DOINGT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Company Serjeant Major Ethan Edwin James 355623Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/09/1918 (aged 36)
Private Evan Evans 72988Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/09/1918 (aged 29)
Captain Frederic Raymond Charlesworth Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/09/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Sargeant 206314Royal Garrison Artillery07/10/1918
Second Lieutenant Roberts Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/09/1918
Private Penn 16008Wiltshire Regiment07/10/1918
Private Harry Sylvanus Meredith 56760Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private Hook SD/2926Royal Sussex Regiment19/09/1918
Private John Aspin Holt 60674Welsh Regiment23/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Charles Hayward 267962Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/10/1918 (aged 35)
Private Goddard 325032Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Leo James Conroy 57520Welsh Regiment19/09/1918 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Adams Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/10/1918
Captain William Harold Scorer Wiltshire Regiment06/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Peters 12313Suffolk Regiment23/09/1918 (aged 32)
Private Arthur James Mears 295085Somerset Light Infantry23/09/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Richard Jarvis 203716Norfolk Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 21)
Captain Archibald Ballantine Henderson Dunlop Cambridgeshire Regiment20/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private George Alexander Gaukroger G/38730Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/09/1918 (aged 21)
Major Reginald John Fillingham Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Henry Abbott 21915th (The King's) Hussars09/10/1918 (aged 31)
Private Abbott 146000Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Stephen Aley 31807Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Allsebrook G/29102The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Alfred James Amy 1787Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Cyril Wilfred Andrews 33583Bedfordshire Regiment18/09/1918
Private Anslow 16977Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/09/1918
Private Aston 42183Norfolk Regiment18/09/1918
Private William George Aylett 42038Northamptonshire Regiment20/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Babington 5141Royal Munster Fusiliers05/10/1918 (aged 37)
Sapper Bacon 2500052Canadian Railway Troops23/09/1918
Driver Alfred Frederick Baker 35831Royal Field Artillery21/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private George William Baker 79424Royal Fusiliers25/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Barber 38106Royal Berkshire Regiment20/09/1918
Private Fred Barker 39874Gloucestershire Regiment11/10/1918 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Philip Barrier R/13341King's Royal Rifle Corps08/10/1918 (aged 38)
Corporal James Beardsworth 65244Royal Fusiliers22/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Beech 62281Suffolk Regiment22/09/1918
Private Edgar Bennett 57511Welsh Regiment20/09/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner Alexander Bernard 264693Royal Field Artillery29/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private Walter Herbert Betts 65511Royal Fusiliers23/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private William Joseph Bevan 643915Labour Corps23/09/1918
Private Edwin Arthur Montague Bishop 62104Royal Fusiliers03/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Reginald Blackler 76960Royal Fusiliers22/09/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Blissett 50185King's Royal Rifle Corps23/09/1918
Private John Elliot Blood 34458Manchester Regiment06/10/1918 (aged 36)
Private Bodkin 59550Northamptonshire Regiment02/10/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Booker Royal Air Force03/10/1918
Private Boome 21992Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Bradshaw G/29110The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/09/1918
Driver Francis John Brammall 1943Australian Field Artillery30/09/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Raymond Douglas Bratt 37911Somerset Light Infantry24/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Victor William Brier 29171East Surrey Regiment18/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Charles Briggs 1807Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/09/1918 (aged 23)
Sapper Frank Brittan 397026Royal Engineers23/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Britten 220521Royal Berkshire Regiment02/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Broadbridge G/67868The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/09/1918
Private Brudenall 20830Northamptonshire Regiment19/09/1918
Gunner Henry Brunning 205077Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1918
Lance Bombardier Buckley 87725Royal Horse Artillery10/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Bunn 29272The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/10/1918
Lance Corporal Burrell 392360London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)24/09/1918 (aged 39)
Private Burridge 28881Devonshire Regiment05/10/1918
Private George Butler 204211The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/10/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Carrier 17496Royal Berkshire Regiment23/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Patrick Carroll 5593Royal Dublin Fusiliers09/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Charles Herbert Cast 44550Essex Regiment20/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Howard Challinor 92402Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner James Haxton Foster Chambers 34127Australian Field Artillery18/09/1918 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Charles London Regiment (The Rangers)22/09/1918
Private Wilfred Charlesworth 16340Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/10/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant Charter 326435Cambridgeshire Regiment18/09/1918
