MARCINELLE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Samuel Abbott 2613Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/03/1919 (aged 28)
Air Mechanic 1st Class David Smith Adam 86602Royal Air Force, 25th Sqdn.15/03/1919 (aged 20)
Private Stanley Apsley Beck 583Australian Machine Gun Corps20/05/1919
Serjeant Frederick Marcus Bridges R/10229King's Royal Rifle Corps29/05/1919 (aged 44)
Private Arthur William Brown 73291The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/08/1919 (aged 28)
Gunner John Brown 213252Royal Garrison Artillery13/05/1919 (aged 25)
Private William Edward Buckland 18702Australian Army Medical Corps01/05/1919
Serjeant John William Bullimore 28637Royal Horse Artillery29/05/1919 (aged 31)
Private Albert James Butling 021750Royal Army Ordnance Corps10/05/1919 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Harold Knight Carson 4672Australian Provost Corps05/04/1919 (aged 36)
Private Frank Edwin Chadder 73115Devonshire Regiment13/11/1919 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Cheal G/19600Royal Sussex Regiment10/06/1919 (aged 31)
Gunner Arthur Theodore Cotter 8802ALIAS12/04/1919
Second Lieutenant Michael Timothy Danaher Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/04/1919 (aged 34)
2nd Corporal Davies 166821Royal Air Force, No. 8 Tent Detachment25/06/1919 (aged 22)
Private Elliman 546362West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/06/1919 (aged 21)
Serjeant Edward George Elliott 147347Royal Engineers29/05/1919 (aged 43)
Private English 294695Canadian Infantry30/10/1918
Private Farrell 4284Connaught Rangers04/11/1918
Private John William Fitton 309713Lancashire Fusiliers09/10/1919 (aged 33)
2nd Corporal Charles Russell Forehead 239101Royal Air Force, 211th Sqdn.15/03/1919 (aged 19)
Driver Kenneth William Gauley 3676Australian Army Service Corps19/04/1919 (aged 17)
Private Giblin T4/219369Royal Army Service Corps09/05/1919
Private Cyril Robert Gladwell 265370Suffolk Regiment01/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Gray 42471South Staffordshire Regiment10/11/1918 (aged 38)
Private Bennett Greenwood 44814Lincolnshire Regiment05/11/1918 (aged 20)
Captain Clarence Cecil Hains Australian Army Medical Corps14/04/1919 (aged 25)
Corporal Stanley Frank Harvey 3184Royal Air Force, 59th Sqdn.27/03/1919 (aged 24)
Sub-Conductor Robert Clifton Henderson 466Australian Army Ordnance Corps04/05/1919
Company Serjeant Major George Robert Leslie Lapworth 147333Royal Engineers29/05/1919 (aged 25)
Gunner Harry Edwin Larsen 2196Australian Field Artillery12/03/1919
Private Edward Henry Lintern G/76412London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)09/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Mills 302597Manchester Regiment22/06/1919 (aged 35)
Private Edward Thomas Parrott 46305Leicestershire Regiment24/05/1919 (aged 21)
Corporal Richard Walter Parry 18663Australian Engineers26/04/1919 (aged 34)
Gunner Arthur Theodore Phyffers 8802Australian Field Artillery12/04/1919
Private Henry Robert Victor Pleasance G/18695Middlesex Regiment05/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Rowe 252630Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/08/1919 (aged 32)
Serjeant Russell 374224Royal Garrison Artillery29/05/1919 (aged 30)
Private Russell 42173West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Edward Mark Rutt 51845Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/03/1919
Gunner Frederick Savage 33963Australian Field Artillery20/04/1919 (aged 26)
Private Shears 226282Labour Corps07/06/1919 (aged 29)
Private Charles Ralph Skinner 32/443Northumberland Fusiliers06/05/1919 (aged 23)
Private Tom Starkie 241652East Lancashire Regiment14/04/1919 (aged 26)
