Date of death: Thursday 23 January 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Sergeant James Hickson Harvey 59435Canadian Machine Gun Corps23/01/1919 (aged 29)
Gunner Edward Edginton 2/1424New Zealand Field Artillery23/01/1919 (aged 36)
Private Standing 202041Tank Corps23/01/1919 (aged 32)
Private Gillard 201904Gloucestershire Regiment23/01/1919 (aged 30)
Gunner Lyons 57439Royal Field Artillery23/01/1919 (aged 34)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Frank Jeacock 12187Royal Air Force23/01/1919 (aged 36)
Private Brown 8687British West Indies Regiment23/01/1919
Gunner Tara Chand 40159Indian Royal Artillery23/01/1919
Sapper Edgar Clement Edwards 207339Royal Engineers23/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private Scott 38951Cambridgeshire Regiment23/01/1919
Labourer Chang Hsi Hsueh 1301Chinese Labour Corps23/01/1919
Lieutenant Colonel Thomas John Todd Australian Light Horse23/01/1919 (aged 45)
Rifleman Sher Khan 445858th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/01/1919
Sergeant Arthur Leslie Middleton 7337Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/01/1919
Staff Sergeant Smith 5207Australian Army Service Corps23/01/1919
Aircraftman 2nd Class Goodall 289768Royal Air Force23/01/1919
Captain John Clark Maclean 9/663Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/01/1919 (aged 43)
Lieutenant Colonel Leslie Francis Strong Mather Australian Engineers23/01/1919 (aged 30)
Private Pollard 545029Labour Corps23/01/1919
Driver Rennie T4/083077Royal Army Service Corps23/01/1919
Private Seaton 35026Royal Fusiliers23/01/1919
Driver Gaya Din 32647Indian Royal Artillery23/01/1919
Rifleman Samuel Henry Marsh 208014Rifle Brigade23/01/1919 (aged 24)
Muleteer Joannis 9027Macedonian Mule Corps23/01/1919
Follower Manna 16767Followers Central Depot23/01/1919
Lance Corporal James Blackhurst P/13822Military Police Corps23/01/1919 (aged 39)
Private Wright 15813Royal Defence Corps23/01/1919 (aged 59)
Private Frederick Rutty 4/57335Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/01/1919 (aged 39)
Gunner Thomas Yates 25058Royal Field Artillery23/01/1919 (aged 26)
Gunner Bernard Collier 177209Royal Garrison Artillery23/01/1919 (aged 27)
Major Frederick John Jenkins Royal Army Service Corps23/01/1919 (aged 46)
Sepoy Babu Singh 25089th Bhopal Infantry23/01/1919
Private John Francis Gaydon 030745Royal Army Ordnance Corps23/01/1919 (aged 26)
Leading Seaman Arthur Frank Timms 228889Royal Navy23/01/1919 (aged 31)
Private Berthaiume 61541Canadian Infantry23/01/1919
Private Barnes 190096Canadian Infantry23/01/1919 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Frederick George Walker Bristol Z/3644Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve23/01/1919 (aged 23)
Private Stephen Enos Uzzell 26952Royal Army Veterinary Corps23/01/1919 (aged 35)
Driver Walker 474323Royal Engineers23/01/1919 (aged 32)
Private Simpson TR5/210635West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/01/1919 (aged 19)
Private Harry Lee 201629York and Lancaster Regiment23/01/1919
Private John Andrew Sinclair 719056Canadian Infantry23/01/1919 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Omar Leo Higgins Canadian Infantry23/01/1919 (aged 25)
Private Charles Joseph Tobin 3109732Canadian Infantry23/01/1919 (aged 32)
Private John Summerfield 277263Durham Light Infantry23/01/1919 (aged 33)
Private Burfitt 390360Hampshire Regiment23/01/1919 (aged 29)
Private Elliott 20618Devonshire Regiment23/01/1919 (aged 37)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Owen Hartley M2/153043Royal Army Service Corps23/01/1919 (aged 30)
Private Jones 46544Welsh Regiment23/01/1919
Shoeing Smith Pate 700251Royal Field Artillery23/01/1919 (aged 28)
Private Brotherwood R/440335Royal Army Service Corps23/01/1919
Private Devlin 11737Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/01/1919 (aged 25)
Private Henry Edward Nottage 27046Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/01/1919 (aged 29)
Sapper Demery 657921Canadian Engineers23/01/1919 (aged 31)
Lieutenant James Blackwood Canadian Railway Troops23/01/1919
Private Corrier 3258648Canadian Infantry23/01/1919
Gunner Frank Batchelor 170365Royal Garrison Artillery23/01/1919 (aged 33)
Driver David Edgar Griffiths 1530Australian Field Artillery23/01/1919 (aged 24)
Private Frank Howard Lomath 2377Royal Fusiliers23/01/1919 (aged 39)
Labourer Ch'en Ch'i Jung 133414Chinese Labour Corps23/01/1919
Labourer Pai Chih An 46575Chinese Labour Corps23/01/1919
Driver Rafferty 6808Indian Railway Department23/01/1919
Serjeant Albert Edward Brette 56595Machine Gun Corps (Motors)23/01/1919 (aged 23)
Private William James Mcconkey 21286Reinforcements N.Z.E.F.23/01/1919 (aged 45)
Gunner Isaac Shackley 100518Royal Garrison Artillery23/01/1919 (aged 26)
Follower Ghania 10932nd Sikh Pioneers23/01/1919
Nafar (Private) El Sayed Mohammed Arif 7920Egyptian Army23/01/1919
Sepoy Abdul Karim Khan 319217th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)23/01/1919