Private Chesher 328264Cambridgeshire Regiment18/09/1918
Lance Corporal Claridge 44701Essex Regiment26/09/1918 (aged 33)
Private Cecil Clark 49606Essex Regiment19/09/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Clark 205907Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/09/1918
Lance Corporal Leslie Norman Clark 2647Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/10/1918 (aged 31)
Private Clark 29304East Surrey Regiment20/09/1918
Private Ernest Albert Guy Clarke 203353Royal Sussex Regiment22/09/1918 (aged 40)
Rifleman Coles 394085London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)29/09/1918
Gunner Ralph Alexander Colley 37395Australian Field Artillery29/09/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant Coltman 2675Royal Fusiliers20/09/1918 (aged 29)
Serjeant Charles Henry Coster 30361East Surrey Regiment19/09/1918 (aged 30)
Pioneer Coulson WR/22909Royal Engineers02/10/1918 (aged 31)
Private Cousins 41947Northamptonshire Regiment04/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Cowie 14782South African Infantry12/10/1918
Private Cozens 2508Royal Fusiliers06/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Albert Victor Creighton 4759Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1918 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Francis Ricardo Cristiani Royal Air Force29/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Reginald Crome 305702Tank Corps22/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Percy William Crowe 26250Norfolk Regiment15/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Crutchfield 304773Tank Corps01/10/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Curryer 170981Royal Field Artillery30/09/1918
Private Dainty 84460Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Dams 38542Essex Regiment19/09/1918
Gunner Davidson 640554Royal Field Artillery30/09/1918
Lance Corporal Frederick Joseph De La Rey 25523Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Dobson 36857Cambridgeshire Regiment18/09/1918
Private Doggett 59471Northamptonshire Regiment30/09/1918
Private Richard Donoghue 291761Welsh Regiment23/09/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Downham 422353London Regiment23/09/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Doyle 253074Royal Engineers21/09/1918
Corporal Duke 720577London Regiment19/09/1918
Private Dunn 5017Royal Munster Fusiliers06/10/1918
Private Frank Bernard East G/3432Royal Sussex Regiment24/09/1918 (aged 33)
Gunner Dennis Edwards 180937Royal Garrison Artillery18/09/1918 (aged 34)
Private Eldridge 42123Bedfordshire Regiment24/09/1918
Private Elliott 42375Norfolk Regiment09/10/1918
Captain Rae Adam Ellis Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/09/1918 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Arthur Etty 301752Durham Light Infantry13/10/1918 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Evans Royal Garrison Artillery21/09/1918 (aged 34)
Private Morgan Evans 61608Welsh Regiment18/09/1918 (aged 36)
Private William James Eyre 6253Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Fairhall G/62734Royal Fusiliers21/09/1918
Rifleman George Frederick Fallshaw A/1591King's Royal Rifle Corps07/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private George William Fanner 2315Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Farnsworth 233AAustralian Machine Gun Corps19/09/1918
Corporal Albert Fergusson 1910Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Finch 1651Royal Fusiliers01/10/1918
Private George Flatley 82441Royal Fusiliers19/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Richard Henry Fletcher 44218Essex Regiment21/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Francis Foley 19948Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers05/10/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant Forrester 67214Royal Field Artillery01/10/1918
Sergeant George Leonard Fowden 1190Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner George Frederick Frampton 198097Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Gallagher 21987Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers03/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Gaston G/12151Royal Sussex Regiment18/09/1918
Driver Gates 122721Royal Field Artillery08/10/1918
Private Leslie Francis Gilbert 7716Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Frank Giles 53030Worcestershire Regiment09/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Gill 28816Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Arthur Gillmore 48827Northamptonshire Regiment19/09/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Harold Edward Godwin 270268Bedfordshire Regiment21/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Going 50983Northamptonshire Regiment20/09/1918
Private Goldfarb G/25211The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/10/1918
Private Goodchild 220523Royal Berkshire Regiment24/09/1918
Private Aaron Goodwin 241188Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/10/1918 (aged 22)
Signaller Donald Roy Goulden 711580Royal Field Artillery29/09/1918 (aged 20)
Bombardier Harry Gowans 635041Royal Field Artillery18/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Grainger 75779Tank Corps28/09/1918
Private Ernest Griffiths 34884Manchester Regiment05/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Griggs 492038Royal Army Medical Corps21/09/1918
Private John William Hagan 445Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/09/1918 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Sydney George Hague Bedfordshire Regiment21/09/1918 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Haines 326327Cambridgeshire Regiment26/09/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner Hall 177791Royal Garrison Artillery30/09/1918
Private Hall 49212Northamptonshire Regiment25/09/1918
Private Allan Lane Hann 54862Manchester Regiment09/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Hanson G/8457Royal Sussex Regiment19/09/1918
Private Hare 29370Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1918
Corporal Herbert Harrison 1203Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private William George Harrison 76027Royal Fusiliers01/10/1918 (aged 34)
