Date of death: Thursday 29 May 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Sapper Herbert James Anthony 5017Canadian Engineers29/05/1919 (aged 35)
Private Fairley 4888Scottish Horse29/05/1919 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal James Newell 20714Welsh Regiment29/05/1919 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Goodacre Lincolnshire Regiment29/05/1919
Private Windy Albert 19840New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion29/05/1919 (aged 18)
Private Garner 11605Cheshire Regiment29/05/1919
Private Shaw TR/9/21700Training Reserve29/05/1919
Private Hampton John Dymond 0632Wiltshire Regiment29/05/1919 (aged 31)
Sepoy Abdul Aziz 488018th Indian Infantry29/05/1919
Private Catlin 1793Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/05/1919
Private Murray 201772King's Own Scottish Borderers29/05/1919
Private David Gemlo 23833Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/05/1919 (aged 43)
Seaman Alexander Stewart 8303/ARoyal Naval Reserve29/05/1919 (aged 26)
Sepoy Hira Ram 29710th Jats29/05/1919
Private Gardiner 233508Royal Fusiliers29/05/1919
Private Johnson 266628The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/05/1919
Fireman James Wills Mercantile Marine29/05/1919
Private Kenyon 36590East Lancashire Regiment29/05/1919 (aged 21)
Private Crowshaw 16608The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/05/1919 (aged 27)
Corporal Taff 172511Royal Engineers29/05/1919
Gunner Charles Walter Long 145536Royal Field Artillery29/05/1919 (aged 20)
Private Curle 46450Essex Regiment29/05/1919
Lance Corporal Charles Whiting 87188Royal Defence Corps29/05/1919 (aged 53)
Private William Vinton 22703King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/05/1919 (aged 39)
Private Arthur Wainwright 17787King's Shropshire Light Infantry29/05/1919 (aged 22)
Private Charles Edward Scott 17014East Lancashire Regiment29/05/1919 (aged 29)
Private Rose 10126South African Infantry29/05/1919
Gunner Wyre 192276Royal Field Artillery29/05/1919
Private Leonard Robert Burt 355728Hampshire Regiment29/05/1919
Private Alexander Ogilvie 31323Cameron Highlanders29/05/1919 (aged 20)
Private Harry Davies 106743Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/05/1919 (aged 20)
Private William John Weddell S/389685Royal Army Service Corps29/05/1919 (aged 19)
Serjeant Frederick Marcus Bridges R/10229King's Royal Rifle Corps29/05/1919 (aged 44)
Serjeant John William Bullimore 28637Royal Horse Artillery29/05/1919 (aged 31)
Serjeant Edward George Elliott 147347Royal Engineers29/05/1919 (aged 43)
Company Serjeant Major George Robert Leslie Lapworth 147333Royal Engineers29/05/1919 (aged 25)
Serjeant Russell 374224Royal Garrison Artillery29/05/1919 (aged 30)
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant William Walter Talbot 17814Royal Horse Artillery29/05/1919 (aged 41)
Serjeant Robert Carter 35598Royal Army Medical Corps29/05/1919 (aged 43)
Labourer Chu Ch'uan Sheng 61890Chinese Labour Corps29/05/1919
Labourer Liu Ch'i Hung 75192Chinese Labour Corps29/05/1919
Signaller Thomas 17352Indian Railway Department29/05/1919
Private Gleave M/298372Royal Army Service Corps29/05/1919 (aged 22)
Gunner Campbell 765130Royal Field Artillery29/05/1919
Sapper William Henry Dartnell 532671Royal Engineers29/05/1919 (aged 36)
Stoker 1st Class James Charles George Sinnock 286702Royal Navy29/05/1919 (aged 38)
Lieutenant O'neill Reserve Cavalry Regiment29/05/1919
Private John Caradog Williams 57082North Staffordshire Regiment29/05/1919 (aged 19)
Labourer Bihari 7179Indian Labour Corps29/05/1919
Sowar Muhammad Sayid 37594th Indian Cavalry29/05/1919
Company Serjeant Major Harry Allen 15802Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/05/1919 (aged 40)
Rifleman Gill 68327King's Royal Rifle Corps29/05/1919 (aged 18)
Driver Firoz 2608Mule Corps29/05/1919
Sepoy Guddal Singh 191135th Sikhs29/05/1919
Rifleman Hikmat Sahi 7579th Gurkha Rifles29/05/1919
Sapper Ganfasamarayan 89033rd Sappers and Miners29/05/1919
Private Ellis 201556Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/05/1919
Corporal Percy Robert Caspall 910504Royal Field Artillery29/05/1919 (aged 25)
Serjeant Leonard Charles Hibbett 206914Rifle Brigade29/05/1919
Follower Abdul Munif 99312Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers29/05/1919
Quartermaster Asim Ibrahim 58902Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers29/05/1919
Labourer Sarifat Ali 94235Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers29/05/1919
Follower Somal Dia 62742Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers29/05/1919
Sapper Prem Singh 18231st King George's Own Sappers and Miners29/05/1919
Sepoy Aruldasi 38780th Carnatic Infantry29/05/1919
Sepoy Bhura Ram 246987th Punjabis29/05/1919
Lance Naik Amrutrao Sinde 1634116th Mahrattas29/05/1919
Follower Babaji Nhavi 15116th Mahrattas29/05/1919
Sepoy Faqira Borule 3549116th Mahrattas29/05/1919
Havildar Ganpatrao Brith 1236116th Mahrattas29/05/1919
Sepoy Pandu Sondker 3460116th Mahrattas29/05/1919
Sepoy Sadhu Dhuri 2197116th Mahrattas29/05/1919
Sepoy Sitaram More 3410116th Mahrattas29/05/1919
Driver Qutbud Din 836Supply and Transport Corps29/05/1919
Driver Salar Muhammad 1623Supply and Transport Corps29/05/1919
Driver Jagat Singh 2018Mule Corps29/05/1919
Driver Muhammad 129Mule Corps29/05/1919
Driver Mul Chand 751Mule Corps29/05/1919
Driver Qutbuddin 836Mule Corps29/05/1919
