Date of death: Wednesday 5 November 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Charles Henry Pearn 05694Hampshire Regiment05/11/1919 (aged 32)
Sepoy Nawab Khan 143892nd Punjabis05/11/1919
Lieutenant Forsyth Rifle Brigade05/11/1919 (aged 23)
Sapper Thomas WR/286730Royal Engineers05/11/1919
Driver Basdeo 31085Indian Royal Artillery05/11/1919
Sapper Ambridge WR/200068Royal Engineers05/11/1919 (aged 31)
2nd Corporal Carter 554029Royal Engineers05/11/1919
Private Wilson 24091East Surrey Regiment05/11/1919
Driver Howells 61496Royal Engineers05/11/1919
Private Patrick Murphy 48466Royal Defence Corps05/11/1919
Private Arthur Livingstone 58300Northumberland Fusiliers05/11/1919
Private William Abel Vaughan T/358779Royal Army Service Corps05/11/1919 (aged 43)
Private George Henry Brackell M2/102229Royal Army Service Corps05/11/1919 (aged 29)
Boy Court 149360Royal Air Force05/11/1919 (aged 18)
Driver Leatherby T/34924Royal Army Service Corps05/11/1919
Driver Gardner 235593Royal Field Artillery05/11/1919
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Frederic George Ryder 191885Royal Air Force, 52nd Training Depot Station05/11/1919 (aged 17)
Sapper James Pheney WR/310164Royal Engineers05/11/1919 (aged 22)
Private Hill 35230Royal Defence Corps05/11/1919
Private Oliver 9753Northumberland Fusiliers05/11/1919 (aged 34)
Private Liney 201877Wiltshire Regiment05/11/1919 (aged 34)
Private Freeman 64762Lincolnshire Regiment05/11/1919 (aged 20)
Corporal Stokoe 33921West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/11/1919 (aged 35)
Aircraftman 2nd Class William Selby 147028Royal Air Force, 16th Balloon Base (Henfield)05/11/1919 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Alex Frances Stutter K/27428(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Lowestoft05/11/1919 (aged 25)
Private William James Ferguson 1656Canadian Infantry05/11/1919 (aged 28)
Private Harry Kelway 524903Canadian Army Medical Corps05/11/1919 (aged 33)
Staff Serjeant Preece D/20499Indian Ordnance Department05/11/1919
Private Driver 53739Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/11/1919
Labourer Chao P'ei Jan 91765Chinese Labour Corps05/11/1919
Carpenter Ahmad Din 110010Indian Railway Department05/11/1919
Subadar Major Alexander 285773rd Carnatic Infantry05/11/1919
Sapper Qaim Din 58231st King George's Own Sappers and Miners05/11/1919
Private William Frederick James Harvey 6/254Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force05/11/1919
Serjeant William John Eunson 25/621New Zealand Rifle Brigade05/11/1919
Private Ebsworth 9786Gloucestershire Regiment05/11/1919
Private Gibson 29104Royal Irish Fusiliers05/11/1919
Private Joseph Newell 3430Royal Irish Regiment05/11/1919 (aged 47)
Driver Thomas Mccall T/454274Royal Army Service Corps05/11/1919 (aged 19)
Labourer Budhai 5319Indian Labour Corps05/11/1919
Labourer Dalbahadur Upadhya 630Indian Labour Corps05/11/1919
Labourer Matabadal 4824Indian Labour Corps05/11/1919
Lance Corporal Fleming 20410Royal Engineers05/11/1919
Sepoy Akbar Ali Khan 2508122nd Rajputana Infantry05/11/1919
Gangman Dewan Tudu 104234Indian Labour Corps05/11/1919
Driver Ram Lachhman 20953Supply and Transport Corps05/11/1919
Sarwan Sona Khan 265Bahawalpur Mounted Rifles and Camel Transport05/11/1919
Sepoy Mir Zaman 110933rd Punjabis05/11/1919
Sepoy Bhula 1123150th Indian Infantry05/11/1919
Sepoy Diwan Singh 169711th Rajputs05/11/1919
Sepoy Saiyid Ahmad 2346Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)05/11/1919
Sepoy Shiudayal Singh 269416th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)05/11/1919
Sepoy Hakim Khan 5419113th Indian Infantry05/11/1919
Lance Naik Raghubir Thapa 689Indian Signal Corps05/11/1919
Captain George William Edward Maude Yorkshire Regiment05/11/1919
Sepoy Roshan 4454107th Indian Pioneers05/11/1919
Staff Serjeant Jaques 6599The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/11/1919
Private Ernest Hugh Holmes 140738Royal Army Medical Corps05/11/1919 (aged 27)
Sepoy Shiunandan Singh 289198th Indian Infantry05/11/1919
Lance Daffadar Harnam Singh 38811th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)05/11/1919
Driver Qaim Din 56231st King George's Own Sappers and Miners05/11/1919
Sepoy Ghulam Dastgir 35473rd Carnatic Infantry05/11/1919
Lance Naik Anant Singh 22274th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs05/11/1919
Driver Khushi Muhammad SO/5766Supply and Transport Corps05/11/1919
Sarwan Munir 1109Supply and Transport Corps05/11/1919
Follower Alah Bakhsh 2705Mule Corps05/11/1919
Follower Wazir Ali 142Mule Corps05/11/1919
Driver Ramaswami 904Bullock Corps05/11/1919
Corporal John Benjamin Wallace 1281Australian Infantry Base Depot05/11/1919
Serjeant Colin Daniels 45056Royal Engineers05/11/1919 (aged 25)
Sapper Albert Charles Milsom 158491Royal Engineers05/11/1919 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Howard T. Christie Canadian Militia05/11/1919 (aged 25)
Boy Artificer Cathie M/33270Royal Navy, HMS Fisgard05/11/1919 (aged 16)
Stoker 1st Class Taylor 286537Royal Navy, HMS Victory II05/11/1919 (aged 46)
Driver Hayat Ullah SO/40795Supply and Transport Corps05/11/1919
Private Robert Herbert 162219Royal Engineers05/11/1919
Private K Denchev Penchev Bulgarian Army05/11/1919
Private James Eastwood 29159Royal Army Medical Corps05/11/1919 (aged 32)
Private Philemon Hamblin 201374Hampshire Regiment05/11/1919 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Brian Hennell Amsden 57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)05/11/1919 (aged 21)
Rifleman Harold Goodrick 2657South African Mounted Rifles05/11/1919
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India1200
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom310
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran200
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MANARA INDIAN MUSLIM CEMETERYEgypt100
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
CHESTERFIELD (BOYTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WALTHAMSTOW (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARKING (RIPPLESIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BISHOPSTONE (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SKERTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FINCHLEY (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HANWELL (KENSINGTON AND CHELSEA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TEDDINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PENN FIELDS (ST. PHILIP) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WARLINGHAM (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STRATTON ST. MARGARET (UPPER STRATTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH NEWTON (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HIPSWELL (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FREETOWN (KING TOM) CEMETERYSierra Leone100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
VICTORIA (ROSS BAY) CEMETERYCanada110
MAALA CEMETERYYemen100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
MOSUL WAR CEMETERYIraq100
COLLINGWOOD CEMETERYNew Zealand100
HAMILTON EAST PUBLIC CEMETERYNew Zealand100
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST (MILLTOWN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance100
WANLOCKHEAD BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
MANSFIELD (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LUTON GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
COOTAMUNDRA GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
BEDFORD (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BLEWBURY (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
AMBALA CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
POONA (ST. SEPULCHRE'S) CEMETERYIndia100