Sapper Edgar Albert Harse 1081940Canadian Railway Troops25/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Richard Bowley Hart 227303Monmouthshire Regiment14/10/1918 (aged 40)
Private Walter Charles Hartwig 7012Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Hatcliffe 44996Durham Light Infantry08/10/1918
Sergeant Arthur Clarence Hatton 5610South African Infantry10/10/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Percy Helms Yorkshire Regiment05/10/1918 (aged 27)
Sergeant George Lyonel Henson 4823Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/09/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Ivor Henry Hicks 1876Australian Field Artillery29/09/1918 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Lloyd Alfred Higgs Royal Air Force07/10/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal Higgs 48569Royal Berkshire Regiment26/09/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Richard John Hillier 10800Royal Munster Fusiliers16/10/1918 (aged 26)
Sapper John William Hilton 446499Royal Engineers24/09/1918 (aged 40)
Private William Hobbs G/22003The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/09/1918 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Matthew Thomas Hogan 2998Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1918
Corporal Hollinshead 50031Essex Regiment22/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Holmes 325031Lancashire Fusiliers14/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Henry George Hounslow 44224Essex Regiment19/09/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Hubbard 290279Bedfordshire Regiment18/09/1918
Lance Corporal Hubbard 69552The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/09/1918
Private Samuel Hulme 22334Lancashire Fusiliers08/10/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Robert Allan Hume 77380Royal Field Artillery30/09/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner John Hyde 78258Royal Garrison Artillery18/09/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Serjeant Harold Philip Hygate SD/2105Royal Sussex Regiment23/09/1918 (aged 31)
Private George Edward Ikin 2335Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1918 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Inglis Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)05/10/1918 (aged 39)
Private Leo Jackson 28066Manchester Regiment06/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Edwin Henry Jacobs 43658Royal Berkshire Regiment24/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Jacques G/84175London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/09/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Jannotti G/4067The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/10/1918
Private Jarman 29804Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1918 (aged 40)
Lieutenant Herbert Jeffries Machine Gun Corps20/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Jenkins SD/3792Royal Sussex Regiment29/09/1918 (aged 33)
Driver Cyrell James Jewell 2703Australian Field Artillery27/09/1918
Lance Corporal John 355617Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Johnson 3415Connaught Rangers09/10/1918
Lance Corporal Johnson 232490London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/09/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Christopher Johnston 282AAustralian Machine Gun Corps23/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Walter Jolly 155760Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/09/1918
Corporal Henry John Jones 1168Royal Munster Fusiliers06/10/1918 (aged 31)
Private Kane 23450Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Keenan S/25855Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/10/1918
Private Kelly 6068Royal Munster Fusiliers05/10/1918
Private William Edward Kemsley 242608Worcestershire Regiment06/10/1918 (aged 32)
Private Kidd 12980Lincolnshire Regiment30/09/1918 (aged 33)
Private Kimber 42650Essex Regiment22/09/1918
Private John Knight 37361Somerset Light Infantry19/09/1918 (aged 37)
Private Langdale 50213King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Frank George Larcombe 7413Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Lawrence 29286King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/09/1918
Second Lieutenant Thomas Edward Lawrence Royal Sussex Regiment22/09/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Albert John Le Chevalier 260241Royal Sussex Regiment26/09/1918 (aged 36)
Private Bertie Lee 33748th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars16/10/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Lee 67388The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/09/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Lee 8584King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/10/1918
Private Ernest Leech 22162King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Frederick Arthur Henry Lewis 3308Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Reginald Francis Liddiard 44620Royal Berkshire Regiment25/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Little 320352Welsh Regiment21/09/1918
Serjeant Walter Loader 20640Royal Garrison Artillery04/10/1918 (aged 34)
Sergeant William Reuben Lorensini 154Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery28/09/1918
Private Frederick Charles Loveday 16150Northamptonshire Regiment02/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Low 315647Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/10/1918
Private Lowe 12996Northamptonshire Regiment20/09/1918
Private Frederick James Lowles 49765Northamptonshire Regiment18/09/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper Albert Henry George Luck 48232Royal Engineers10/10/1918 (aged 36)
Private Lunn 138777Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Joseph Mccauley 3556Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1918 (aged 32)
Private Ambrose Edward Mcconnell 3698Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/09/1918 (aged 38)
Private Mccormick 12714Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers02/10/1918
Serjeant Mccoubrie 20826Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers04/10/1918 (aged 37)