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant William Walter Talbot 17814Royal Horse Artillery29/05/1919 (aged 41)
Corporal Fred Thomson 1902Australian Army Ordnance Corps10/04/1919 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Reginald John Twilton Royal Air Force, 88th Sqdn.25/04/1919 (aged 23)
Gunner Edmund Waddington 77676Royal Garrison Artillery03/04/1919 (aged 26)
Private Owen J. Williams 75019The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/04/1919 (aged 28)
Hilfs-Schirrmeister Ernst Franke German Army06/11/1918
Kanonier Leo Aleth German Army28/10/1918
Pionier Arens German Army08/11/1918
Gefreiter Heinrich Barth German Army05/11/1918
Landsturmmann Max Barth German Army03/11/1918
Gefreiter Karl Basedow German Army03/05/1919
Armierungssoldat Karl Bastian German Army01/11/1918
Unteroffizier Wilhelm Bauer German Army04/11/1918
Musketier Heinrich Bayer German Army06/11/1918
Musketier Kurt Beyer German Army12/11/1918
Kanonier Konrad Bier German Army28/10/1918
Unteroffizier Wilhelm Blonski German Army02/11/1918
Gefreiter Alfred Blum German Army01/11/1918
Leutnant Ernst Bohn German Army01/11/1918
Gefreiter Karl Boschen German Army11/11/1918
Gefreiter Kurt Bouvain German Army08/11/1918
Wehrmann Philipp Braun German Army30/10/1918
Grenadier Friedrich Brehmer German Army29/10/1918
Soldat Friedrich Brem German Army03/11/1918
Musketier Michael Breuer German Army03/11/1918
Gefreiter Wilhelm Bruning German Army30/10/1918
Unteroffizier Fritz Brunke German Army01/11/1918
Unteroffizier Hans Burmeister German Army10/11/1918
Musketier Karl Buschmann German Army09/11/1918
Soldat Jean Charlet German Army10/11/1918
Grenadier Arnold Claasen German Army03/11/1918
Kanonier Johann Daschner German Army02/11/1918
Gefreiter August Daske German Army10/11/1918
Unteroffizier Heinrich Decker German Army04/11/1918
Kanonier Richard Deichsel German Army09/11/1918
Gefreiter Heinrich Derkeskamp German Army09/11/1918
Gefreiter Josef Dieckmann German Army03/11/1918
Musketier Johann Diekmann German Army09/05/1919
Gefreiter Willi Dieter German Army08/11/1918
Kraftfahrer Hermann Dimmel German Army10/11/1918
Musketier Rudolf Domke German Army02/11/1918
Jaeger Johann Dreher German Army31/10/1918
Schuetze Hermann Eck German Army03/11/1918
Soldat Karl Egle German Army04/11/1918
Gefreiter Paul Eisold German Army01/11/1918
Fahrer Friedrich Ernst German Army04/11/1918
Fahrer Jakob Farber German Army03/11/1918
Soldat Albert Faure German Army08/11/1918
Leutnant Eugen Fischer German Army31/10/1918
Landsturmmann Heinrich Fischer German Army29/04/1919
Gefreiter Wilhelm Fischer German Army09/11/1918
Landsturmmann Wilhelm Fischer German Army09/11/1918
Musketier Theodor Fischlein German Army26/11/1918
Schuetze Alfred Franke German Army09/11/1918
Musketier Josef Fusstoller German Army09/11/1918
Gefreiter Gustav Gasde German Army07/11/1918
Sergeant August Gebler German Army08/11/1918
Offizierstellvertreter Albert Gercke German Army11/11/1918
Soldat Geyer German Army20/10/1918
Gefreiter Friedrich Geyer German Army31/10/1918
Soldat Kurt Geyer German Army04/11/1918
Musketier Friedrich Gombel German Army10/11/1918
Sergeant Otto Gosch German Army01/11/1918
Vizefeldwebel Karl Grabendorfer German Army08/11/1918
Pionier Albert Graf German Army06/11/1918
Soldat Gratz German Army09/11/1918
Soldat Fritz Groh German Army07/11/1918
Feldwebel Groth German Army28/10/1918
Gefreiter Ludwig Gruninger German Army31/10/1918
Pionier Johann Gruss German Army05/11/1918
Landsturmmann Paul Gunther German Army02/11/1918
Unteroffizier Gutling German Army03/11/1918
Kanonier Josef Haas German Army11/11/1918
Landsturmmann Alwin Haase German Army03/11/1918
Vizefeldwebel Bruno Habrich German Army30/10/1918
Unteroffizier Otto Hagele German Army04/11/1918
