Date of death: Sunday 27 April 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Driver Robinson 85631Royal Field Artillery27/04/1919 (aged 22)
Private Henry Walter Duligal 85478Middlesex Regiment27/04/1919 (aged 28)
Private Doyle 92741The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/04/1919
Able Seaman Lupton J/59349Royal Navy, HMS Seruern27/04/1919
Driver Udham PA/18998Indian Royal Artillery27/04/1919
Private Malcolm Henry Parkes 30324602nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion27/04/1919 (aged 28)
Serjeant Dixon 337854Royal Garrison Artillery27/04/1919
Private James Chadwick 33770Royal Army Medical Corps27/04/1919
Sapper Robert J. William Sayle 432387Royal Engineers27/04/1919 (aged 42)
Private Hindle 37385Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/04/1919 (aged 24)
Private Wilfred Allison 48618King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/04/1919 (aged 37)
Sapper Watts 43382Royal Engineers27/04/1919
Sapper Charles Clarence Cooper 34885Royal Engineers27/04/1919 (aged 37)
Private Radley M2/019807Royal Army Service Corps27/04/1919 (aged 31)
Captain Pace Royal Air Force, 3rd Communication Sqdn.27/04/1919 (aged 27)
Boy 1st Class Cadd J/89738Royal Navy, H M.S. Ramillies27/04/1919 (aged 16)
Private Moody 165438North Somerset Yeomanry27/04/1919 (aged 28)
Private Hudson 20675South Lancashire Regiment27/04/1919 (aged 52)
Private Robert Quick 4601Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/04/1919 (aged 30)
Private William Henry Mead 6239Wiltshire Regiment27/04/1919 (aged 33)
Deck Hand Wilson 12292/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Gunner27/04/1919
Private Alexander Ramage 5013Royal Scots27/04/1919 (aged 21)
Private James Kenny 841204Canadian Infantry27/04/1919 (aged 41)
Lieutenant Percival Thomas Wylie Army Pay Department27/04/1919 (aged 36)
Private O'leary 251381Essex Regiment27/04/1919 (aged 45)
Driver Robinson 730112Royal Field Artillery27/04/1919
Corporal King 67290Canadian Engineers27/04/1919
Labourer Keng Ch'ing Lan 102863Chinese Labour Corps27/04/1919
Labourer Tou Ching Shan 105669Chinese Labour Corps27/04/1919
Interpreter Majid L/478Indian Army27/04/1919
Labourer Vareed 1951Indian Labour Corps27/04/1919
Captain Arthur Francis Trotter The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/04/1919
Private James Bell 45934King's Own Scottish Borderers27/04/1919 (aged 20)
Private William Mitchell 107708Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/04/1919 (aged 20)
Signaller Kennedy 663180Royal Field Artillery27/04/1919 (aged 23)
Engineer Commander James Chisholm Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Armadale Castle27/04/1919 (aged 57)
Private Evans TR4/67343South Wales Borderers27/04/1919
Private Douglas 48602Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/04/1919 (aged 27)
Follower Annamalai Bombay/4114Indian Labour Corps27/04/1919
Labourer Dullia 1596Indian Labour Corps27/04/1919
Private Wood O/29625Royal Army Ordnance Corps27/04/1919
Rifleman Mane Sunwar 99011th Gurkha Rifles27/04/1919
Naik Shamsher Gurung 20875th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)27/04/1919
Private Arthur Henry Bennett 9007Somerset Light Infantry27/04/1919
Rifleman Parsad Limbu 30517th Gurkha Rifles27/04/1919
Naik Miran Bakhsh 5107th Indian Pioneers27/04/1919
Rifleman Ratan Singh 2396123rd Outram's Rifles27/04/1919
Lieutenant James Gordon Lightbody 36th Jacob's Horse27/04/1919 (aged 21)
Gunner Hira Lal 39485Indian Royal Artillery27/04/1919
Labourer Abdul Majid 100437Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers27/04/1919
Rifleman Suhaj Khan 2610Burma Military Police27/04/1919
Driver Muhammad Afzal Khan 4100Mule Corps27/04/1919
Follower Tulsi Ram 276Bullock Corps27/04/1919
Follower Fateh Din 79020Indian Railway Department27/04/1919
Artisan Swami 68844Indian Railway Department27/04/1919
Follower Ata Muhammad 223Indian Ordnance Department27/04/1919
Private Nean 12577Border Regiment27/04/1919 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Hill 16143Lancashire Fusiliers27/04/1919
Private Horsfall 129212Royal Army Medical Corps27/04/1919
Private Dowling 235567East Lancashire Regiment27/04/1919
Deck Hand Mackechnie 16771/DARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Lavatera27/04/1919 (aged 26)
Private William Arthur Porter 235279North Staffordshire Regiment27/04/1919 (aged 20)
Private Clarke 8932British West Indies Regiment27/04/1919
Private William Henry Pearce 43403Devonshire Regiment27/04/1919
Midshipman Leonard William Letley Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Excellent27/04/1919
Stoker 1st Class Sidney Frank Fearne K/42233Royal Navy, HMS Octavia27/04/1919 (aged 20)
Corporal Charles David Barrows 2500233Canadian Overseas Railway Construction Corps27/04/1919
Leading Seaman Sam Gordon Wills SS/1368Royal Navy, (R.F.R./Devon/B./3738). HMS President III27/04/1919 (aged 32)
Labourer Shao Shih Chieh 48615Chinese Labour Corps27/04/1919
Musketier Hans Boese German Army27/04/1919
Ersatz-Reservist Fritz Florenz German Army27/04/1919
Unteroffizier Gustav Wilke German Army27/04/1919
Colour Serjeant James Drawbell 19661Royal Engineers27/04/1919 (aged 28)
Private John Charles Harold Skinner 962Australian Light Horse27/04/1919 (aged 25)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt300
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance211
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France100
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
BUXTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HARTLEPOOL (STRANTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DARWEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HESTON (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (BILLING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EVERCREECH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HANLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WARMINSTER (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WHITGIFT (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
COCKPEN AND CARRINGTON PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada110
HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
BELGRADE CEMETERYBelgium100
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
WOKINGHAM (ST. SEBASTIAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LANGHOLM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRKCUDBRIGHT (ST. CUTHBERT) OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANFYLLIN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DENIO (ST. BEUNO) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOWENFELS CEMETERY, LITHGOWAustralia100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
CHAPELTOWN (OR BURNCROSS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROSS STONE (ST. PAUL) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PENISTONE (STOTTERCLIFFE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHITEHAVEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW YORK CITY BROOKLYN (THE EVERGREENS) CEMETERYUnited States of America100
BRIGHTLINGSEA (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FIONPHORT BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
CHICAGO (MOUNT HOPE) CEMETERYUnited States of America100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (SIGHTHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AMBALA CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100