Driver Shera 6577Mule Corps29/05/1919
Follower Balakrishna Menon 77Followers Central Depot29/05/1919
Follower Deoki Singh WD/8600Indian Military Works Services29/05/1919
Fireman Gul Nazar WD/9827Indian Military Works Services29/05/1919
Private Robinson 32677Norfolk Regiment29/05/1919 (aged 20)
Driver Albert Edward Boon 49957Royal Engineers29/05/1919 (aged 22)
Private Albert Moores 39297Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/05/1919 (aged 42)
Driver Neville 19230Royal Field Artillery29/05/1919 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant Rowland Shaw Yates 11176Army Pay Corps29/05/1919 (aged 30)
Private George Jarvis 2197084th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/05/1919 (aged 37)
Private Edward Mills 37809Royal Sussex Regiment29/05/1919 (aged 27)
Private Woodhouse 5781King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/05/1919
Driver Khuda Bakhsh 5331Mule Corps29/05/1919
Interpreter Shing Tang Sang 71221Royal Engineers29/05/1919
Serjeant Johnson 73032Middlesex Regiment29/05/1919
Private George Frederick Cockin 3/10559Northamptonshire Regiment29/05/1919 (aged 44)
Labourer Shuai Min T'ai 48363Chinese Labour Corps29/05/1919
Unteroffizier Peter Trimpop German Army29/05/1919
Internierter Wilhelm Schliebs German Civilian29/05/1919
Private John Alexander Johnson 6040Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/05/1919 (aged 20)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2600
MARCINELLE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium630
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India500
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany200
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
HAUTE-AVESNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
PORT SAID MUSLIM CIVIL CEMETERYEgypt100
BRIGHTON GENERAL CEMETERY, VICTORIAAustralia100
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia100
PERTH (KARRAKATTA) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONTROSE (ROSEHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KILMALUAG OLD CHURCHYARD, KILMUIR, ISLE OF SKYEUnited Kingdom100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece100
STEVENAGE (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DARWEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WALMSLEY (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRANTHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROTHWELL CEMETERY, NORTHAMPTONSHIREUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHREWSBURY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWPORT CEMETERY, SHROPSHIREUnited Kingdom110
WALSALL (RYECROFT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
HARBORNE (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
VLADIVOSTOK MEMORIALRussian Federation100
HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation100
BELGRADE CEMETERYBelgium110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
WAIROA (RUATANIWHA) MAORI CEMETERYNew Zealand101
WALLSEND (CHURCH BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PORTSLADE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
LOUGHCREW CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
ASTBURY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
AUDLEM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BUGLAWTON (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CORWEN BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
HARTSHEAD (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
CORNWALL (ST. COLUMBAN'S) CEMETERYCanada110
YELDEN (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GREENSTEAD (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MACCLESFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
LOSTOCK GRALAM (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom100
DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia100
AHMADABAD CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
116th Mahrattas7
Mule Corps7
Royal Engineers6
Royal Field Artillery5
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers4
Chinese Labour Corps3
East Lancashire Regiment2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Royal Army Service Corps2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Indian Military Works Services2
Royal Horse Artillery2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Defence Corps1
87th Punjabis1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Cameron Highlanders1
Training Reserve1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
German Army1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
Indian Labour Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Indian Railway Department1
German Civilian1
Rifle Brigade1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Army Pay Corps1
4th Indian Cavalry1
10th Jats1
Welsh Regiment1
Followers Central Depot1
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion1
Wiltshire Regiment1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Fusiliers1
South African Infantry1
Royal Navy1
18th Indian Infantry1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
35th Sikhs1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Scottish Horse1
Norfolk Regiment1
Canadian Engineers1
Essex Regiment1
80th Carnatic Infantry1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Middlesex Regiment1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Mercantile Marine1