Kanonier Peter Hahnenberg German Army02/11/1918
Ersatz-Reservist John Halker German Army11/11/1918
Sergeant Joseph Hallmann German Army12/11/1918
Telegraphist Paul Hartberg German Army31/10/1918
Gefreiter Karl Harting German Air Force27/10/1918
Gefreiter Heinrich Hauser German Army06/11/1918
Jaeger August Helmker German Army12/11/1918
Kanonier Wilhelm Heitmann German Army07/11/1918
Soldat Eugen Hermann German Army03/04/1919
Landsturmmann Leopold Hermann German Army09/11/1918
Soldat Otto Hermanns German Army03/11/1918
Schuetze Gottlieb Hertler German Army11/11/1918
Leutnant Leonhard Hessel German Army09/11/1918
Telegraphist Hermann Heusinger German Army31/10/1918
Fahrer Albert Hewelt German Army02/11/1918
Hilfsweich Steller Karl Heyde German Army03/11/1918
Gefreiter Karl Hirschemann German Army05/11/1918
Fahrer Mathias Hofling German Army07/11/1918
Soldat Bernhard Hofmann German Army28/10/1918
Musketier Josef Holle German Army02/11/1918
Kanonier Gustav Holtschmidt German Army07/11/1918
Kanonier Wilhelm Horstmeier German Army02/11/1918
Fahrer Wilhelm Houber German Army01/11/1918
Musketier Ferdinand Hanelt German Army21/05/1919
Pionier Ernst Jaeck German Army09/11/1918
Schuetze Rudolf Jordens German Army07/11/1918
Soldat Karl Jung German Army04/11/1918
Musketier Fritz Kaiser German Army30/10/1918
Sergeant Ewald Kamenz German Army05/11/1918
Sergeant Hermann Kassel German Army26/10/1918
Landsturmmann Emil Kaulfuss German Army04/11/1918
Fahrer Felix Klafling German Army31/10/1918
Soldat Johann Richard Klemirauf German Army10/11/1918
Gefreiter Karl Klocke German Army10/11/1918
Offizierstellvertreter Rudolf Knust German Army08/11/1918
Obergefreiter Johann Kobel German Army10/11/1918
Kraftfahrer Otto Koch German Army08/11/1918
Vizefeldwebel Wilhelm Koch German Army05/11/1918
Infanterist Heinrich Kolb German Army10/11/1918
Leutnant der Reserve Karl Koldewey German Army08/11/1918
Flieger Paul Koss German Air Force02/11/1918
Unteroffizier Jsidor Kraus German Army03/11/1918
Ersatz-Reservist Otto Krause German Army01/11/1918
Soldat Kruse German Army01/11/1918
Wehrmann Hermann Krull German Army31/10/1918
Sergeant Otto Kuss German Army07/11/1918
Sergeant Heinrich Langohr German Army04/11/1918
Ersatz-Reservist Fritz Lau German Army12/11/1918
Musketier Richard Lauenroth German Army22/04/1919
Schuetze Alfons Lebold German Army07/11/1918
Soldat Martin Lorenz German Army08/11/1918
Kanonier Heinrich Lubasch German Army08/11/1918
Musketier Ernest Lucht German Army05/11/1918
Baecker Gerhard Luckenotto German Army08/11/1918
Landsturmmann Adolf Ludchens German Army09/11/1918
Gefreiter Paul Mall German Army10/11/1918
Schuetze Josef Mann German Army06/11/1918
Luftschiffer Ernst Martens German Army04/11/1918
Unteroffizier Theodor Marten German Army03/11/1918
Sergeant Gustav Meier German Army06/11/1918
Gefreiter Elon Melzer German Army04/11/1918
Funker Christoph Menge German Army15/11/1918
Kanonier Peter Mewes German Army06/11/1918
Gefreiter Johann Mindermann German Army20/03/1919
Soldat Richard Mitzschke German Army31/10/1918
Pionier Arthur Mobius German Army09/11/1918
Landsturmmann Heinrich Mohle German Army10/11/1918
Musketier Emil Mohr German Army03/11/1918
Reservist Leo Moritz German Army02/11/1918
Gefreiter Andreas Muck German Army09/11/1918
Gefreiter Heinrich Muller German Army03/11/1918
Sergeant Hermann Nehrkorn German Army05/11/1918
Krankentraeger Gottfried Niederberger German Army09/11/1918
Gefreiter Karl Nock German Army16/04/1919
Soldat Friedrich Oberst German Army10/11/1918
Grenadier Ernst Oesterle German Army02/11/1918
Schaffn Jakob Palm German Army26/10/1918
Kanonier Emanuel Pandel German Army04/11/1918
Soldat Ernst Peters German Army04/11/1918
Musketier Georg Pfeffer German Army06/11/1918