Private Alexander James Mccrossin 1010Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/09/1918 (aged 37)
Lieutenant Cecil Jack Mcdonald Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private John Rigg Mcdonald 203189Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/09/1918 (aged 30)
Sapper James William Mcdonough 5380Australian Tunnelling Corps29/09/1918 (aged 34)
Driver Machin 71398Royal Field Artillery21/09/1918
Lance Corporal Aubrey John Mcintosh 2872Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Mckenzie 76249Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/10/1918
Gunner James Thomas Malcolm Mackey 4948Australian Field Artillery18/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Nelson Mclean 6673Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1918
Lance Corporal Magilton 7317Lancashire Fusiliers09/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Charles Owen Maguire 24036Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/10/1918 (aged 23)
Sapper Samuel Jack Malkin 5368Australian Tunnelling Corps27/09/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Manning 21609Welsh Regiment19/09/1918
Private Marsh 92032Royal Fusiliers20/09/1918
Serjeant Martin 41255Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers05/10/1918
Private Martyn 11831Royal Irish Regiment09/10/1918
Lance Corporal William Alfred Maslen 18256East Surrey Regiment19/09/1918 (aged 31)
Private Edward Mead G/14657The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/10/1918 (aged 37)
Private Meadows 9890Northamptonshire Regiment30/09/1918
Private Meeds 203271Manchester Regiment06/10/1918
Private Robert Ford Mellis 122930Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Walter Metcalfe 345977Devonshire Regiment19/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Archibald Richmond Middleton 2992Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Miller 93025Tank Corps05/10/1918
Gunner John Verner Lloyd Moore 33877Australian Field Artillery28/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Morris 64867Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Morrison 13193South African Infantry10/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Mortlock M/286306Army Service Corps26/09/1918 (aged 33)
Private Morton G/14849The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/09/1918
Lance Corporal Alfred Harry Moss 225545King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/09/1918 (aged 38)
Gunner Harold Nairn 30097Australian Field Artillery30/09/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Nash 204429Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/09/1918 (aged 35)
Private Lyall Newcombe 7350Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1918
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Mark George Newman 56359Royal Air Force29/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Newman 43077Royal Berkshire Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Charles Nichol 46042Durham Light Infantry07/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Gilbert Percy Nicholls 266279Norfolk Regiment18/09/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Charles Ashwin Nixon Australian Field Artillery24/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private Edward Percival Noel 14569South African Infantry09/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Cyril O'brien 3847Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/09/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant O'brien 45754Royal Field Artillery18/09/1918
Private Reginald Ralph Ogborne 45683Royal Berkshire Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private O'neil 131563Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/10/1918
Private Wallace Milson Orchard 240819Gloucestershire Regiment05/10/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant Frederick Ord 65456Royal Field Artillery19/09/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant John William Bateman Palfree Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Frank Pankhurst 270492The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Cecil Charles Parker 76423Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Parker 18152Royal Berkshire Regiment21/09/1918
Private Bernard Parkins 164822Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/10/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Patey 11673King's Royal Rifle Corps04/10/1918
Private Ernest Payne 290919Cambridgeshire Regiment21/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private Pearson 65327Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/09/1918
Lance Corporal Penfold 320465Royal Sussex Regiment20/09/1918
Corporal Perry 240452Worcestershire Regiment08/10/1918 (aged 38)
Driver Arthur Harold Phillips 3737Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/09/1918 (aged 35)
Private William Phillips 92252Royal Fusiliers19/09/1918 (aged 32)
Private Alexander Philp 25317Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/09/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Pickering 806851Royal Field Artillery18/09/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Reginald Thomas Pogue Tank Corps28/09/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Poole 230428King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Albert Potter 21845The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Potts 79545Royal Fusiliers29/09/1918
Second Lieutenant Alfred James Preston Royal Berkshire Regiment21/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private John Alexander Pringle 129915Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Tommy Purcell 7813AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1918
Private William Samuel Pyke 42161Essex Regiment19/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Rabbitt 71862Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/10/1918
Private Gilbert Radcliffe 15363Manchester Regiment06/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Radford 42098East Surrey Regiment20/09/1918
Private Charles Richard Randall 202924The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Ratcliffe 205827King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Reuben Napier Heath Ray 6575Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant Percy Reaney 164863Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1918 (aged 31)