Rifleman Weir 2750Royal Irish Rifles23/01/1919 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major Knox T/15025Royal Army Service Corps23/01/1919
Private Fraser 3449Highland Light Infantry23/01/1919
Private William Mckeown 203222Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/01/1919 (aged 32)
Cleaner Faqira Bombay/LR/319Indian Labour Corps23/01/1919
Labourer Ramzan Ali 4608Indian Labour Corps23/01/1919
Sowar Mothi Singh 891Hyderabad Lancers23/01/1919
Lance Corporal Adams 201630Hampshire Regiment23/01/1919 (aged 20)
Private Jones 172513Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/01/1919
Follower Ahmad Din 21341st Indian Cavalry Regiment23/01/1919
Sepoy Dig Ram 67498th Indian Infantry23/01/1919
Follower Dukhi 15331Indian Labour Corps23/01/1919
Follower Munir Khan Gwalior Infantry23/01/1919
Rifleman Karnabir Chhetri 101111th Gurkha Rifles23/01/1919
Follower Biru 5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)23/01/1919
Driver Kishan Lal 1416Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps23/01/1919
Sepoy Sabar Khan 422672nd Punjabis23/01/1919
Sepoy Wahidullah 33121st Indian Pioneers23/01/1919
Gunner Salari 41401Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army23/01/1919
Gunner Hori 41401Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army23/01/1919
Sepoy Net Ram 95098th Indian Infantry23/01/1919
Sepoy Puran 66098th Indian Infantry23/01/1919
Sepoy Shankar 65698th Indian Infantry23/01/1919
Naik Shankar 454198th Indian Infantry23/01/1919
Sepoy Tula Ram 77998th Indian Infantry23/01/1919
Naik Yad Ram 36198th Indian Infantry23/01/1919
Sepoy Harnarayan 86498th Indian Infantry23/01/1919
Sepoy Muttu Swami 167488th Carnatic Infantry23/01/1919
Sepoy Sant Ram Tiwari 1553rd Brahmans23/01/1919
Sepoy Bodia 5316119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)23/01/1919
Follower Kallu MUL/46Supply and Transport Corps23/01/1919
Labourer Indra 59293Indian Railway Department23/01/1919
Follower Muniswami 46513Indian Railway Department23/01/1919
Artisan Nur Rahma 74574Indian Railway Department23/01/1919
Follower Domingo D'souza Followers Central Depot23/01/1919
Follower Muniswami Sec/24Indian Medical Service23/01/1919
Follower Charanu 3683Indian Army Remount Department23/01/1919
Private Douglas John Campbell 3355525Canadian Infantry23/01/1919
Labourer Chang Hsien Kang 104224Chinese Labour Corps23/01/1919
Labourer Chao Yung Ch'uan 104215Chinese Labour Corps23/01/1919
Labourer Wang Te Yu 104461Chinese Labour Corps23/01/1919
Private Harold George Webster 2997Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private Heber Saunderson 126762Canadian Infantry23/01/1919 (aged 40)
Corporal Timms M2/134079Royal Army Service Corps23/01/1919
Serjeant Percy William Doe 200248Lincolnshire Regiment23/01/1919 (aged 22)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class George Sargent VR/772Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve23/01/1919 (aged 36)
Sergeant Thomas J. Holmes 2700528Canadian Garrison Regiment23/01/1919 (aged 27)
Private Heber Alguire 3352890Canadian Infantry23/01/1919
Steward Jacob Thomas Herbert Mercantile Marine23/01/1919 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class Hadwick K/10413(PO)Royal Navy23/01/1919 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Frederick Richard Williams 37771Worcestershire Regiment23/01/1919 (aged 20)
Private Lane 11703Leicestershire Regiment23/01/1919 (aged 23)
Chief Artificer Engineer Davidson Royal Navy23/01/1919
Driver Kishan Lal 63749Supply and Transport Corps23/01/1919
Gunner Reginald George Merrifield 118536Royal Garrison Artillery23/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private Wigley 67094Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/01/1919
Private Peter Mcarthur 28313Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/01/1919 (aged 37)
Driver James Thomas Martin 137069Royal Field Artillery23/01/1919 (aged 30)
Bombardier Francis Nuttall 700964Royal Field Artillery23/01/1919 (aged 29)
Private George Markland Yeomans 523764Canadian Army Medical Corps23/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private John Edward Hoyle 194911Labour Corps23/01/1919
Labourer Chang Li Ch'eng 23811Chinese Labour Corps23/01/1919
Musketier Albert Bischoff German Army23/01/1919
Soldat Wilhelm Dietrich German Army23/01/1919
Schuetze Albrecht Heyer German Army23/01/1919
Infanterist Ludwig Michael Mueller German Army23/01/1919
Unteroffizier Wilhelm Gerhardt Schlangen German Army23/01/1919
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1200
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran1000
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt520
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance430
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance300
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany310
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom333
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt320
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)310
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt300
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece200
