GHISSIGNIES BRITISH CEMETERY

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Thomas Williams 267316Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/11/1918 (aged 34)
Private Louis Harris 43055West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Warner 201007Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1918 (aged 26)
Serjeant French 17247Essex Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 32)
Rifleman Stormes 45764King's Royal Rifle Corps04/11/1918
Private Marsden 64152West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/11/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman Sadler A/3070King's Royal Rifle Corps04/11/1918
Private William Wells 55017East Yorkshire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Collen 77697Royal Fusiliers25/10/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant James Macaulay Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Leonard Lee Gooding 28876Hertfordshire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Ernest Field 41391Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Albert Henry Thirtle 51092Hertfordshire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Watson 52015Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/11/1918
Private Akers 51997East Yorkshire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 23)
Captain Robert Colvill-Jones Royal Air Force04/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Fowell 103698Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/11/1918 (aged 18)
Private King 21760Devonshire Regiment13/12/1918
Private Stapleton 204571Hertfordshire Regiment04/11/1918
Corporal George Henry Steel 84220Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/11/1918 (aged 34)
Corporal Goldie 43864Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Mark Harris 16017Wiltshire Regiment09/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Albert Thomas Baker 265441Hertfordshire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Chandler 87510Royal Fusiliers24/10/1918
Private Gavey 119197Royal Air Force06/01/1919
Private Mattless 50706Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Warburton 91036Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/11/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant Wilson 39540Royal Field Artillery04/11/1918 (aged 30)
Rifleman Chadwick R/38613King's Royal Rifle Corps04/11/1918
Private Sydney Pemberton 17843West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/11/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Saunders R/35633King's Royal Rifle Corps04/11/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Clifford 47265King's Royal Rifle Corps04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Mansfield 86786Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/11/1918
Lance Corporal Budd S/27392Rifle Brigade04/11/1918
Private Frank Paterson 26511Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Henry Williamson 50329Essex Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Worrall S/37800Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Arthur Edward Gardner 45582Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 35)
Private Heath 42295Hertfordshire Regiment04/11/1918
Private William Penrose 81796Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/11/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Hounslow 235189Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1918
Serjeant Shelton 201966Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private King 52637Lancashire Fusiliers15/10/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Fox R/39351King's Royal Rifle Corps04/11/1918
Private Moon 33367Hertfordshire Regiment04/11/1918
Private Victor Louis Thomas 138102Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Harry Thomas Acock 93802Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/11/1918 (aged 23)
Rifleman Batchelor Y/1251King's Royal Rifle Corps09/11/1918
Rifleman George James Webster S/25365Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Williams S/6465Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Allam S/34704Rifle Brigade04/11/1918
Rifleman Horace Percival Hall O/436Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Tom Pullon 202268Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Bird S/20598Rifle Brigade04/11/1918
Private Clough 54674East Yorkshire Regiment04/11/1918
Private Timmins 51226Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1918
Serjeant Bowler 42359Hertfordshire Regiment04/11/1918
Private Wainwright 110277The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Dixon 162362Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/11/1918
Rifleman Tidswell 12178King's Royal Rifle Corps09/11/1918
Rifleman Cracknell 315491London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)04/11/1918
Private George Thornley 30266Leicestershire Regiment08/11/1918 (aged 36)
Rifleman Rogers O/138Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman George Victor Webb 49235Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 18)
Private Stanley Chapman 50314Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Wharton 42998Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Dickenson 241186Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1918
Private Ronald Allan 235470King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Eaglestone 75357Royal Fusiliers24/10/1918
Private Galloway 74829Royal Fusiliers24/10/1918
Lance Corporal Knowles R/13622King's Royal Rifle Corps04/11/1918
Rifleman Merry R/11592King's Royal Rifle Corps04/11/1918
Private Whate 23264Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Grocock 200917Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1918
Private George Robb 228937London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/10/1918 (aged 34)
Rifleman Reginald John Stacey S/3826Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Davies 73902Welsh Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Garrett 87646Royal Fusiliers24/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Griffiths M/346237Royal Army Service Corps30/11/1918 (aged 37)
Pioneer Spencer 119749Royal Engineers30/11/1918
Private David Douglas Wood 49604Hertfordshire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Mould S/18254Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Park Rifle Brigade04/11/1918
Rifleman Sutherland B/201657Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 42)
Lieutenant Frederick Charles Beales Lincolnshire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Henry Davison S/27303Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 35)
Rifleman Stanley William Lansdown S/28528Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William John Stevens 41410Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Beal 57303Lancashire Fusiliers04/11/1918
Private Rushton 204717Lancashire Fusiliers04/11/1918
Lance Corporal Ackroyd 15997Leicestershire Regiment07/11/1918
Lance Corporal Burford S/1547Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Lister 38145Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1918
Private Thomas Albert Parker L/17723Royal Fusiliers24/10/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman Ware 46205Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Barrow 46384Durham Light Infantry08/11/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Randal Byrne Crowe 301085Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders07/11/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman William Curtis S/37663Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Captain Davy Rifle Brigade04/11/1918
Rifleman Plowman 45587Rifle Brigade04/11/1918
Private Pink 87519Royal Fusiliers24/10/1918
Rifleman Clarke B/201167Rifle Brigade04/11/1918
Lance Corporal Fairweather 7065Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1918
Private Foster 47912Royal Fusiliers24/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Tailby 105698Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/11/1918 (aged 41)
Private Woodage 87633Royal Fusiliers22/10/1918
Sapper Leppington 89773Royal Engineers06/11/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Norman Francis Wace 45964Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Birch 51066Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1918
Corporal Arthur Adams 235136Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman George Eric Prior S/37766Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Francis Edward Timbers S/32446Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Stanley Frederick Saunders S/24836Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Albert Springfield 200877Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Whitnall 86239Royal Fusiliers24/10/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Fred Dodd 62699King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Thompson 66091Royal Fusiliers04/11/1918
Rifleman Henry Francis Cooper B/200813Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 22)
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
NewarkNewark and Sherwood220
LeekStaffordshire Moorlands100
MorristonSwansea110
LlanddeiniolenGwynedd111
LlanbadrigIsle of Anglesey111
Kennoway110
Markinch110
Glasgow100
Dundonald100
Alloa110
SouthfleetDartford110
ExningWest Suffolk110
Bury St EdmundsWest Suffolk110
ToddingtonCentral Bedfordshire110
WhixallShropshire110
RendleshamEast Suffolk100
BridlingtonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
WitneyWest Oxfordshire110
KinghamWest Oxfordshire110
Brandon Parva, Coston, Runhall and WelborneSouth Norfolk110
Buxton with LammasBroadland100
GainsboroughWest Lindsey110
StamfordSouth Kesteven110
Ashby-de-la-ZouchNorth West Leicestershire120
SouthboroughTunbridge Wells110
SandwichDover110
WiggintonDacorum110
MinchinhamptonStroud110
Buckhurst HillEpping Forest110
KendalSouth Lakeland110
Waltham St. LawrenceWindsor and Maidenhead110