Sergeant Leonard Edwin Reay 344Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Reddick 204838East Surrey Regiment19/09/1918 (aged 26)
Company Sergeant Major Bert Garnet Redding 4868Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/10/1918
Private William James Ernest Revell 80132Essex Yeomanry28/09/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner David Allan Rhodes 30540Australian Field Artillery22/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Richardson 63841West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/10/1918 (aged 18)
Driver Richmond 45199Royal Field Artillery01/10/1918
Private Rickaby 309841Tank Corps11/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Riseley 329003Cambridgeshire Regiment21/09/1918
Private Roberts 49606Manchester Regiment12/10/1918
Corporal James Albert Roberts 1243Australian Pioneers29/09/1918 (aged 42)
Private Robinson 22931Northamptonshire Regiment23/09/1918
Private William James Rodgers 2980AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.30/09/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Arthur Hugh Roebuck M1/08890Army Service Corps23/09/1918 (aged 49)
Rifleman Roman 5/4602King's Royal Rifle Corps14/10/1918 (aged 38)
Private Rudling 47012Essex Regiment09/09/1918
Lance Corporal Arthur Ernest Russen 975719th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars09/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Roy Rutland 7597Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Sagar 32644Essex Regiment19/09/1918 (aged 36)
Company Serjeant Major Frederick Saltmarsh 16916Durham Light Infantry18/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private William Sampson 19002Devonshire Regiment04/10/1918 (aged 44)
Private Thomas Herbert Samuels 79291Royal Fusiliers01/10/1918 (aged 17)
Private Savage G/23934The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/09/1918
Private Savage 4787Guards Machine Gun Regiment24/09/1918 (aged 42)
Driver William Maclean Scholes 38751Australian Field Artillery29/09/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant George William Edward Seago Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Charles John Sell 46563Essex Regiment21/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Gustave Edwin Semmler 3703AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private James Sheridan 21956Royal Dublin Fusiliers05/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Simblet 78460Durham Light Infantry06/10/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Reginald Lewis Sillince 27671Royal Air Force10/10/1918 (aged 36)
Lieutenant John Grant Simmons Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal Thomas Simmons 242504Gloucestershire Regiment15/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Sims 46647Northamptonshire Regiment21/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Skidmore 341548th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars19/10/1918
Private Alfred James Sladen 3485Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Henry Maling Slater 3372Australian Pioneers03/10/1918 (aged 36)
Private Smith 3962Royal Army Medical Corps30/09/1918
Private Smith 200560Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/10/1918
Private Smith 17497Royal Fusiliers05/10/1918
Private Herbert Stanley Smith 40877Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/10/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Smith G/24072Royal Sussex Regiment20/09/1918
Serjeant Smith 13716Royal Fusiliers05/10/1918
Lance Corporal Walter Manley Smith 1757Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/09/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Smith L/9759The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/09/1918 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Charles Melville Sonnenberg Royal Air Force19/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Charles Henry Southern 1934AAustralian Machine Gun Corps18/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private Spain 60503York and Lancaster Regiment10/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Standeven 37155Norfolk Regiment19/09/1918
Private Staplehurst SD/964Royal Sussex Regiment19/09/1918
Major Staveley Royal Field Artillery29/09/1918
Corporal Richard Thomas Stephenson 2261Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/10/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal William John Stimpson 205610Essex Regiment22/09/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Claude Arnott Stott 2033Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman Streeton A/202138King's Royal Rifle Corps22/09/1918 (aged 39)
Private Frederick Strochnetter 7323Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1918
Private Stuart 49838Northamptonshire Regiment29/09/1918
Private Henry James Stubbington 32949Norfolk Regiment11/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Mawdsley Stubbs C/30686Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers05/10/1918 (aged 37)
Private Sullivan 14315Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers03/10/1918
Serjeant Sidney Summers 27539Royal Garrison Artillery05/10/1918 (aged 39)
Private Edward Alfred Swain G/24050Royal Sussex Regiment19/09/1918 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Arthur Duncan Swale Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Robert Edward Swallow 49418Northamptonshire Regiment22/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Symon 79622Royal Fusiliers19/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Talbot G/17463The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Albert Arthur Taylor G/25870The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)28/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Harold Taylor 63371Suffolk Regiment25/09/1918 (aged 25)
Company Serjeant Major Taylor G/1177Royal Sussex Regiment19/09/1918
Private Jonathan Eric Teague G/24058Royal Sussex Regiment26/09/1918 (aged 17)
Private George L. Thomas 31604Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Patrick Joseph Thompson 7543Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Horace George Thomson 3818Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Stewart Armour Thomson South Nottinghamshire Hussars24/09/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Alexander John Todd 398Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/10/1918
Private Frederick John Trigwell 30074Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12/10/1918
Private Trueman 19065Durham Light Infantry19/10/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Turner Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1918
Private Marshall Turner 15095Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1918 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Arthur Curtis Wilmot Uloth Royal Sussex Regiment19/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Unwin 42129Norfolk Regiment22/09/1918
Bandsman Richard Unwin 10294King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Cyril Frederick Davis Wakefield 7559Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Sydney Charles Wakelin M2/223459Army Service Corps01/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Walker 141712Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Walker 820823Royal Field Artillery27/09/1918 (aged 29)
Driver George Ernest Wallis 9324Australian Field Artillery04/10/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Warner 18130Durham Light Infantry08/10/1918
Private William John Waters 7795Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1918
Private Herbert Edward Watson 44408Northumberland Fusiliers11/10/1918
Private William Young Watson 1647Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private Rowland James Westbrook 15517South African Infantry10/10/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant White 39197Gloucestershire Regiment09/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Whiting 64739Welsh Regiment22/09/1918 (aged 35)
Private George Walter Whittington G/14889The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/09/1918 (aged 37)
Private John Whitwell 20658Devonshire Regiment05/10/1918 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Joshua Biram Crossley Wigfield Royal Engineers21/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private William John Williams 76121Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/10/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Wilson Essex Regiment19/09/1918
Private Robert John Wilson 17973Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers04/10/1918 (aged 34)
Private Wilson G/17385The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/09/1918
Private Wing 328062Cambridgeshire Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Frederick John Winkle 439AAustralian Machine Gun Corps28/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private John Watt Winter 202179Labour Corps23/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Wood 25989Royal Fusiliers05/10/1918
Private Harold John Thomas Wood 16677Northumberland Fusiliers05/10/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Joseph Wood 242067Lancashire Fusiliers07/10/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman William George Woodgate 474186London Regiment (The Rangers)29/09/1918 (aged 37)
Private William Frank Woodhouse 57768Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/09/1918
Private Woods 260087Yorkshire Regiment05/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Norman Alfred Leslie Woods 254492London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/09/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner Thomas Alfred Woodward 261457Royal Field Artillery30/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Frank Worth 144739Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/09/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Wright 8803Border Regiment16/10/1918
Private Harold Francis Wright 36640Gloucestershire Regiment06/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Herbert Walter Wright 39100East Surrey Regiment26/09/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal David Wyer R/20876King's Royal Rifle Corps01/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Christopher Yard 14242Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/10/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal William Henry Roscoe 966Royal Irish Regiment07/10/1918
Private Wilfred Palmer 45782Royal Berkshire Regiment21/09/1918 (aged 23)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.46
Royal Fusiliers19
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17
Royal Field Artillery17
Northamptonshire Regiment16
Royal Sussex Regiment16
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15
Essex Regiment14
Royal Berkshire Regiment12
Australian Field Artillery12
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12
Royal Garrison Artillery10
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)9
Royal Welsh Fusiliers9
Norfolk Regiment8
Cambridgeshire Regiment8
Welsh Regiment8
East Surrey Regiment7
Manchester Regiment7
Durham Light Infantry7
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)7
King's Royal Rifle Corps7
Royal Engineers6
Tank Corps6
Royal Air Force6
South African Infantry5
Bedfordshire Regiment5
King's Shropshire Light Infantry5
Gloucestershire Regiment5
Royal Munster Fusiliers5
Royal Dublin Fusiliers4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
Australian Machine Gun Corps4
Lancashire Fusiliers4
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)4
Devonshire Regiment4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Yorkshire Regiment3
Suffolk Regiment3
Somerset Light Infantry3
Army Service Corps3
Worcestershire Regiment3
Labour Corps2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars2
London Regiment2
London Regiment (The Rangers)2
Australian Pioneers2
Australian Tunnelling Corps2
Royal Irish Regiment2
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)2
Canadian Railway Troops2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
15th (The King's) Hussars1
Essex Yeomanry1
South Nottinghamshire Hussars1
Machine Gun Corps1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
Border Regiment1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Guards Machine Gun Regiment1