou Ch'uan 28686Chinese Labour Corps28/06/1919
Labourer Yang Feng K'un 133070Chinese Labour Corps28/06/1919
Internierter Wilhelm Kreinacker German Civilian28/06/1919
Internierter Adolf Eckert German Civilian28/06/1919
Internierter Peter Eidam German Civilian28/06/1919
Internierter Blaz Franin German Civilian28/06/1919
Internierter Paul Kraft German Civilian28/06/1919
Internierter Joseph Kukali German Civilian28/06/1919
Internierter Johann Kupzog German Civilian28/06/1919
Internierter Rudolf Lezuc German Civilian28/06/1919
Internierter Gustav Lockstaedt German Civilian28/06/1919
Internierter Wilhelm Meyer German Civilian28/06/1919
Internierter Hans Mortensen German Civilian28/06/1919
Internierter Friedrich Schmidt German Civilian28/06/1919
Internierter Herbert H Schwenk German Civilian28/06/1919
Private Samuel Mcneice 150166Canadian Infantry28/06/1919
Corporal Herbert William Brocket 58662Royal Army Medical Corps28/06/1919 (aged 45)
Gunner Thomas Young 11430Australian Field Artillery28/06/1919 (aged 27)
Warrant Officer Class I James Ernest Gibson 800Australian Military Forces (Citizen Forces)28/06/1919
Private William Johnstone Graham 40198King's Own Scottish Borderers28/06/1919 (aged 21)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia1300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India1300
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany200
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia200
SYDNEY (WAVERLEY) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
CINQ RUES BRITISH CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance110
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
MUMIAS CEMETERYKenya100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
FOOTSCRAY CEMETERYAustralia100
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
ILFRACOMBE (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
TURKDEAN (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHREWSBURY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WEST DEAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WORTHING (BROADWATER) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DARFIELD (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SKIPTON (WALTONWRAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada100
CAYUGA (RIVERSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
AYETTE INDIAN AND CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
ELLINGHAM (ST. MAURICE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DROMORE CATHEDRAL CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PEEBLES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BELLICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ECKINGTON BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMPBELTOWN (KILKERRAN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WHITSTABLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM (NEW BASFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SIDDINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GORLESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LUTON CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
BOMBAY (ST. THOMAS) CATHEDRAL MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
BAKU MEMORIALAzerbaijan110
ROOKWOOD INDEPENDENT CEMETERYAustralia100
SECUNDERABAD CEMETERYIndia100
BATUMI BRITISH MILITARY CEMETERYGeorgia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
German Civilian13
Indian Labour Corps5
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Supply and Transport Corps3
Royal Engineers3
Indian Railway Department3
Chinese Labour Corps3
Army Bearer Corps2
Indian Royal Artillery2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Royal Army Service Corps2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Royal Field Artillery2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Scots1
Indian Defence Force1
Middlesex Regiment1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Iron Duke1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Highland Light Infantry1
Canadian Infantry1
Indian Railways1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Royal Navy, H.M.P.M.S. Duchess of Richmond1
Military Police and Levies1
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Australian Field Artillery1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Duchess of Richmond1
61st King George's Own Pioneers1
Manchester Regiment1
Tank Corps1
Australian Military Forces (Citizen Forces)1
116th Mahrattas1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
ALIAS1
Royal Navy, HM Tug, Charm1
112th Indian Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Lion1
East African Railways1
Mule Corps1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Fusiliers1
Royal Indian Marine1
Labour Corps1
Royal North Devon Hussars1
Army Pay Corps1
Royal Defence Corps1
Indian Medical Department1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Indian Merchant Service1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Canadian Army Service Corps1