Landsturmmann Otto Pfeiffer German Army12/11/1918
Musketier Anton Polachowski German Army07/11/1918
Soldat Martin Preikschadt German Army12/11/1918
Sergeant Albert Preuschoff German Army08/11/1918
Sergeant Friedrich Preuss German Army02/11/1918
Vorschlosser Martin Prigge German Army06/11/1918
Gefreiter Stefan Priller German Army07/11/1918
Gefreiter Josef Psureck German Army09/11/1918
Krankentraeger Max Radtke German Army01/11/1918
Schuetze Johann Ratajczak German Army10/11/1918
Gefreiter Friedrich Rebentich German Army31/10/1918
Gefreiter Otto Reetz German Army11/11/1918
Gefreiter Hans Reimann German Army10/11/1918
Feldwebel Andreas Reith German Army09/11/1918
Kanonier Wilhelm Reulecke German Army04/11/1918
Musketier Adam Ries German Army12/11/1918
Baecker Wernerus Riesenbeck German Army08/11/1918
Flieger Walter Romberg German Air Force29/10/1918
Jaeger Karl Roth German Army12/11/1918
Ersatz-Reservist Wilhelm Rott German Army07/11/1918
Leutnant Walter Ruloff German Army31/10/1918
Kanonier Heinrich Runge German Army31/10/1918
Kanonier Johann Sauvagcoll German Army02/11/1918
Schuetze Walter Schafer German Army10/11/1918
Reservist Wilhelm Schafer German Army12/11/1918
Armierungssoldat Paul Schaffarzick German Army09/11/1918
Sergeant Schiebon German Army08/11/1918
Unteroffizier Paul Schmadlowski German Army12/11/1918
Schuetze Karl Schmalz German Army05/11/1918
Kanonier Friedrich Schmidt German Army30/10/1918
Infanterist Martin Schmidt German Army31/10/1918
Landsturmmann Hermann Schmucking German Army07/11/1918
Soldat Peter Johann Schneider German Army07/11/1918
Fahrer Konrad Schnitzler German Army04/11/1918
Gefreiter Erich Scholz German Army04/11/1918
Soldat Schramm German Army11/11/1918
Jaeger Joachim Schroll German Army08/11/1918
Gefreiter Ludwig Schluck German Army11/11/1918
Jaeger Gottlieb Schultz German Army03/11/1918
Kanonier Fritz Schulz German Army11/11/1918
Soldat Theodar Schwartz German Army09/11/1918
Grenadier Artur Schwartzkopf German Army04/11/1918
Landsturmmann Martin Schweistris German Army06/11/1918
Fuesilier Amandus Schwensen German Army11/11/1918
Leutnant Theodor Seid German Army02/11/1918
Schuetze Johann Seiter German Army10/11/1918
Landsturmmann Fritz Selle German Army10/11/1918
Soldat Rudolf Setzer German Army12/11/1918
Sergeant Martin Siebert German Army04/11/1918
Pionier Franz Sierecke German Army09/11/1918
Leutnant der Reserve Kurt Sollner German Army10/11/1918
Feldhilfsarzt Karl Heinrich Spitzbarth German Army06/11/1918
Leutnant Bruno Staege German Army02/11/1918
Armierungssoldat Karl Stolper German Army02/11/1918
Wehrmann Karl Strohmann German Army02/11/1918
Kanonier Gustav Strunkelnberg German Army10/11/1918
Pionier Rudolf Sussbier German Army09/11/1918
Musketier Fritz Synnatzschke German Army05/11/1918
Musketier Wilhelm Tegtmeier German Army01/11/1918
Unteroffizier Franz Tepper German Army13/11/1918
Pionier Richard Thaux German Army02/11/1918
Helfer Karl Tietz German Army04/11/1918
Schuetze Otto Uhe German Army10/11/1918
Schuetze Bonifaz Unger German Army02/11/1918
Soldat Josef Wighardt German Army04/11/1918
Wehrmann Josef Vincent German Army01/11/1918
Rittmeister Friedrich Von Winterfeld German Army31/10/1918
Soldat Walter Vunhol German Army08/11/1918
Jaeger Erich Wagner German Army06/11/1918
Oberleutnant Paul Warmbrunn German Army06/11/1918
Kraftfahrer Paul Weingardt German Army06/11/1918
Schuetze Heinrich Westerholt German Army05/11/1918
Gefreiter Julius Witt German Army12/05/1919
Ersatz-Reservist Karl Wolfart German Army09/11/1918
Musketier Hermann Wolter German Army03/11/1918
Sergeant Lorenz Zimmerer German Army10/11/1918
Musketier Ernst Zwickert German Army24/04/1919
Leutnant der landwehr Otto Julke German Army10/11/1918
Landsturmmann Heinrich Struck German Army11/11/1918