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE MEMORIALFrance200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance210
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly211
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France100
CROONAERT CHAPEL CEMETERYBelgium100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
KANTARA INDIAN CEMETERY MEMORIALEgypt100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
STRATHDARR STATION CEMETERY, LONGREACHAustralia100
LES GONARDS CEMETERY, VERSAILLESFrance100
TOURCOING (PONT-NEUVILLE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
SOLRE-LE-CHATEAU COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
COURRIERES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CRUDEN PARISH CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONSUnited Kingdom100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom111
WESTBY (ST. ANNE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WORSLEY (ST. MARK) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ASHBY-DE-LA-ZOUCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HANWELL (CITY OF WESTMINSTER) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (BILLING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OTHERY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (KEY HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLUNSDON ST. ANDREW (BROAD BLUNSDON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OTTRINGHAM (ST. WILFRID) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
VICTORIA (ROSS BAY) CEMETERYCanada100
BURLINGTON (HOLY SEPULCHRE) CEMETERYCanada110
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation110
BRUSSELS TOWN CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
AUBERCHICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MAUBEUGE (SOUS-LE-BOIS) CEMETERYFrance120
LANDRECIES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
FAENZA COMMUNAL CEMETERYItaly110
AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUNLUCE (ST. JOHN) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LONGFORD (BALLYMACORMICK) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
GLASGOW (LAMBHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MILLE ISLES PRESBYTERIAN CEMETERYCanada100
ROTHERFIELD BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom122
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
PETERSFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
KING CROSS METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
GOLDERS GREEN CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
CORNWALL (WOODLAWN) CEMETERYCanada110
EAST RETFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUNSTABLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTLINGSEA (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
COCKAYNE HATLEY (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HALIFAX (ST. JOHN'S) CEMETERYCanada100
INVERNESS (STELLA MARIS) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada120
PONT-REMY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (SIGHTHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry9
98th Indian Infantry8
Chinese Labour Corps7
Royal Army Service Corps6
German Army5
Royal Field Artillery5
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Indian Railway Department4
Indian Labour Corps3
Royal Navy3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Royal Engineers2
Royal Air Force2
Hampshire Regiment2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Followers Central Depot2
Labour Corps2
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Indian Royal Artillery2
Royal Fusiliers2
Durham Light Infantry1
3rd Brahmans1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Egyptian Army1
Rifle Brigade1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Canadian Garrison Regiment1
Hyderabad Lancers1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)1
Macedonian Mule Corps1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps1
Australian Field Artillery1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Mercantile Marine1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Devonshire Regiment1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
72nd Punjabis1
Australian Engineers1
Worcestershire Regiment1
41st Indian Cavalry Regiment1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Welsh Regiment1
Australian Light Horse1
Indian Medical Service1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
121st Indian Pioneers1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Indian Army Remount Department1
Highland Light Infantry1
Military Police Corps1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Reinforcements N.Z.E.F.1
British West Indies Regiment1
Gwalior Infantry1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Defence Corps1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
88th Carnatic Infantry1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
32nd Sikh Pioneers1
11th Gurkha Rifles1
Tank Corps1
Canadian Engineers1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve1